Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for making healthcare affordable and accessible to all
VP praises frontline COVID warriors for their hard work, dedication and sacrifices
VP suggests big Hospitals to start satellite centers in rural areas
Shri Naidu calls for setting up at least one medical college in each sub-division
VP emphasizes the need for ethics in medical profession
VP inaugurates Yoda Life Line Diagnostics Pvt Ltd in Hyderabad
17 NOV 2021 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today emphasized the need to ensure affordable and accessible healthcare for all and suggested the modern multi-specialty hospitals to also start satellite centers in rural areas.
Inaugurating Yoda Life Line Diagnostics Pvt Ltd in Hyderabad today, the Vice President praised the Central government’s decision to set up at least one medical college in each district. In this regard, he further suggested the governments to envision one medical college in each revenue sub-division. This would not only address the shortage of trained manpower in the medical profession but also increase people’s access to quality healthcare, he said.
Expressing his happiness over the setting up of this state-of-the-art diagnostic center in Hyderabad, Shri Naidu called for leveraging advances in technology to also provide such facilities for the people in rural areas. He appreciated the Governments’ efforts in making healthcare accessible to all and further called for redoubling the efforts in providing infrastructure support for medical centers across the country.
Talking about COVID-19 pandemic, Shri Naidu praised the frontline COVID warriors for their dedication and hard work. He said that this pandemic has taught us many hard lessons including the importance of ventilation in our homes and offices and the need to adopt a healthy traditional diet to boost our immunity. Lauding our scientists and researchers for coming out with Covid vaccine in record time, he urged everyone to come forward and get vaccinated. Shri Naidu also advised people to not let their guard down and to follow COVID appropriate behaviour.
Expressing concern over the increasing instances of non-communicable diseases in India, the Vice President advised the youngsters to adopt a healthy and disciplined lifestyle. Avoid sedentary habits, unhealthy diet and undertake regular physical activity like yoga or cycling, he told them.
Appreciating the efforts of Shri Sudhakar Kancharla in bringing a fully equipped state-of-the-art diagnostic laboratory capable of in-depth disease characterization, the Vice President lauded YODA for using the latest prediction technologies for the benefit of people. Noting that Hyderabad has become an international hub of medical tourism, he said that such facilities would help in providing quality treatment to the patients.
On this occasion, the Vice President also stressed the need for observing ethical behaviour in the medical field. Stating that a few black sheep bring bad name to this noble profession, he called for avoiding prescribing unnecessary diagnostic tests.
Shri Talasani Srinivas Yadav, Minister of State for Animal Husbandry, Fisheries and Cinematography, Government of Telangana, Shri Mohammad Azharuddin, Former Member of Lok Sabha & former Cricketer, Shri Chiranjeevi, Film Actor & Ex-Minister of Tourism, Telangana, Shri Pullela Gopichand, Chief National Coach for the India Badminton Team, Smt. Harika Dronavalli, Indian Chess Grandmaster, Shri Sudhakar Kancharla, Managing Director, Yoda Lifeline Diagnostics Pvt Ltd and others were present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा को सभी के लिए किफायती और सुलभ बनाने का आह्वान किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने फ्रंटलाइन कोविड वॉरियर की कड़ी मेहनत, समर्पण और बलिदान के लिए प्रशंसा की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने बड़े अस्पतालों को ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सैटेलाइट सेंटर शुरू करने का सुझाव दिया
