Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre spreads awareness among women in Varanasi on nutrition and fortified rice under AzadiKaAmritMahotsav
Department of Food and Public Distribution along with State WCD organized the the awareness programme
19 NOV 2021 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
During the observance of Iconic Week of AzadiKaAmritMahotsav being organised by the Department of Food and Public Distribution(DFPD), a one-day awareness programme was organized at Varanasi, the birthplace of Rani Laxmibai, the iconic freedom fighter forimparting awareness by Department of Food and Public Distribution under the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Government of India.
A public event on the awareness generation on the provisions of the National Food Security Act, 2013 for Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS) beneficiaries i.e. Children in the age group 6 month to 14 years, pregnant women and Lactating Mothers, for imparting nutritional related information, information on importance of fortified rice in the public Distribution System (PDS) was organised in VHU Campus, Varanasi. The importance of proper nutrition to consumers especially infants, pregnant and lactating mothers was also emphasised.
The Deputy Director, ICDS, Government of Uttar Pradesh and Zonal Officer (UNICEF) also provided information about awareness among children and women. He elaborated various Centre Government initiatives to ensure nutrition for women and child. He also shared the significance of fortified rice while addressing the gathering.
An interactive session with the ICDS beneficiaries to share their experiences, difficulties and challenges was also held. After the programme, the team from the Centre visited the fair price shop to check its functioning, quality of foodgrains being provided to the beneficiaries.
Mrs.Mamta Shankar, Senior Economic Adviser, DFPD, Government of India presided over the programme. Shri K.K. Guite, Director (NFSA), Mrs. Monika Singh (Joint Director, NFSA & NAC), Shri Abhay Srivastava, Under Secretary (NFSA), Anil Kumar, ASO (NFSA) also attended the programme.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत केंद्र ने वाराणसी में महिलाओं को पोषण और फोर्टिफाइड चावल के बारे में जागरूक किया
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने राज्य महिला एवं बाल विकास विभाग के सहयोग से जागरूकता कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया
19 NOV 2021 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग (डीएफपीडी) ने प्रख्यात स्वतंत्रता सेनानी लक्ष्मीबाई की जन्म-स्थली वाराणसी में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत भव्य सप्ताहिक समारोह के दौरान एक दिवसीय जागरूकता कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया।
एकीकृत बाल विकास सेवा (आईसीडीएस) के लाभार्थियों अर्थात 6 माह से 14 वर्ष की आयु के बच्चों, गर्भवती महिलाओं और स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं के लिए पोषण संबंधी जानकारी, सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (पीडीएस) में फोर्टिफाइड चावल के महत्व पर जानकारी को लेकर राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम, 2013 के प्रावधानों को लेकर जागरूकता के लिए वाराणसी स्थित वीएचयू परिसर एक सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया। उपभोक्ताओं विशेष रूप से शिशुओं, गर्भवती और स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं को उचित पोषण के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया गया।
उप निदेशक, आईसीडीएस, उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार और जोनल अधिकारी (यूनिसेफ) ने भी बच्चों और महिलाओं को जागरूकता किया और जानकारी दी। उन्होंने महिलाओं और बच्चों के लिए पोषण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार की विभिन्न पहलों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने फोर्टिफाइड चावल के महत्व के बारे में बताया।
आईसीडीएस लाभार्थियों के साथ अपने अनुभव, कठिनाइयों और चुनौतियों को साझा करने के लिए एक संवाद सत्र का भी आयोजन किया गया। कार्यक्रम के बाद केंद्र की टीम ने उचित मूल्य की दुकान का दौरा कर उसके कामकाज और लाभार्थियों को उपलब्ध कराए जा रहे खाद्यान्न की गुणवत्ता की जांच की।
श्रीमती ममता शंकर, वरिष्ठ आर्थिक सलाहकार, डीएफपीडी, भारत सरकार ने कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की। श्री के. के. गुइटे, निदेशक (एनएफएसए), श्रीमती मोनिका सिंह (संयुक्त निदेशक, एनएफएसए और एनएसी), श्री अभय श्रीवास्तव, अवर सचिव (एनएफएसए), अनिल कुमार, एएसओ (एनएफएसए) ने भी कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया।