महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय बच्चों के विचारों, अधिकारों और पोषण विषय के साथ 14 से 21 नवंबर तक आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव सप्ताह मना रहा है
बाल अधिकारों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने और इस दिशा में बड़े पैमाने पर समुदाय की सामूहिक विचारधारा को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए आयोजित की जाने वाली गतिविधियों और कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की जाएगी
14 NOV 2021 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
इन दिनों स्वतंत्र भारत के 75 वर्ष का जश्न मना रहे हैं, ऐसे में महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय गतिविधियों और कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला की मेजबानी करने की योजना बना रहा है जो मंत्रालय के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण, यानी महिलाओं और बच्चों के समग्र विकास के अनुरूप है। 14 नवंबर से 21 नवंबर 2021 तक बच्चों के विचारों, अधिकारों और पोषण विषय को शामिल करने वाली गतिविधियों की योजना बनाई गई है। इन गतिविधियों में बाल देखभाल संस्थानों (सीसीआई) और विशेष दत्तक ग्रहण एजेंसियों में जनसम्पर्क गतिविधियां, दत्तक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम, कानूनी जागरूकता, बाल और किशोर स्वास्थ्य, बाल अधिकार आदि पर सेमिनार / वेबिनार शामिल हैं। इसका उद्देश्य बाल अधिकारों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए सप्ताह का उपयोग करना और इस दिशा में बड़े पैमाने पर समुदाय की सामूहिक विचार प्रक्रिया को प्रोत्साहित करना है।
मंत्रालय ने आज यानी 14 नवंबर, बाल दिवस के रूप में विभिन्न बाल देखभाल संस्थानों में कई गतिविधियों के साथ इस सप्ताह की शुरुआत की। महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन इरानी ने आज नई दिल्ली में सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश श्री एन.वी. रामणा की अध्यक्षता में राष्ट्रीय कानूनी सेवा प्राधिकरण के 'अखिल भारतीय विधिक जागरूकता और जनसम्पर्क अभियान' के समापन समारोह में भाग लिया। अमृत​महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम ने लगभग 70 करोड़ भारतीयों को प्रभावित किया और उन्हें उनके कानूनी अधिकारों के बारे में जागरूक किया। बच्चों के विकास और संरक्षण के लिए उनके कानूनी अधिकारों पर जोर देने के लिए एनएएलएसए का आभार व्यक्त करते हुए, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती इरानी ने कहा कि महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने भी निमहंस के सहयोग से संवाद के माध्यम से सुनिश्चित किया है कि 1 लाख से अधिक हितधारकों को संकटग्रस्त बच्चों की मदद करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया जाता है। मंत्री महोदया ने बताया कि अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में, संवाद के तहत महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय बच्चों के साथ काम करने वाले पेशेवरों के लिए हस्तक्षेप (कानूनी और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य) और बाल यौन शोषण से निपटने के लिए आवश्यक कौशल पर कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन करेगा। ये कार्यशालाएं 8 जनवरी से 22 फरवरी 2022 के बीच आयोजित की जाएंगी।
इस सप्ताह के दौरान, उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, राजस्थान, हरियाणा, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, असम, मेघालय और मणिपुर जैसे राज्यों में फैले कम से कम 17 बाल देखभाल संस्थानों के दौरे की योजना बनाई गई है। इन गतिविधियों में भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत पर बच्चों के लिए वीडियो स्क्रीनिंग, लोक नृत्य, राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय का दौरा, भारत के महान नेताओं और स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के बारे में कहानी सुनाना, भारतीय इतिहास और विरासत पर प्रश्नोत्तरी और इको क्लब की मदद से पर्यावरण जागरूकता कार्यक्रम शामिल होंगे।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय की सहायता से प्रवासी भारतीय बच्चों के लिए 'देखो अपना देश' विषय पर एक प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता भी आयोजित कर रहा है। इसके अलावा, इस कार्यक्रम में संवाद के माध्यम से बाल और किशोर मानसिक स्वास्थ्य तथा बाल यौन शोषण पर राष्ट्रीय परामर्श शामिल होगा। ये परामर्श महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय और निमहंस के तत्वावधान में जनवरी और फरवरी 2022 के महीनों के दौरान बाल यौन शोषण पर काम करने के लिए आवश्यक हस्तक्षेप और कौशल पर चर्चा के माध्यम से आगे बढ़ेंगे।
