Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
NFAI enriches its collection by adding 8 rare Hindi films of 1940’s and 1950’s
27 NOV 2021 4:24PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, November 27,2021
In a major acquisition of the golden era of Hindi Cinema, National Film Archive of India (NFAI) has added 31 feature films to its collection. The highlight of these films is a collection of 6 films starring veteran comedy actor Master Bhagwan. Starting from 1948 film Lalach and 1949 film Bachke Rehana in which Master Bhagwan acted and directed both these films, the list includes Sinbad the Sailor (1952) , Wazir-E-Azam (1961) , Raat ke Andhere Mein (1969) and Gunda (1969).
“It seems to be a real find because at least eight films from this acquisition are very rare and new to NFAI collection. Two of these black and white films, Lalach (1948) and Bachke Rehana (1949), were directed by Master Bhawan and had a similar star cast including Baburao Pehelwan, Master Bhagwan and Leela Gupte. Both these films had music by C Ramchandra”, said Prakash Magdum, Director NFAI. All these films are black and white films in 16 mm format. “It is indeed a treasure of collection due to the fact that celluloid films from 1940’s and 1950’s have now been found and acquired. The primary inspection of these 8 films suggest they are in good condition”, said Shri Magdum.
An interesting film in the collection is Miss Punjab Mail (1958) directed by Nanubhai Vakil starring Nishi and Daljeet. Incidentally, the script of the film was written by Kaifi Azmi, one of his early scripts. A fantasy film based on the tales of Arabian Nights, Sinbad the Sailor (1952) was directed by Nanabhai Bhatt and featured popular South Indian star Ranjan in the titular role accompanied by Naseem, Nirupa Roy, Master Bhagwan, Jayant and Pran. The film, a Homi Wadia and Nanabhai Bhatt production, had brilliant special effects by Babubhai Mistry.
Tarzan Aur Hercules (1966) is yet another rare film in the collection which was directed by veteran comedy actor Mehmood. The film had a star cast of Habib, Hercules and Shakila Bano Bhopali among others. Professor And Jadugar directed by Sultan is a fantasy drama made in 1967 starring Indira (Billi) and Indrajeet along with Dalpat, Jilani, Minoo Mumtaz, Shammi. Babubhai Mistry directed Daku Mansingh (1966) starring Shaikh Mukhtar, Dara Singh, Hercules and Shakila Bano Bhopali is another black and white film from the collection. It is a story of how a kind and honest man is turned into a dacoit due to circumstances.
Veteran singer Manna Dey had composed music for few films in his carreer and Naag Champa (1958) was one of his early such films. Starring Nirupa Roy, Manhar Desai and Lalita Pawar, this mythological black and white film was produced and directed by Vinod Desai.
The other films in the collection includes Dillagi (1949) starring Suraiya; Jadoo (1951) starring Nalini Jaywant; Rahi (1952) starring Dev Anand and Nalini Jaywant which was the directed KA Abbas; Dil E Nadaan (1953) starring Shyama and Talat Mehmood; Chacha Choudhary (1953) starring Raja Paranjape and Shashikala and Naga Mohini (1963) directed by Shantilal Soni starring Mahipal and Vijaya Choudhary.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
