Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Prices of Pulses substantially stabilized
Stability in the retail prices of pulses has been achieved on account of pre-emptive and proactive measures taken by the Centre
To control prices on account of hoarding and resultant artificial scarcity of pulses, the Centre imposed stock limit on all pulses except Moong, under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955, on 02.07.2021
18 NOV 2021 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The retail prices of pulses have substantially stabilized in the past five months, from June, 2021 . As on date, the prices of Gram, Tur, Urad and Moong have either declined or remained stable in comparison withlast year.
The CPI inflation for pulses have also seen a consistent decline during the last five months, from 10.01% in June, 2021 to 5.42% in October, 2021.The pulses inflation rate was as high as 18.34% in October, 2020. Similarly, the WPI inflation for pulses has declined from 11.56% in June, 2021 to 5.36% in October, 2021.
Stability in the retail prices of pulses has been achieved on account of pre-emptive and proactive measures taken by the government such as taking import of Tur, Urad and Moongfrom restricted to ‘Free category’ w.e.f May 15, 2021 in order to ensure smooth and seamless imports. The Free regime in respect of Tur and Uradhas been extended; the last date for Bill of Lading is December 31, 2021 and for Customs clearance, it is January 31, 2022. This policy measure has been supported with facilitation measures and close monitoring of its implementation by the concerned Departments/organisations. The import policy measures have resulted in substantial increase in import of Tur, Urad and Moong as compared to the corresponding period for the past two years (see Table-1 below).
Table 1: Import of Pulses
(in MT)
Commodity
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Apr – Nov*
Apr – Nov*
Apr – Nov*
TUR
3,37,360
1,71,125
4,27,796
URAD
1,92,166
2,25,548
3,56,178
MOONG
67,541
22,051
1,36,007
MASUR
6,88,817
8,33,315
4,59,839
CHANA
2,45,651
1,35,874
1,31,327
Total
15,31,534
13,87,913
15,11,147
* November figures for 2019-20 and 2020-21 are for the full November whereas for 2021-22 it is upto November 15, 2021.
In order to control price escalation on account of hoarding and resultant artificial scarcity of pulses, the Government imposed stock limit on all pulses except Moong under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955, on July 02, 2021. The stock limit order has had a salutary effect in terms of softening of prices, as such, no further extension beyond October 31, 2021 was required. However, as a measure of caution, monitoring of stocks through web portal continues.
Among the major pulses, India’s import dependence on Masur is high and domestic availability and prices are vulnerable to the overseas production. In order to soften the impact of higher international prices on domestic consumers, the government reduced the basic import duty on Masur to zero and AIDC (Agriculture Infrastructure and Development Cess) to 10% from July27, 2021. As a measure of market intervention, Masur from the buffer has been made available to the States/UTs at discounted price for supplies through retail outlets, in order to ensure availability to consumers at affordable prices. This step has been further augmented with release of Masur stocks in the open market to soften the prices. Now the protocol for fumigation of pulses at port of arrival has also been streamlined, with penalty charges waived till March 31, 2022. This would have a further positive impact on cooling retail prices of masur.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
