Ministry of Minority Affairs
A delegation from Sri Kartarpur Langha Sangharsh Committee, Sri Amritsar, Punjab has expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Home Minister Shri Amit Shah for taking the great decision of re-opening of Sri Kartarpur corridor.
17 NOV 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation from Sri Kartarpur Langha Sangharsh Committee, Sri Amritsar, Punjab met the Chairman, National Commission for Minorities, Shri Iqbal Singh Lalpura today in New Delhi and submitted a memorandum thanking the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Home Minister Shri Amit Shah for taking the great decision of re-opening of Sri Kartarpur corridor.
The delegation mentioned in their memorandum that Gurudwara Sri Darbar Sahib Kartarpur (Pakistan) is of great importance in the Sikh Panth. Sikh faith’s founder Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji spent the last 18 years of his life preaching Sikhism at Kartarpur. After the partition of the country, the Sikh Panth and Nanak Naam Leva sangats longed to have darsha dedar of the last resting place of Shri Guru Nanak Dev. The Kartarpur corridor was reopened two years ago on the initiative of the Government of India keeping in view the prayers being offered by the Sangat for 70 years and their religious sentiments. It was inaugurated on November 9, 2019 by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi from India side. Unfortunately, due to Covid-19 outbreak, it was closed on March 16, 2020. Since then, the Sikh sangats have been urging for the reopening of this Kartarpur corridor.
They have expressed their gratitude to the Government of India for reopening the Kartarpur Corridor on the occasion of Guru Nanak’s birth anniversary. This decision of the Government will also add a lot of excitement and joy to the sangat on the occasion of the birth anniversary of Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji on 19th November, 2021. They also expressed hope that this corridor will continue uninterrupted and appropriate arrangements will be made by the Government for the maximum number of pilgrims visiting Sri Kartarpur Sahib.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
سری کرتارپور لنگھا سنگھرش کمیٹی، سری امرتسر پنجاب، پنجاب کے ایک وفد نے سری کرتارپور راہداری کو پھر سے کھولے جانے کا بڑا فیصلے لینے کے لئے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی اور وزیرداخلہ امت شاہ کے تئیں تشکرکااظہا کیا ہے
17 NOV 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
سری کرتارپور لنگھا سنگھرش کمیٹی، سری امرتسر، پنجاب کے ایک وفد نے آج نئی دہلی میں اقلیتوں سے متعلق قومی کمیشن کے چیئرمین جناب اقبال سنگھ لال پورہ سے ملاقات کی اور وزیراعظم نریندرمودی اور وزیرداخلہ امت شاہ کو سری کرتار پور راہداری کو پھر سے کھولنے کا ایک بڑا فیصلہ لینے کے لئے ان کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے انہیں ایک میمورنڈم سونپا۔
مذکورہ وفد نے اپنے میمورنڈم میں اس بات کا تذکرہ کیا کہ گرودوارہ سری دربارصاحب کرتار پور (پاکستان) سکھ پنتھ میں ایک کلیدی اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔ سکھ مذہب کے بانی گروناک دیوجی نے اپنی زندگی کے آخری 18 سال کرتار پور میں مذہب کی تشہیر کرتے ہوئے گزارے تھے۔ ملک کی تقسیم کے بعد سکھ پنتھ اورنانک نام لیوا سنگتوں نے شری گرونانک دیوجی کی سمادھی کے دیدارکی خواہش کااظہار کیا۔ کرتار پور کوریڈور کو دوسال پہلے بھارت سرکار کی پہل پر سنگت کے ذریعہ 70 سال سے کی جارہی پرارتھنا اور مذہبی خیالات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے پھر سے کھول دیا گیا تھا۔ بھارت کے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 9 نومبر 2019 کو اس کا افتتاح کیا تھا۔ بد قسمتی سے کووڈ -19 وبا کی وجہ سے اسے 16 مارچ 2020 کو بند کردیا گیا تھا، تب سے سکھ سنگت اس کرتار پور راہداری کو پھر سے کھولے جانے کی درخواست کرتے آرہے تھے۔
وفد نے گرونانک جی کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر کرتار پور راہداری کو پھر سے کھولنے کے لئے بھارتی حکومت کے تئیں تشکر کااظہار کیا ہے۔ حکومت کے اس فیصلہ سے 19 نومبر 2021 کو شری گرونانک دیوجی کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر سنگت میں بہت ہی جوش و خروش بھی پیدا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے اس امید کابھی اظہار کیا کہ اس راہداری کے بلارکاوٹ اورمناسب بندوبست کا سلسلہ جاری رہے گا اور حکومت کے ذریعہ سری کرتارپور صاحب جانے والے عقیدت مندوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد کے لئے مناسب بندوبست کئے جائیں گے۔