Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture launches Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav mobile app
12 NOV 2021 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi today launched the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav mobile App to enable all single point access to all information related to the 75th anniversary celebrations of India’s independence. The app available in android and iOS has details of all the activities and events happening under the AKAM banner. It is a free for download app with no age restrictions.
Download Links
https://play.google.com/store/apps/azadikaamritmahotsav
https://apps.apple.com/in/app/azadi-ka-amrit-mahotsav
Additional Secretary, Ministry of Culture Shri Rohit Singh made a presentation that highlighted the details of the app.
Sections like ‘What's New’ and ‘Weekly Highlights’ allow the users to stay connected to all current Amrit Mahotsav celebrations and event details across India and the world.
The Home page enables users to a get an overview of the interesting and wide-ranging content inside the app. These include among others links to sections such Digital District Repository and Unsung Heroes which are part of an overall section titled History Corner.
The ‘Children’s Corner’ celebrates the enthusiastic participation of young India in activities related to Amrit Mahotsav. The Events and Activities Section has details of the Amrit Mahotsav celebrations organised by the various Ministries and States/ Union Territories and has a ‘Search’ function for easy and direct access from the database of ongoing events.
Deshbhakti Geet Competition
Rangoli Making Competition
Shri Rohit Singh in his presentation also touched upon the 3 competitions that had been announced by the Prime Minister in his Mann Ki Baat address of 24.10.2021. These include celebrating the patriotic fervour of new India by writing patriotic songs ‘DeshbhaktiGeet Writing Competition’, connecting to our timeless traditions via ‘Lori Writing Competition’ and celebrating the colours of life by participating in the ‘Rangoli Making Competition’. The writing competitions encourage use of mother tongue and other languages to enable maximum ‘Jan Bhagidari’ in such activities of Amrit Mahotsav while the ‘Rangoli Making’ competition encourages creative expressions.
More details about the competitions available on https://amritmahotsav.nic.in/competitions.htm
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of it’s people, culture and achievements. This Mahotsav is dedicated to the people of India who have not only been instrumental in bringing India thus far in it’s evolutionary journey but also hold within them the power and potential to enable Prime Minister Modi’s vision of activating India 2.0, fuelled by the spirit of Atmanirbhar Bharat.

وزارات ثقافت
وزارت ثقافت نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو موبائل ایپ لانچ کیا
12 NOV 2021 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 12 نومبر 2021:
وزیر مملکت برائے ثقافت اور خارجی امور محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے آج آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو موبائل ایپ لانچ کیا، جس سے بھارت کی آزادی کی 75ویں سالگرہ کی تقریبات سے متعلق تمام تر اطلاعات ایک ہی جگہ سے حاصل ہو سکیں گی۔ اینڈرائڈ اور آئی او ایس میں دستیاب اس ایپ میں اے کے اے ایم کے تحت ہونے والی سرگرمیوں اور تقریبات سے متعلق تفصیلات فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ عمر کی پابندی سے مبرا اس ایپ کو بلا قیمت ڈاؤن لوڈ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے کے لیے دستیاب لنکس
https://play.google.com/store/apps/azadikaamritmahotsav
https://apps.apple.com/in/app/azadi-ka-amrit-mahotsav
وزارت ثقافت کے ایڈشنل سکریٹری جناب روہت سنگھ نے ایک پرزنٹیشن پیش کی، جس میں انہوں نے ایپ کی تفصیلات پر روشنی ڈالی۔
’نیا کیا ہے‘ اور ’ہفتہ واری سرخیاں‘ جیسے سیکشن یوزرس کو بھارت اور دنیا بھر میں چلے رہے امرت مہوتسو سے متعلق تمام پروگراموں کی تفصیلات سے جوڑے رکھتے ہیں۔
ہوم پیج استعمال کرنے والوں کو ایپ کے اندر موجود دلچسپ اور جامع مواد کی ایک مختصر جانکاری حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ ان میں ڈجیٹل ڈسٹرکٹ ریپازٹری اور غیر معروف سورماؤں جیسے سیکشن کے لنک شامل ہیں جو ہسٹری کارنر نامی اہم سیکشن کا حصہ ہیں۔
’چلڈرنس کارنر‘ امرت مہوتسو سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں نوجوان بھارت کی حصہ داری کا جشن مناتا ہے۔ تقریبات اور سرگرمیاں، سیکشن میں مختلف وزارتوں اور ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ منعقدہ امرت مہوتسو تقریبات کی تفصیلات ملتی ہیں اور اس میں جاری پروگراموں کے اعداد و شمار تک آسان اور راست طور پر رسائی کی سہولت بھی موجود ہے۔
جناب روہت سنگھ نے اپنی پرزنٹیشن میں ان تین مقابلوں کا بھی ذکر کیا، جن کا اعلان وزیر اعظم نے 24 اکتوبر 2021 کو اپنے من کی بات خطاب کے دوران کیا تھا۔ ان میں ’حب الوطنی پر مبنی نغمہ نگاری کے مقابلے میں‘ حب الوطنی کے نغمے لکھ کر نئے بھارت کی حب الوطنی کا جشن منانا، ’لوری لکھنے کے مقابلے‘ کے توسط سے وقت کی قید سے ماورا ہماری روایات سے جڑنا اور ’رنگولی بنانے کے مقابلے‘ میں حصہ لے کر زندگی کے رنگوں کا جشن منانا شامل ہے۔ امرت مہوتسو کی سرگرمیوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ ’عوامی شراکت داری‘ کے لیے مضمون نویسی کے مقابلے مادری زبان اور دیگر زبانوں کے استعمال کی ترغیب فراہم کرتے ہیں، جبکہ رنگولی بنانے کا مقابلہ تخلیقی صلاحیت کے اظہار کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔
مقابلوں سے متعلق مزید تفصیلات https://amritmahotsav.nic.in/competitions.htm پر دستیاب ہیں۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو حکومت ہند کی ایک پہل قدمی ہے جس کے تحت ترقی پذیر بھارت کے 75 برس اور ملک کے عوام، ثقافت اور حصولیابیوں کی شاندار تاریخ کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جشن منایا جا رہا ہے۔یہ جشن بھارت کے عوام کے لیے وقف ہے، جنہونے نہ صرف بھارت کی ترقی کے سفر میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے بلکہ ان میں آتم نربھر بھارت کے جذبے سے سرشار بھارت 2.0 کو فعال بنانے کی وزیر اعظم مودی کی تصوریت کو آگے بڑھانے کی طاقت اور صلاحیت بھی موجود ہے۔