श्री नायडू ने प्रत्येक उपखंड में कम से कम एक मेडिकल कॉलेज स्थापित करने का आह्वान किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने चिकित्सा पेशे में नैतिकता की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने हैदराबाद में योडा लाइफ लाइन डायग्नोस्टिक्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड का उद्घाटन किया
17 NOV 2021 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने आज सभी के लिए सस्ती एवं सुलभ स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्‍होंने आधुनिक मल्‍टी-स्‍पेशिएलिटी अस्पतालों को भी ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सैटेलाइट सेंटर शुरू करने का सुझाव दिया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज हैदराबाद में योडा लाइफ लाइन डायग्नोस्टिक्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड का उद्घाटन करते हुए प्रत्येक जिले में कम से कम एक मेडिकल कॉलेज स्थापित करने के केंद्र सरकार के फैसले की प्रशंसा की। इसी संदर्भ में उन्होंने सरकारों को प्रत्येक राजस्व उपखंड में एक मेडिकल कॉलेज स्‍थापित करने की परिकल्पना करने का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे न केवल चिकित्सा पेशे में प्रशिक्षित श्रमबल की कमी दूर होगी बल्कि लोगों की गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक पहुंच भी बढ़ेगी।
श्री नायडू ने हैदराबाद में इस अत्याधुनिक डायग्नोस्टिक सेंटर की स्थापना पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में लोगों को ऐसी सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी में प्रगति का लाभ उठाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को सुलभ बनाने संबंधी सरकार के प्रयासों की सराहना की और देश भर में चिकित्सा केंद्रों के लिए बुनियादी ढांचा तैयार करने के प्रयासों को दोगुना करने का आह्वान किया।
कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी के बारे में बात करते हुए श्री नायडू ने फ्रंटलाइन कोविड वॉरियर की कड़ी मेहनत, समर्पण और बलिदान के लिए प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि इस वैश्विक महामारी ने हमें कई कठिन सबक सिखाए हैं जिसमें हमारे घरों एवं कार्यालयों में वेंटिलेशन का महत्व और हमारी प्रतिरक्षा को बेहतर करने वाले पारंपरिक स्वस्थ आहार अपनाने की आवश्यकता आदि शामिल हैं। रिकॉर्ड समय में कोविड टीका तैयार करने के लिए हमारे वैज्ञानिकों और शोधकर्ताओं की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने सभी से आगे बढकर टीका लगवाने का आग्रह किया। श्री नायडू ने लोगों को सलाह दी कि वे अपने बचाव में लापरवाही न करें और कोविड संबंधी उचित व्यवहार का पालन करें।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत में गैर-संक्रामक रोगों के बढ़ते मामलों पर चिंता जताते हुए युवाओं को स्वस्थ एवं अनुशासित जीवन शैली अपनाने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने उनसे कहा कि गलत आदतों और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य के लिए हानिकारक आहार से बचने और नियमित योगाभ्‍यास अथवा साइक्लिंग जैसी शारीरिक गतिविधियां शुरू करें।
पूरी तरह अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं से लैस नैदानिक ​​​​प्रयोगशाला स्‍थापित करने के लिए श्री सुधाकर कंचारला के प्रयासों की प्रशंसा करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने लोगों के फायदे के लिए नवीनतम अनुमान तकनीकों का उपयोग करने के लिए योडा की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हैदराबाद चिकित्सा पर्यटन का एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय केंद्र बन गया है और ऐसी सुविधाओं से रोगियों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण उपचार उपलब्‍ध कराने में मदद मिलेगी।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर चिकित्सा क्षेत्र में नैतिक व्यवहार का पालन करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि कुछ गलत लोगों के कारण इस नेक पेशे का नाम खराब होता है। उन्‍होंने रोगियों को अनावश्यक जांच की सलाह देने से बचने का आह्वान किया।
इस अवसर पर तेलंगाना सरकार में पशुपालन, मत्स्य पालन एवं सिनेमैटोग्राफी राज्यमंत्री श्री तलसानी श्रीनिवास यादव, लोकसभा के पूर्व सदस्य एवं पूर्व क्रिकेटर श्री मोहम्मद अजहरुद्दीन, फिल्म अभिनेता एवं तेलंगाना के पूर्व पर्यटन मंत्री श्री चिरंजीवी, भारतीय बैडमिंटन टीम के मुख्य राष्ट्रीय कोच श्री पुलेला गोपीचंद, भारतीय शतरंज ग्रैंडमास्‍टर श्रीमती हरिका द्रोणावल्ली, योडा लाइफलाइन डायग्नोस्टिक्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री सुधाकर कंचारला एवं अन्‍य उपस्थित थे।