Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh inaugurates National Workshop on Digital India Land Record Modernisation Programme
Unique Land Parcel Identification Number (ULPIN) of land parcel is similar to the Aadhar number of an individual: Shri Giriraj Singh
Most of the land disputes will be resolved once ULPIN will be implemented in the entire country, says Shri Giriraj Singh
NGDRS will reduce the cost, time and number of visits required for the execution of the registration of documents
Department of Land Resources targets to complete the DILRMP by March 2023
16 NOV 2021 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh inaugurated 'Bhumi Samvaad' - National Workshop on Digital India Land Record Modernisation Programme (DILRMP) today at India Habitat Centre. On this occasion, the Minister also launched National Generic Document Registration System (NGDRS) portal and Dashboard.
Addressing the State Ministers and Senior officials of the various States, Shri Giriraj Singh called upon the States to learn and adopt the best practices of other states in the field of land management, land acquisition and infrastructure projects. The Minister also said that to appreciate and encourage the good work done by the State Governments, the Department of Land Resources has also initiated the National Land Management Award – 2021 and also national level ranking of States based on the best practices for land acquisition for infrastructure projects.
Talking about the importance of Unique Land Parcel Identification Numbers (ULPIN), Shri Singh said it is just like the Aadhar Number of land parcels. He said that in this unique system wherein a unique ID based on Geo-coordinates of the parcels is generated and assigned to the plots. This has been introduced to share the computerized digital land record data among different States/Sectors and a uniform system of assigning a unique ID to the land parcel across the country. So far it has already been implemented in 13 States and pilot tested in another 6 States. Department has decided to complete the process of assigning unique IDs to the land parcels in the entire country by the end of this financial year, (FY 2021-22). The Minister said when this system will be implemented in the entire country most of the land disputes will be resolved automatically.
During the day-long workshop, the discussion was held primarily on the progress of different components of the Digital Land Record Modernization Programme and best practices undertaken by different States/UTs to share with other States. As per information, as of today, substantial progress has been achieved in different components of the programme wherein computerization of land records is completed in 600811 villages against a total of 656190 villages, digitization of cadastral Maps/FMBs is completed in 1.11 crore Maps against a total number of 1.63 crore Maps, computerization of Sub Registrar Office completed in 4883 offices against a total number of 5220, Integration of Sub Registrar Office and Revenue Office completed for 3975 Sub Registrar Offices against a total number of 5220, Establishment of Modern Record Room completed in 2508 Tehsil/Revenue Offices against a total number of 6712, Survey/Re-survey completed in 74789 villages against a total number of 656190 villages.
Development of National Generic Document Registration System (NGDRS)
NGDRS is an in-house advanced software application for the registration system developed by NIC. This software application is scalable, flexible, configurable and compatible with the state-specific needs in the country. It ensures transparency, accountability of the officials executing the documents and reduction in cost, time and number of visits and procedures required for the execution of the registration documents. So far, it has already been implemented in 12 States and pilot tested in 3 States covering more than 10 crore population. As per the report, more than 25 lakh documents have already been registered using this system. It has also been experienced that a person has to go only once or twice to the office to complete the registration of the properties whereas earlier he was expected to visit 8 to 9 times different offices to complete the registration process. More emphasis is given on the integration of the Registry Office with other offices where some information are required for the completion of registration deeds. Information for mutation is automatically sent to the concerned department after the registration of deeds. The department has been awarded Digital India Awards- 2020 for the initiative of digitization in the registration process for the year 2020.
To integrate all the processes and land records database, the Department has also initiated a consolidated effort to computerize the land management system through Integrated Land Management Information System (ILMIS) Project wherein land-related information are available in a single window. This endeavour to integrate the land records database with the banks, financial institutions, circle rates, Registration Offices and other sectors is to provide effective and efficient service deliveries by the respective offices. So far it has already been implemented in 283 districts of the country.
During the workshop, 8 States gave presentations on the theme of best practices in the case of land governance. Department of Land Resources also presented a Pan-India status of the National Generic Document Registration System (NGDRS), Unique Land Parcel Identification Number (ULPIN) and Digital India Land Record Modernisation Programme.
Speaking about the importance of the Land Record Modernisation Programme, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Minister of State for Steel & Rural Development said that the digitalization of land records will provide tamper-proof evidence of land ownership. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, Minister of State for Rural Development requested the state governments to come forward for implementing the programme at the earliest for the public good.
Shri Ajay Tirkey, Secretary, Department of Land Resources emphasized the integration of land records for departmental activities. He said, "We should be focused on how land records figures can be shared with other departments and can be used for the public welfare schemes." He called upon the states to resolve to complete the digitalization of land records by March 2023.
Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Ministers of Department of Revenue, Ministers of Department of Registration, Principal Secretary/Additional Chief Secretary, Department of Revenue/Registration, Inspector General of Registration, and Settlement Commissioner of Survey and Settlement Department of State Governments/UTs attended the workshop.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने डिजिटल इंडिया भूमि अभिलेख आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रम पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया
प्रत्येक भूखंड के लिए विशिष्ट भूखंड पहचान संख्या (यूएलपीआईएन) किसी व्यक्ति की आधार संख्या के समान होगी: श्री गिरिराज सिंह
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा कि जब सम्पूर्ण भारत में यूएलपीआईएन का क्रियान्वयन हो जाएगा तो अधिकांश भूमि विवादों का निपटारा हो जाएगा
दस्तावेजों के पंजीकरण में लगने वाली लागत, समय और बार-बार चक्कर लगाने की वर्तमान व्यवस्था में एन जी डी आर एस से कमी आएगी
भूमि संसाधन विभाग का लक्ष्य मार्च 2023 तक डी आई एल आर एम पी को पूरा करने का है
16 NOV 2021 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने इंडिया हैबिटेट सेंटर में आज ‘भूमि संवाद’- डिजिटल इंडिया भूमि अभिलेख आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रम (डी आई एल आर एम पी) पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने नेशनल जेनेरिक डॉक्यूमेंट रजिस्ट्रेशन सिस्टम (एन जी डी आर एस) पोर्टल और डैशबोर्ड का भी शुभारंभ किया।
इस अवसर पर विभिन्न राज्यों के मंत्रियों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने भूमि प्रबंधन, भूमि अधिग्रहण और बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के क्षेत्र में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का पालन करने वाले राज्यों से अन्य राज्यों को सीखने और उन्हें अपनाने का आह्वान किया। मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि राज्य सरकारों द्वारा किए गए अच्छे कार्यों की सराहना करने और प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए भूमि संसाधन विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय भूमि प्रबंधन पुरस्कार-2021 और बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए भूमि अधिग्रहण की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आधार पर राज्यों की राष्ट्रीय स्तर की रैंकिंग भी शुरू की है।
विशिष्ट भू खंड पहचान संख्या (यूएलपीआईएन) के महत्व के बारे में बात करते हुए श्री सिंह ने कहा कि यह एक प्रकार से भूखंड के आधार नंबर की तरह है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस अनूठी प्रणाली में भूखंड के लिए भू-निर्देशांक के आधार पर एक विशिष्ट पहचान संख्या तैयार की जाती है और उक्त भूखंड की पहचान के लिए इसे अंकित किया जाता है। इस प्रक्रिया की शुरुआत कम्प्यूटरीकृत डिजिटल भूमि रिकॉर्ड देश के विभिन्न राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित क्षेत्रों के बीच साझा करने और देश भर में भूखंडों को एक विशिष्ट पहचान संख्या प्रदान करने की एक समान प्रणाली के लिए की गई है। अब तक इसे 13 राज्यों में लागू किया जा चुका है और 6 राज्यों में प्रायोगिक परीक्षण किया जा चुका है। विभाग ने चालू वित्त वर्ष (वित्त वर्ष 2021-22) के अंत तक पूरे देश के भूखंडों को विशिष्ट पहचान संख्या आवंटित करने की प्रक्रिया को पूरा करने का निर्णय लिया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि जब यह व्यवस्था पूरे देश में लागू हो जाएगी तो अधिकांश भूमि विवाद अपने आप सुलझ जाएंगे।
दिन भर चलने वाली कार्यशाला के दौरान मुख्य रूप से डिजिटल भूमि अभिलेख आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रम के विभिन्न घटकों की प्रगति और विभिन्न राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा अन्य राज्यों के साथ सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने पर चर्चा की गई। उपलब्ध जानकारी के अनुसार इस कार्यक्रम के विभिन्न घटकों में अब तक व्यापक प्रगति हुई है, जिसमें देश के कुल 656190 गांवों में से 600811 गांवों के भूमि अभिलेखों के कम्प्यूटरीकरण का कार्य पूरा हो गया है, कुल 1.63 करोड़ राजस्व मानचित्रों / एफएमबी में से 1.11 करोड़ मानचित्रों के डिजिटलीकरण का कार्य पूरा हो गया है, कुल 5220 उप पंजीयक कार्यालय की तुलना में 4883 कार्यालयों का कम्प्यूटरीकरण पूरा हो गया है, उप पंजीयक कार्यालयों और राजस्व कार्यालयों के एकीकरण अभियान में 3975 कार्यालयों का एकीकरण किया जा चुका है जबकि कुल कार्यालयों की संख्या 5220 है, कुल 6712 तहसील/राजस्व कार्यालयों की तुलना में 2508 तहसील/राजस्व कार्यालयों में आधुनिक अभिलेख कक्ष की स्थापना पूरी हो चुकी है और देश के कुल 656190 गांवों की तुलना में 74789 गांवों में सर्वेक्षण/ पुनः सर्वेक्षण का कार्य पूरा किया जा चुका है।
