Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in West Bengal
18 NOV 2021 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 16.11.2021 on a prominent Kolkata based group engaged in manufacturing of cement and real estate. The search action covered 24 premises spread over Kolkata, Delhi and places in the states of Assam and Meghalaya.
A large number of incriminating evidences in the form of documents and digital data showing evasion of huge amount of unaccounted income of the group have been found and seized. These evidences indicate evasion of taxable income adopting various malpractices such as, suppression of production, unaccounted and under-invoicing of sales, inflation of cost of purchases using bogus parties and unaccounted expenditure incurred in cash. Evidence of receipt of on-money in cash on sale of flats, by a group concern, has also been unearthed. Further analysis of seized evidences reveals that many paper companies are run by the group to provide accommodation entries to its flagship concern.
During the search proceedings, incriminating evidences containing transaction of unexplained unsecured loans, bogus commission paid, and unsubstantiated share capital and share premium received through shell companies, have also been found and seized.
Firms of the group were also found to be run in the names of persons/employees who are persons of small means. While these employees were earning meagre salaries, payments running into crores of rupees were being made to such firms. These firms are found to be operating from the factory premise of the group.
The search action has resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash of Rs. 1.30 crore. 6 bank lockers have been placed under restraint. The search action, so far, has led to detection of total unaccounted income around Rs. 200 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने पश्चिम बंगाल में तलाशी कार्रवाई की
18 NOV 2021 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 16 नवंबर, 2021 को कोलकाता स्थित सीमेंट और रियल इस्टेट के एक बड़े समूह के यहां तलाशी और जब्ती की कार्रवाई की। उल्लेखनीय है कि कोलकाता, दिल्ली सहित असम और मेघालय राज्यों में समूह के 24 परिसरों को खंगाला गया।
दस्तावेजों और डिजिटल आंकड़ों के रूप में बड़ी मात्रा में आपत्तिजनक सामग्री मिली, जिनसे पता चला कि उक्त समूह ने बिना किसी हिसाब-किताब के भारी रकम जमा कर रखी थी। इस नकदी को जब्त कर लिया गया। इन सबूतों से पता चलता है इस रकम पर कर की चोरी की गई और इसके लिये विभिन्न तिकड़में लगाई गईं, जैसे उत्पादन कम दिखाना, बिक्री के बिल को कम दिखाना और उनका हिसाब न रखना, खरीद की रकम को बढ़ा-चढ़ाकर दिखाना और इसके लिये बोगस पार्टियों का हवाला देना तथा नकदी के रूप में खर्च का हिसाब-किताब न रखना। फ्लैटों की नकदी बिक्री की रसीद भी पकड़ी गई, जो इसी समूह की थी। सारे सबूतों की आगे जांच में पता चला कि समूह की कई कागजी कंपनियां चलाई जा रही हैं, ताकि उसके मुख्य व्यापार की कमाई को सही दिखाया जा सके।
तलाशी के दौरान बिना हिसाब-किताब के कर्ज देने की बात सामने आई और ऐसे लेन-देन के आपत्तिजनक दस्तावेज भी बरामद किये गये। इसिके अलावा बोगस कमीशन के भुगतान, शेयर पूंजी और शेयर प्रीमियम का भी कोई हिसाब-किताब नहीं था। ये सब शेल कंपनियों के जरिये किया गया था। इन सब दस्तावेजों को जब्त कर लिया गया।
समूह की फर्मों के बारे में भी पता चला, जिन्हें कुछ व्यक्तियों/कर्मचारियों के नाम से चलाया जा रहा था, जबकि ये सभी साधारण लोग हैं। इन कर्मचारियों का वेतन बहुत मामूली है, लेकिन इन फर्मों को इनके नाम पर करोड़ों रुपयों का भुगतान किया गया है। ये सभी फर्में समूह की फैक्ट्री के परिसर से ही चलाई जाती हैं।
तलाशी अभियान के दौरान 1.30 करोड़ रुपये की बिना हिसाब की नकदी को जब्त किया गया तथा छह बैंक लॉकरों को सील कर दिया गया। अब तक की तलाशी कार्रवाई में लगभग 200 करोड़ रुपये के कुल आय का पता चला है, जिसका कोई हिसाब-किताब नहीं है।
इस संबंध में जांच अभी जारी है।