Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER
COMMISSIONING OF VISAKHAPATNAM AND VELA
16 NOV 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
November would be a landmark month for the Indian Navy with Commissioning of ‘Visakhapatnam’, the first stealth guided missile destroyer ship of the Project 15B in the presence of Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on 21 Nov 21. Commissioning of Vela, the fourth submarine of Project-75 is also scheduled on 25 Nov 21 and the Chief Guest for the event is Chief of Naval Staff. These would be followed by the launch of first ship of Survey Vessel Large project, Sandhayak in early Dec 21.
Visakhapatnam has been constructed using indigenous steel DMR 249A and is amongst the largest destroyers constructed in India with an overall length of 163m and displacement of over 7400 tons. The ship has a significant indigenous content of approx. 75% contributing towards AtmaNirbhar Bharat. The ship is a potent platform capable of undertaking multifarious task and missions spanning the full spectrum of maritime warfare. Visakhapatnam is equipped with array of weapons & sensors, which include supersonic surface-to-surface and surface-to-air missiles, medium and short-range guns, anti-submarine rockets and advanced electronic warfare and communication suit’s. The ship is propelled by a powerful combined gas and gas propulsion which enables her speed of over 30 knots. The ship has the capability of embarking two integrated helicopters to further extend her reach. The ship boasts of a very high level of automation with sophisticated digital networks, Combat Management System and Integrated Platform Management System.
Six Submarines are being constructed under theProject-75. With the commissioning of Vela, the project would have crossed the half way mark. These submarines are being constructed at M/s MDL and construction is based on the French Scorpene class design. M/s Naval Group, the French collaborator for this project. The submarine has been slotted to join the Submarine fleet of the Western Naval Command. The indigenous Construction of Submarines is indicative of the maturity of the Indian construction capability as well as the realization of ‘Atma-Nirbharta’. Vela is the fourth Submarine and has completed most of its trials and is combat worthy and ready to take on operational tasking.
‘Sandhyak’ is the first of the four Survey Vessels (Large) (SVL) Project being built by Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata for Indian Navy. The contract for building four SVL ships was signed between MoD and GRSE on 30 Oct 18. These large Survey ships envisaged to replace the existing Sandhayak Class survey ships are equipped with new generation hydrographic equipment including AUVs, ROVs, 11m survey boats and advanced indigenous data acquisition systems to collect and analyze for collecting oceanographic and geophysical data in the Indian Ocean Region.
The curtain raiser for the Commissioning ceremony and the launch was held on 16 Nov 21 by VAdm SN Ghormade, the Vice Chief of Naval Staff (VCNS) with Chief of Materiel, Controller of Warship Production & Acquisition, Director General of Naval Design, Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Submarines), Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Policy & Plans), Director (Submarines & Heavy Engineering), MDL and Director (Shipbuilding), GRSE in attendance. Speaking on the occasion, the VCNS stated that the event highlights the capability and capacity of, not just the Indian Navy but also of MDL, Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) and MSMEs in realizing the National Objectives of “Make in India” and “AtmaNirbhar Bharat”.
On the occasion, VCNS also brought out that presently, 39 Naval ships and submarines are being constructed in various shipyards. This in turn has created enormous opportunities for not only the indigenous shipbuilding industry but also the associated support industries.
VCNS also brought out that the commissioning ceremony, also coincides with the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ and ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’ celebrations, and the induction of INS Visakhapatnam and INS Vela, is thus not only another step towards strengthening our defence preparedness but also our humble tribute to the sacrifices made by our freedom fighters for the independence of the nation and our brave soldiers during the 1971 war.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
