محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
محترمہ اسمرتی ایرانی نے اترپردیش کے رائے بریلی میں ای ایس آئی ڈسپنسری اور شاخ دفتر کا افتتاح کیا
مستفدین کو ای ایس آئی سی کووڈ-19 راحت اسکیم، ای-شرم کارڈ اور ریاستی آفات فنڈ سے متعلق منظوری لیٹر بھی تقسیم کئے گئے
27 NOV 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 27- نومبر 2021/ خواتین اور بہبود اطفال کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج اترپردیش کے رائے بریلی میں نوتعمیر ای ایس آئی ڈسپنسری اور شاخ دفتر کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس سےرائے بریلی علاقے کے 60 ہزار ای ایس آئی مستفدین کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ اس کےعلاوہ، تقریباً 15 ہزار مزدوروں کو ای ایس آئی سی شاخ دفتر سے نقد فائدہ بھی ملے گا۔ اس موقع پر محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر اور پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی،رائے بریلی میونسپل کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ شریواستو اور اترپردیش اسمبلی کے رکن جناب دنیش پرتاپ سنگھ بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ رائے بریلی میں واقع ای ایس آئی ڈسپنسری 1978 سے کرائےکی عمارت میں کام کررہی تھی جس کے احاطےکی تعمیر اب سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی کےذریعہ کراکر حکومت نے رائے بریلی کے لوگوں کو وقف کی ہے۔ محترمہ ایرانی نے کووڈ-19 وبا سے متاثرہ کنبوں کی مالی حالت کو مضبو ط کرنے کی سمت میں ای ایس آئی سی کے ذریعہ کئے گئے ایک قدم –’کووڈ-19 راحت اسکیم‘ کے تحت مستفدین کو ماہانہ پینشن سے متعلق منظوری خط سونپے۔
اترپردیش کے رائے بریلی کے پرگتی پورم علاقے میں ای ایس آئی ڈسپنری اور شاخ دفتر کی تعمیر 933 مربع میٹر کے احاطے میں کل 2.27 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے کی گئی ہے۔ اس ڈسپنسری میں دو ڈاکٹر ، فارمیسسٹ، لیب ٹکنیشین وغیرہ تعینات ہیں ا ور یہ یہاں ایمرجنسی خدمات ، او پی ڈی ، فارمیسی ، آکسیجن سلینڈر، جان مشین وغیرہ کی سہولیات فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں جناب رامیشور تیلی نے کہا کہ ای ایس آئی اسپتالوں نے کووڈ وبا کے دوران لوگوں کو طبی سہولیات مہیا کرکے ملک کی خدمت کی ہے۔ ای ایس آئی سی نے کووڈ-19 راحت اسکیم شروع کی ہے۔ ای ایس آئی سی اوسط تنخواہ کا 90 فی صد ان بیمہ شدہ افراد (آئی پی) کے منحصروں کو مہیا کرتا ہے ، جن کا بدقسمتی سے کووڈ-19 وبا کی وجہ سے انتقال ہوگیا ۔
جناب تیلی نے اپنے خطاب میں مزید کہا کہ مزدوروں میں سب سے بڑا حصہ غیر منظم مزدوروں کا ہے اور وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی قیادت میں پہلی مرتبہ غیر منظم مزدوروں کے لئے ایک قومی ڈیٹابیس تیار کیا گیا ہے، جسے ’ای شرم پورٹل کا نام دیا گیا ہے۔انہوں نے لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ جلد سے جلد اس پورٹل پر اپنا رجسٹریشن کرانے کے لئے زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد میں آگے آئیں۔
ای –شرم پورٹل پر رجسٹریشن بہت ہی آسان اور مفت ہے۔ اس پورٹل پر رجسٹریشن کے بعد کسی فرد کو دو لاکھ روپے کا بیمہ کوور ملتا ہے۔ اس پورٹل پر اب تک 9.5 کروڑ لوگوں کا رجسٹریشن ہوچکا ہے۔
اترپردیش میں ای ایس آئی اسکیم
ای ایس آئی ریاست کے 41 اضلاع میں مکمل طور سے ایک ضلع میں جزوی طور سے نافذ ہے۔ ریاست میں موثر انتظامی کنٹرول کے مقصد سے کانپور میں ایک علاقائی دفتر اور نوائیڈا، لکھنو اور وارانسی میں تین ذیلی علاقائی دفتر قائم کئے گئے ہیں۔ ای ایس آئی سی 36 شاخ دفتروں اور دو ڈی سی بی او( ڈسپنسری کم شاخ دفتر)کے ذریعہ مستفدین کو نقد اوردیگر فائدے فراہم کررہا ہے۔
ہندستان میں ای ایس آئی اسکیم
ای ایس آئی ایک اہم سماجی تحفظ تنظیم ہے جوکہ مناسب طبی دیکھ بھال جیسی وسیع سماجی تحفظ فوائد اور روزگار کے دوران، چوٹ، بیماری ، موت وغیرہ جیسی ضرورت کے وقت میں مختلف قسم کے نقد فائدے فراہمرکرتی ہے۔ یہ ایکٹ اب پورےملک میں 12.36 لاکھ سے زیادہ کارخانوں اور اداروں پرنافذ ہوتا ہے۔ اس اسکیم سے ملک بھر میں مزدوروں کے تقریباً3.41 کروڑ کنبوں کو فائدہ مل رہا ہے۔ 1952 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے ای ایس آئی کارپوریشن نے اب تک 160 اسپتال ، 6 میڈیکل کالج ، 2 ڈینٹل کالج، 2 نرسنگ کالج، 1502/38 ڈسپنسری/ آئی ایس ایم اکائیاں، 185/559 شاخیں/ تنخواہ دفتر ، 49 ڈسپنسری سمیت شاخ دفتر اور64 علاقائی اور ذیلی علاقائی دفتر قائم کئے ہیں۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ ج
Uno-13374

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Smt. Smriti Irani inaugurates ESI Dispensary and Branch Office, at Rae Bareli in Uttar Pradesh
Distribution of ESIC Covid-19 Relief Scheme, E-Shram Card and State Disaster Relief Fund approval letters to the Beneficiaries also done
