Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, 21st century opportunities can't be availed with 20th century mindset
Delivers Keynote address at a Seminar cum Interactive Session on the theme “Youth Contribution to India @ 100” organised by the University of Jammu
Mantra for youth in 21st Century Aspirational India is- “Aspire, Innovate and Compete”: Dr Jitendra Singh
13 NOV 2021 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that 21st century opportunities can't be availed with 20th century mindset. For the youth who have active years ahead, it is important to cultivate the right mindset to be able to avail of the amazing new opportunities unfolding in 21st century India, he said.
Delivering the Keynote address at a Seminar cum Interactive Session on the theme “Youth Contribution to India @ 100” organised by the University of Jammu at Zorawar Singh Auditorium here today to mark "Amrit Mahotsava", Dr Jitendra Singh said that unless the mindset is reoriented, new avenues will not yield optimum outcomes. In the highly aspirational India of today, the current Mantra for the youth is “Aspire,Innovate and Compete", he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, no government in the world can provide a government job to every youth but a responsible government like the one headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has undertaken several initiatives to provide avenues of livelihood which are even more lucrative than a government job. But to avail of these avenues, the youth need to liberate their mindset from the clutches of government job. For this, he said, the parents also need to be educated and at the same time, the politicians and leaders also need to restrain themselves from giving false assurances of government jobs.
India is celebrating the 75th years of its independence and it is time to lay down the road map for the next 25 years before independent India turns 100, Dr Jitendra Singh said. It is a proud privilege and opportunity for the youth of India today to be able to contribute to the making of India when it turns 100 in 2047 and stands as a frontline nation in the world community.
The greatest advantage for the youth today, said Dr Jitendra Singh, is that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India has made rapid strides which the entire world acknowledges and today India is seen as a force to reckon with. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has been universally and unanimously acknowledged as the most influential and popular Head of State anywhere in the world, he added.
Every generation of youth, said Dr Jitendra Singh, has a contribution to make and the nature of this contribution is determined by the era in which he is born and the mindset through which the nation is going through. Therefore, he said, at the time of independence the youth of that era were entrusted with the challenge of sustaining the independence of India and stabilizing it as a progressive democratic nation at a time when several democracies of the world were collapsing and the Prophets of doom including Sir Winston Churchill had predicted that India as a democracy did not have the capacity to survive even for 50 years. Today, on the other hand, the youth of 2021 owes the responsibility of sustaining what India under Prime Minister Narendra Modi has achieved in the last 7 years and made up for the lapses of the past 70 years, he said.
Describing the Indian youth today as privileged one, Dr Jitendra Singh said, they have the unique opportunity to contribute the next active years of life to the making of india @ 100 and to be able to tell their children that they too were, to a bigger or a smaller extent, architects of new India at 100.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, today India is already ahead of all other nations in space technology, innovation, bio technology and COVID has established our enormous capacity not only by coming up with the first ever DNA vaccine but also manufacturing enough Vaccine to export to other countries. The next 25 years will therefore expect the youth of this generation to establish the insurmountable supremacy of India for the following generations to come, he added.
The presentation by Dr Jitendra Singh was followed by a lively interaction which lasted nearly two hours and in which scholars, students and researchers from different departments and streams participated. Dr Jitendra Singh responded in detail to each of the participants and described the interaction as a highly enriching and mutually learning experience.
Vice Chancellor of Jammu University, Professor Manoj Kumar Dhar delivered the Welcome Address while Professor Naresh Padha presented the Vote of Thanks. Professor Rajni Dhingra also spoke on the occasion. The interactive session was compered and conducted by Rajni Sharma.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 21 ویں صدی میں موجود مواقع سے 20 ویں صدی کی سوچ کے ساتھ فائدہ نہیں اٹھایا جاسکتا
جموں یونیورسٹی کے ذریعہ ’’ بھارت کے 100 برسوں میں نوجوانوں کا تعاون ‘‘ کے موضوع پر منعقد سیمینار/ مع غوروخوض کے اجلاس میں کلیدی خطبہ دیا
