Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Prices of Pulses substantially stabilized
Stability in the retail prices of pulses has been achieved on account of pre-emptive and proactive measures taken by the Centre
To control prices on account of hoarding and resultant artificial scarcity of pulses, the Centre imposed stock limit on all pulses except Moong, under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955, on 02.07.2021
18 NOV 2021 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The retail prices of pulses have substantially stabilized in the past five months, from June, 2021 . As on date, the prices of Gram, Tur, Urad and Moong have either declined or remained stable in comparison withlast year.
The CPI inflation for pulses have also seen a consistent decline during the last five months, from 10.01% in June, 2021 to 5.42% in October, 2021.The pulses inflation rate was as high as 18.34% in October, 2020. Similarly, the WPI inflation for pulses has declined from 11.56% in June, 2021 to 5.36% in October, 2021.
Stability in the retail prices of pulses has been achieved on account of pre-emptive and proactive measures taken by the government such as taking import of Tur, Urad and Moongfrom restricted to ‘Free category’ w.e.f May 15, 2021 in order to ensure smooth and seamless imports. The Free regime in respect of Tur and Uradhas been extended; the last date for Bill of Lading is December 31, 2021 and for Customs clearance, it is January 31, 2022. This policy measure has been supported with facilitation measures and close monitoring of its implementation by the concerned Departments/organisations. The import policy measures have resulted in substantial increase in import of Tur, Urad and Moong as compared to the corresponding period for the past two years (see Table-1 below).
Table 1: Import of Pulses
(in MT)
Commodity
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Apr – Nov*
Apr – Nov*
Apr – Nov*
TUR
3,37,360
1,71,125
4,27,796
URAD
1,92,166
2,25,548
3,56,178
MOONG
67,541
22,051
1,36,007
MASUR
6,88,817
8,33,315
4,59,839
CHANA
2,45,651
1,35,874
1,31,327
Total
15,31,534
13,87,913
15,11,147
* November figures for 2019-20 and 2020-21 are for the full November whereas for 2021-22 it is upto November 15, 2021.
In order to control price escalation on account of hoarding and resultant artificial scarcity of pulses, the Government imposed stock limit on all pulses except Moong under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955, on July 02, 2021. The stock limit order has had a salutary effect in terms of softening of prices, as such, no further extension beyond October 31, 2021 was required. However, as a measure of caution, monitoring of stocks through web portal continues.
Among the major pulses, India’s import dependence on Masur is high and domestic availability and prices are vulnerable to the overseas production. In order to soften the impact of higher international prices on domestic consumers, the government reduced the basic import duty on Masur to zero and AIDC (Agriculture Infrastructure and Development Cess) to 10% from July27, 2021. As a measure of market intervention, Masur from the buffer has been made available to the States/UTs at discounted price for supplies through retail outlets, in order to ensure availability to consumers at affordable prices. This step has been further augmented with release of Masur stocks in the open market to soften the prices. Now the protocol for fumigation of pulses at port of arrival has also been streamlined, with penalty charges waived till March 31, 2022. This would have a further positive impact on cooling retail prices of masur.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
