Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA to launch awareness campaign on SafaiMitra Suraksha Challenge;
246 cities are participating in this challenge
Call Centre and Helpline number ‘14420’ operationalized in 345 cities for safe cleaning of septic tanks/sewers
13 NOV 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ‘World toilet Day’ celebrations, Ministry of Housing and Urban Development is launching a week long awareness campaign on SafaiMitra Suraksha Challenge (SSC) from November 14th to 20th November 2021 to run up to the ‘Swachh Amrit Diwas’, an award ceremony to recognize the role and efforts of the states, cities, ULBs and Cantonment Board in Swachh Survekshan 2021, and Garbage Free Star Rating certification on 20th November, 2021
A total of 246 cities are participating in SafaiMitra Suraksha Challenge (SSC) which is being conducted across the country. Through this challenge it is aimed to encourage cities to mechanise their sewer and septic tank cleaning operations in order to prevent deaths and fatalities of sanitation workers from ‘hazardous entry’. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) launched the Safaimitra Suraksha Challenge (SSC) on the occasion of World Toilet Day (19th November 2020) with the objective of eradicating the practice of hazardous cleaning of sewers and septic tanks and promote mechanized cleaning of the same. On the launch of Swachh Surveskhan 2022, MoHUA also flagged off the field assessments for the SSC. As per the timelines for the Challenge it was launched with toolkit on 19th November 2020 and the preparatory period for it was from 20th Nov 2020 to 30th Sep 2021 and the evaluation was done in October 2021.
A range of awards and monetary incentives across population categories has been decided for the Challenge, as given below:
Sub-Categories (population)
1st prize
2nd prize
3rd prize
10 lakh
Rs 12 Crores
Rs 6 Crores
Rs 3 Crores
3 - 10 lakh
Rs 10 Crores
Rs 5 Crores
Rs 2.5 Crores
Upto 3 lakh
Rs 8 Crores
Rs 4 Crores
Rs 2 Crores
Total
Rs 52.5 crores
Further, two top performing States / UTs will be recognized through Citation + Shield, and cities adjudged 4th and 5th in each population category will also be recognized.
Under the SSC campaign several initiatives have been undertaken like Loan Melas. Under SSC, National Safai Karamcharis Finance & Development Corporation (NSKFDC), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, supported by MoHUA are organizing Loan Melas across the country to help Safaimitras avail loans under the Swachhata Udyami Yojana (SUY) for procurement of sewer/ septic tank cleaning machine/ equipment for mechanized cleaning. 26 Loan Melas have been conducted till date whereby a total of ₹6.73 crores of loans have been disbursed to 74 Safaimitras for procurement of sewer septic tanks and sanitation machines.
Skill Development Trainings of Safaimitras have also been conducted through the support of Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment via NSKFDC in 115 cities, across the States of Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Punjab, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh. under Safaimitra Suraksha Challenge. This intensive training module is based on the ‘Recognition of prior learning’ (RPL) model, comprising theoretical and practical sessions which are being conducted by affiliated training providers of Sector Skills Council for Green Jobs. These trainings are specially designed for Safaimitras working in the field of Sewer and Septic Tanks Cleaning. Till date, 9,200 Safaimitras have already completed training, across 115 cities.
Under Safaimitra Suraksha Challenge (SSC), Call Centre and Helpline number for safe cleaning have been operationalized in 345 cities with ‘14420’ helpline number till date for safe cleaning of septic tanks/sewers & registering complaints on hazardous cleaning. 31 States/UTs have established with Responsible Sanitation Authority (RSA) and 210 cities are having the Sanitation Response Units (SRU). All 246 participating cities have already notified ban on single-use plastic (SUP).
MoHUA has also designed standard uniform designs for different categories of sanitation workers across urban India. These include Swachhata Commandos (sanitation workers engaged in underground cleaning of sewers and septic tanks), Safaimitras (engaged in road sweeping and waste collection) and Swachhata Supervisors/ Operators. The designs have been developed with support from NIIFT, Mohali and NIFT Gandhinagar and specifications have been rolled out to States and ULBs to prepare and distribute the uniforms as per the approved designs.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा चुनौती पर जागरूकता अभियान शुरू करेगा;
इस चुनौती में 246 शहर भाग ले रहे हैं
सेप्टिक टैंकों/सीवर की सुरक्षित सफाई के लिए 345 शहरों में कॉल सेंटर और हेल्पलाइन नंबर '14420' काम कर रहा है
