Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Ms. Nirmala Sitharaman visits Nhava Sheva; Reviews activities of Indian Customs
FM performs Bhoomi Pujan for setting up of a Customs Examination Facility at JNPT’s Centralized Parking Plaza itself
Urges Customs to aim for ‘Zero Daily Assessment Pendency’ and faster release of Cargo
Technology backed reforms aimed at promoting ease of doing business and reducing compliance burden
25 NOV 2021 5:16PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | November 25, 2021
The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today undertook a day long review of the Customs activities at Nhava Sheva in Raigad district of Maharashtra off the Mumbai coast.
The Finance Minister was given an overview of Customs clearance process and recent initiatives taken by the Customs, for leveraging Information Technology. In the recent past, the CBIC has made significant technological interventions such as online mandatory advance filing of Customs documents on imports, enabling electronic submission of supporting documents on e-Sanchit, online registration of goods along with online payment of Customs duty, digitization of Customs documents and automated clearance on Imports.
To complement these reforms, CBIC has also been actively taking up measures for improvement in the logistics chain such as robust implement X-Ray scanners and use of RFID tags for tracking and tracing of containers. These reforms/initiatives undertaken by CBIC have contributed significantly to enable an environment of Ease of Doing Business, reducing compliance burden and to bring down the overall cargo release time.
The Finance Minister, after reviewing various initiatives taken by Customs in the area of trade facilitation urged for stronger administration and coordination of functions to achieve ‘zero daily assessment pendency’ and faster release of cargo. She also laid thrust on consistent processing of export incentive schemes viz : RoDTEP (Remission of Duties & Taxes on Export Products) and RoSCTL (Rebate of State & Central Taxes and Levies) and timely disposal of refunds / drawback payable.
Ms. Sitharaman also asked the officers to speed up disposal of hazardous goods and desired that quasi-judicial process, if any, be carried out in a manner to achieve disposal within three months of import. She said adequate publicity should be given for destruction of narcotics.
The Minister also undertook a detailed survey of the infrastructure at Nhava Sheva’s vessel, cargo and land-side stacking and transport operations. She also noted the revenue, security and facilitation roles performed by the Customs officers.
The Minister took special note of initiatives such as the single unified on-wheel export documentation centre (Centralised Parking Plaza) close to the Port for factory e-sealed containers that caters to around 50% export TEUs (Twenty-foot Equivalent Units) at Nhava Sheva. The Centralized Parking Plaza, commissioned a year ago, has integrated the movement, document processing and many services which were handled earlier at multiple sites away from the port.
To further boost trade facilitation, Ms. Sitharaman initiated the setting up of a Customs Examination Facility for on-wheel factory sealed export containers at JNPT’s Centralized Parking Plaza itself. The facility shall obviate the need to move such containers, that are selected for examination on basis of risk, to be sent to a separate location. Both cost and time involved for exporters would be saved. The Bhumi Pujan for this facility was performed by the Finance Minister today.
The Minister was also briefed about the Direct Port Delivery (DPD) logistics programme which covers 60% of import TEUs at Nhava Sheva and is an option for the registered importers to take delivery of customs cleared cargo at the Port and thereby save on transportation and other costs.
The Finance Minister was informed that several officers had been trained as licensed operators from the Atomic Energy Regulatory Board (AERB) and three new mobile container scanners have been commissioned inside the port earlier this year. This means that there is no longer a need to move containers on trailers over larger distances. The e-linking of scan report has enabled dispensing with the physical presentation of a paper-based report.
Ms.Sitharaman commended the Customs for bringing their facilitation center under a 24x7 shift system of work so that the risk management system facilitated import cargoes do not have to wait, even during the off-hours, for out of charge processing and asked for replicating this at other locations.
Finance Minister exhorted the officers to constantly meet taxpayers and citizens, especially the youth so as to understand their expectations from the Government. She wanted officers to be proactive in redressing the taxpayers’ grievances in an effective manner and to put in place a mechanism to ensure consistent awareness about changes in Customs procedures. She also urged the officers to come up with suggestions on how technology may be used to further simplify and ease business processes of Customs and for strengthening its efficiency.
Ms.Sitharaman also directed that a nationwide outreach be conducted by the CBIC on the occasion of International Customs Day on 25th January, 2022, to engage with various stakeholders such as the Importers, Exporters and the Custom Brokers etc. This outreach should have a two-fold objective; one to create awareness among the stakeholders about various path breaking reforms being undertaken by the Customs Department for the Ease of Doing Business and second; to elicit feedback from the stakeholders’ community with regard to their expectations and problems with a view to address the same and find quick solutions.
Nhava Sheva, which houses India’s largest container port JNPT, contributes nearly 20% of the nation’s Customs duty revenue. About 85% of the cargo handled is containerized. The port is capable of handling over 7 million TEUs (Twenty foot Equivalent Unit containers) per year.