राष्ट्रीय जेनेरिक दस्तावेज पंजीकरण प्रणाली (एन जी डी आर एस)
एन जी डी आर एस पंजीकरण प्रणाली के लिए एक आधुनिक सॉफ्टवेयर एप्लीकेशन है जिसे एन आई सी द्वारा विकसित किया गया है। यह सॉफ्टवेयर देश के राज्य आधारित आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप कार्य करने में दक्ष है। यह पारदर्शिता और दस्तावेजों को क्रियान्वित करने वाले अधिकारियों की जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करता है और दस्तावेजों के पंजीकरण की प्रक्रिया में लागत, समय और बार बार जाने की प्रक्रिया में कमी लाता है। अब तक इसे 12 राज्यों में क्रियान्वित किया जा चुका है और 3 राज्यों में प्रायोगिक चरण में है। इस प्रकार यह 10 करोड़ जनसंख्या को कवर कर चुका है। जानकारी के अनुसार इस सिस्टम का उपयोग करते हुए 25 लाख से अधिक दस्तावेजों का पंजीकरण किया जा चुका है। यह भी अनुभव किया गया है कि इस प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से पंजीकरण कराने के लिए किसी व्यक्ति को मात्र एक या दो बार कार्यालय जाना पड़ता है जबकि पहले 8-9 बार अलग-अलग कार्यालयों में चक्कर लगाना पड़ता था। ज्यादा जोर रजिस्ट्री ऑफिस को उन अन्य दफ्तरों के साथ एकीकरण पर है जिनसे पंजीकरण की प्रक्रिया में कुछ सूचनाओं की आवश्यकता होती थी। दस्तावेजों के पंजीकरण के बाद दाखिल-खारिज से जुड़ी सूचना संबंधित कार्यालय को स्वतः ही चली जाती है। वर्ष 2020 के लिए पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया के डिजिटलीकरण हेतु की गई पहल के चलते विभाग को डिजिटल इंडिया अवार्ड 2020 से सम्मानित किया जा चुका है।
सभी प्रक्रियाओं और भूमि अभिलेख संबंधी डेटाबेस के एकीकरण के लिए विभाग ने एकीकृत भूमि प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (आईएलएमआईएस) परियोजना के माध्यम से भूमि प्रबंधन प्रणाली को कम्प्यूटरीकृत करने के लिए एक समेकित प्रयास भी शुरू किया है, जिसमें भूमि संबंधी जानकारी एक ही स्थान पर उपलब्ध होती है। बैंकों, वित्तीय संस्थानों, सर्कल दरों, पंजीकरण कार्यालयों और अन्य क्षेत्रों के साथ भूमि रिकॉर्ड डेटाबेस को एकीकृत करने का यह प्रयास संबंधित कार्यालयों द्वारा प्रभावी और कुशल सेवा प्रदान करना है। इसे अब तक देश के 283 जिलों में लागू किया जा चुका है।
कार्यशाला के दौरान 8 राज्यों ने भूमि प्रबंधन के संबंध में आपनाई जाने वाली सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर प्रस्तुतियाँ दीं। भूमि संसाधन विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय सामान्य दस्तावेज़ पंजीकरण प्रणाली (एनजीडीआरएस), विशिष्ट भूखंड पहचान संख्या (यूएलपीआईएन) और डिजिटल इंडिया भूमि अभिलेख आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रम की देश भर में प्रगति की स्थिति पर प्रस्तुतिकरण दिया।
भूमि अभिलेख आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रम के महत्व के बारे में बात करते हुए केन्द्रीय इस्पात और ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने कहा कि भूमि अभिलेखों का डिजिटलीकरण भूमि के स्वामित्व का पुख्ता दस्तावेज होगा जिससे छेड़छाड़ नहीं की जा सकेगी। ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति ने राज्य सरकारों से जनता की भलाई के लिए कार्यक्रम को जल्द से जल्द लागू करने के लिए आगे आने का अनुरोध किया।
भूमि संसाधन विभाग के सचिव श्री अजय तिर्की ने विभागीय गतिविधियों के लिए भूमि अभिलेखों के एकीकरण पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें इस बात पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए कि भूमि रिकॉर्ड के आंकड़े अन्य विभागों के साथ कैसे साझा किए जा सकते हैं और लोक कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के लिए किस प्रकार से उनका उपयोग किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने राज्यों से मार्च 2023 तक भूमि अभिलेखों के डिजिटलीकरण को पूरा करने का संकल्प लेने का आह्वान किया।
कार्यशाला में श्री नागेंद्र नाथ सिन्हा, सचिव, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, श्री सुनील कुमार, सचिव, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय, राजस्व विभाग के मंत्रियों, पंजीकरण विभाग के मंत्रियों, प्रमुख सचिव / अपर मुख्य सचिव, राजस्व / पंजीकरण विभाग, महानिरीक्षक, सर्वेक्षण के बंदोबस्त आयुक्त और राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के बंदोबस्त विभाग ने भी भाग लिया।