Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Tea Board cracks down on substandard imports
The tea buyers directed not to blend imported tea with teas of Darjeeling/Kangra/Assam (Orthodox)/Nilgiri (Oththodox)
All importers directed to ensure that origin of imported tea is mentioned in all their sale invoices and not to pass off imported tea as teas of Indian origin
All distributors of tea directed not to blend cheap and inferior quality imported teas with Indian Origin teas for domestic consumption
Manufacturers of Darjeeling tea directed not to purchase green leaf from the outside GI area
As compared to India’s tea production, tea imports are minimal
11 NOV 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Centre has taken a strict step to ensure that sub-standard teas are not imported and distributed in India. A notification in this regard has been issued today. Asper the directions of the Minister of Commerce and Industries, four circulars have been issued by the Tea Board on 11.11.2021 under the Tea Marketing Control Order, 2003, Tea (Distribution and Export) Control Order, 2005 for protection of Darjeeling GI as detailed below:
1. All importers have been directed to ensure that origin of imported tea is mentioned in all their sale invoices and not to pass off imported tea as teas of Indian origin.
2. All distributors of tea have been directed not to blend cheap and inferior quality imported teas with Indian Origin teas for domestic consumption.
3. Manufacturers of Darjeeling tea have been directed not to purchase green leaf from the outside GI area.
4. The tea buyers have been directed not to blend imported tea with teas of Darjeeling/Kangra/Assam (Orthodox)/Nilgiri (Oththodox).
In order to ensure compliance of the above directions, Tea Board has started surprise checks on distributors/importers especially of Nepal Tea. Surprise check of 3 units in Siliguri was conducted on 11.11.2021 and samples were drawn for testing.
It may be noted that there have been some reports highlighting surge in import of tea which is adversely affecting the Domestic Indian Tea Industry. This is not true. Percentage of imports to total tea production is normally in the range of 1- 2%, out of which sizeable quantity is meant for re-export and not meant for domestic use. The main purposes of tea imports into India is re-exports upon value addition and for blending purposes. As compared to India’s tea production, tea imports are minimal.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
चाय बोर्ड ने निम्न गुणवत्ता वाले आयातों पर कड़ी कार्रवाई की
चाय के खरीदारों से आयातित चायों को दार्जिलिंग/कांगड़ा/असम (परंपरागत)/नीलगिरि (परंपरागत) के चायों के साथ मिश्रित न करने का निर्देश
सभी आयातकों को यह सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया कि आयातित चाय के उद्भव का उल्लेख उनके सभी बिक्री चालानों में किया जाए और आयातित चाय को भारतीय मूल की चाय के रूप में न प्रस्तुत किया जाए
चाय के सभी वितरकों को घरेलू उपभोग के लिए भारतीय मूल के चाय के साथ सस्ती और निम्न गुणवत्ता वाली आयातित चाय को मिश्रित न करने का निर्देश दिया गया
दार्जिलिंग चाय के विनिर्माताओं को जीआई क्षेत्र के बाहर से हरित पत्ती की खरीद न करने का निर्देश दिया गया
भारत के चाय उत्पादन की तुलना में, चाय का आयात न्यूनतम है
11 NOV 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सख्त कदम उठाया है कि भारत में निम्न गुणवत्ता वाली चाय का आयात और वितरण न किया जाए। इस संबंध में आज एक अधिसूचना जारी की गई है। वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री के निर्देशों के अनुसार, दार्जिलिंग जीआई की सुरक्षा के लिए चाय विपणन नियंत्रण आदेश, 2003, चाय ( वितरण एवं निर्यात) नियंत्रण आदेश, 2005 के तहत 11.11.2021 को चाय बोर्ड द्वारा चार परिपत्र जारी किए गए हैं जिनका विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
1. सभी आयातकों को यह सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया गया है कि आयातित चाय की उत्पत्ति का उल्लेख उनके सभी बिक्री चालानों में किया गया है और आयातित चाय को भारतीय मूल की चाय के रूप में प्रस्तुत नहीं किया गया है।
2. चाय के सभी वितरकों को घरेलू उपभोग के लिए भारतीय मूल की चाय के साथ सस्ती और निम्न गुणवत्ता वाली चाय को मिश्रित न करने का निर्देश दिया गया है।
3. दार्जिलिंग चाय के विनिर्माताओं को जीआई क्षेत्र के बाहर से हरित पत्ती की खरीद न करने का निर्देश दिया गया है।
4. चाय खरीदारों को आयातित चायों को दार्जिलिंग/कांगड़ा/असम (परंपरागत)/नीलगिरि (परंपरागत) के चायों के साथ मिश्रित न करने का निर्देश दिया गया है।
उपरोक्त निर्देशों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, चाय बोर्ड ने विशेष रूप से नेपाल चाय के वितरकों/आयातकों पर औचक जांच आरंभ कर दी है। 11.11.2021 को सिलिगुड़ी में 3 इकाइयों की औचक जांच की गई और परीक्षण के लिए नमूने ले लिए गए।
उल्लेखनीय है कि चाय के आयात में उछाल को रेखांकित करने वाली कुछ रिपोर्ट आई है जिनका घरेलू चाय उद्योग पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ रहा है। यह सच नहीं है। कुल चाय उत्पादन की तुलना में आयात का प्रतिशत सामान्यतः 1-2 प्रतिशत के रेंज में है जिसमें एक बड़ी मात्रा फिर से निर्यात के लिए होती है और उनका घरेलू उपभोग नहीं किया जाता। भारत में चाय के आयात का मुख्य उद्देश्य मूल्य वर्धन तथा मिश्रण किए जाने के बाद फिर से उनका निर्यात करना होता है। भारत के चाय के उत्पादन की तुलना में देश में चाय का आयात न्यूनतम होता है।