27 NOV 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani inaugurated the newly built ESI Dispensary and Branch Office at Rae Bareli in Uttar Pradesh today. This will benefit 60,000 ESI beneficiaries of Rae Bareli area. In addition, about 15,000 workers will also get cash benefits from the ESIC Branch Office. Shri Rameshwar Teli, Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment and Petroleum and Natural Gas, Smt. Purnima Shrivastava, Chairperson, Rae-Bareli Municipality, Shri Dinesh Pratap Singh, Member Legislative Council, Uttar Pradesh were also present at the inauguration.
Speaking on the occasion Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, expressed her happiness and said that ESI Dispensary, Rae Bareli was operating in a rented building since 1978, which Government now dedicates to the people of Rae Bareli by getting this complex constructed through CPWD. Smt. Irani handed over monthly pension approval letters to the beneficiaries under the ‘Covid-19 Relief Scheme’, a measure by ESIC towards strengthening financial condition of the families affected by Covid-19 pandemic.
ESI Dispensary and Branch Office, Pragati Puram, Rae Bareli, Uttar Pradesh was constructed at a cost of Rs. 2.27 crore in a 933 square meter campus. The Dispensary is having 2 Doctors, Pharmacist, Lab Technician etc. and emergency services, OPD, Pharmacy, Oxygen Cylinder, Testing Machine etc. have been provided in the dispensary.
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Rameshwar Teli told that ESI Hospitals served the nation by providing Medical Facilities/Services to the people during the Covid pandemic. ESIC has launched 'COVID-19 Relief Scheme'. ESIC provides 90% of the average salary to the dependents of IP, who unfortunately passed away due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
Further, through the 'Atal Bimit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana', if the insured person loses his/her job, he/she is given a relief of 50% of the average daily earnings during the last four contribution periods. As a once-in-a-lifetime measure, relief is paid up to a maximum of 90 days of unemployment. Relief is paid directly to the insured persons in their bank account by ESIC Branch Office on submission of claim.
Shri Teli further in his address said that the largest share of workers is of unorganized workers and for the first time under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi a ‘National Database’ has been prepared for the unorganized workers, which has been named as ‘E-Shram Portal’ and appealed to the people to come forward in maximum numbers to get registered on the portal at the earliest. The Minister also visited the E-shram camp and distributed the ‘E-Shram Card’ during the event.
The registration on the E-shram portal is very simple and free. One gets an insurance cover of Rs. 2 Lakh after registration on the portal. So far around 9.5 crore people have been registered on this portal.
ESI Scheme in Uttar Pradesh
The ESI Scheme is fully implemented in 41 districts of the State and partially in 1 district. One Regional Office at Kanpur and 3 Sub-Regional Offices at Noida, Lucknow and Varanasi have been established for effective administrative control in the State. Presently ESIC is providing cash and other benefits to the beneficiaries through 36 Branch Offices and 2 DCBOs (Dispensary-cum-Branch-Offices). There are 16 hospitals (10 under ESI scheme and 6 under ESIC) and 16 dispensaries (including 94 allopathic, 11 Ayurvedic and 11 homeopathic dispensaries) that provide medical services to their beneficiaries. In addition to this, 3 MEDUs and 61 tie-up hospitals also provide services to the beneficiaries.
ESI Scheme in India
ESIC is a leading Social Security Organization that provides comprehensive social security benefits such as proper medical care and a range of cash benefits in times of need such as employment injury, illness, death etc. The Act now applies to over 12.36 lakh factories and establishments across the country. This scheme is benefitting about 3.41 crore family units of workers across the country. Since its inception in 1952, ESI Corporation has till date established 160 Hospitals, 6 Medical Colleges, 2 Dental Colleges, 2 Nursing Colleges, 1502/308 Dispensaries/ISM Units, 559/185 Branch/Pay Offices, 49 Dispensaries, cum Branch Offices And 64 regional and sub-regional offices have been established.