Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority Issues Notice to e-commerce entities offering for sale Pressure Cookers in violation of compulsory BIS Standards
CCPA has initiated a country-wide campaign to prevent sale of spurious and counterfeit goods that violate Quality Control Orders published by the Central Government
22 NOV 2021 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
As part of celebrations of 75 years of Independence - ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA)has initiated a country-wide campaign to prevent sale of spurious and counterfeit goods that violate Quality Control Orders published by the Central Government.
In this regard, CCPA has already issued directions to district collectors across the country to investigate unfair trade practices and violation of consumer rights concerning manufacture or sale of such goods. Essential, daily use products which have been identified for the campaign are Helmets, Pressure Cooker and Cooking Gas Cylinders.
In furtherance to the campaign, CCPA has taken suo-moto cognizance against e-commerce entities found to be selling Pressure Cookers in violation to the Domestic Pressure Cooker (Quality Control) Order, 2020 issued by the Central Government under Section 16 (1) of the BIS Act, 2016 on 21st January 2020. By the said Order, Domestic Pressure Cooker are mandated to conform to Indian Standard IS 2347: 2017 and bear the standard mark under a license from BIS with effect from 1st August 2020.
Under Section 2(10) the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, "defect" means any fault, imperfection or shortcoming in the quality, quantity, potency, purity or standard which is required to be maintained by or under any law for the time being in force or under any contract, express or implied or as is claimed by the trader in any manner whatsoever in relation to any goods or product and the expression "defective" shall be construed accordingly.
Thus, Pressure Cookers which do not conform to the compulsory standards are liable to held ‘defective’ under the Act.
Also, ‘unfair trade practice’ defined under Section 2(47) of the Act means and includes promoting the sale, use or supply of any goods by adopting any unfair method or unfair or deceptive practice by permitting the sale or supply of goods intended to be used, or are of a kind likely to be used by consumers, knowing or having reason to believe that the goods do not comply with the standards prescribed by the competent authority relating to performance, composition, contents, design, constructions, finishing or packaging as are necessary to prevent or reduce the risk of injury to the person using the goods.
Rule 4(2) of the Consumer Protection (E-commerce) Rules, 2020 specifies that no e-commerce entity shall adopt any unfair trade practice, whether the in course of business on its platform or otherwise.
Moreover, Section 17 of the BIS Act prohibits any person to manufacture, import, distribute, sell, hire, lease, store or exhibit for sale any such goods or article for which direction of compulsory use of Standard Mark has been published by the Central Government under Section 16(1).
Further, Section 29 (3) and (4), stipulate the penalty for contravention of Section 17 and designate it as a cognizable offence.
CCPA has sought response from the e-commerce entities within 7 days from issuance of notice, failing which necessary action may be initiated against them under the provisions of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019.
CCPA has also written to DG BIS to take immediate cognizance of the matter and take necessary action.
The Pressure Cookers observed to be in violation to the compulsory standards and listed on the e-commerce platforms is tabulated below –
S No.
Name of the Product
Product link
1.
AmazonBasics Stainless Steel Outer Lid Pressure Cooker, 4 L (does not give pressure alert by whistle)
https://www.amazon.in/AmazonBasics-Stainless-Steel-Pressure-Cooker/dp/B071G5KNXK
2.
Quba 5 Liter Induction Base Aluminium Pressure Cooker, Inner Lid
https://www.amazon.in/Quba-Aluminium-Pressure-Induction-Bottom/dp/B07FD9KMDX
S No.
Name of the Product
Product link
1.
Quba Aluminium Regular 5 L Induction Bottom Pressure Cooker (Aluminium)
https://www.flipkart.com/quba-aluminium-regular-5-l-induction-bottom-pressure-cooker/p/itmbae64e114d977
2.
PRISTINE Stainless Steel 5 L Induction Bottom Pressure Cooker (Stainless Steel)
https://www.flipkart.com/pristine-stainless-steel-5-l-induction-bottom-pressure-cooker/p/itmdfbf30f0ffefc
3.
DIAMOND by FastColors Outer Lid 10 Ltrs Aluminium 10 L Pressure Cooker (Aluminium)
https://www.flipkart.com/diamond-fastcolors-outer-lid-10-ltrs-aluminium-l-pressure-cooker/p/itmdbe7f5c548a01
S No.
Name of the Product
Product link
1.
