Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkarisays National automobile Scrappage policy is win-win policy for all the stakeholders
23 NOV 2021 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said that National automobile Scrappage policy is mutual win-win policy for all the stakeholders. Inaugurating the the Vehicle Scrapping and Recycling Facility set upby Maruti Suzuki Toyotsu India Private Limited (MSTI)at Noida today he said the policy aims at creating an ecosystem for phasing out unfit and polluting vehicles from the Indian roads and to meet this objective state-of-the-art scrapping and recycling units are needed.
The Minister said the policy will help in increasing Automobile sales,provide employment,reduce import cost,generate incremental GST revenue and help to solve the global shortage of semi conductor chip. Shri Gadkari said policy provides an important link in creating circular economy (waste to wealth) for the country.He said three to four scrapping centres should be set up in every district.
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has recently launched thevisionary Voluntary Vehicle-Fleet ModernisationProgram (Vehicle Scrapping Policy). This Policy is aimed at creating an ecosystem for phasing out old unsafe, polluting vehicles and replacing them with newer safe and fuel-efficient vehicles. The Ministry has also notified the Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facility (RVSF) Rules to enable setting up of modern vehicle scrapping facilities in India which can recycle the vehicles in an environment friendly manner.
The existing vehicle dismantling and recycling industry in Indiais unorganized and recycling of older vehicles is not done in an environment-friendly manner. This not only leads to inefficient resource management, but also non-realisation of the full value of high-strength steel alloys and recovery of valuable rare-earth metals. The existing ELV scrapping cycle has a low recovery percentage and many materials get wasted or are not properly recycled. As per unofficial industry estimates, the recovery percentage in India is about 70-75%, while global benchmarks for recovery from scrapped vehicle are in the range of 85-95%.
Since the prevailing processes in the unorganized sector for recycling/ scrapping are not carried out in an environment-friendly manner, it is the endeavour of this Ministry to promote setting up of RVSF, to enable use of environmentally-friendly processes in this regard.The Vehicle Scrapping Policy thereby createssuch formal business opportunity & promote scientific recycling within the scrapping industry.
The RVSF inaugurated by Minister has been set up in an area of 11,000 sqm with a capacity of handling 24,000 vehicle per year. The plant has been set up by Maruti Suzuki India Ltd in collaboration with Toyota Tshusho Group.Shri Gadkari congratulated Maruti Suzuki and Toyota Tshoshu Group and also requested other stakeholders to come forward to create similar state-of-the-art scrapping and recycling facilities to help achieve the objectives of the Policy.
H.E.Mr Satoshi Suzuki, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Embassy of Japan, India was also present at the inauguration function.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय ऑटोमोबाइल स्क्रैपेज नीति सभी हितधारकों के लिए लाभकारी नीति है
23 NOV 2021 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा है कि राष्ट्रीय ऑटोमोबाइल स्क्रैपेज नीति सभी हितधारकों के लिए लाभ की नीति है। नोएडा में आज मारुति सुजुकी टोयोत्सु इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एमएसटीआई) द्वारा स्थापित वाहन स्क्रैपिंग और रीसाइक्लिंग सुविधा का उद्घाटन करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इस नीति का उद्देश्य भारतीय सड़कों से अनुपयुक्त और प्रदूषण फैलाने वाले वाहनों को चरणबद्ध तरीके से हटाना है। इस उद्देश्य को पूरा करने के लिए एक ईकोसिस्टम बनाना है और अत्याधुनिक स्क्रैपिंग तथा रीसाइक्लिंग इकाइयों की जरूरत है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि यह नीति ऑटोमोबाइल बिक्री बढ़ाने, रोजगार प्रदान करने, आयात लागत को कम करने, वृद्धिशील वस्तु और सेवा कर-जीएसटी राजस्व उत्पन्न करने और सेमी कंडक्टर चिप की वैश्विक कमी को हल करने में सहायता करेगी। श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि नीति देश के लिए सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी (कचरे से कंचन) बनाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी प्रदान करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि हर जिले में तीन से चार स्क्रैपिंग केंद्र स्थापित किए जाने चाहिए।
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने हाल ही में दूरदर्शी स्वैच्छिक वाहन आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रम (वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति) शुरू की है। इस नीति का उद्देश्य पुराने असुरक्षित, प्रदूषण फैलाने वाले वाहनों को हटाने और उन्हें नए सुरक्षित और ईंधन दक्ष वाहनों के साथ बदलने के लिए एक ईकोसिस्टम बनाना है। मंत्रालय ने भारत में आधुनिक वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधाओं की स्थापना को सक्षम करने के लिए पंजीकृत वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधा (आरवीएसएफ) नियमों को भी अधिसूचित किया है जो वाहनों को पर्यावरण के अनुकूल तरीके से रिसाइकल कर सकते हैं।
भारत में मौजूदा वाहन स्क्रैपिंग और रिसाइकिल उद्योग असंगठित है और पुराने वाहनों को पर्यावरण के अनुकूल तरीके से रिसाइकिल नहीं किया जाता है। यह न केवल अक्षम संसाधन प्रबंधन की ओर जाता है, बल्कि उच्च शक्ति वाले स्टील मिश्र धातुओं के पूर्ण मूल्य की गैर-प्राप्ति और मूल्यवान दुर्लभ-पृथ्वी धातुओं की बहाली भी करता है। मौजूदा ईएलवी स्क्रैपिंग चक्र में रिकवरी प्रतिशत काफी कम है और कई सामग्रियां बर्बाद हो जाती हैं या ठीक से पुनर्नवीनीकरण नहीं की जाती हैं। अनाधिकारिक उद्योग अनुमानों के अनुसार, भारत में रिकवरी का हिस्सा लगभग 70-75 प्रतिशत है, जबकि खराब हो चुके वाहन से रिकवरी के लिए वैश्विक बेंचमार्क 85-95 प्रतिशत की सीमा में हैं।
चूंकि असंगठित क्षेत्र में रीसाइक्लिंग / स्क्रैपिंग के लिए प्रचलित प्रक्रियाएं पर्यावरण अनुकूल तरीके से नहीं की जाती हैं, इस संबंध में पर्यावरण के अनुकूल प्रक्रियाओं के उपयोग को सक्षम बनाने के लिए आरवीएसएफ की स्थापना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मंत्रालय का प्रयास है। इस प्रकार वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति औपचारिक व्यावसायिक अवसर पैदा करती है और स्क्रैपिंग उद्योग के भीतर वैज्ञानिक रीसाइक्लिंग को बढ़ावा देती है।
मंत्री द्वारा उद्घाटन किया गया आरवीएसएफ 11,000 वर्गमीटर के क्षेत्र में प्रति वर्ष 24,000 वाहनों को संभालने की क्षमता के साथ स्थापित किया गया है। संयंत्र की स्थापना मारुति सुजुकी इंडिया लिमिटेड द्वारा टोयोटा टोयोत्सु समूह के सहयोग से की गई है। श्री गडकरी ने मारुति सुजुकी और टोयोत्सु समूह को बधाई दी और अन्य हितधारकों से भी अनुरोध किया कि वे इस नीति के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने में सहायता करने के लिए इसी तरह के अत्याधुनिक स्क्रैपिंग और रीसाइक्लिंग केंद्र बनाने के लिए आगे आएं।
उद्घाटन समारोह में भारत में जापान के दूतावास में राजदूत असाधारण और पूर्णाधिकारी, श्री सतोशी सुजुकी भी उपस्थित थे।