دالوں کی قیمتیں کافی حد تک مستحکم ہوئیں
دالوں کی خردہ قیمتوں میں استحکام مرکز کے احتیاطی اور فعال اقدامات کی وجہ سے حاصل ہوا ہے
ذخیرہ اندوزی اور نتیجے میں دالوں کی مصنوعی کمی کی وجہ سے قیمتوں کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے، مرکز نے 02.07.2021 کو ضروری اشیاء ایکٹ، 1955 کے تحت، مونگ کے علاوہ تمام دالوں پر اسٹاک کی حد نافذ کردی
18 NOV 2021 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
دالوں کی خردہ قیمتیں جون 2021 سے پچھلے پانچ مہینوں میں کافی حد تک مستحکم ہوئی ہیں۔ آج تک، چنے، تور، اُڑد اور مونگ کی قیمتیں گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں یا تو کم ہوئیں یا مستحکم رہیں۔
گزشتہ پانچ مہینوں کے دوران دالوں کے لیے سی پی آئی افراط زر میں بھی مسلسل کمی دیکھی گئی ہے، جو جون 2021 میں 10.01 فیصد سے اکتوبر 2021 میں گھٹ کر 5.42 فیصد تک رہ گئی۔ اکتوبر 2020 میں دالوں کی افراط زر کی شرح 18.34 فیصد تک کی بلندی پر تھی۔ اسی طرح، دالوں کے لیے ڈبلیو پی آئی افراط زر جون 2021 میں 11.56 فیصد سے کم ہو کر اکتوبر 2021 میں 5.36 فیصد رہ گئی ہے۔
دالوں کی خوردہ قیمتوں میں استحکام حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے احتیاطی اور فعال اقدامات کی وجہ سے حاصل کیا گیا ہے جیسے کہ تور، اُڑد اور مونگ کی درآمد کو 15 مئی 2021 سے ‘مفت زمرہ’ تک محدود کر دیا گیا تاکہ معتدل اور بلا روکاوٹ درآمدات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ تور اور اُڑد کی دالوں کے سلسلے میں آزادانہ نظام کوتوسیع دی گئی ہے۔ بل آف لیڈنگ کی آخری تاریخ 31 دسمبر 2021 ہے اور کسٹمز کلیئرنس کے لیے یہ 31 جنوری 2022 ہے۔ اس پالیسی اقدام کو سہولت کاری کے اقدامات اور متعلقہ محکموں/تنظیموں کے ذریعے اس کے نفاذ کی کڑی نگرانی کے ساتھ تعاون دیا گیا ہے۔ درآمدی پالیسی اقدامات کے نتیجے میں، تور، اُڑد اور مونگ کی درآمدات میں، پچھلے دو سالوں کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا ہے (ذیل میں جدول 1 دیکھیں)۔
جدول 1: دالوں کی درآمد
(میٹرک ٹن میں)
اجناس
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
اپریل - نومبر*
اپریل - نومبر*
اپریل - نومبر*
تور
3,37,360
1,71,125
4,27,796
اُڑد
1,92,166
2,25,548
3,56,178
مونگ
67,541
22,051
1,36,007
مسور
6,88,817
8,33,315
4,59,839
چنا
2,45,651
1,35,874
1,31,327
میزان
15,31,534
13,87,913
15,11,147
* نومبر 2019-20 اور 2020-21 کے اعداد و شمار پورے نومبر کے لیے ہیں جبکہ2022-2021 کے لیے یہ 15 نومبر 2021 تک ہیں۔
ذخیرہ اندوزی اور اس کے نتیجے میں دالوں کی مصنوعی قلت کی وجہ سے قیمتوں میں اضافے کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے، حکومت نے 02 جولائی 2021 کو ضروری اشیاء ایکٹ 1955 کے تحت مونگ کے علاوہ تمام دالوں پر سٹاک کی حد نافذ کر دی۔ قیمتوں میں نرمی کے معاملے میں، اسٹاک کی حد کے نفاذ کے بہت اچھے نتائج سامنے آئے تھے، اس بنا پر 31 اکتوبر 2021 کے بعد مزید توسیع کی ضرورت نہیں تھی۔ تاہم، احتیاط کے طور پر، ویب پورٹل کے ذریعے اسٹاک کی نگرانی جاری ہے۔
اہم دالوں میں سے، مسور پر ہندوستان کا درآمدی انحصار زیادہ ہے اور گھریلو دستیابی اور قیمتیں بیرون ملک پیداوار کے مقابلے میں کمزور ہیں۔ گھریلو صارفین پر بڑی ہوئی بین الاقوامی قیمتوں کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے، حکومت نے مسور پر بنیادی درآمدی ڈیوٹی کو صفر اور اے آئی ڈی سی (زرعی انفراسٹرکچر اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ سیس) کو 27 جولائی 2021 سے 10 فیصد کر دیا۔ مارکیٹ کی طرف سے کئے گئے اقدام کے طور پر، احتیاطی ذخیرے سے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو خردہ دکانوں کے ذریعے سپلائی کے لیے رعایتی قیمت پر مسور دستیاب کرائی گئی ہے، تاکہ صارفین کو سستی قیمتوں پر فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ قیمتوں کو نرم کرنے کے لیے کھلے بازار میں مسور اسٹاک کے اجراء کے ساتھ اس قدم کو مزید بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔ اب آمد کی بندرگاہ پر دالوں کی دھونی کے پروٹوکول کو بھی متوازن کر دیا گیا ہے، جبکہ 31 مارچ 2022 تک جرمانے کے چارجز معاف کر دیے گئے ہیں۔ اس سے مسور کی خردہ قیمتوں کو نرم کرنے کے عمل پر مزید مثبت اثر پڑے گا۔