दालों की कीमतें काफी हद तक स्थिर हो गई हैं
दालों की खुदरा कीमतों में स्थिरता केंद्र द्वारा पहले सेकिये गये सक्रिय उपायों के कारण प्राप्त हुई है
दालों की जमाखोरी और कृत्रिम कमी के कारण बढ़ी हुई कीमतों को नियंत्रित करने के लिए, केंद्र ने 02.07.2021 को आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम, 1955 के तहत मूंग को छोड़कर सभी दालों पर भंडारण सीमा लागू की
18 NOV 2021 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
दालों की खुदरा कीमतों में जून, 2021 से पिछले पांच महीनों में काफी हद तक स्थिरता आ गई है। आज की तारीख में चना, अरहर, उड़द और मूंग की कीमतों में पिछले साल की तुलना में या तो गिरावट आई है या स्थिर बनी हुई है।
दालों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक-सीपीआई मुद्रास्फीति में भी पिछले पांच महीनों के दौरान जून, 2021 में 10.01 प्रतिशत से अक्टूबर, 2021 में 5.42 प्रतिशत तक लगातार गिरावट देखी गई है। दालों की मुद्रास्फीति की दर अक्टूबर, 2020 में 18.34 प्रतिशत अधिक थी। इसी तरह, दालों के लिए थोक मूल्य सूचकांक-डब्ल्यूपीआई मुद्रास्फीति जून, 2021 में 11.56 प्रतिशत से घटकर अक्टूबर, 2021 में 5.36 प्रतिशत हो गई थी।
दालों की खुदरा कीमतों में स्थिरता सरकार द्वारा पहले से किये गए सक्रिय उपायों के कारण हासिल की गई है जैसे कि अरहर, उड़द और मूंग के आयात को 15 मई, 2021 से 'मुक्त श्रेणी' तक सीमित करना, ताकि सुचारू और निर्बाध आयात सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। तूर और उड़द के संबंध में मुक्त व्यवस्था का विस्तार किया गया; लदान बिल की अंतिम तिथि 31 दिसंबर, 2021 है और सीमा शुल्क निकासी के लिए, यह 31 जनवरी, 2022 है। इस नीतिगत उपाय को संबंधित विभागों/संगठनों द्वारा इसके कार्यान्वयन की सुविधा उपायों और करीबी निगरानी के साथ समर्थित किया गया है। आयात नीतिगत उपायों के परिणामस्वरूप पिछले दो वर्षों की इसी अवधि की तुलना में अरहर, उड़द और मूंग के आयात में पर्याप्त वृद्धि हुई है (नीचे तालिका-1 देखें)।
तालिका 1: दालों का आयात
(मीट्रिक टन में)
जिंस का नाम
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
अप्रैल नवंबर*
अप्रैल नवंबर*
अप्रैल नवंबर*
अरहर
3,37,360
1,71,125
4,27,796
उड़द
1,92,166
2,25,548
3,56,178
मूंग
67,541
22,051
1,36,007
मसूर
6,88,817
8,33,315
4,59,839
चना
2,45,651
1,35,874
1,31,327
योग
15,31,534
13,87,913
15,11,147
* 2019-20 और 2020-21 के नवंबर के आंकड़े पूरे नवंबर महीने के हैं जबकि 2021-22 के लिए यह 15 नवंबर, 2021 तक हैं।
जमाखोरी और दालों की कृत्रिम कमी के कारण मूल्य वृद्धि को नियंत्रित करने के लिए, सरकार ने 02 जुलाई, 2021 को आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम, 1955 के तहत मूंग को छोड़कर सभी दालों पर भंडारण सीमा लागू कर दी। स्टॉक सीमा आदेश का लाभकारी प्रभाव पड़ा है। कीमतों में कमी के संदर्भ में, 31 अक्टूबर, 2021 से आगे किसी और विस्तार की आवश्यकता नहीं थी। हालांकि, सावधानी के उपाय के रूप में, वेबपोर्टल के माध्यम से भंडारण की निगरानी जारी है।
प्रमुख दालों में, मसूर पर भारत की आयात निर्भरता अधिक है और घरेलू उपलब्धता तथा कीमतें विदेशी उत्पादन के लिए नाज़ुक हैं। घरेलू उपभोक्ताओं पर ऊंची अंतरराष्ट्रीय कीमतों के प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए, सरकार ने 27 जुलाई, 2021 से मसूर पर मूल आयात शुल्क शून्य और एआईडीसी (कृषि अवसंरचना और विकास उपकर) को घटाकर 10 प्रतिशत कर दिया। बाजार के हस्तक्षेप के उपाय के रूप में, मसूर उपभोक्ताओं को सस्ती कीमतों पर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बफर भंडार से खुदरा दुकानों के माध्यम से आपूर्ति के लिए रियायती मूल्य पर राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को उपलब्ध कराया गया है। कीमतों में नरमी के लिए खुले बाजार में मसूर के शेयरों को जारी करने के साथ इस कदम को और आगे बढ़ाया गया है। अब बंदरगाह पर दालों के आगमन पर धूप दिखाने के लिए प्रोटोकॉल को भी सुव्यवस्थित किया गया है, जिसमें 31 मार्च, 2022 तक जुर्माना शुल्क माफ कर दिया गया है। इससे मसूर की खुदरा कीमतों पर नियंत्रित और सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा।