குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
சுகாதார சேவையை குறைந்த விலையிலானதாகவும், அனைவரும் அணுகக்கூடிய வகையிலும் மாற்ற குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் அறைகூவல்
17 NOV 2021 7:42PM by PIB Chennai
மலிவு விலையிலான மற்றும் அனைவருக்கும் அணுகக்கூடிய மருத்துவ வசதியை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம் வெங்கையா நாயுடு இன்று வலியுறுத்தினார். மேலும், கிராமப்புறங்களிலும் துணை மருத்துவ மையங்களைத் தொடங்க நவீன பல்நோக்கு மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு அவர் பரிந்துரைத்தார்.
ஹைதராபாத்தில் யோடா லைஃப் லைன் டயாக்னாஸ்டிக்ஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்தை இன்று திறந்து வைத்த குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், ஒவ்வொரு மாவட்டத்திலும் குறைந்தபட்சம் ஒரு மருத்துவக் கல்லூரியை அமைக்கும் மத்திய அரசின் முடிவைப் பாராட்டினார்.
இது தொடர்பாக மேலும் பேசிய அவர், ஒவ்வொரு வருவாய் துணை கோட்டத்திலும் ஒரு மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி அமைக்க வேண்டும் என்று அரசுகளுக்கு பரிந்துரைத்தார். மருத்துவத் துறையில் பயிற்சி பெற்ற மனிதவள பற்றாக்குறையை இது நிவர்த்தி செய்வதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல், தரமான மருத்துவ சேவை மக்களை சென்றடைவதையும் அதிகரிக்கும், என்றார்.
ஹைதராபாத்தில் இந்த அதிநவீன நோயறிதல் மையத்தை அமைந்திருப்பது குறித்து தமது மகிழ்ச்சியை வெளிப்படுத்திய திரு நாயுடு, கிராமப்புறங்களில் உள்ள மக்களுக்கு இதுபோன்ற வசதிகளை வழங்குவதற்காக தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
சுகாதார சேவையை அனைவருக்கும் கிடைக்கச் செய்வதில் அரசாங்கங்களின் முயற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டிய அவர், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள மருத்துவ மையங்களுக்கு உள்கட்டமைப்பு ஆதரவை வழங்குவதற்கான முயற்சிகளை இரட்டிப்பாக்க அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றை பற்றிப் பேசிய திரு நாயுடு, முன்கள வீரர்களின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் கடின உழைப்புக்காக அவர்களை பாராட்டினார். நமது வீடுகள் மற்றும் அலுவலகங்களில் காற்றோட்டத்தின் முக்கியத்துவம் மற்றும் நமது நோய் எதிர்ப்பு சக்தியை அதிகரிக்க ஆரோக்கியமான பாரம்பரிய உணவு முறையை கடைபிடிக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் உள்ளிட்ட பல கடினமான பாடங்களை பெருந்தொற்று நமக்கு கற்றுக் கொடுத்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
சாதனை படைக்கும் கொவிட் தடுப்பூசியை வெளிக்கொண்டு வந்ததற்காக நமது விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களைப் பாராட்டிய அவர், அனைவரும் முன் வந்து தடுப்பூசி போட்டுக்கொள்ளுமாறு கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். பாதுகாப்பை நடைமுறைகளை மக்கள் குறைக்க வேண்டாம் என்றும், கொவிட் விதிமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றவும் திரு நாயுடு அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1772723

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for making healthcare affordable and accessible to all
VP praises frontline COVID warriors for their hard work, dedication and sacrifices
VP suggests big Hospitals to start satellite centers in rural areas
Shri Naidu calls for setting up at least one medical college in each sub-division
VP emphasizes the need for ethics in medical profession
VP inaugurates Yoda Life Line Diagnostics Pvt Ltd in Hyderabad
17 NOV 2021 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today emphasized the need to ensure affordable and accessible healthcare for all and suggested the modern multi-specialty hospitals to also start satellite centers in rural areas.
Inaugurating Yoda Life Line Diagnostics Pvt Ltd in Hyderabad today, the Vice President praised the Central government’s decision to set up at least one medical college in each district. In this regard, he further suggested the governments to envision one medical college in each revenue sub-division. This would not only address the shortage of trained manpower in the medical profession but also increase people’s access to quality healthcare, he said.
Expressing his happiness over the setting up of this state-of-the-art diagnostic center in Hyderabad, Shri Naidu called for leveraging advances in technology to also provide such facilities for the people in rural areas. He appreciated the Governments’ efforts in making healthcare accessible to all and further called for redoubling the efforts in providing infrastructure support for medical centers across the country.
Talking about COVID-19 pandemic, Shri Naidu praised the frontline COVID warriors for their dedication and hard work. He said that this pandemic has taught us many hard lessons including the importance of ventilation in our homes and offices and the need to adopt a healthy traditional diet to boost our immunity. Lauding our scientists and researchers for coming out with Covid vaccine in record time, he urged everyone to come forward and get vaccinated. Shri Naidu also advised people to not let their guard down and to follow COVID appropriate behaviour.
Expressing concern over the increasing instances of non-communicable diseases in India, the Vice President advised the youngsters to adopt a healthy and disciplined lifestyle. Avoid sedentary habits, unhealthy diet and undertake regular physical activity like yoga or cycling, he told them.
Appreciating the efforts of Shri Sudhakar Kancharla in bringing a fully equipped state-of-the-art diagnostic laboratory capable of in-depth disease characterization, the Vice President lauded YODA for using the latest prediction technologies for the benefit of people. Noting that Hyderabad has become an international hub of medical tourism, he said that such facilities would help in providing quality treatment to the patients.
On this occasion, the Vice President also stressed the need for observing ethical behaviour in the medical field. Stating that a few black sheep bring bad name to this noble profession, he called for avoiding prescribing unnecessary diagnostic tests.
Shri Talasani Srinivas Yadav, Minister of State for Animal Husbandry, Fisheries and Cinematography, Government of Telangana, Shri Mohammad Azharuddin, Former Member of Lok Sabha & former Cricketer, Shri Chiranjeevi, Film Actor & Ex-Minister of Tourism, Telangana, Shri Pullela Gopichand, Chief National Coach for the India Badminton Team, Smt. Harika Dronavalli, Indian Chess Grandmaster, Shri Sudhakar Kancharla, Managing Director, Yoda Lifeline Diagnostics Pvt Ltd and others were present on the occasion.