Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for making healthcare affordable and accessible to all
VP praises frontline COVID warriors for their hard work, dedication and sacrifices
VP suggests big Hospitals to start satellite centers in rural areas
Shri Naidu calls for setting up at least one medical college in each sub-division
VP emphasizes the need for ethics in medical profession
VP inaugurates Yoda Life Line Diagnostics Pvt Ltd in Hyderabad
17 NOV 2021 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today emphasized the need to ensure affordable and accessible healthcare for all and suggested the modern multi-specialty hospitals to also start satellite centers in rural areas.
Inaugurating Yoda Life Line Diagnostics Pvt Ltd in Hyderabad today, the Vice President praised the Central government’s decision to set up at least one medical college in each district. In this regard, he further suggested the governments to envision one medical college in each revenue sub-division. This would not only address the shortage of trained manpower in the medical profession but also increase people’s access to quality healthcare, he said.
Expressing his happiness over the setting up of this state-of-the-art diagnostic center in Hyderabad, Shri Naidu called for leveraging advances in technology to also provide such facilities for the people in rural areas. He appreciated the Governments’ efforts in making healthcare accessible to all and further called for redoubling the efforts in providing infrastructure support for medical centers across the country.
Talking about COVID-19 pandemic, Shri Naidu praised the frontline COVID warriors for their dedication and hard work. He said that this pandemic has taught us many hard lessons including the importance of ventilation in our homes and offices and the need to adopt a healthy traditional diet to boost our immunity. Lauding our scientists and researchers for coming out with Covid vaccine in record time, he urged everyone to come forward and get vaccinated. Shri Naidu also advised people to not let their guard down and to follow COVID appropriate behaviour.
Expressing concern over the increasing instances of non-communicable diseases in India, the Vice President advised the youngsters to adopt a healthy and disciplined lifestyle. Avoid sedentary habits, unhealthy diet and undertake regular physical activity like yoga or cycling, he told them.
Appreciating the efforts of Shri Sudhakar Kancharla in bringing a fully equipped state-of-the-art diagnostic laboratory capable of in-depth disease characterization, the Vice President lauded YODA for using the latest prediction technologies for the benefit of people. Noting that Hyderabad has become an international hub of medical tourism, he said that such facilities would help in providing quality treatment to the patients.
On this occasion, the Vice President also stressed the need for observing ethical behaviour in the medical field. Stating that a few black sheep bring bad name to this noble profession, he called for avoiding prescribing unnecessary diagnostic tests.
Shri Talasani Srinivas Yadav, Minister of State for Animal Husbandry, Fisheries and Cinematography, Government of Telangana, Shri Mohammad Azharuddin, Former Member of Lok Sabha & former Cricketer, Shri Chiranjeevi, Film Actor & Ex-Minister of Tourism, Telangana, Shri Pullela Gopichand, Chief National Coach for the India Badminton Team, Smt. Harika Dronavalli, Indian Chess Grandmaster, Shri Sudhakar Kancharla, Managing Director, Yoda Lifeline Diagnostics Pvt Ltd and others were present on the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے حفظان صحت کو سبھی کے لئے قابل برداشت اور قابل رسائی بنانے پر زور دیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے صف اول کے کووڈ جاں بازوں کی، اُن کی سخت محنت، عزم اور قربانیوں کی ستائش کی
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے بڑے اسپتالوں کو دیہی علاقوں میں سٹیلائٹ مراکز شروع کرنے کا مشورہ دیا