विशाखापट्टनम और वेला की कमीशनिंग
16 NOV 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
दिनांक 21 नवंबर को माननीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह कीउपस्थिति में प्रोजेक्ट 15बी के पहले स्टील्थ गाइडेड मिसाइल विध्वंसक जहाज 'विशाखापत्तनम' की कमीशनिंग के साथ ही नवंबर भारतीय नौसेना के लिए एकऐतिहासिक महीना होगा। प्रोजेक्ट-75 की चौथी पनडुब्बी वेला की कमीशनिंग भीदिनांक 25 नवंबर 2021 को निर्धारित है और इस आयोजन के मुख्य अतिथिनौसेनाध्यक्ष हैं। इसके बाद दिसंबर, 2021 की शुरुआत में सर्वे वेसललार्ज प्रोजेक्ट का पहला जहाज संधायक लॉन्च किया जाएगा ।
विशाखापत्तनम का निर्माण स्वदेशी स्टील डीएमआर 249 ए का उपयोगकरके किया गया है और यह 163 मीटर की कुल लंबाई और 7400 टन से अधिक की वहनक्षमता के साथ भारत में निर्मित सबसे बड़े विध्वंसक में से एक है। जहाजमें लगभग 75% स्वदेशी सामग्री है जो आत्म निर्भर भारत में योगदान देगा।जहाज एक शक्तिशाली प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है जो सामुद्रिक युद्ध के पूर्ण आयामों मेंविस्तृत अनेक प्रकार के कार्यों और मिशनों को पूरा करने में सक्षम है। विशाखापत्तनम हथियारों और सेंसर से लैस है, जिसमें सुपरसोनिक सतह से सतह औरसतह से हवा में मार करने वाली मिसाइल, मध्यम और छोटी दूरी की गन्स, पनडुब्बी रोधी रॉकेट और उन्नत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध और संचार सूट शामिल हैं। जहाज एक शक्तिशाली संयुक्त गैस प्रणोदन द्वारा चलने वाला है जो उसे 30 समुद्री मील से अधिक की गति से चलने में सक्षम बनाता है। इस जहाज में अपनीपहुंच को और बढ़ाने के लिए दो एकीकृत हेलीकॉप्टरों के संचालन की क्षमता है। परिष्कृत डिजिटल नेटवर्क, कॉम्बैट मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम और इंटीग्रेटेडप्लेटफॉर्म मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम समेत बहुत उच्च स्तर का स्वचालन इस जहाज़ कीशान है।
प्रोजेक्ट-75 के तहत छह सबमरीन का निर्माण किया जा रहा है। वेला की कमीशनिंग के साथ परियोजना आधा रास्ता पार कर चुकी होगी। इनपनडुब्बियों का निर्माण मैसर्स एमडीएल में किया जा रहा है और निर्माणफ्रेंच स्कॉर्पीन क्लास की डिजाइन पर आधारित है। इस परियोजना के लिएफ्रांसीसी सहयोगी मैसर्स नेवल ग्रुप है। पनडुब्बी को पश्चिमी नौसेना कमानके पनडुब्बी बेड़े में शामिल होने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। पनडुब्बियोंका स्वदेशी निर्माण भारतीय निर्माण क्षमता की परिपक्वता के साथ-साथ 'आत्म-निर्भरता' की प्राप्ति का संकेत है। वेला चौथी सबमरीन है और उसनेअपने अधिकांश परीक्षण पूरे कर लिए हैं तथा यह युद्ध के योग्य है और ऑपरेशनलटास्किंग के लिए तैयार है।
'संधायक' भारतीय नौसेना के लिए गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंडइंजीनियर्स (जीआरएसई), कोलकाता द्वारा बनाए जा रहे चार सर्वे वेसल (बड़े) (एसवीएल) प्रोजेक्ट में से पहला है। दिनांक 30 अक्टूबर 2018 को रक्षामंत्रालय और जीआरएसई के बीच चार एसवीएल जहाजों के निर्माण के अनुबंध परहस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। मौजूदा संधायक क्लास के सर्वेक्षण जहाजों को बदलनेके लिए तैयार किए जा रहे ये बड़े सर्वेक्षण जहाज एयूवी, आरओवी, 11 मीटरसर्वेक्षण नौकाओं और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में समुद्र संबंधी और भूभौतिकीयडेटा एकत्र करने और विश्लेषण करने के लिए उन्नत स्वदेशी डेटा अधिग्रहणप्रणाली सहित नई पीढ़ी के हाइड्रोग्राफिक उपकरणों से लैस हैं।
कमीशनिंग समारोह और लॉन्च के लिए पूर्व भूमिका वाले सत्र काआयोजन दिनांक 16 नवंबर 21 को वाइस चीफ ऑफ नेवल स्टाफ (वीसीएनएस) वाइसएडमिरल एसएन घोरमडे, द्वारा चीफ ऑफ मैटेरियल, कंट्रोलर ऑफ वॉरशिप प्रोडक्शनएंड एक्विज़िशन, डायरेक्टर जनरल ऑफ नेवल डिज़ाइन, असिस्टेंट चीफ ऑफ नेवलस्टाफ (सबमरीन्स), असिस्टेंट चीफ ऑफ नेवल स्टाफ (पॉलिसी एंड प्लान्स), डायरेक्टर (सबमरीन्स एंड हैवी इंजीनियरिंग), एमडीएल तथा डायरेक्टर (शिपबिल्डिंग), जीआरएसई की उपस्थिति में किया गया था। इस अवसर पर वीसीएनएस ने कहा कि यह आयोजन "मेक इन इंडिया" और "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" केराष्ट्रीय उद्देश्यों को साकार करने में न केवल भारतीय नौसेना बल्किएमडीएल, ऑरिजिनल इक्विपमेंट मैन्युफैक्चरर्स (ओईएम) और एमएसएमई की क्षमतापर प्रकाश डालता है।
इस अवसर पर वाइस चीफ ऑफ नेवल स्टाफ (वीसीएनएस) ने यह भी बतायाकि वर्तमान में विभिन्न शिपयार्डों में 39 नौसेना जहाजों और पनडुब्बियोंका निर्माण किया जा रहा है। बदले में इसने न केवल स्वदेशी जहाज निर्माणउद्योग बल्कि संबद्ध सहायक उद्योगों के लिए भी अपार अवसर पैदा किए हैं।
वाइस चीफ ऑफ नेवल स्टाफ (वीसीएनएस) ने यह भी बताया किकमीशनिंग समारोह, 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' और 'स्वर्णिम विजय वर्ष' समारोहों के साथ मेल खाता है, और इसलिए आईएनएस विशाखापत्तनम और आईएनएस वेलाको शामिल करना न केवल हमारी रक्षा तैयारियों को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एकऔर कदम है बल्कि देश की आजादी के लिए हमारे स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों और 1971 के युद्ध के दौरान हमारे बहादुर सैनिकों के बलिदान को हमारी विनम्रश्रद्धांजलि भी है।