ABODE 5 L Aluminium OuterLid Pressure Cooker Without Induction Base
https://www.snapdeal.com/product/abode-5-l-aluminium outerlid/678032547695
2.
Bestech Mirror Finish Induction Stovetop Compatible Cherry Pressure Cooker 5Ltr
https://www.flipkart.com/pristine-stainless-steel-5-l-induction-bottom-pressure-cooker/p/itmdfbf30f0ffefc
S No.
Name of the Product
Product link
1.
Quba Aluminium Regular 5 Liter Pressure Cooker with Induction Bottom (Aluminium)
https://www.shopclues.com/quba-aluminium-regular-5-liter-pressure-cooker-with-induction-bottom-aluminium-139702319.html
2.
PRISTINE Induction Base Stainless Steel Pressure Cooker, 5L
https://www.shopclues.com/quba-aluminium-regular-5-liter-pressure-cooker-with-induction-bottom-aluminium-139702319.html
3.
Ethical TRI-NATURE Pressure Cooker 5 Ltr. Induction Bottom Stainless Steel TriPly SAS
https://www.shopclues.com/ethical-tri-nature-pressure-cooker-5-ltr.-induction-bottom-stainless-steel-triply-sas-152557553.html
S No.
Name of the Product
Product link
1.
PRISTINE 5.5 L Outer Lid Pressure Cooker Induction Bottom (Silver , Stainless Steel , Set of 1)
https://paytmmall.com/pristine-stainless-steel-5-5-l-induction-bottom-outer-lid-pressure-cooker-set-of-1-HOMPRISTINE-STASOHI3324494636086-pdp?sid=7094033b-1bd8-42bb-a904-62f00460fe34&src=consumer_search&svc=-1&cid=52798&tracker=organic%7C52798%7Cpristine%205.5%20l%20outer%20lid%20prssure%7Cgrid%7CSearch_experimentName%3Ddemographics_location%23NA_gender%23NA%7C%7C1%7Cdemographics_location%23NA_gender%23NA&get_review_id=338072287&site_id=2&child_site_id=6
2.
Quba 5 L Inner Lid Pressure Cooker Induction Bottom ( Silver , Aluminium , Set of 1 )
https://paytmmall.com/quba-aluminium-regular-5-litre-pressure-cooker-with-induction-bottom-aluminium-HOMQUBA-ALUMINIQUBA21909627BAA96-pdp
3.
Ethical Cookware Combos Induction Bottom ( Stainless Steel , Set of 1 )
https://paytmmall.com/ethical-tri-nature-pressure-cooker-5-ltr-induction-bottom-stainless-steel-triply-sas-steel-aluminium-steel-3-layers-HOMETHICAL-TRI-ETHI11708532F62CE24-pdp

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण ने अनिवार्य बीआईएस मानकों का उल्लंघन करने वाले प्रेशर कुकरों की बिक्री पर ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों को नोटिस जारी किया
सीसीपीए ने ऐसे कृत्रिम और नकली सामानों की बिक्री रोकने के लिए देशव्यापी अभियान शुरू किया, जो केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा जारी गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशों का उल्लंघन करते हैं
22 NOV 2021 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष – ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ के तहत हो रहे समारोहों के भाग के रूप में, केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) ने ऐसे कृत्रिम और नकली सामानों की बिक्री रोकने का एक देशव्यापी अभियान शुरू किया है, जो केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा प्रकाशित गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश का उल्लंघन करते हों।
इस संबंध में सीसीपीए पहले ही अनुचित व्यापार व्यवहार और ऐसे सामानों के विनिर्माण या बिक्री से संबंधित उपभोक्ता अधिकारों के उल्लंघन की जांच के लिए देश भर के जिलाधिकारियों को दिशानिर्देश जारी कर चुका है। अभियान के लिए चिह्नित किए गए आवश्यक, दैनिक उपयोग के सामानों में हेलमेट, प्रेशर कुकर और कुकिंग गैस सिलिंडर शामिल हैं।
