Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Vice President Shri M Venkaiah Naidu visits the Composite Regional Centre for Skill Development, Rehabilitation and Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities
13 NOV 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu visited the Composite Regional Centre for Skill Development, Rehabilitation and Empowerment of Persons with Disabilitiesin Nellore, Andhra Pradesh. During the visit the Vice President reviewed the activities of the Skill Development Unit, Early Intervention Centre and other activities of Composite Regional Centre. He also visited the information stalls setup by NIEPID, ALIMCO, NHFDC, NSCFDC and NBCFDC under Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment and AP State Govt.
Subsequently the Vice President made distribution of aids and appliances to about 100 beneficiaries, Certificate of loans awarded to beneficiary at a total cost of Rs 32.40 lakhs.
While addressing the gathering, he stated that he has been involved with Composite Regional Centre from the time when it was setup in temporary premises and was also involved in foundation laying stone and subsequently the inauguration. He informed the gathering that he comes to see the functioning of CRC, thereby completing the cycle of planning, construction and implementation. He expressed his deep satisfaction at the facilities and services which are being provided to PWDs cutting across the disabilities.
He appreciated Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities for the excellent facility which has been setup and the services which are being provided. He stated that all should work towards creating equal opportunities and empowering persons with disabilities in whatever way they can thereby creating an equitable society. He stated that as Vice President of India he urges all the bankers, financial institutions and other service providers to put in their best possible efforts for creating an enabling environment to make persons with disabilities live independently through self employment from the loans which they can extend. He appreciated all the officials of NIEPID and CRC Nellore and suggested that they continue giving best services to PWDs.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے معذور افراد کے لئے ہنرمندی کے فروغ، بازآبادکاری اور تفویض اختیارات کے مربوط علاقائی مرکز کا دورہ کیا
13 NOV 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے نائب صدر جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آندھرا پردیش کے نیلور شہر میں معذور افراد کے لئے ہنرمندی کے فروغ، بازآبادکاری اور تفویض اختیارات کے مربوط علاقائی مرکز کا دورہ کیا۔ دورے کے دوران نائب صدر نے ہنرمندی کے فروغ کی یونٹ، ابتدائی مرحلے کے مرکز کی سرگرمیوں اور مربوط علاقائی مرکز کی دیگر سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت اور آندھرا پردیش سرکار کے تحت این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی، اے ایل آئی ایم سی او، این ایچ ایف ڈی سی، این ایس سی ایف ڈی سی اور این بی سی ایف ڈی سی کے ذریعے قائم اطلاعاتی اسٹالوں کو بھی دیکھا۔
اس کے بعد نائب صدر نے تقریباً 100مستفیدین کو مدد اور ضرورت کے آلات اور دیگر سامان اور 32.40 کی مجموعی رقم کے قرضوں کے سرٹیفکیٹ دیئے۔
حاضرین کو خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ مربوط علاقائی مرکز کے ساتھ اس وقت سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں، جب یہ ایک عارضی عمارت میں قائم کیا گیا تھا اور وہ اس کے سنگ بنیاد رکھے جانے میں بھی شامل تھے اور بعد میں اس کے افتتاح میں بھی موجود تھے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ وہ سی آر سی کے کام کاج کو دیکھنے کے لئے یہاں آتے رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہر طرح کی معذوری کے لئے یہاں فراہم کی جانے والی سہولیات اورخدمات کے تئیں پوری طرح سے اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
انہوں نے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت اور معذور افراد کو با اختیار بنانے کے محکمے کو بہترین سہولیات اور بہترین خدمات فراہم کرنے پر ان کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر شخص کو چاہئے کہ وہ جس طرح سے بھی کسی بھی طرح کی معذوری سے دوچار افراد کو سہولیات اور مواقع فراہم کر سکتا ہے کرے اور معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے میں اپنا رول ادا کرے تاکہ ایک معیاری معاشرہ تشکیل پا سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے نائب صدرکی حیثیت سے وہ تمام بینکروں، مالی اداروں اور خدمات فراہم کرنے والے دیگر افراد اور اداروں سے اپیل کرتے ہیں کہ وہ ایک ایسا ماحول تیار کرنے کے لئے ہر عملی کوشش کریں، جہاں معذور افراد کو ایسے قرض فراہم کر کے انہیں خود روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کئے جائیں، جن کی ادائیگی کی مدت بڑھائی بھی جا سکتی ہو۔ انہوں نے این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی اور سی آر سی کے افسروں کے کاموں کو سراہا اور انہیں صلاح دی کہ وہ پی ڈبلیو ڈی کو بہترین خدمات فراہم کرتے رہیں۔