The Finance Minister was accompanied by Revenue Secretary Shri Tarun Bajaj, Chairman, CBIC Shri M Ajith Kumar on the day long visit to Nhava Sheva. Shri M K Singh, Chief Commissioner of Customs, Nhava Sheva, Shri Sanjay Sethi, Chairman, JNPT were also among those present.
Additional Photographs
Traditional Welcome of the Finance Minister at Nhava Sheva
CISF Guard of Honour for the Finance Minister at JNPT Landing Jetty.
Customs Guard of Honour at Nhava Sheva
Video Footage available via - ANI TV
More photographs and videos on Twitter : @PIBMumbai, @CBIC_India, @JNCHCustoms

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے نوا شیوا کا دورہ کیا ؛ بھارتی کسٹم کی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا
وزیر خزانہ نے جے این پی ٹی کے مرکزی پارکنگ پلازا میں کسٹم ایگزامنیشن فیسلٹی قائم کرنے کے لئے بھومی پوجن کیا
انہوں نے کسٹمز پر زور دیا کہ وہ یومیہ جائزے میں کوئی التواء نہ رکھنے پر زور دے اور کارگو کے اجراء میں تیزی لائے
ٹیکنا لوجی سے لیس اصلاحات کا مقصد کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینا اور عمل آوری کے بوجھ کو کم کرنا ہے
25 NOV 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،25 نومبر/ خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ سیتا رمن نے ممبئی کے ساحل کے قریب مہاراشٹر کے رائے گڑھ ضلع میں نوا شیوا میں کسٹمز کی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا ۔
وزیر خزانہ کو کسٹمز کلیئرنس کے عمل کے بارے میں بتایا گیا اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنا لوجی کے استعمال سے متعلق کسٹمز کے حالیہ اقدامات سے مطلع کیا گیا ۔ حالیہ ماضی میں سی بی آئی سی نے درآمدات سے متعلق کسٹمز دستاویزات کی آن لائن ایڈوانس فائلنگ ، ای – سنچت سے متعلق امدادی دستاویزات کو الیکٹرانک طور پر داخل کرنے ، کسٹمز ڈیوٹی کی آن لائن ادائیگی ، کسٹمز دستاویزات کا ڈیجٹائزیشن اور در آمدات کی خودکار کلیئرنس جیسے اہم ٹیکنا لوجی کے اقدامات کئے ہیں ۔
ان اصلاحات کے ساتھ سی بی آئی سی ایکس رے اسکینروں کو نافذ کرنے ، آر ایف آئی ڈی ٹیگ کا استعمال کرنے ، کنٹینروں کا پتہ لگانے جیسے کاموں کے لئے بہتری کے اقدامات انجام دے رہی ہے ۔ سی بی آئی سی کے ذریعے اِن اصلاحات سے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے ماحول میں بہت بہتری آئی ہے اور کارگو کے اجراء میں لگنے والے مجموعی وقت میں کافی کمی آئی ہے ۔
وزیر خزانہ نے تجارتی سہولت کے شعبے مین کسٹمز کے ذریعے کئے گئے اقدامات کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد اسسمنٹ میں روزانہ کوئی التواء نہ رکھے جانے اور کارگو کو تیزی سے جاری کرنے میں انتظامیہ میں زیادہ تال میل کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے بر آمدات سے متعلق ترغیبی اسکیموں ، جیسے آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی اور آر او ایس سی ٹی ایل پر عمل درآمد کرنے اور وقت پر ریفنڈ کی ادائیگی کرنے پر زور دیا ۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے مضر اشیاء کو جلد از جلد وہاں سے ہٹانے پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ اگر کوئی نیم عدالتی عمل کیا جانا ہے ، تو اُسے در آمدات کے تین ماہ کے اندر مکمل کیا جانا چاہیئے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ منشیات کی تباہ کرنے کے لئے مناسب پبلسٹی کی جانی چاہیئے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے نوا شیوا جہاز پر بنیادی ڈھانچے ، کارگو اور زمین پر اسٹیکنگ اور ٹرانسپورٹ کی سہولیات کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا ۔ انہوں نے کسٹمز افسران کے ذریعے ریونیو ، سکیورٹی اور سہولت دینے کے رول کو بھی نوٹ کیا ۔