21 ویں صدی کے آرزومندانہ بھارت کے نوجوانوں کے لئے منتر ہے ’’تمنّا، اختراع اور مسابقت : ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
13 NOV 2021 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی :13 ؍نومبر2021:
وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس وٹیکنالوجی، زمینی سائنس ، وزیراعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، عملے ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں کہا کہ 21ویں صدی میں جو موجود مواقع سے 20ویں صدی کی سوچ کے ساتھ فائدہ نہیں ا ٹھایا جاسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جو نوجوان گزشتہ کچھ برسوں سے سرگرم ہیں، اب یہ اہم ہوگیا ہے کہ وہ اپنی سوچ کو وقت کے مطابق تبدیل کریں تاکہ 21 ویں صدی میں بھارت کے سامنے موجود مواقع کا بھرپور فائدہ اٹھا سکیں۔
جموں یونیورسٹی کے ذریعہ ’’ امرت مہوتسو‘‘ کے تحت زورآور سنگھ آڈیٹوریئم میں ’’بھارت کے 100 برسوں میں جونواون کا تعاون ‘‘ کے موضوع پر منعقد سیمینار/مع غوروخوض کے سیشن میں کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جب تک سوچ میں تبدیلی نہیں کی جاتی ہے تب تک نئے مواقع سے مطلوبہ نتائج حاصل نہیں ہوسکتے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کے بھارت کی آرزومندی اعلیٰ سطح پر ہے اور اس وقت نوجوانوں کا منتر ہونا چاہئے تمنا، اختراع اور مسابقت ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ دنیا میں کوئی بھی حکومت اپنے ملک کے ہر نوجوان کو سرکاری نوکری نہیں دے سکتی ہے، لیکن وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی موجودہ ذمہ دار حکومت نے ذریعہ معاش کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لئے کئی پہل کی ہیں جو سرکاری نوکری سے بھی زیادہ پرکشش ہیں۔ لیکن نئے مواقع کا صحیح فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے ضرورت ہے کہ اپنی سوچ کو سرکاری نوکری کے چنگل سے آزاد کیا جائے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے لئے والدین کو بھی بیدار ہونے کی ضرورت ہے اور ساتھ ہی سیاست دانوں اور رہنماوں کو بھی سرکاری نوکری کی جھوٹی یقین دہانی کرانے سے خود کو روکنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت اپنی آزادی کا 75 واں سال کا اتسو منا رہا ہے اور بھارت کی آزادی کے 100 سال مکمل ہونے سے پہلے ،اگلے 25 برسوں کے لیے روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کا وقت آگیا ہے۔ آج بھارت کے نوجوانوں کے سامنے ایک ایسا قابل فخر موقع اورمراعات موجود ہے جب وہ 2047 میں آزاد بھارت کے 100 سال مکمل ہونے تک بھارت کی تعمیر اور عالمی برادری میں اسے ایک صف اول کے ملک میں کھڑا کرنے میں تعاون کرنے کے اہل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آج بھارت کے نوجوانوں کے سامنے سب سے بڑا موقع یہ ہے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت نے تیزی سے ترقی کی ہے جسے پوری دنیا تسلیم کرتی ہے اور آج بھارت کو ایک طاقت کی شکل میں دیکھا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کو دنیا میں کہیں بھی سب سے بااثر اور مقبول سربراہ مملکت کے طور پر افاقی اور اتفاق رائے سے تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ملک کی تعمیر میں ہر نسل کے نوجوانوں کا تعاون ہوتا ہے اور اس تعاون کی نوعیت اس دور سے طے ہوتی ہے جس میں وہ پیدا ہوا ہے اور جس سوچ سے ملک گزر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آزادی کے وقت ،اس دور کے نوجوانوں کو بھارت کی آزادی کو قائم رکھنے اور اسے ایک ترقی پسند جمہوری ملک کی شکل میں برقرار رکھنے کا چیلنج سونپا گیا تھا ،جب دنیا کی کئی جمہوریت ناکام ہو رہی تھیں اور سر ونسٹن چرچل سمیت کئی سیاسی رہنماؤں نے یہ پیش گوئی کی تھی کہ بھارت میں ایک جمہوریت کے طور پر 50 برسوں تک بھی قائم رہنے کی صلاحیت نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دوسری طرف، آج 2021 کے نوجوانوں پر وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت نے گزشتہ 7 برسوں میں جو کامیابی حاصل کی ہیں اور پچھلے 70 برسوں میں جو خامی رہی اس کا ازالہ کرنے کی ذمہ داری ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آج بھارتی نوجوانوں کے سامنے ایک استحقاق ہے کہ وہ اپنی زندگی کے آئندہ سرگرم برسوں کو100 برسوں کے آزاد بھارت کی تعمیر میں اپنا تعاون دے سکتے ہیں اور وہ اپنے بچوں کو یہ بتانے کے اہل ہوں گے کہ 100 برس کے نئے بھارت کے معمار کے طور پر ان کا بھی تعاون ہے،بھلے ہی وہ کم یا زیادہ ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آج بھارت خلائی ٹیکنالوجی سے لے کر اختراع، بائیو ٹکنالوجی میں دیگر سبھی ملکوں سے پیش پیش ہے۔ کووڈ وبا سے نمٹنے میں بھارت نہ صرف پہلی ڈی این اے ویکسین کی کھوج کرنے والا ملک بنا ، بلکہ وافر مقدار میں ٹیکے تیار کررہا ہے اور دیگر ملکوں کو اس کی برآمد بھی کررہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اب اس نسل کے نوجوانوں سے آئندہ 25 برسوں میں آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے دنیا میں بھارت کو چوٹی پر پہچانے کی امید کی جائے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے خطاب کے بعد ایک انٹرایکٹو سیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ دو گھنٹے کے اس سیشن میں مختلف شعبوں اور مضامین کے اسکالرز، طلباء اور محققین نے حصہ لیا ۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پروگرام میں شرکت کرنے والے ہر فرد کو تفصیل سے جواب دیا اور انٹرایکٹو سیشن کو ایک انتہائی کارآمد اور باہمی طور پر سیکھنے کا تجربہ بتایا۔
جموں یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر منوج کمار دھر نے استقبالیہ خطاب کیا جبکہ پروفیسر نریش پادھا نے شکریہ کی تحریک پیش کی۔ اس موقع پر پروفیسر رجنی ڈھینگرا نے بھی اپنے خیالات پیش کئے ۔ انٹرایکٹو سیشن کی نظامت رجنی شرما نے کی۔