جناب نائیڈو نے ہر ایک سب ڈویژن میں کم از کم ایک میڈیکل کالج کھولنے پر زور دیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نےطبی پیشے میں اخلاقیات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے حیدر آباد میں یودا لائف لائن ڈائگنوسٹکس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کا افتتاح کیا
17 NOV 2021 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج سبھی کے لئے حفظان صحت کو قابل رسائی اور قابل برداشت بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے اور مشورہ دیا ہے کہ جدید ملٹی اسپیشلٹی اسپتال دیہی علاقوں میں سٹیلائٹ مراکز بھی شروع کریں۔
آج حیدر آباد میں یود لائف لائن ڈائگنوسٹکس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ہر ضلع میں کم از کم ایک میڈیکل کالج قائم کرنے کے مرکزی حکومت کے فیصلے کی ستائش کی۔ اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے مزید مشورہ دیا کہ حکومتوں کو مالیئے کے ہر ایک سب ڈویژن میں ایک ایک میڈیکل کالج قائم کرنے کا منصوبہ بنانا چاہئے۔ اس سے نہ صرف طبی پیشے میں تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت کی کمی کو پورا کیا جاسکے گا بلکہ اس سے معیاری حفظان صحت تک عوام کی رسائی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
حیدر آباد میں یہ جدید ترین ڈائگنوسٹکس سینٹر کے قیام پر اپنی خوشی کا اظہا ر کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے دیہی علاقوں میں بھی لوگوں کو اس طرح کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لئے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرنے پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے حفظان صحت کو سبھی کے لئے قابل رسائی بنانے کی حکومت کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی اور پورے ملک میں طبی مراکز کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں مدد فراہم کرنے کی کوششوں کو دوگنا کرنے پر زور دیا۔
کووڈ – 19 وبا کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے صف اول کے کووڈ جاں بازوں کی ان کی سخت محنت اور عزم کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ اس وبا نے ہمیں اپنے گھروں اور دفتروں میں وینٹی لیشن کی اہمیت سمیت کئی سبق سکھا ئے ہیں اور اپنی قوت مدافعت کو بڑھانے کے لئے صحت مند روایتی کھانوں کو اپنانے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا ہے۔ ریکارڈ وقت میں کووڈ ویکسین تیار کرنے کے لئے سائنس دانوں اور تحقیق کاروں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے سبھی پر زور دیا کہ وہ آگے آئیں اور ٹیکہ لگوائیں۔ جناب نائڈو نے لوگوں کو یہ بھی مشورہ دیا کہ وہ احتیاط کو کم نہ کریں اور کووڈ سے متعلق پروٹوکول پر عمل کریں۔
بھارت میں غیر متعددی بیماریوں میں اضافے کے واقعات پر تشویش کاا ظہار کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے نوجوانوں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ صحت مند اور ڈسپلن والی طرز زندگی اپنائیں۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں سے کہا کہ وہ بیٹھے رہنے کی عادت ،غیر صحت مند خوراک سے گریز کریں اور یوگا یا سائیکلنگ جیسی جسمانی سرگرمیوں کو اپنائیں۔
جدید ترین ڈائگنوسٹکس لیباریٹری قائم کرنے میں ، جو بیماریوں کی گہرائی تک جانچ کرنے کے قابل ہے، جناب سدھاکر کنچارلا کی کوششوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے عوام کے فائدے کے لئے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال پر یودا کی ستائش کی۔ اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ حیدر آباد طبی سیاحت کا ایک بین الاقوامی مرکز بن گیا ہے، انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی سہولیات مریضوں کو معیاری علاج فراہم کرنے میں مدد کریں گی۔
اس موقع پر نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے طبی شعبے میں اخلاقیات کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ چند کالی بھیڑیں اس عظیم پیشے کے نام پر دھبہ لگاتی ہیں، انہوں نے غیر ضروری تشخیصی جانچوں کا مشورہ دینے سے گریز کرنے پر بھی زور دیا۔
اس موقع پر تلنگانہ حکومت کے مویشی پروری ، ماہی گیری اور سینیماٹو گرافی کے وزیر مملکت جناب ٹی سرینواس یادو ، سابق کرکٹر اور لوک سبھا کے سابق رکن جناب محمد اظہر الدین، فلم اداکار اور تلنگانہ کے سابق وزیر سیاحت چرنجیوی ، بھارت کی بیڈ منٹن ٹیم کے چیف نیشنل کوچ جناب پی گوپی چند، بھارت کے شطرنج کی ماہر محترمہ ہریکا درونا ولّی، یودا لائف لائن ڈائگنوسٹکس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے مینجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب سدھاکر کنچارلا اور دیگر شخصیات موجود تھی۔