अभियान को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए, सीसीपीए ने केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा 21 जनवरी, 2020 को जारी घरेलू प्रेशर कुकर (गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण) आदेश, 2020 का उल्लंघन करते हुए ई-कॉमर्स एंटिटी पर प्रेशर कुकरों की बिक्री के मामलों को स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। उक्त आदेश के द्वारा, घरेलू प्रेशर कुकर को भारतीय मानक आईएस 2347:2017 के अनुरूप होना और 1 अगस्त 2020 से प्रभावी बीआईएस से लाइसेंस के तहत स्टैंडर्ड चिह्न का होना अनिवार्य है।
उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 की धारा 2(10) के तहत “डिफेक्ट” का मतलब गुणवत्ता, मात्रा, शक्ति, शुद्धता या मानक में कोई दोष, अपूर्णता या कमी है, जिसे किसी भी सामान या उत्पाद के संबंध में किसी भी तरह से या किसी भी अनुबंध, अभिव्यक्ति या सूचना या ट्रेडर द्वारा किए गए दावे या लागू कानून के तहत बनाए रखा जाना आवश्यक है और इस क्रम में उसे "दोषपूर्ण" समझा जाएगा।
इस प्रकार, अनिवार्य मानकों के अनुरूप नहीं होने वाले प्रेशर कुकरों को अधिनियम के अंतर्गत ‘दोषपूर्ण’ माना जाता है।
साथ ही, अधिनियम की धारा 2(47) के तहत वर्णित ‘अनुचित व्यापार व्यवहार’ में किसी भी अनुचित तरीके या इस्तेमाल करने के इरादे या उपभोक्ताओं द्वारा इस्तेमाल की संभावना वाले से सामान की बिक्री या आपूर्ति को मंजूरी देकर प्रक्रिया को भ्रमित करना, यह जानने या विश्वास करने का कारण होना कि माल प्रदर्शन, संरचना, सामग्री, डिजाइन, निर्माण, परिष्करण या पैकेजिंग से संबंधित सक्षम प्राधिकारी द्वारा निर्धारित मानकों का पालन शामिल है, जो उपयोग करने वाले व्यक्ति को चोट के जोखिम को रोकने या कम करने के लिए आवश्यक हैं।
उपभोक्ता संरक्षण (ई-कॉमर्स) नियम, 2020 का नियम 4(2) विशेष रूप से कहता है कि कोई भी ई-कॉमर्स एंटिटी व्यवसाय के दौरान अपने प्लेटफॉर्म पर या किसी अन्य रूप में अनुचित व्यापार व्यवहार नहीं अपनाएगी।
इसके साथ ही, बीआईएस अधिनियम की धारा 17 किसी भी व्यक्ति को ऐसे किसी भी सामान या वस्तु के विनिर्माण, आयात, वितरण, बिक्री, किराये पर लेने, लीज, स्टोर या बिक्री के लिए प्रदर्शन से रोकती है, जिसके लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा धारा 16(1) के तहत मानक चिह्न के अनिवार्य उपयोग करने का निर्देश प्रकाशित किया गया है।
इसके अलावा, धारा 29(3) और (4), धारा 17 के उल्लंघन के जुर्माने और इसे संज्ञेय अपराध के रूप में मानने का उल्लेख करता है।
सीसीपीए ने नोटिस जारी होने के 7 दिन के भीतर ई-कॉमर्स इकाइयों से प्रतिक्रिया मांगी है, ऐसा करने में नाकाम रहने पर उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 के प्रावधानों के तहत आवश्यक कार्रवाई शुरू की जा सकती है।
सीसीपीए ने मामले का तत्काल संज्ञान लेने और आवश्यक कार्रवाई करने के लिए डीजी बीआईएस को भी लिखा है।
प्रेशर कुकरों में अनिवार्य मानदंडों का उल्लंघन पाया गया और ये ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म्स पर सूचीबद्ध थे, उनका नीचे तालिका में उल्लेख किया गया है–
क्र. सं.
उत्पाद का नाम
उत्पाद का लिंक
1.
अमेजन बेसिक्स स्टेनलेस स्टील आउटर लिड प्रेशर कुकर, 4 ली. (व्हिशल के द्वारा प्रेशर का अलर्ट नहीं देता है)
https://www.amazon.in/AmazonBasics-Stainless-Steel-Pressure-Cooker/dp/B071G5KNXK
2.
क्यूबा 5 लीटर इंडक्शन बेस एल्युमीनियम प्रेशर कुकर, इनर लिड
https://www.amazon.in/Quba-Aluminium-Pressure-Induction-Bottom/dp/B07FD9KMDX
क्र. सं.