इसके अलावा, गोद लेने वाले माता-पिता और भावी दत्तक माता-पिता के लिए गोद लेने से संबंधित कानूनी और प्रक्रियात्मक प्रक्रियाओं के लिए बेंगलुरु, कोलकाता, गुवाहाटी, लखनऊ, पटना, पुणे और चंडीगढ़ में जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएँगे। हाल ही में जेजे अधिनियम में संशोधन किए गए थे, जिसके बाद एनआरआई भावी दत्तक माता-पिता के लिए गोद लेने के नियमों को संशोधित किया गया है, इसलिए राज्य दत्तक ग्रहण प्राधिकरणों और विदेशों में भारतीय मिशनों के लिए जागरूकता वेबिनार / सेमिनार आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry Of Women & Child Development Celebrating the Week from 14-21 November Under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav with Theme of Children Ideas, Rights & Nutrition
A set of Activities and Events to be Organized to Generate Awareness About Child Rights and Stimulate the Collective thought Process of the Community at Large in this Direction
14 NOV 2021 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
As we celebrate 75 years of independent India, the Ministry of Women & Child Development is planning to host a set of activities and events which align with the larger vision of the Ministry, i.e., holistic development of women and children. The activities, covering the theme of Children Ideas, Rights & Nutrition have been planned from 14th November to 21st November 2021. These activities include outreach activities in Child Care Institutions (CCIs) and Specialised Adoption Agencies, Adoption awareness programs, seminars/webinars on legal awareness, child and adolescent health, child rights etc. The objective is to utilise the week for generation of awareness about child rights and stimulate the collective thought process of the community at large in this direction.
The Ministry kickstarted the week with a host of activities in different Child Care Institutions today i.e.,14th November, the Children’s Day. The Minister of Women and Child Development Smt Smriti Zubin Irani attended the Valedictory Ceremony of National Legal Services Authority’s ‘Pan India Lega Awareness & Outreach Campaign’ presided over by CJI Shri N.V. Ramana, here today. Organised as part of Amrit Mahotsav, the program impacted nearly 70 crore Indians and sensitised them about their legal rights. Expressing her gratitude to NALSA for laying emphasis on legal rights of children for their growth and protection, the WCD Minister Smt Irani stated that the Ministry of WCD too has ensured through SAMVAD in collaboration with NIMHANS that over 1 lakh stakeholders are trained to help children in distress. The minister informed that, as part of Amrit Mahotsav, the Ministry of WCD under SAMVAD will organise workshops for professionals working with children on interventions (legal & mental health) and skills needed while dealing with child sexual abuse. These workshops will be held between 8 Jan-22 Feb 2022.
During the week, visits to at least 17 Child Care Institutions spread across States like, UP, Bihar, Rajasthan, Haryana, Karnataka, Tamilnadu, Assam, Meghalaya and Manipur have been planned. The activities would include video screening for the children on cultural heritage of India, folk dances, visits to National Museums, storytelling about great leaders of India and its freedom fighters, quizzes on Indian history & heritage and environment awareness programs with the help of Eco Clubs.
The Ministry is also organising a quiz competition on the theme of ‘Dekho Apna Desh’ for Diaspora children with assistance from the Ministry of External Affairs. Furthermore, the program would include national consultation on child and adolescent mental health and child sexual abuse through SAMVAD. These consultations would further evolve through discussions on essential interventions and skills for working with child sexual abuse during the months of January and February 2022 under the aegis of Ministry of WCD and NIMHANS.
Moreover, there will be awareness programs for adoption related legal and procedural processes for the adoptive parents and prospective adoptive parents in Bengaluru, Kolkata, Guwahati, Lucknow, Patna, Pune and Chandigarh. In light of the recent amendments to the JJ Act following which adoption rules for NRI prospective adoptive parents have been modified, awareness webinars/seminars are being organised for the State Adoption Authorities and Indian Missions abroad.