एनएफएआई ने 1940 और 1950 के दशक की 8 दुर्लभ हिंदी फिल्मों को शामिल कर अपने संग्रह को समृद्ध किया
27 NOV 2021 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय फिल्म संग्रह (एनएफएआई) ने हिंदी सिनेमा के स्वर्ण युग के एक बड़े अधिग्रहण में अपने संग्रह में 31 फीचर फिल्मों को जोड़ा है। इन फिल्मों का मुख्य आकर्षण अनुभवी हास्य अभिनेता मास्टर भगवान अभिनीत 6 फिल्मों का संग्रह है। इस सूची में 1948 की फिल्म ‘लालच’ और 1949 की फिल्म ‘बचके रहना’ जिसमें मास्टर भगवान ने अभिनय और निर्देशन दोनों किया, से लेकर सिनबाद द सेलर (1952), वज़ीर-ए-आज़म (1961), रात के अंधेरे में (1969) और गुंडा (1969) शामिल हैं।
एनएफएआई के निदेशक प्रकाश मगदुम ने कहा, "यह असली खोज मालूम पड़ती है क्योंकि इस अधिग्रहण में शामिल कम से कम आठ फिल्में बहुत ही दुर्लभ हैं और एनएफएआई संग्रह के लिए बिल्कुल नई हैं। इनमें से दो ब्लैक एंड व्हाइट फिल्में,लालच (1948) और बचके रहना (1949), मास्टर भगवन द्वारा निर्देशित हैं और इनमें बाबूराव पहलवान, मास्टर भगवान और लीला गुप्ते सहित सभी कलाकार भी समान थे। इन दोनों फिल्मों में सी रामचंद्र का संगीत था"। ये सभी 16 मिमी प्रारूप में ब्लैक एंड व्हाइट फिल्में हैं। श्री मगदुम ने कहा कि यह वास्तव में संग्रह का खजाना है क्योंकि 1940 और 1950 के दशक की सेल्युलाइड फिल्में अब मिल गई हैं और उन्हें हासिल कर लिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन 8 फिल्मों के प्राथमिक निरीक्षण से पता चलता है कि वे अच्छी स्थिति में हैं।
संग्रह में एक दिलचस्प फिल्म ‘मिस पंजाब मेल’ (1958) है, जिसका निर्देशन नानुभाई वकील ने किया हैऔर जिसमें निशि और दलजीत ने अभिनय किया है। संयोग से, फिल्म की पटकथा कैफी आज़मी ने लिखी थी, जो उनकी शुरुआती पटकथाओं में से एक है। अरेबियन नाइट्स, सिनबाद द सेलर (1952) की कहानियों पर आधारित एक फंतासी फिल्म नानाभाई भट्ट द्वारा निर्देशित थी और इसमें नसीम, निरूपा रॉय, मास्टर भगवान, जयंत और प्राण के साथ मुख्य भूमिका में लोकप्रिय दक्षिण भारतीय स्टार रंजन थे। होमी वाडिया और नानाभाई भट्ट प्रोडक्शन द्वारा बनाई गई इस फिल्म में बाबूभाई मिस्त्री ने शानदार स्पेशल इफेक्ट्स दिए थे।
टार्ज़न और हरक्यूलिस (1966) इस संग्रह की एक और दुर्लभ फिल्म है जिसे अनुभवी हास्य अभिनेता महमूद ने निर्देशित किया था। इस फिल्म में अन्य कलाकारों के साथ हबीब, हरक्यूलिस और शकीला बानो भोपाली ने अभिनय किया था। सुल्तान द्वारा निर्देशित ‘प्रोफेसर और जादूगर’ 1967 में बनी एक फंतासी ड्रामा है, जिसमें दलपत, जिलानी, मीनू मुमताज, शम्मी के साथ इंदिरा (बिली) और इंद्रजीत ने अभिनय किया था। शेख मुख्तार, दारा सिंह, हरक्यूलिस और शकीला बानो भोपाली अभिनीत बाबूभाई मिस्त्री द्वारा निर्देशित डाकू मानसिंह (1966) संग्रह की एक और ब्लैक एंड व्हाइट फिल्म है। इस फिल्म में दिखाया गया है कि कैसे एक दयालु और ईमानदार आदमी परिस्थितियों के कारण डकैत बन जाता जाता है।
अनुभवी गायक मन्ना डे ने अपने करियर में कुछ फिल्मों के लिए संगीत तैयार किया था और नाग चंपा (1958) उनकी ऐसी शुरुआती फिल्मों में से एक थी। निरूपा रॉय, मनहर देसाई और ललिता पवार अभिनीत, इस पौराणिक ब्लैक एंड व्हाइट फिल्म का निर्माण और निर्देशन विनोद देसाई ने किया था।
संग्रह की अन्य फिल्मों में सुरैया अभिनीत दिल्लगी (1949), नलिनी जयवंत अभिनीत जादू (1951), देव आनंद और नलिनी जयवंत अभिनीत और केए अब्बास द्वारा निर्देशितराही (1952), श्यामा और तलत महमूद अभिनीत दिल ए नादान (1953), राजा परांजपे और शशिकला अभिनीतचाचा चौधरी (1953) और महिपाल और विजया चौधरी अभिनीत और शांतिलाल सोनी द्वारा निर्देशितनाग मोहिनी (1963) शामिल हैं।