उत्पाद का नाम
उत्पाद का लिंक
1.
क्यूबा एल्युमीनियम रेग्युलर 5 लीटर इंडक्शन बॉटम प्रेशर कुकर (एल्युमीनियम)
https://www.flipkart.com/quba-aluminium-regular-5-l-induction-bottom-pressure-cooker/p/itmbae64e114d977
2.
प्रिस्टाइन स्टेनलेस स्टील 5 ली. इंडक्शन बॉटम प्रेशर कुकर (स्टेनलेस स्टील)
https://www.flipkart.com/pristine-stainless-steel-5-l-induction-bottom-pressure-cooker/p/itmdfbf30f0ffefc
3.
डायमंड बाई फास्ट कलर्स आउटर लिड 10 लीटर एल्युमीनियम 10 ली. प्रेशर कुकर (एल्युमीनियम)
https://www.flipkart.com/diamond-fastcolors-outer-lid-10-ltrs-aluminium-l-pressure-cooker/p/itmdbe7f5c548a01
क्र. सं.
उत्पाद का नाम
उत्पाद का लिंक
1.
एबोड 5 ली. एल्युमीनियम आउटर लिंड प्रेशर कुकर, बिना इंडक्शन बेस के
https://www.snapdeal.com/product/abode-5-l-aluminium outerlid/678032547695
2.
बेस्टेक मिरर फिनिश इंडक्शन स्टोवटॉप कम्पैटिबिल चेरी प्रेशर कुकर 5 ली.
https://www.flipkart.com/pristine-stainless-steel-5-l-induction-bottom-pressure-cooker/p/itmdfbf30f0ffefc
क्र. सं.
उत्पाद का नाम
उत्पाद का लिंक
1.
क्यूबा एल्युमीनियम रेग्युलटर 5 लीटर प्रेशर कुकर, इंडक्शन बॉटम के साथ (एल्युमीनियम)
https://www.shopclues.com/quba-aluminium-regular-5-liter-pressure-cooker-with-induction-bottom-aluminium-139702319.html
2.
प्रिस्टीन इंडक्शन बेस स्टेनलेस स्टील प्रेशर कुकर, 5 ली.
https://www.shopclues.com/quba-aluminium-regular-5-liter-pressure-cooker-with-induction-bottom-aluminium-139702319.html
3.
इथिकल ट्राई-नेचर प्रेशर कुकर 5 ली. इंडक्शन बॉटम स्टेनलेस स्टील ट्राईप्लाई एसएएस
https://www.shopclues.com/ethical-tri-nature-pressure-cooker-5-ltr.-induction-bottom-stainless-steel-triply-sas-152557553.html
क्र. सं.
उत्पाद का नाम
उत्पाद का लिंक
1.
प्रिस्टीन 5.5 ली. आउटर लिड प्रेशर कुकर इंडक्शन बॉटम (सिल्वर स्टेनलेस, 1 सेट)
https://paytmmall.com/pristine-stainless-steel-5-5-l-induction-bottom-outer-lid-pressure-cooker-set-of-1-HOMPRISTINE-STASOHI3324494636086-pdp?sid=7094033b-1bd8-42bb-a904-62f00460fe34&src=consumer_search&svc=-1&cid=52798&tracker=organic%7C52798%7Cpristine%205.5%20l%20outer%20lid%20prssure%7Cgrid%7CSearch_experimentName%3Ddemographics_location%23NA_gender%23NA%7C%7C1%7Cdemographics_location%23NA_gender%23NA&get_review_id=338072287&site_id=2&child_site_id=6
2.
क्यूबा 5 लीटर इनर लिड प्रेशर कुकर इंडक्शन बॉटम (सिल्वर, एल्युमीनियम, 1 सेट)
https://paytmmall.com/quba-aluminium-regular-5-litre-pressure-cooker-with-induction-bottom-aluminium-HOMQUBA-ALUMINIQUBA21909627BAA96-pdp
3.
इथिकल कुकवेयर कॉम्बोस इंडक्शन बॉटम (स्टेनलेस, 1 सेट)
https://paytmmall.com/ethical-tri-nature-pressure-cooker-5-ltr-induction-bottom-stainless-steel-triply-sas-steel-aluminium-steel-3-layers-HOMETHICAL-TRI-ETHI11708532F62CE24-pdp