संरक्षण मंत्रालय
पूर्वतयारी सोहळा
विशाखापट्टणम आणि वेलाचा नौदलात समावेश
16 NOV 2021 10:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 नोव्हेंबर 2021
विशाखापट्टणम या पहिल्या स्टेल्थ गायडेड मिसाईल विनाशिकेचा या महिन्यात संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांच्या उपस्थितीत 21 नोव्हेंबर 21 रोजी नौदलाच्या ताफ्यात समावेश होणार असल्याने भारतीय नौदलासाठी नोव्हेंबर महिना अतिशय महत्त्वाचा महिना ठरणार आहे. त्याचबरोबर प्रोजेक्ट-75 मधील वेला या चौथ्या पाणबुडीचा 25 नोव्हेंबर 21 रोजी नौदलाच्या ताफ्यात समावेश करण्यात येणार आहे. नौदलप्रमुख या कार्यक्रमाला प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित राहतील. यानंतर टेहळणी नौकांच्या विशाल प्रकल्पातील पहिल्या जहाजाचे जलावतरण करण्यात येणार आहे. संधायक या जहाजाचे डिसेंबरच्या पूर्वार्धात जलावतरण होणार आहे.
विशाखापट्टणम या विनाशिकेची बांधणी स्वदेशी बनावटीच्या डीएमआर249 ए स्टीलचा वापर करून केली आहे आणि भारतात बांधण्यात आलेली ती सर्वात मोठी विनाशिका आहे. सात हजार चारशे टनांच्या या विनाशिकेची लांबी 163 मीटर आहे. या विनाशिकेच्या बांधणीत स्वदेशी बनावटीच्या सुमारे 75% सामग्रीचा समावेश असल्याने आत्मनिर्भर भारतमध्ये तिचे मोलाचे योगदान आहे. अनेक प्रकारची शस्त्रास्त्रे आणि सेन्सर्सनी ही विनाशिका सुसज्ज आहे. पृष्ठभागावरून पृष्ठभागावर आणि पृष्ठभागावरून हवेत मारा करणारी क्षेपणास्त्रे, मध्यम आणि लघु पल्ल्याच्या तोफा, पाणबुडीविरोधी रॉकेट्स, अत्याधुनिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्धतंत्र प्रणालीचा यात समावेश आहे. अतिशय ताकदवान कंबाईन्ड गॅस आणि गॅस प्रॉपल्शन प्रणालीवर पाणी कापत वेगाने जाणारी ही विनाशिका 30 नॉट मैलापेक्षा जास्त वेगाने प्रवास करू शकते. आपली मारक क्षमता आणखी वाढवण्यासाठी या विनाशिकेवर दोन एकात्मिक हेलिकॉप्टर्सही तैनात करता येतात. अतिशय उच्च दर्जाची स्वयंचलित यंत्रणा आणि अत्याधुनिक डिजिटल नेटवर्क, कॉम्बॅट मॅनेजमेंट प्रणाली आणि इंटेग्रेटेड प्लॅटफॉर्म मॅनेजमेंट प्रणालीचा वापर या विनाशिकेत करण्यात आला आहे.
प्रोजेक्ट-75 अंतर्गत सहा पाणबुड्यांची बांधणी करण्यात येत आहे. नौदलाच्या ताफ्यात वेलाच्या समावेशामुळे या प्रकल्पातील निम्मा टप्पा पूर्ण होणार आहे. या पाणबुड्यांची बांधणी मुंबईतल्या माझगाव डॉक लिमिटेड(एमडीएल) येथे करण्यात येत आहे आणि फ्रेंच बनावटीच्या स्कॉर्पिन श्रेणीतील पाणबुड्यांच्या धर्तीवर त्या बांधण्यात येत आहेत. ही पाणबुडी वेस्टर्न नेव्हल कमांडच्या पाणबुड्यांच्या ताफ्यात समाविष्ट केली जाणार आहे. वेला ही चौथी पाणबुडी असून या पाणबुडीच्या बहुतेक सर्व चाचण्या पूर्ण झाल्या आहेत आणि लढाईसाठी ती सज्ज आहे आणि कोणत्याही मोहिमेमध्ये ती सहभागी होऊ शकते.
संधायक हे चार टेहळणी जहाज( महाकाय)(एसव्हीएल) प्रकल्पामधील पहिले जहाज असून भारतीय नौदलाच्या कोलकाता येथील गार्डन रिच शिपबिल्डर्स अँड इंजिनिअर्स(जीआरएसई) कडून त्यांची बांधणी करण्यात येत आहे. महाकाय टेहळणी जहाजे नव्या प्रकारच्या हायड्रोग्राफिक यंत्रणेने सुसज्ज असल्याने हिंदी महासागर क्षेत्रातील महासागरी आणि जमिनीवरील भौतिक माहितीचे संकलन करण्याची त्याच्यात क्षमता आहे. सध्याच्या संधायक श्रेणीतील टेहळणी जहाजांच्या जागी या जहाजांचा समावेश करण्यात येणार आहे.
