Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Vice President Shri M Venkaiah Naidu visits the Composite Regional Centre for Skill Development, Rehabilitation and Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities
13 NOV 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu visited the Composite Regional Centre for Skill Development, Rehabilitation and Empowerment of Persons with Disabilitiesin Nellore, Andhra Pradesh. During the visit the Vice President reviewed the activities of the Skill Development Unit, Early Intervention Centre and other activities of Composite Regional Centre. He also visited the information stalls setup by NIEPID, ALIMCO, NHFDC, NSCFDC and NBCFDC under Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment and AP State Govt.
Subsequently the Vice President made distribution of aids and appliances to about 100 beneficiaries, Certificate of loans awarded to beneficiary at a total cost of Rs 32.40 lakhs.
While addressing the gathering, he stated that he has been involved with Composite Regional Centre from the time when it was setup in temporary premises and was also involved in foundation laying stone and subsequently the inauguration. He informed the gathering that he comes to see the functioning of CRC, thereby completing the cycle of planning, construction and implementation. He expressed his deep satisfaction at the facilities and services which are being provided to PWDs cutting across the disabilities.
He appreciated Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities for the excellent facility which has been setup and the services which are being provided. He stated that all should work towards creating equal opportunities and empowering persons with disabilities in whatever way they can thereby creating an equitable society. He stated that as Vice President of India he urges all the bankers, financial institutions and other service providers to put in their best possible efforts for creating an enabling environment to make persons with disabilities live independently through self employment from the loans which they can extend. He appreciated all the officials of NIEPID and CRC Nellore and suggested that they continue giving best services to PWDs.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளின் திறன் மேம்பாடு, மறுவாழ்வு மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தலுக்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த பிராந்திய மையத்தை குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம் வெங்கையா நாயுடு பார்வையிட்டார்
13 NOV 2021 5:12PM by PIB Chennai
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச மாநிலம் நெல்லூரில் உள்ள மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளின் திறன் மேம்பாடு, மறுவாழ்வு மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தலுக்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த பிராந்திய மையத்தை குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம் வெங்கையா நாயுடு பார்வையிட்டார்.
திறன் மேம்பாட்டுப் பிரிவு, ஆரம்பகால நடவடிக்கை மையம் மற்றும் கூட்டுப் பிராந்திய மையத்தின் செயல்பாடுகளையும் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் ஆய்வு செய்தார். சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் ஆந்திர மாநில அரசால் அமைக்கப்பட்ட தகவல் மையங்களையும் அவர் பார்வையிட்டார்.
தொடர்ந்து 100 பயனாளிகளுக்கு உதவிகள் மற்றும் உபகரணங்களை அவர் விநியோகித்தார். மொத்தம் ரூ.32.40 லட்சம் மதிப்பிலான கடன் சான்றிதழ்கள் பயனாளிகளுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது.
கூட்டத்தினரிடையே உரையாடிய அவர், தற்காலிக வளாகத்தில் செயல்பட்டு வந்த காலத்தில் இருந்தே கூட்டுப் பிராந்திய நிலையத்துடன் தாம் செயலாற்றி வந்ததாகவும், அதன் அடிக்கல் நாட்டு மற்றும் திறப்பு விழாக்களிலும் பங்கேற்றதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார். மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் வசதிகள் மற்றும் சேவைகள் குறித்து அவர் மிகுந்த திருப்தி தெரிவித்தார்.
சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம், மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கான அதிகாரமளிக்கும் துறை ஆகியவற்றின் சேவைகளை அவர் பாராட்டினார். சம வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கி, மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளித்து, சமத்துவ சமுதாயத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கு அனைவரும் உழைக்க வேண்டும் என்றார் அவர்.
மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் சுயதொழில் மூலம் சுதந்திரமாக வாழ உதவும் சூழலை உருவாக்க அனைத்து வங்கியாளர்கள், நிதி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் பிற சேவை வழங்குநர்கள் தங்களால் இயன்ற முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு திரு நாயுடு கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1771459