وزیر موصوف نے سینٹرلائز پارکنگ پلازا ، بندر گاہ کے قریب آن وھیل ڈاکومنٹیشن سینٹر اور نوا شیوا میں تقریباً 50 فی صد ایکسپورٹ ٹی ای یو کے کنٹینروں کا جائزہ لیا ۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے تجارتی سہولت میں اضافے کی خاطر جے این پی ٹی کے سینٹرلائزڈ پارکنگ پلازا میں ہی کسٹمز ایگزامنیشن فیسلٹی قائم کرنے کی پہل کی ۔ یہ سہولت ایسے کنٹینروں کو ، جن کا رسک کی بنیاد پر معائنہ کرنے کے لئے منتخب کیا گیا ہے ، ہٹائے بغیر معائنہ کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ اس سے برآمد کاروں کے لئے لگنے والے وقت اور لاگت میں کمی آئے گی ۔ اس سہولت کو قائم کرنے کے لئے آج وزیر خزانہ نے بھومی پوجن کیا ۔
وزیر موصوف کو ڈائریکٹ پورٹ ڈلیوری ( ڈی پی ڈی ) لاجسٹک پروگرام کے بارے میں بھی بتایا گیا ، جو نوا شیوا میں در آمد شدہ ٹی ای یو کے 60 فی صد کا احاطہ کرتا ہے اور بندر گاہ پر کسٹمز سے کلیئر کارگو کی ڈلیوری لینے کے لئے رجسٹرڈ درآمد کاروں کو ایک متبادل فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
وزیر خزانہ کو بتایا گیا کہ کئی افسران کو ایٹمی توانائی ریگو لیٹری بورڈ ( اے ای آر بی ) اور تین نئے موبائل کنٹینر اسکینروں کے لائسنس والے آپریٹروں کے طور پر تربیت دی گئی ہے اور اس سال کے شروع میں بندرگاہ کے اندر تعینات کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ اب کنٹینروں کو ٹریلر پر زیادہ طویل فاصلے تک لے جانے کی ضرورت نہیں ہو گی ۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے اپنے سہولت کار مراکز کو 24 گھنٹے اور ساتوں دن شفٹ کے طور پر کام کرنے کی ستائش کی ، جس سے درآمد ہونے والے کارگو کو انتظار نہیں کرنا پڑے گا اور انہوں نے اس عمل کو دیگر جگہوں پر بھی متعارف کرانے کے لئے کہا ۔
وزیر خزانہ نے افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ مسلسل ٹیکس دہندگان اور شہریوں کے ساتھ ، خاص طور پر نو جوانوں کے ساتھ میٹنگ کریں تاکہ حکومت سے ، اُن کی توقعات کو سمجھا جا سکے ۔ انہوں نے خواہش ظاہر کی کہ افسران ، ٹیکس دہندگان کی شکایات کو موثر طور پر حل کرنے کے لئے سرگرم رہیں اور کسٹمز کے طریقۂ کار میں تبدیلی کے بارے میں خود کو پوری طرح آگاہ رکھیں ۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے یہ بھی ہدایت دی کہ 25 جنوری ، 2022 ء کو بین الاقوامی کسٹمز ڈے کے موقع پر سی بی آئی سی ملک گیر سطح پر ایک رسائی کا پروگرام منعقد کرے تاکہ مختلف فریقوں کو ، جیسے در آمد کار ، بر آمد کار اور کسٹمز دَلال وغیرہ کو اِس میں شامل کیا جا سکے ۔ یہ رسائی کا پروگرام دو مقاصد کے ساتھ ہونا چاہیئے ، ایک کسٹمز محکمے کے ذریعے کی جانے والی مختلف اصلاحات کے بارے میں تمام فریقوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنا اور دوسرے تمام فریقوں سے ، اُن کی توقعات اور مسائل کے بارے میں ، اُن کا رد عمل ظاہر کرنا تاکہ ان کو تیزی سے حل کیا جا سکے ۔
نوا شیوا ، جس میں بھارت کا سب سے بڑا کنٹینر پورٹ جے این پی ٹی قائم ہے ، ملک کی کسٹمز ڈیوٹی کا تقریباً 20 فی صد مالیہ فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ تقریباً 85 فی صد کارگو کنٹینروں کے ذریعے لایا - لے جایا جاتا ہے ۔ یہ بندر گاہ 7 ملین سے زیادہ ٹی ای یو سالانہ ہینڈل کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے ۔
وزیر خزانہ کے ساتھ ریونیو کے سکریٹری جناب ترون بجاج ، سی بی آئی سی کے چیئر مین جناب ایم اجیت کمار نوا شیوا پر موجود تھے ۔ اس موقع پر موجود لوگوں میں کسٹمز کے چیف کمشنر جناب ایم کے سنگھ اور جے این پی ٹی کے چیئرمین جناب سنجے سیٹھی بھی شامل ہیں ۔
اضافی فوٹو گراف
نوا شیوا میں وزیر خزانہ کا روایتی خیر مقدم
جے این پی ٹی کی لینڈنگ جیٹی پر وزیر خزانہ کے لئے سی آئی ایس ایف کا گارڈ آف آنر
نوا شیوا پر کسٹمز کا گارڈ آف آنر
Video Footage available via - ANI TV
More photographs and videos on Twitter : @PIBMumbai, @CBIC_India, @JNCHCustoms