Ministry of Defence
Prime Minister to Formally Handover DRDO Designed and Developed Advanced Electronic Warfare Suite ‘Shakti’ for Indian Naval Ships to Chief of Naval Staff
18 NOV 2021 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Advanced Electronic Warfare (EW) System ‘Shakti’ has been designed and developed by Defence Electronics Research Laboratory (DLRL) Hyderabad a laboratory of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) for Capital Warships of the Indian Navy for the interception, detection, classification, identification and jamming of conventional and modern Radars. The Shakti EW system will provide an electronic layer of defence against modern radars and anti-ship missiles to ensure electronic dominance and survivability in the maritime battlefield. This system will replace the earlier generation EW Systems of the Indian Navy.
The system has been integrated with the wideband Electronic Support Measures (ESM) and Electronic Counter Measure (ECM) for the defence of Indian Navy Ships against missile attacks. The ESM of the system helps in finding accurate direction and interception of modern radars. The system has a built-in radar fingerprinting and data recording replay feature for post-mission analysis.
First Shakti system has been installed on-board INS Visakhapatnam and is being installed on-board Indigenous Aircraft Carrier, INS Vikrant. Twelve Shakti Systems are under production at Bharat Electronics Ltd (BEL) supported by more than fifty MSMEs at a total cost of Rs 1805 Crores. These systems are scheduled to be installed on-board capital warships under production, including P-15B, P-17A and Talwar class follow-on ships.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will formally hand over this system to the Indian Navy at a ceremony to be held as part of Rashtra Raksha Samarpan Parv at Jhansi on 19 Nov 2021.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated DRDO, Indian Navy and Industry Partners for the development of the Shakti EW System. He said that this will enhance the capabilities of the Indian Navy and termed it as a major milestone towards Atmanirbhar Bharat in areas of advanced defence technologies.
Secretary DDR&D and Chairman DRDO, Dr G Satheesh Reddy has congratulated the teams associated with the development of the Shakti EW System and said that the system will further augment the Navy’s Electronic Intelligence capability.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय नौसेना के पोतों के लिए डीआरडीओ द्वारा डिजाइन और विकसित उन्नत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वारफेयर प्रणाली 'शक्ति' नौसेना प्रमुख को औपचारिक रूप से सौंपेंगे
18 NOV 2021 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
उन्नत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वारफेयर (ईडब्ल्यू) प्रणाली 'शक्ति' को रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) की प्रयोगशाला रक्षा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला (डीएलआरएल) हैदराबाद द्वारा डिजाइन और विकसित किया गया है, जो पारंपरिक और आधुनिक राडार की पहचान करने और उसे जाम करने के उद्देश्य से भारतीय नौसेना के प्रमुख युद्धपोतों के लिए निर्मित की गई है। शक्ति ईडब्ल्यू प्रणाली सामुद्रिक युद्ध में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रभुत्व और सरवाइवल सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आधुनिक रडार और जहाज-रोधी मिसाइलों के खिलाफ रक्षा की एक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक परत प्रदान करेगी। यह प्रणाली भारतीय नौसेना की पिछली पीढ़ी के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वारफेयर (ईडब्ल्यू) सिस्टम की जगह लेगी।
मिसाइल हमलों के खिलाफ भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों की रक्षा के लिए इस प्रणाली को वाइडबैंड इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सपोर्ट मेजर्स (ईएसएम) और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक काउंटर मेजर (ईसीएम) के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है। सिस्टम का ईएसएम आधुनिक राडार की सटीक दिशा और अवरोध खोजने में मदद करता है। मिशन के बाद विश्लेषण के लिए सिस्टम में एक अंतर्निर्मित रडार फिंगरप्रिंटिंग और डेटा रिकॉर्डिंग रीप्ले सुविधा मौजूद है।
पहली शक्ति प्रणाली आईएनएस विशाखापत्तनम पर स्थापित की गई है और इसे स्वदेशी विमान वाहक, आईएनएस विक्रांत पर स्थापित किया जा रहा है। भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (बीईएल) में बारह शक्ति सिस्टम्स का उत्पादन किया जा रहा है, जो कुल 1805 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से पचास से अधिक एमएसएमई द्वारा सपोर्ट किया जा रहा है। इन प्रणालियों को पी-15बी, पी-17ए और तलवार श्रेणी के फॉलो-ऑन जहाजों सहित उत्पादन के तहत ऑन-बोर्ड प्रमुख युद्धपोतों को स्थापित करने के लिए निर्धारित किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 19 नवंबर 2021 को झांसी में राष्ट्र रक्षा समर्पण पर्व के अंतर्गत आयोजित होने वाले एक समारोह में औपचारिक रूप से इस प्रणाली को भारतीय नौसेना को सौंपेंगे।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने शक्ति ईडब्ल्यू प्रणाली के विकास के लिए डीआरडीओ, भारतीय नौसेना और उद्योग भागीदारों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भारतीय नौसेना की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाएगा और उन्होंने इसे उन्नत रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्रों में आत्मानिर्भर भारत की दिशा में एक प्रमुख मील का पत्थर करार दिया।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. जी सतीश रेड्डी ने शक्ति ईडब्ल्यू सिस्टम के विकास से जुड़ी टीमों को बधाई दी है और कहा है कि यह प्रणाली नौसेना की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक इंटेलिजेंस क्षमता को और बढ़ाएगी।