Ministry of Labour & Employment
Smt. Smriti Irani inaugurates ESI Dispensary and Branch Office, at Rae Bareli in Uttar Pradesh
Distribution of ESIC Covid-19 Relief Scheme, E-Shram Card and State Disaster Relief Fund approval letters to the Beneficiaries also done
27 NOV 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani inaugurated the newly built ESI Dispensary and Branch Office at Rae Bareli in Uttar Pradesh today. This will benefit 60,000 ESI beneficiaries of Rae Bareli area. In addition, about 15,000 workers will also get cash benefits from the ESIC Branch Office. Shri Rameshwar Teli, Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment and Petroleum and Natural Gas, Smt. Purnima Shrivastava, Chairperson, Rae-Bareli Municipality, Shri Dinesh Pratap Singh, Member Legislative Council, Uttar Pradesh were also present at the inauguration.
Speaking on the occasion Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, expressed her happiness and said that ESI Dispensary, Rae Bareli was operating in a rented building since 1978, which Government now dedicates to the people of Rae Bareli by getting this complex constructed through CPWD. Smt. Irani handed over monthly pension approval letters to the beneficiaries under the ‘Covid-19 Relief Scheme’, a measure by ESIC towards strengthening financial condition of the families affected by Covid-19 pandemic.
ESI Dispensary and Branch Office, Pragati Puram, Rae Bareli, Uttar Pradesh was constructed at a cost of Rs. 2.27 crore in a 933 square meter campus. The Dispensary is having 2 Doctors, Pharmacist, Lab Technician etc. and emergency services, OPD, Pharmacy, Oxygen Cylinder, Testing Machine etc. have been provided in the dispensary.
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Rameshwar Teli told that ESI Hospitals served the nation by providing Medical Facilities/Services to the people during the Covid pandemic. ESIC has launched 'COVID-19 Relief Scheme'. ESIC provides 90% of the average salary to the dependents of IP, who unfortunately passed away due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
Further, through the 'Atal Bimit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana', if the insured person loses his/her job, he/she is given a relief of 50% of the average daily earnings during the last four contribution periods. As a once-in-a-lifetime measure, relief is paid up to a maximum of 90 days of unemployment. Relief is paid directly to the insured persons in their bank account by ESIC Branch Office on submission of claim.
Shri Teli further in his address said that the largest share of workers is of unorganized workers and for the first time under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi a ‘National Database’ has been prepared for the unorganized workers, which has been named as ‘E-Shram Portal’ and appealed to the people to come forward in maximum numbers to get registered on the portal at the earliest. The Minister also visited the E-shram camp and distributed the ‘E-Shram Card’ during the event.
The registration on the E-shram portal is very simple and free. One gets an insurance cover of Rs. 2 Lakh after registration on the portal. So far around 9.5 crore people have been registered on this portal.
ESI Scheme in Uttar Pradesh
The ESI Scheme is fully implemented in 41 districts of the State and partially in 1 district. One Regional Office at Kanpur and 3 Sub-Regional Offices at Noida, Lucknow and Varanasi have been established for effective administrative control in the State. Presently ESIC is providing cash and other benefits to the beneficiaries through 36 Branch Offices and 2 DCBOs (Dispensary-cum-Branch-Offices). There are 16 hospitals (10 under ESI scheme and 6 under ESIC) and 16 dispensaries (including 94 allopathic, 11 Ayurvedic and 11 homeopathic dispensaries) that provide medical services to their beneficiaries. In addition to this, 3 MEDUs and 61 tie-up hospitals also provide services to the beneficiaries.
ESI Scheme in India
ESIC is a leading Social Security Organization that provides comprehensive social security benefits such as proper medical care and a range of cash benefits in times of need such as employment injury, illness, death etc. The Act now applies to over 12.36 lakh factories and establishments across the country. This scheme is benefitting about 3.41 crore family units of workers across the country. Since its inception in 1952, ESI Corporation has till date established 160 Hospitals, 6 Medical Colleges, 2 Dental Colleges, 2 Nursing Colleges, 1502/308 Dispensaries/ISM Units, 559/185 Branch/Pay Offices, 49 Dispensaries, cum Branch Offices And 64 regional and sub-regional offices have been established.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रीमती स्मृति इरानी ने उत्तर प्रदेश के रायबरेली में ईएसआई डिस्पेंसरी एवं शाखा कार्यालय का उद्घाटन किया
लाभार्थियों को ईएसआईसी कोविड-19 राहत योजना, ई-श्रम कार्ड और राज्य आपदा राहत कोष से संबंधित स्वीकृति पत्र भी वितरित किए गए
