Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER
6th EDITION OF INDO FRANCE JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE
"EX SHAKTI 2021” TO COMMENCE FROM 15 NOVEMBER 2021
12 NOV 2021 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
India and France carry out three biennial training exercises namely, Exercise GARUDA with Indian Airforce, Exercise VARUNA with Indian Navy and Exercise SHAKTI with Indian Army. The 6th Edition of the biennial training exercise “EX SHAKTI 2021” is being conducted from 15 to 26 November 2021 in Frejus, France. A platoon strength of a Gorkha Rifles Infantry Battalion is representing the Indian Army in this bilateral exercise and the French side is being represented by troops of 21st Marine Infantry Regiment of 6th Light Armoured Brigade.
The Indian contingent of Gorkha Rifles contingent has a rich heritage marked by its military valour& supreme sacrifices with a glorious history of 68 years. Their contributions in 1971 war was recognized by Battle Honour SHINGO River Valley and Theatre Honour of Jammu & Kashmir. The French Army contingent was raised in 1831 under the name of 2nd Marine Regiment and later renamed as 21st Marine Infantry Regiment in 1901. It has an illustrious operational history of more than 120 Years and has participated in all the major wars of French Army. The Regiment specialises in amphibious warfare and has varied operational experiences in Africa, Yugoslavia, Afghanistan & Mali.
Exercise SHAKTI will focus on Counter Terrorism operations in backdrop of semi-urban terrain under United Nations Mandate with an aim to enhance military cooperation and inter-operability between the two Armies. The last edition of Exercise SHAKTI was conducted at Foreign Training Node in Mahajan Field Firing Ranges, Rajasthan from 31 Oct to 13 Nov 2019 in which Counter Terrorism operations in semi-desert terrain were practised and validated.

وزارت دفاع
تمہیدی تقریب
بھارت – فرانس مشترکہ فوجی مشق کا چھٹا ایڈیشن
ایکس شکتی 2021 کا آغاز 15 نومبر 2021 سے
12 NOV 2021 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 12/نومبر 2021 ۔ بھارت اور فرانس تین دو سالہ تربیتی مشق کرنے جارہے ہیں، ان میں بھارتی فضائیہ کے ساتھ گروڑ مشق، بھارتی بحریہ کے ساتھ ورون مشق اور بھارتی بری فوج کے ساتھ شکتی مشق شامل ہیں۔ دو سالہ تربیتی مشق ’’ایکس شکتی 2021‘‘ کے چھٹے ایڈیشن کا انعقاد 15 سے 26 نومبر 2021 کے دوران فرانس کے فریجس میں ہوگا۔ اس دو سالہ مشق میں بھارتی بری فوج کی نمائندگی گورکھا رائفلز انفینٹری بٹالین کی ایک پلٹن کرے گی ، جبکہ فرانس کی نمائندگی چھٹے لائٹ آرمرڈ بریگیڈ کا 21واں میرین انفینٹری ریجمنٹ کرے گا۔
گورکھا رائفلز کے بھارتی دستے کی ایک شاندار وراثت ہے، جو اس کی 68 سالہ شاندار تاریخ کے دوران فوجی شجاعت اور اعلیٰ ترین قربانیوں کی بدولت حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ 1971 کی جنگ میں ان کے تعاون کا اعتراف بیٹل آنر شنگو ریور ویلی اور تھیٹر آنر آف جموں اینڈ کشمیر میں کیا تھا۔ فرانسیسی فوجی دستے کی تشکیل 1831 میں سیکنڈ میرین ریجمنٹ کے نام سے ہوئی تھی، جسے بعد میں 1901 میں اکیسویں میرین انفینٹری ریجمنٹ کا نام دیا گیا تھا۔ اس کی 120 برسوں سے زیادہ پر مشتمل شاندار آپریشنل تاریخ ہے اور اس نے فرانسیسی فوج کی سبھی اہم جنگوں میں حصہ لیا ہے۔ اس ریجمنٹ کو ایمفیبیس وارفیئر میں اختصاص حاصل ہے اور اس نے افریقہ، یوگوسلاویہ، افغانستان اور مالی میں متعدد قسم کے آپریشنل تجربات کئے ہیں۔
مشق شکتی کی توجہ اقوام متحدہ کے مینڈیٹ کے تحت سیمی – اَربن علاقے کے پس منظر میں انسداد دہشت گردی آپریشنز پر ہوگی، جس کا مقصد دونوں افواج کے درمیان فوجی تعاون اور انٹر – آپریبلٹی میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ مشق شکتی کے گزشتہ ایڈیشن کا انعقاد 31 اکتوبر سے 13 نومبر 2019 کے دوران راجستھان کے مہاجن فیلڈ فائرنگ رینجز میں فارن ٹریننگ نوڈ میں ہوا تھا، جس میں نیم ریگستانی علاقے میں انسداد دہشت گردی کارروائی کا تجربہ کیا گیا تھا اور اس کی توثیق کی گئی تھی۔