Ministry of Electronics & IT
Minister for Electronics & IT, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw to felicitate Cyber Security Grand Challenge Winners tomorrow
17 NOV 2021 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister for Electronics & IT, Communications and Railways, and Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Union Minister of State for Electronics & IT, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, will felicitate the winners of the Cyber Security Grand Challenge – a first-of-its-kind Cyber Security challenge to promote innovation and entrepreneurship in the country, tomorrow i.e. on 18th November 2021 from 10:30 AM to 11:30 AM.
The Cyber Security Grand Challenge Awards Ceremony may be watched live on https://youtu.be/EniqoWLn6xs
The winner of the Cyber Security Grand Challenge is entitled for a prize money of INR One Crore while the 1st runner-up and 2nd runner-up will win INR 60 lakh and INR 40 lakh respectively. A unique feature of this challenge is that the IPR of the product being developed as part of the challenge will be owned by the respective start-up.
Data Security Council of India (DSCI) and the Ministry of Electronics & IT (MeitY) launched the Cyber Security Grand Challenge on 15th Jan 2020 to promote innovation and provide impetus to the growth of Indian cyber security products. It was kicked off by Shri Ajay Sawhney, Secretary, MeitY with a total prize money of INR 3.2 crore. Participants had to create a solution among 6 defined problem statement areas and upon evaluation through three stages (Idea, MVP and Final), the winners have been chosen by an esteemed jury panel from Academia, Government, and Industry, chaired by Dr. Gulshan Rai, former National Cybersecurity Coordinator, GoI. A total of 76 ideas were submitted at the Idea Stage comprising of 220 participants. 12 shortlisted teams received INR 5 Lakh each and 6 shortlisted teams received INR 10 Lakh each in the MVP stage for assistance in product development. Multiple mentorship workshops were conducted to guide the participants throughout the course of Grand Challenge. The challenge focused on strengthening the cyber security capabilities of the country and development of solutions to benefit the people and society.
Know more about Grand Challenge: https://innovate.mygov.in/cyber-security-grand-challenge/

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव कल साइबर सिक्युरिटी ग्रैंड चैलेंज विजेताओं को सम्मानित करेंगे
17 NOV 2021 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, संचार और रेलवे मंत्री, और श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर, केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री, साइबर सिक्युरिटी ग्रैंड चैलेंज के विजेताओं को सम्मानित करेंगे। साइबर सिक्युरिटी ग्रैंड चैलेंज अपनी तरह का पहला ऐसा कार्यक्रम है जिसे देश में नवाचार और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कल यानी 18 नवंबर 2021 को सुबह 10:30 बजे से 11:30 बजे तक आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
साइबर सिक्युरिटी ग्रैंड चैलेंज पुरस्कार समारोह को https://youtu.be/EniqoWLn6xs पर लाइव देखा जा सकता ह।ै
साइबर सिक्योरिटी ग्रैंड चैलेंज के विजेता को एक करोड़ रुपये की पुरस्कार राशि से सम्मानित किया जाएगा, जबकि पहला रनर-अप और दूसरा रनर-अप क्रमशः 60 लाख रुपये और 40 लाख रुपये जीतेगा। इस चैलेंज की एक अनूठी विशेषता यह है कि इसके हिस्से के रूप में विकसित किए जा रहे उत्पाद का आईपीआर संबंधित स्टार्ट-अप के स्वामित्व में होगा।
भारतीय डेटा सुरक्षा परिषद और इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और भारतीय साइबर सुरक्षा उत्पादों के विकास को गति प्रदान करने के लिए 15 जनवरी 2020 को साइबर सुरक्षा ग्रैंड चैलेंज शुरू किया था। इसकी शुरुआत श्री अजय साहनी, सचिव, एमईआईटीवाई ने 3.2 करोड़ रुपये की कुल पुरस्कार राशि के साथ की थी। प्रतिभागियों को 6 परिभाषित समस्या बयान क्षेत्रों के बीच एक समाधान बनाना था और तीन चरणों (आइडिया, एमवीपी और फाइनल) के माध्यम से मूल्यांकन पर, विजेताओं को डॉ गुलशन राय, पूर्व राष्ट्रीय साइबर सुरक्षा समन्वयक, भारत सरकार की अध्यक्षता में अकादमिक, सरकार और उद्योग के एक सम्मानित जूरी पैनल द्वारा चुना गया है। आइडिया स्टेज पर कुल 76 विचार प्रस्तुत किए गए जिनमें 220 प्रतिभागी शामिल थे। उत्पाद विकास में सहायता के लिए 12 शॉर्टलिस्ट की गई टीमों को प्रत्येक को 5 लाख रुपये मिले और 6 शॉर्टलिस्ट की गई टीमों को एमवीपी चरण में प्रत्येक को 10 लाख रुपये मिले। ग्रैंड चैलेंज के दौरान प्रतिभागियों का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए कई परामर्श कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की गईं। यह ग्रैंड चैलेंज देश की साइबर सुरक्षा क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने और लोगों और समाज के लाभ के लिए समाधानों के विकास पर केंद्रित थी।
साइबर सिक्युरिटी ग्रैंड चैलेंज के बारे में ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए क्लिक करें- https://innovate.mygov.in/cyber-security-grand-challenge/