Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, 21st century opportunities can't be availed with 20th century mindset
Delivers Keynote address at a Seminar cum Interactive Session on the theme “Youth Contribution to India @ 100” organised by the University of Jammu
Mantra for youth in 21st Century Aspirational India is- “Aspire, Innovate and Compete”: Dr Jitendra Singh
13 NOV 2021 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that 21st century opportunities can't be availed with 20th century mindset. For the youth who have active years ahead, it is important to cultivate the right mindset to be able to avail of the amazing new opportunities unfolding in 21st century India, he said.
Delivering the Keynote address at a Seminar cum Interactive Session on the theme “Youth Contribution to India @ 100” organised by the University of Jammu at Zorawar Singh Auditorium here today to mark "Amrit Mahotsava", Dr Jitendra Singh said that unless the mindset is reoriented, new avenues will not yield optimum outcomes. In the highly aspirational India of today, the current Mantra for the youth is “Aspire,Innovate and Compete", he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, no government in the world can provide a government job to every youth but a responsible government like the one headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has undertaken several initiatives to provide avenues of livelihood which are even more lucrative than a government job. But to avail of these avenues, the youth need to liberate their mindset from the clutches of government job. For this, he said, the parents also need to be educated and at the same time, the politicians and leaders also need to restrain themselves from giving false assurances of government jobs.
India is celebrating the 75th years of its independence and it is time to lay down the road map for the next 25 years before independent India turns 100, Dr Jitendra Singh said. It is a proud privilege and opportunity for the youth of India today to be able to contribute to the making of India when it turns 100 in 2047 and stands as a frontline nation in the world community.
The greatest advantage for the youth today, said Dr Jitendra Singh, is that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India has made rapid strides which the entire world acknowledges and today India is seen as a force to reckon with. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has been universally and unanimously acknowledged as the most influential and popular Head of State anywhere in the world, he added.
Every generation of youth, said Dr Jitendra Singh, has a contribution to make and the nature of this contribution is determined by the era in which he is born and the mindset through which the nation is going through. Therefore, he said, at the time of independence the youth of that era were entrusted with the challenge of sustaining the independence of India and stabilizing it as a progressive democratic nation at a time when several democracies of the world were collapsing and the Prophets of doom including Sir Winston Churchill had predicted that India as a democracy did not have the capacity to survive even for 50 years. Today, on the other hand, the youth of 2021 owes the responsibility of sustaining what India under Prime Minister Narendra Modi has achieved in the last 7 years and made up for the lapses of the past 70 years, he said.
Describing the Indian youth today as privileged one, Dr Jitendra Singh said, they have the unique opportunity to contribute the next active years of life to the making of india @ 100 and to be able to tell their children that they too were, to a bigger or a smaller extent, architects of new India at 100.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, today India is already ahead of all other nations in space technology, innovation, bio technology and COVID has established our enormous capacity not only by coming up with the first ever DNA vaccine but also manufacturing enough Vaccine to export to other countries. The next 25 years will therefore expect the youth of this generation to establish the insurmountable supremacy of India for the following generations to come, he added.
The presentation by Dr Jitendra Singh was followed by a lively interaction which lasted nearly two hours and in which scholars, students and researchers from different departments and streams participated. Dr Jitendra Singh responded in detail to each of the participants and described the interaction as a highly enriching and mutually learning experience.
Vice Chancellor of Jammu University, Professor Manoj Kumar Dhar delivered the Welcome Address while Professor Naresh Padha presented the Vote of Thanks. Professor Rajni Dhingra also spoke on the occasion. The interactive session was compered and conducted by Rajni Sharma.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 21 वीं सदी में मौजूद अवसरों को 20 वीं सदी की मानसिकता के साथ नहीं भुनाया जा सकता
जम्मू विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा “भारत के 100 वर्षों में युवाओं का योगदान” विषय पर आयोजित सम्मेलन/विचार विमर्श के सत्र में मुख्य भाषण दिया
