Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare flags off Food Safety Awareness vehicles and unveils books on nutrition at FSSAI
“Mothers and Grandmothers played a key role in the food choices and nutrition of our earlier generation. There is now a pressing need to educate the next generation on food choices”: Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar
25 NOV 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and family Welfare visited the FSSAI Office today to review their working. She flagged off Food Safety Awareness vehicles and unveiled a book on the History of Food and another cookbook on curated recipes that uses minimal salts. The ‘National Low Salt Cooking Challenge Report’ was also released.
The Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare inspected the technical capabilities of Mobile Food Testing Vans called “Food Safety on Wheels”. These vans are equipped with State-of-the-Art equipment to detect adulteration in submitted food items. The Minister flagged of several of these vans to supplement the food safety ecosystem across the country.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar observed that food is an essential component of health in a holistic sense. “Balanced nutrition is an integral part of Health,” she stated. She also emphasized that the citizens are a stakeholder for food safety along with Government and Industry. Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar applauded the action taken by the organisation along with industry partners to take the country forward in Food Safety.
She reviewed the functions of FSSAI with regards to provisions of the recent Food Safety Act. She was apprised of specific instances of adulteration that have been de-penalised from imprisonment to fines and strengthening of provisions to punish instances of wilful adulteration using harmful substances. The view that regulations should benefit the wide section of consumers along with India’s vibrant food manufacturing sector was espoused.
She took a tour of the FSSAI gallery that displays India’s food ecosystem in an interactive fashion.
The Minister of State also released various innovative books and initiatives by FSSAI including the book ‘History and Food’ that traces history of commonly cooked and consumed foods in India. The cookbook ‘Eat Right with Low Salt’ with curated recipes that use minimal salt was also unveiled by her along with the ‘National Low Salt Cooking Challenge Report.’
Dr. Pawar observed that with the onset of globalisation and consumerism, there should be more awareness regarding the ingredients of the food we are consuming. “Mothers and Grandmothers played a key role in the food choices and nutrition of our earlier generation. There is now a pressing need to educate the next generation on food choices,” she said.
Ms Rita Teaotia, Chairperson, FSSAI, Shri Arun Singhal, Chief Executive Officer and Member Secretary, FSSAI, Shri Mandeep Bhandari, Joint Secretary (Health) were also present during the visit.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री ने खाद्य सुरक्षा जागरूकता वाहनों को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया और एफएसएसएआई में पोषण पर आधारित पुस्तकों का विमोचन किया
"माताओं और दादी-नानी ने हमारी पिछली पीढ़ी के भोजन चयन और पोषण में महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई, अब अगली पीढ़ी को भोजन चयन के बारे में शिक्षित करने की अत्यधिक आवश्यकता है": डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार
25 NOV 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने आज एफएसएसएआई कार्यालय का दौरा कर कामकाज की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने खाद्य सुरक्षा जागरूकता वाहनों को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया और भोजन के इतिहास पर एक पुस्तक तथा कम नमक के उपयोग वाली क्यूरेटेड व्यंजनों पर एक अन्य किताब का अनावरण किया। 'नेशनल लो साल्ट कुकिंग चैलेंज रिपोर्ट' भी जारी की गई।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री ने "फूड सेफ्टी ऑन व्हील्स" नामक मोबाइल फूड टेस्टिंग वैन की तकनीकी क्षमताओं का निरीक्षण किया। दिए गए खाद्य पदार्थों में मिलावट का पता लगाने के लिए ये वाहन अत्याधुनिक उपकरणों से लैस हैं। उन्होंने देश भर में खाद्य सुरक्षा इकोसिस्टम की सजगता के लिए इनमें से कई वाहनों को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने कहा कि भोजन समग्र रूप से स्वास्थ्य का एक अनिवार्य घटक है। उन्होंने कहा, "संतुलित आहार स्वास्थ्य का एक अभिन्न अंग है।" उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि नागरिक सरकार और उद्योग के साथ-साथ खाद्य सुरक्षा के लिए एक अहम हितधारक हैं। डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने देश को खाद्य सुरक्षा में आगे ले जाने के लिए उद्योग भागीदारों के साथ संगठन द्वारा किए गए कार्यों की सराहना की।
उन्होंने हाल के खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के संबंध में एफएसएसएआई के कार्यों की समीक्षा की। उन्हें मिलावट के विशिष्ट उदाहरणों से अवगत कराया गया। हानिकारक पदार्थों का उपयोग करके जानबूझकर मिलावट के मामले में दंड के रूप में कारावास से लेकर जुर्माना तक के प्रावधान किए गए हैं और ऐसे मामलों में दंडित करने के प्रावधानों को मजबूत करने के लिए भी कई कदम उठाए गए हैं। इस विचार का समर्थन किया गया कि विनियमों से भारत के मजबूत खाद्य विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के साथ-साथ उपभोक्ताओं के व्यापक वर्ग को लाभ होना चाहिए।
उन्होंने एफएसएसएआई गैलरी का दौरा किया, जो भारत के खाद्य इकोसिस्टम को प्रदर्शित करती है।
राज्य मंत्री ने एफएसएसएआई की विभिन्न नवीन पुस्तकों और पहलों का भी विमोचन किया, जिसमें 'हिस्ट्री एंड फूड' नामक पुस्तक भी शामिल है, जिसमें भारत में आमतौर पर पकाए और खाए जाने वाले खाद्य पदार्थों के इतिहास का उल्लेख किया गया है। उन्होंने 'नेशनल लो साल्ट कुकिंग चैलेंज रिपोर्ट' के साथ कुकबुक 'ईट राइट विद लो साल्ट' का भी विमोचन किया, जिसमें कम से कम नमक का उपयोग करने वाली क्यूरेटेड रेसिपी शामिल हैं।
डॉ. पवार ने कहा कि वैश्वीकरण और उपभोक्तावाद की शुरुआत के साथ, हमारे भोजन की सामग्री के बारे में अधिक जागरूकता होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, "माताओं और दादी-नानी ने हमारी पिछली पीढ़ी के भोजन चयन और पोषण में महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। अब अगली पीढ़ी को खाने के चुनाव के बारे में शिक्षित करने की सख्त जरूरत है।"
एफएसएसएआई की अध्यक्ष सुश्री रीता तेवतिया, एफएसएसएआई के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी और सदस्य सचिव श्री अरुण सिंघल, संयुक्त सचिव (स्वास्थ्य) श्री मंदीप भंडारी भी इस दौरान मौजूद थे।