या जहाजांचा ताफ्यातील समावेश आणि जलावतरणाची पूर्वतयारी म्हणून 16 नोव्हेंबर 2021 रोजी नौदलाचे वाईस चीफ(व्हीएसएनएस) वाईस ऍडमिरल एस एन घोरमाडे यांच्या उपस्थितीत एका कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले. या कार्यक्रमातून केवळ भारतीय नौदलाच्याच नव्हे तर ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ आणि ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ ची राष्ट्रीय उद्दिष्ट पूर्ण करण्यामध्ये माझगाव डॉक लिमिटेड, ओरिजिनल इक्विपमेंट मॅन्युफॅक्चरर्स(ओईएम) आणि एमएसएमईंच्या सामर्थ्याचे आणि क्षमतेचे दर्शन घडत आहे, असे ते यावेळी म्हणाले.

Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER
COMMISSIONING OF VISAKHAPATNAM AND VELA
16 NOV 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
November would be a landmark month for the Indian Navy with Commissioning of ‘Visakhapatnam’, the first stealth guided missile destroyer ship of the Project 15B in the presence of Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on 21 Nov 21. Commissioning of Vela, the fourth submarine of Project-75 is also scheduled on 25 Nov 21 and the Chief Guest for the event is Chief of Naval Staff. These would be followed by the launch of first ship of Survey Vessel Large project, Sandhayak in early Dec 21.
Visakhapatnam has been constructed using indigenous steel DMR 249A and is amongst the largest destroyers constructed in India with an overall length of 163m and displacement of over 7400 tons. The ship has a significant indigenous content of approx. 75% contributing towards AtmaNirbhar Bharat. The ship is a potent platform capable of undertaking multifarious task and missions spanning the full spectrum of maritime warfare. Visakhapatnam is equipped with array of weapons & sensors, which include supersonic surface-to-surface and surface-to-air missiles, medium and short-range guns, anti-submarine rockets and advanced electronic warfare and communication suit’s. The ship is propelled by a powerful combined gas and gas propulsion which enables her speed of over 30 knots. The ship has the capability of embarking two integrated helicopters to further extend her reach. The ship boasts of a very high level of automation with sophisticated digital networks, Combat Management System and Integrated Platform Management System.
Six Submarines are being constructed under theProject-75. With the commissioning of Vela, the project would have crossed the half way mark. These submarines are being constructed at M/s MDL and construction is based on the French Scorpene class design. M/s Naval Group, the French collaborator for this project. The submarine has been slotted to join the Submarine fleet of the Western Naval Command. The indigenous Construction of Submarines is indicative of the maturity of the Indian construction capability as well as the realization of ‘Atma-Nirbharta’. Vela is the fourth Submarine and has completed most of its trials and is combat worthy and ready to take on operational tasking.
‘Sandhyak’ is the first of the four Survey Vessels (Large) (SVL) Project being built by Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata for Indian Navy. The contract for building four SVL ships was signed between MoD and GRSE on 30 Oct 18. These large Survey ships envisaged to replace the existing Sandhayak Class survey ships are equipped with new generation hydrographic equipment including AUVs, ROVs, 11m survey boats and advanced indigenous data acquisition systems to collect and analyze for collecting oceanographic and geophysical data in the Indian Ocean Region.
The curtain raiser for the Commissioning ceremony and the launch was held on 16 Nov 21 by VAdm SN Ghormade, the Vice Chief of Naval Staff (VCNS) with Chief of Materiel, Controller of Warship Production & Acquisition, Director General of Naval Design, Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Submarines), Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Policy & Plans), Director (Submarines & Heavy Engineering), MDL and Director (Shipbuilding), GRSE in attendance. Speaking on the occasion, the VCNS stated that the event highlights the capability and capacity of, not just the Indian Navy but also of MDL, Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) and MSMEs in realizing the National Objectives of “Make in India” and “AtmaNirbhar Bharat”.
On the occasion, VCNS also brought out that presently, 39 Naval ships and submarines are being constructed in various shipyards. This in turn has created enormous opportunities for not only the indigenous shipbuilding industry but also the associated support industries.
VCNS also brought out that the commissioning ceremony, also coincides with the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ and ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’ celebrations, and the induction of INS Visakhapatnam and INS Vela, is thus not only another step towards strengthening our defence preparedness but also our humble tribute to the sacrifices made by our freedom fighters for the independence of the nation and our brave soldiers during the 1971 war.