Ministry of Tourism
Shri Nitin Gadkari says we all must be aligned with the commitment made by Prime Minister to achieve the target of a carbon-neutral country by the year 2070
22 NOV 2021 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said we all must be aligned with the commitment made by Prime Minister recently at the COP-26 summit to achieve the target of net-zero emissions or a carbon-neutral country by the year 2070. Addressing ICC’s AGM & Annual Session on Bharat@75 ‘Empowering India: Today for Tomorrow’ he saidadoption of cutting-edge technology, innovations, and digitalization would lead to all-inclusive and sustainable development in the country. The minister said in the journey of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, we are standing at a turning point where our Government is taking concrete steps towards building a tomorrow, which is far more vibrant, Aatmanirbhar, and climate-resilient than our today.
Shri Gadkari said under the green highway mission, the Government is carrying out tree plantation and transplantation along the National Highways where larger participation of the local communities, farmers, NGOs, and private sector is expected.He said to utilize the benefits of huge investment in infrastructure, the private sector can invest in building logistics parks, smart cities, and industrial parks along the corridor.
Shri Gadkari said construction of 65,000 km of national highways is being done under the Bharatmala Phase 1 and 2.He said there is a plan to develop around 35,000 km of highways under Bharatmala Phase-1 with an overall capital expenditure of over Rs. 10 Lakh crore. 20,000 km of this is already under construction.The Minister said government is expeditiously working towards the development of a National highway network of 2 lakh kilometers by 2025.
Shri Gadkari said today, India is becoming the largest EV market for electric two-wheelers, three-wheelers, and carsand special efforts are being taken towards the development of low-cost indigenous battery technologies. He said Start-ups and new entrants in the EV industry are performing well over traditional auto players.
The Minister said with greater participation from the private sector and increased government spending, opportunities for investors in the country’s supply chain are on the increase.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी : देशाला 2070 पर्यंत कार्बन-तटस्थता प्राप्त करण्याचे लक्ष्य साध्य करण्यासाठी पंतप्रधानांनी निश्चित केलेल्या जबाबदारीशी सर्वांनी एकरूप होऊन वागणे गरजेचे
22 NOV 2021 10:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 नोव्हेंबर 2021
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी म्हणाले की नुकत्याच झालेल्या कॉप-26 शिखर परिषदेत 2070 या वर्षापर्यंत संपूर्ण शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन शक्य करण्यासाठी किंवा कार्बन तटस्थ देश होण्याचे उद्दिष्ट गाठण्यासाठी पंतप्रधानांनी निश्चित केलेल्या जबाबदारीशी आपण सर्वांनी एकरूप होऊन वागायला हवे. आयसीसीच्या वार्षिक सर्वसाधारण सभेला आणि भारत@75 ‘भारताचे सक्षमीकरण – उद्यासाठीचा आज’ च्या वार्षिक सत्राला संबोधित करताना ते बोलत होते. ते म्हणाले की, आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा स्वीकार, अभिनव संशोधने आणि डिजिटलीकरणयांच्यामुळे,देशात सर्व-समावेशक आणि शाश्वत विकास होईल. स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृतमहोत्सवाच्या या प्रवासात आपण एका वळणावर उभे आहोत, जिथे आपले सरकार आजच्याहून अधिक स्फूर्तीने सळसळता, आत्मनिर्भर आणि हवामानाप्रती अधिक लवचिक अशा भारताच्या भविष्यातील उभारणीसाठी मजबूत पावले उचलत आहे .
हरित महामार्ग अभियानाच्या अंतर्गत सरकार राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांलगत वृक्षारोपण आणि झाडांचे प्रत्यारोपण करत आहे आणि यामध्ये स्थानिक जनता, शेतकरी, स्वयंसेवी संस्था तसेच खासगी क्षेत्राचा अधिक सहभाग अपेक्षित आहे असे गडकरी यांनी सांगितले. ते म्हणाले की, पायाभूत सुविधांमधील मोठ्या गुंतवणूकीचे लाभ करून घेण्यासाठी या मार्गिकांलगत खासगी क्षेत्रांतील उद्योजक मोठी मालवाहतूक केंद्रे, स्मार्ट शहरे आणि औद्योगिक केंद्रे उभारण्यासाठी गुंतवणूक करू शकतील.
भारतमाला प्रकल्पाच्या पहिल्या आणि दुसऱ्या टप्प्याअंतर्गत 65,000किलोमीटर लांबीचा राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग बांधला जात आहे अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. ते म्हणाले कि या प्रकल्पाच्या पहिल्या टप्प्यात एकंदर 10 लाख कोटींहून अधिक भांडवली खर्चाचा सुमारे 35,000 किलोमीटर लांबीचा राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग बांधण्याची योजना आहे.त्यापैकी 20,000 किलोमीटर लांबीच्या रस्त्याचे काम प्रगतीपथावर आहे. येत्या 2025 पर्यंत देशभरात 2 लाख किलोमीटर लांबीचे राष्ट्रीय महामार्गाचे जाळे विकसित करण्यासाठी सरकार अथक प्रयत्न करत आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
केंद्रीय मंत्री गडकरी यांनी सांगितले की, आज भारत दुचाकी, तीनचाकी, कार अशा इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांसाठीचा जगातील सर्वात मोठा बाजार होऊ घातला आहे आणि किफायतशीर दरात स्वदेशी बॅटरी तंत्रज्ञान विकसित करण्यासाठी विशेष प्रयत्न सुरु आहेत. ते म्हणाले कि, स्टार्ट-अप्स आणि इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन उद्योगांमधील नवे व्यावसायिक पारंपरिक वाहन उद्योगांपेक्षा चांगली कामगिरी करत आहेत.
केंद्रीय मंत्री गडकरी म्हणाले की, खासगी क्षेत्राचा अधिक सहभाग आणि वाढीव सरकारी खर्चामुळे देशातील पुरवठा साखळीमध्ये गुंतवणूक करण्यासाठीच्या संधींमध्ये वाढ होत आहे.