27 NOV 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जूबिन इरानी ने आज उत्तर प्रदेश के रायबरेली में नवनिर्मित ईएसआई डिस्पेंसरी एवं शाखा कार्यालय का उद्घाटन किया। इससे रायबरेली क्षेत्र के 60,000 ईएसआई लाभार्थियों को लाभ मिलेगा। इसके अलावा, करीब 15,000 श्रमिकों को ईएसआईसी शाखा कार्यालय से नकद लाभ भी मिलेगा। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय श्रम और रोजगार तथा पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस राज्यमंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली, रायबरेली नगर पालिका की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती पूर्णिमा श्रीवास्तव और उत्तर प्रदेश विधान परिषद के सदस्य श्री दिनेश प्रताप सिंह भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्रीमती स्मृति जूबिन इरानी ने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि रायबरेली स्थित ईएसआई डिस्पेंसरी 1978 से किराए के भवन में संचालित हो रही थी, जिसके परिसर का निर्माण अब सीपीडब्ल्यूडी के माध्यम से करवाकर सरकार ने रायबरेली के लोगों को समर्पित किया है। श्रीमती इरानी ने कोविड-19 महामारी से प्रभावित परिवारों की वित्तीय स्थिति को मजबूत करने की दिशा में ईएसआईसी द्वारा किए गए एक उपाय -‘कोविड-19 राहत योजना’- के तहत लाभार्थियों को मासिक पेंशन से संबंधित स्वीकृति पत्र सौंपे।
उत्तर प्रदेश के रायबरेली के प्रगति पुरम इलाके में ईएसआई डिस्पेंसरी एवं शाखा कार्यालय का निर्माण 933 वर्गमीटर के परिसर में कुल 2.27 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से किया गया है। इस डिस्पेंसरी में दो चिकित्सक, फार्मासिस्ट, लैब तकनीशियन आदि तैनात हैं और यहां आपातकालीन सेवाएं, ओपीडी, फार्मेसी, ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर, परीक्षण मशीन आदि की सुविधाएं प्रदान की गई हैं।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने कहा कि ईएसआई अस्पतालों ने कोविड महामारी के दौरान लोगों को चिकित्सा सुविधाएं/सेवाएं प्रदान कर देश की सेवा की है। ईएसआईसी ने ‘कोविड-19 राहत योजना’ शुरू की है। ईएसआईसी औसत वेतन का 90 प्रतिशत उन बीमित व्यक्ति (आईपी)के आश्रितों को प्रदान करता है, जिनका दुर्भाग्य से कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण निधन हो गया।
इसके अलावा, बीमित व्यक्ति की नौकरी चली जाने पर‘अटल बीमित व्यक्ति कल्याण योजना’ के माध्यम उसे पिछले चार योगदान अवधि के दौरान औसत दैनिक कमाई के 50 प्रतिशत के बराबर की राहत राशि दी जाती है। जीवन में एक बार वाले उपाय के रूप में, अधिकतम 90 दिनों की बेरोजगारी तक के लिए राहत राशि का भुगतान किया जाता है। इस संबंध में दावा प्रस्तुत किए जाने पर ईएसआईसी शाखा कार्यालय द्वारा बीमित व्यक्तियों को राहत राशि का भुगतान सीधे उनके बैंक खाते में किया जाता है।
श्री तेली ने अपने संबोधन में आगे कहा कि श्रमिकों में सबसे बड़ा हिस्सा असंगठित श्रमिकों का है और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पहली बार असंगठित श्रमिकों के लिए एक ‘राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस’तैयार किया गया है, जिसे ‘ई-श्रम पोर्टल’ का नाम दिया गया है। उन्होंने लोगों से अपील की कि वे जल्द से जल्द इस पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण कराने के लिए अधिक से अधिक संख्या में आगे आयें। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने ई-श्रम शिविर का भी दौरा किया और इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान ‘ई-श्रम कार्ड’का वितरण किया।
ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण बहुत ही सरल और निःशुल्क है। इस पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण के बाद किसी व्यक्ति को दो लाख रुपये का बीमा कवर मिलता है। इस पोर्टल पर अब तक लगभग 9.5 करोड़ लोगों का पंजीकरण हो चुका है।
उत्तर प्रदेश में ईएसआई योजना
ईएसआई योजना राज्य के 41 जिलों में पूर्ण रूप से और 1 जिले में आंशिक रूप से लागू है। राज्य में प्रभावी प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के उद्देश्य से कानपुर में एक क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय और नोएडा, लखनऊ एवं वाराणसी में तीन उप-क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय स्थापित किए गए हैं। वर्तमान में ईएसआईसी 36 शाखा कार्यालयों और दो डीसीबीओ (डिस्पेंसरी-सह-शाखा-कार्यालय) के माध्यम से लाभार्थियों को नकद एवं अन्य लाभ प्रदान कर रहा है। इसके तहत 16 अस्पताल (ईएसआई योजना के तहत 10 और ईएसआईसी के तहत 6) और 16 डिस्पेंसरी (94 एलोपैथिक, 11 आयुर्वेदिक और 11 होम्योपैथिक डिस्पेंसरी सहित) हैं जोकि अपने लाभार्थियों को चिकित्सा सेवाएं प्रदान करते हैं। इसके अलावा, तीनएमईडीयू और 61 टाई-अप अस्पताल भी लाभार्थियों को सेवाएं प्रदान करते हैं।
भारत में ईएसआई योजना
ईएसआईसी एक प्रमुख सामाजिक सुरक्षा संगठन है जोकि उचित चिकित्सा देखभाल जैसा व्यापक सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ और रोजगार के दौरान चोट, बीमारी, मृत्यु आदि जैसी जरूरत के समय में विभिन्न किस्म के नकद लाभ प्रदान करता है। यह अधिनियम अब पूरे देश में 12.36 लाख से अधिक कारखानों और प्रतिष्ठानों पर लागू होता है।इस योजना से देश भर में श्रमिकों के लगभग 3.41 करोड़ परिवारों को लाभ मिल रहा है। 1952 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, ईएसआई कारपोरेशन ने अब तक 160 अस्पताल, 6 मेडिकल कॉलेज, 2 डेंटल कॉलेज, 2 नर्सिंग कॉलेज, 1502/308 डिस्पेंसरी / आईएसएम इकाइयां, 559/185 शाखा / वेतन कार्यालय, 49 डिस्पेंसरीसह शाखा कार्यालय और 64 क्षेत्रीय एवं उप-क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय स्थापित किए हैं।