Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry Of Women & Child Development Celebrating the Week from 14-21 November Under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav with Theme of Children Ideas, Rights & Nutrition
A set of Activities and Events to be Organized to Generate Awareness About Child Rights and Stimulate the Collective thought Process of the Community at Large in this Direction
14 NOV 2021 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
As we celebrate 75 years of independent India, the Ministry of Women & Child Development is planning to host a set of activities and events which align with the larger vision of the Ministry, i.e., holistic development of women and children. The activities, covering the theme of Children Ideas, Rights & Nutrition have been planned from 14th November to 21st November 2021. These activities include outreach activities in Child Care Institutions (CCIs) and Specialised Adoption Agencies, Adoption awareness programs, seminars/webinars on legal awareness, child and adolescent health, child rights etc. The objective is to utilise the week for generation of awareness about child rights and stimulate the collective thought process of the community at large in this direction.
The Ministry kickstarted the week with a host of activities in different Child Care Institutions today i.e.,14th November, the Children’s Day. The Minister of Women and Child Development Smt Smriti Zubin Irani attended the Valedictory Ceremony of National Legal Services Authority’s ‘Pan India Lega Awareness & Outreach Campaign’ presided over by CJI Shri N.V. Ramana, here today. Organised as part of Amrit Mahotsav, the program impacted nearly 70 crore Indians and sensitised them about their legal rights. Expressing her gratitude to NALSA for laying emphasis on legal rights of children for their growth and protection, the WCD Minister Smt Irani stated that the Ministry of WCD too has ensured through SAMVAD in collaboration with NIMHANS that over 1 lakh stakeholders are trained to help children in distress. The minister informed that, as part of Amrit Mahotsav, the Ministry of WCD under SAMVAD will organise workshops for professionals working with children on interventions (legal & mental health) and skills needed while dealing with child sexual abuse. These workshops will be held between 8 Jan-22 Feb 2022.
During the week, visits to at least 17 Child Care Institutions spread across States like, UP, Bihar, Rajasthan, Haryana, Karnataka, Tamilnadu, Assam, Meghalaya and Manipur have been planned. The activities would include video screening for the children on cultural heritage of India, folk dances, visits to National Museums, storytelling about great leaders of India and its freedom fighters, quizzes on Indian history & heritage and environment awareness programs with the help of Eco Clubs.
The Ministry is also organising a quiz competition on the theme of ‘Dekho Apna Desh’ for Diaspora children with assistance from the Ministry of External Affairs. Furthermore, the program would include national consultation on child and adolescent mental health and child sexual abuse through SAMVAD. These consultations would further evolve through discussions on essential interventions and skills for working with child sexual abuse during the months of January and February 2022 under the aegis of Ministry of WCD and NIMHANS.
Moreover, there will be awareness programs for adoption related legal and procedural processes for the adoptive parents and prospective adoptive parents in Bengaluru, Kolkata, Guwahati, Lucknow, Patna, Pune and Chandigarh. In light of the recent amendments to the JJ Act following which adoption rules for NRI prospective adoptive parents have been modified, awareness webinars/seminars are being organised for the State Adoption Authorities and Indian Missions abroad.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت 14 سے 21 نومبر تک کا ہفتہ بچوں کے نظریات ، حقوق اور تغذیے کے موضوع کے ساتھ منا رہی ہے
14 NOV 2021 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،14 نومبر، 2021/جیساکہ ہم بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 سال پورے ہونے کی تقریبات منا رہے ہیں خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت بہت سی سرگرمیوں اور تقریبات کے انعقاد کا منصوبہ بنا رہی ہے ۔ یہ سرگرمیاں اور تقریبات وزارت کے وسیع خاکے ، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کے مطابق ہوں گی ۔ سرگرمیوں میں بچوں کے نت نئے خیالات ، حقوق اور تغذیے کو شامل کیا جائے گا۔ یہ ہفتہ 14 نومبر سے 21 نومبر ، 2021 تک منایا جائے گا۔ سرگرمیوں میں بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کے اداروں ، اور بچوں کو گود لینے سے متعلق خصوصی ایجنسیوں ، بچوں کو گود لینے سے متعلق بیداری پروگراموں ، قانونی بیداری سے متعلق سیمینار / ویبینار ، بچے اور جواں سال افراد کی صحت اور بچوں کے حقوق کو شامل کیا جائے گا۔ اس ہفتے کو منانے کا مقصد بچوں کے حقوق کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا اور اس جانب عام طور پر اجتماعی خیالات کو تحریک دینا ہے۔
وزارت نے 14 نومبر کو آج بچوں کے دن کے موقعے پر بچوں کی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق مختلف اداروں میں بہت سی سرگرمیاں شروع کیں۔ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے قانونی خدمات سے متعلق قومی اتھارٹی کے بھارت بھر میں قومی بیداری و رسائی کی مہم کی اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کی جس کی صدارت بھارت کے چیف جسٹس جناب این وی رمن نے کی۔ اس کا انعقاد امرت مہوتسو کے طور پر کیا گیا تھا، جس کا اثر تقریباً 70 کروڑ بھارتیوں پر ہوا ہے اور انہیں قومی حقوق کے بارے میں حساس بنایا گیا ہے۔ نالسا کے تئیں شکر گزار ہوتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر محترمہ ایرانی نے کہا کہ ڈبلیو سی ڈی کی وزارت نے نمہینس کے ساتھ مل کر سمواد کے ذریعے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ ذہنی دباؤ سے دو چاربچوں کی ، ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ فریقین کو مدد کی تربیت دی جا رہی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ امرت مہوتسو کے طور پر ڈبلیو سی ڈی کی وزارت سمواد کے تحت بچوں سے متعلق کام کرنے والے پیشہ وروں کے لیے ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کرے گی۔ یہ ورکشاپس آٹھ جنوری سے 22 فروری 2022 تک منعقد کی جائیں گی۔
اس ہفتے کے دوران یو پی ، بہار، راجستھان، ہریانہ، کرناٹک ، تمل ناڈو، آسام ، میگھالیہ اور منی پور جیسی ریاستوں میں بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کے کم سے کم 17 اداروں کا دورہ کیا جائے گا ۔