21वीं सदी के महत्वाकांक्षी भारत के युवाओं के लिए मंत्र है “आकांक्षा, नवाचार और प्रतिस्पर्धा: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
13 NOV 2021 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री; लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अन्तरिक्ष मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज यहां कहा कि 21 वीं सदी में मौजूद अवसरों को 20 वीं सदी की मानसिकता के साथ नहीं भुनाया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि जो युवा पिछले कुछ वर्षों से सक्रिय हैं, अब यह महत्वपूर्ण हो गया है कि वे अपनी मानसिकता को समय के अनुरूप बदलें ताकि 21वीं सदी में भारत के समक्ष मौजूद अवसरों का भरपूर लाभ उठा सकें।
जम्मू विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा "अमृत महोत्सव" के अंतर्गत जोरावर सिंह सभागार में “भारत के 100 वर्षों में युवाओं का योगदान” विषय पर आयोजित सम्मेलन/विचार विमर्श के सत्र में मुख्य भाषण देते हुए डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जब तक मानसिकता में बदलाव नहीं किया जाता है तब तक नए अवसरों से अपेक्षित परिणाम प्राप्त नहीं हो सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आज के भारत की महत्वाकांक्षा सर्वोच्च स्तर पर है और इस समय युवाओं का मंत्र होना चाहिए आकांक्षा, नवाचार और प्रतिस्पर्धा।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि दुनिया में कोई भी सरकार अपने देश के प्रत्येक युवा को सरकारी नौकरी नहीं दे सकती है, लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली वर्तमान जिम्मेदार सरकार ने आजीविका के अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए कई पहल की हैं जो सरकारी नौकरी से भी अधिक आकर्षक हैं। लेकिन नए अवसरों का उपयुक्त लाभ उठाने के लिए आवश्यकता है कि अपनी मानसिकता को सरकारी नौकरी के चंगुल से मुक्त किया जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके लिए माता-पिता को भी शिक्षित होने की जरूरत है और साथ ही राजनेताओं और नेताओं को भी सरकारी नौकरी का झूठा आश्वासन देने से खुद को रोकने की आवश्यकता है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत अपनी आजादी के 75वें वर्ष का उत्सव मना रहा है और भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 100 वर्ष पूर्ण होने से पहले, अगले 25 वर्षों के लिए रोड मैप तैयार करने का समय आ गया है। आज भारत के युवाओं के समक्ष एक ऐसा गौरवपूर्ण अवसर और विशेषाधिकार मौजूद है जब वे 2047 में स्वाधीन भारत के 100 वर्ष पूर्ण होने तक भारत के निर्माण और विश्व समुदाय में इसे एक अग्रणी राष्ट्र के रूप में स्थापित करने में योगदान करने में सक्षम हैं।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आज भारत के युवाओं के समक्ष सबसे बड़ा सुअवसर यह है कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत ने तेजी से प्रगति की है जिसे पूरी दुनिया स्वीकार करती है और आज भारत को एक ताकत के रूप में देखा जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को दुनिया में कहीं भी सबसे प्रभावशाली और लोकप्रिय राष्ट्राध्यक्ष के रूप में सार्वभौमिक और सर्वसम्मति से स्वीकार किया गया है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि राष्ट्र निर्माण में हर पीढ़ी के युवाओं का योगदान होता है और इस योगदान की प्रकृति उस दौर से निर्धारित होती है जिसमें वह पैदा हुआ है और जिस मानसिकता से देश गुजर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वतंत्रता के समय, उस युग के युवाओं को भारत की स्वतंत्रता को बनाए रखने और इसे एक प्रगतिशील लोकतांत्रिक राष्ट्र के रूप में स्थिर बनाने की चुनौती सौंपी गई थी, जब दुनिया के कई लोकतंत्र ढह रहे थे और सर विंस्टन चर्चिल सहित कई राजनीतिक विद्वानों ने यह भविष्यवाणी की थी कि भारत में एक लोकतंत्र के रूप में 50 वर्षों तक भी जीवित रहने की क्षमता नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि दूसरी ओर, आज 2021 के युवाओं पर प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत ने पिछले 7 वर्षों में जो उपलब्धियां प्राप्त कीं है और पिछले 70 वर्षों में जो चूक हुई उसकी भरपाई करने की जिम्मेदारी है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आज भारतीय युवाओं के सामने एक विशेषाधिकार है कि वे अपने जीवन के अगले सक्रिय वर्षों को 100 वर्षों के स्वाधीन भारत के निर्माण में अपना योगदान दे सकते हैं और वे अपने बच्चों को यह बताने में सक्षम होंगे कि 100 वर्ष के नए भारत के वास्तुकार के रूप में उनका भी योगदान है, भले ही वह कम या ज्यादा है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आज भारत अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी से लेकर नवाचार, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी में अन्य सभी देशों से आगे है। कोविड महामारी से निपटने में भारत न केवल पहली डीएनए वैक्सीन की खोज करने वाला देश बना बल्कि टीके का पर्याप्त उत्पादन कर रहा है और अन्य देशों को इसका निर्यात भी कर रहा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि अब इस पीढ़ी के युवाओं से अगले 25 वर्षों में आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए विश्व में भारत को शिखर पर स्थापित करने की उम्मीद की जाएगी।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह के सम्बोधन के बाद एक संवादात्मक सत्र का आयोजन किया गया। दो घंटे के इस सत्र में विभिन्न विभागों और विषयों के विद्वानों, छात्रों और शोधकर्ताओं ने भाग लिया। डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रत्येक प्रतिभागी को विस्तार से जवाब दिया और संवाद सत्र को अत्यधिक समृद्ध और पारस्परिक रूप से सीखने का अनुभव बताया।
जम्मू विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रोफेसर मनोज कुमार धर ने स्वागत भाषण दिया जबकि प्रोफेसर नरेश पाधा ने धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव दिया। इस अवसर पर प्रोफेसर रजनी ढींगरा ने भी अपने विचार रखे। संवाद सत्र का संचालन रजनी शर्मा ने किया।