13 NOV 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय 14 नवंबर से 20 नवंबर 2021 तक 'विश्व शौचालय दिवस' समारोह के भाग के रूप में, सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा चुनौती (एसएससी) पर एक सप्ताह तक चलने वाला जागरूकता अभियान शुरू कर रहा है। इस दौरान स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2021 में राज्यों, शहरों, यूएलबी और छावनी बोर्ड की भूमिका तथा प्रयासों को मान्यता देने के और कचरा मुक्त स्टार रेटिंग प्रमाणन के लिए 20 नवंबर, 2021 को 'स्वच्छ अमृत दिवस' पुरस्कार समारोह का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
देश भर में आयोजित किए जा रहे सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा चैलेंज (एसएससी) में कुल 246 शहर भाग ले रहे हैं। इस चुनौती के माध्यम से इसका उद्देश्य शहरों को अपने सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक की सफाई के कार्यों को मशीनीकृत करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है, ताकि 'खतरनाक प्रवेश' से सफाई कर्मचारियों की मृत्यु और दुर्घटनाओं को रोका जा सके। आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) ने विश्व शौचालय दिवस (19 नवंबर 2020) के अवसर पर सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक की खतरनाक सफाई की प्रथा को समाप्त करने और मशीन से होने वाली सफाई को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से सफाईमित्र सुरक्षा चुनौती (एसएससी) का शुभारम्भ किया। स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2022 के शुभारंभ पर, एमओएचयूए ने एसएससी के लिए क्षेत्र आकलन को भी झंडी दिखाई। चैलेंज की समय-सीमा के अनुसार इसे टूलकिट के साथ 19 नवंबर 2020 को लॉन्च किया गया था और इसकी तैयारी की अवधि 20 नवंबर 2020 से 30 सितंबर 2021 तक थी तथा इसका मूल्यांकन अक्टूबर 2021 में किया गया था।
चुनौती के लिए जनसंख्या श्रेणियों में कई पुरस्कार और आर्थिक प्रोत्साहन तय किए गए हैं, जैसा कि नीचे दिया गया है:
उप-श्रेणियां (जनसंख्या)
प्रथम पुरस्कार
द्वितीय पुरस्कार
तृतीय पुरस्कार
10 लाख
12 करोड़ रुपये
6 करोड़ रुपये
3 करोड़ रुपये
3 - 10 लाख
10 करोड़ रुपये
5 करोड़ रुपये
2.5 करोड़ रुपये
3 लाख तक
8 करोड़ रुपये
4 करोड़ रुपये
2 करोड़ रुपये
कुल योग
52.5 करोड़ रुपये
इसके अलावा, श्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले दो राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को प्रशस्ति पत्र और शील्ड के माध्यम से मान्यता दी जाएगी तथा प्रत्येक जनसंख्या श्रेणी में चौथे और 5 वें स्थान पर आने वाले शहरों को भी मान्यता दी जाएगी।
एसएससी अभियान के तहत ऋण मेले जैसी कई पहल की गई हैं। एसएससी के अंतर्गत, राष्ट्रीय सफाई कर्मचारी वित्त और विकास निगम (एनएसकेएफडीसी), सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, एमओएचयूए द्वारा समर्थित, देश भर में ऋण मेलों का आयोजन कर रहे हैं ताकि सफाईमित्रों को सीवर / सेप्टिक टैंकों की मशीनीकृत सफाई के लिए टैंक सफाई मशीन/उपकरण खरीद के लिए स्वच्छता उद्यमी योजना (एसयूवाई) के तहत ऋण प्राप्त करने में मदद मिल सके। अब तक 26 ऋण मेलों का आयोजन किया गया है, जिनमें 74 सफाईमित्रों को सीवर सेप्टिक टैंक और स्वच्छता मशीनों की खरीद के लिए कुल 6.73 करोड़ ऋण वितरित किए गए हैं।
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के सहयोग से एनएसकेएफडीसी के माध्यम से सफाईमित्र सुरक्षा चैलेंज के अंतर्गत आंध्र प्रदेश, बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, हरियाणा, झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, पंजाब, तमिलनाडु और उत्तर प्रदेश राज्यों के 115 शहरों में सफाईमित्रों के कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण भी आयोजित किए गए हैं। यह गहन प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल 'पूर्व शिक्षा की मान्यता' (आरपीएल) मॉडल पर आधारित है, जिसमें सैद्धांतिक और व्यावहारिक सत्र शामिल हैं, जो हरित नौकरियों के लिए सेक्टर कौशल परिषद के संबद्ध प्रशिक्षण प्रदाताओं द्वारा संचालित किए जा रहे हैं। ये प्रशिक्षण विशेष रूप से सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक की सफाई के क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले सफाईमित्रों के लिए तैयार किए गए हैं। अब तक, 115 शहरों में 9,200 सफाईमित्र पहले ही प्रशिक्षण पूरा कर चुके हैं।
सफाईमित्र सुरक्षा चुनौती (एसएससी) के अंतर्गत सेप्टिक टैंकों/सीवरों की सुरक्षित सफाई और खतरनाक सफाई पर शिकायतें दर्ज करने के लिए अब तक '14420' हेल्पलाइन नंबर के साथ 345 शहरों में सुरक्षित सफाई के लिए कॉल सेंटर और हेल्पलाइन नंबर चालू किया गया है। 31 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने जिम्मेदार स्वच्छता प्राधिकरण (आरएसए) स्थापित किया है और इन राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 210 शहरों में स्वच्छता प्रतिक्रिया इकाइयां (एसआरयू) मौजूद हैं। भाग लेने वाले सभी 246 शहरों ने पहले ही एक बार उपयोग होने वाली प्लास्टिक (एसयूपी) पर प्रतिबंध लगा दिया है।
एमओएचयूए ने शहरी भारत में विभिन्न श्रेणियों के स्वच्छता कर्मचारियों के लिए मानक वर्दी डिजाइन भी तैयार की हैं। इनमें स्वच्छता कमांडो (सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक की भूमिगत सफाई में लगे सफाई कर्मचारी), सफाईमित्र (सड़क की सफाई और कचरा संग्रह में लगे हुए) और स्वच्छता पर्यवेक्षक / ऑपरेटर शामिल हैं। डिजाइनों को एनआईआईएफटी, मोहाली और एनआईएफटी गांधीनगर के सहयोग से विकसित किया गया है और अनुमोदित डिजाइनों के अनुसार वर्दी तैयार करने तथा वितरित करने के लिए राज्यों और यूएलबी के लिए विशिष्टताओं को जारी किया गया है।
wps1