Ministry of Tourism
Shri Nitin Gadkari says we all must be aligned with the commitment made by Prime Minister to achieve the target of a carbon-neutral country by the year 2070
22 NOV 2021 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said we all must be aligned with the commitment made by Prime Minister recently at the COP-26 summit to achieve the target of net-zero emissions or a carbon-neutral country by the year 2070. Addressing ICC’s AGM & Annual Session on Bharat@75 ‘Empowering India: Today for Tomorrow’ he saidadoption of cutting-edge technology, innovations, and digitalization would lead to all-inclusive and sustainable development in the country. The minister said in the journey of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, we are standing at a turning point where our Government is taking concrete steps towards building a tomorrow, which is far more vibrant, Aatmanirbhar, and climate-resilient than our today.
Shri Gadkari said under the green highway mission, the Government is carrying out tree plantation and transplantation along the National Highways where larger participation of the local communities, farmers, NGOs, and private sector is expected.He said to utilize the benefits of huge investment in infrastructure, the private sector can invest in building logistics parks, smart cities, and industrial parks along the corridor.
Shri Gadkari said construction of 65,000 km of national highways is being done under the Bharatmala Phase 1 and 2.He said there is a plan to develop around 35,000 km of highways under Bharatmala Phase-1 with an overall capital expenditure of over Rs. 10 Lakh crore. 20,000 km of this is already under construction.The Minister said government is expeditiously working towards the development of a National highway network of 2 lakh kilometers by 2025.
Shri Gadkari said today, India is becoming the largest EV market for electric two-wheelers, three-wheelers, and carsand special efforts are being taken towards the development of low-cost indigenous battery technologies. He said Start-ups and new entrants in the EV industry are performing well over traditional auto players.
The Minister said with greater participation from the private sector and increased government spending, opportunities for investors in the country’s supply chain are on the increase.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि हम सभी को वर्ष 2070 तक कार्बन मुक्त देश बनने के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए प्रधान मंत्री के संकल्प के साथ जुड़ जाना चाहिए
22 NOV 2021 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा है कि हम सभी को वर्ष 2070 तक शुद्ध-शून्य उत्सर्जन या कार्बन से मुक्त देश बनने के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के प्रधानमंत्री के संकल्प के साथ जुड़ जाना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने हाल ही में सीओपी-26 शिखर सम्मेलन में अपना यह संकल्प जाहिर किया था। आईसीसी के एजीएम और भारत@75‘इंपावरिंग इंडिया: टुडे फॉर टुमौरोपर वार्षिक सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचारों और डिजिटलीकरण को अपनाने से देश में सर्व-समावेशी और सतत विकास होगा। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव की यात्रा में हम एक ऐसे मोड़ पर खड़े हैं जहां हमारी सरकार एक ऐसे कल के निर्माण की दिशा में ठोस कदम उठा रही है, जो हमारे आज से कहीं अधिक जीवंत,आत्म-निर्भर और जलवायु के अनुकूल हो।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि हरित राजमार्ग मिशन के तहत सरकार राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के किनारे वृक्षारोपण और प्रत्यारोपण कर रही है, जिसमें स्थानीय समुदायों,किसानों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों और निजी क्षेत्र की बड़ी भागीदारी की उम्मीद है। उन्होंने कहा कि बुनियादी ढांचे में बड़े निवेश का फायदा उठाने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र कॉरिडोर के किनारे लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क,स्मार्ट सिटी और औद्योगिक पार्क बनाने में निवेश कर सकता है।
श्री गडकरी ने बताया कि भारतमाला चरण 1 और 2 के तहत 65,000 किलोमीटर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों का निर्माण किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि भारतमाला चरण -1 के तहत लगभग 35,000 किलोमीटर के राजमार्गों को विकसित करने की योजना है, जिस पर कुल पूंजीगत खर्च 10 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है। इसमें से 20,000 किलोमीटर सड़क पहले से ही निर्माणाधीन है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार 2025 तक 2 लाख किलोमीटर के राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क के विकास की दिशा में तेजी से काम कर रही है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि आज भारत इलेक्ट्रिक दोपहिया, तिपहिया और कारों के लिए सबसे बड़ा ईवी बाजार बन रहा है और कम लागत वाली स्वदेशी बैटरी प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास की दिशा में विशेष प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ईवी उद्योग में स्टार्ट-अप और क्षेत्र में आए नए लोग पारंपरिक ऑटो निर्माताओं की तुलना में अच्छा प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि निजी क्षेत्र की अधिक भागीदारी और सरकारी खर्च में बढ़ोतरी के साथ देश की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में निवेशकों के लिए अवसर बढ़ रहे हैं।