Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Tea Board cracks down on substandard imports
The tea buyers directed not to blend imported tea with teas of Darjeeling/Kangra/Assam (Orthodox)/Nilgiri (Oththodox)
All importers directed to ensure that origin of imported tea is mentioned in all their sale invoices and not to pass off imported tea as teas of Indian origin
All distributors of tea directed not to blend cheap and inferior quality imported teas with Indian Origin teas for domestic consumption
Manufacturers of Darjeeling tea directed not to purchase green leaf from the outside GI area
As compared to India’s tea production, tea imports are minimal
11 NOV 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Centre has taken a strict step to ensure that sub-standard teas are not imported and distributed in India. A notification in this regard has been issued today. Asper the directions of the Minister of Commerce and Industries, four circulars have been issued by the Tea Board on 11.11.2021 under the Tea Marketing Control Order, 2003, Tea (Distribution and Export) Control Order, 2005 for protection of Darjeeling GI as detailed below:
1. All importers have been directed to ensure that origin of imported tea is mentioned in all their sale invoices and not to pass off imported tea as teas of Indian origin.
2. All distributors of tea have been directed not to blend cheap and inferior quality imported teas with Indian Origin teas for domestic consumption.
3. Manufacturers of Darjeeling tea have been directed not to purchase green leaf from the outside GI area.
4. The tea buyers have been directed not to blend imported tea with teas of Darjeeling/Kangra/Assam (Orthodox)/Nilgiri (Oththodox).
In order to ensure compliance of the above directions, Tea Board has started surprise checks on distributors/importers especially of Nepal Tea. Surprise check of 3 units in Siliguri was conducted on 11.11.2021 and samples were drawn for testing.
It may be noted that there have been some reports highlighting surge in import of tea which is adversely affecting the Domestic Indian Tea Industry. This is not true. Percentage of imports to total tea production is normally in the range of 1- 2%, out of which sizeable quantity is meant for re-export and not meant for domestic use. The main purposes of tea imports into India is re-exports upon value addition and for blending purposes. As compared to India’s tea production, tea imports are minimal.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
চা পর্ষদ নিম্ন মানের চা-পাতা আমদানির হদিশ পেয়েছে
11 NOV 2021 6:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
নিম্ন মানের চা আমদানি এবং দেশে তার বন্টন বন্ধ করতে কেন্দ্র কড়া পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে আজ এক বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রকের নির্দেশানুযায়ী চা বিপনন নিয়ন্ত্রণ আইন ২০০৩, চা (বন্টন ও রপ্তানি) নিয়ন্ত্রণ আইন ২০০৫ অনুযায়ী চা পর্ষদ আজ চারটি সার্কুলার বা নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে। সতন্ত্র ভৌগলিক পরিচিতি (জিআই) সম্পন্ন দার্জিলিং চায়ের সুরক্ষায় এই নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে। চা পর্ষদের জারি নির্দেশিকায় বলা হয়েছে, সমস্ত আমদানিকারককে তাদের বিক্রয় চালানে কোন দেশ থেকে তা আমদানি করা হয়েছে, তা উল্লেখ করতে হবে এবং আমদানিকৃত এই চা কখনই ভারতীয় বলে সরবরাহ বা বন্টন করা যাবে না। সমস্ত চা-পাতা ডিস্ট্রিবিউটারদের নির্দেশ দিয়ে বলা হয়েছে, তারা যাতে ভারতীয় চা-পাতার সঙ্গে আমদানিকৃত নিম্ন মানের চা-পাতা না মেশায়। দার্জিলিং চা উৎপাদকদের নির্দেশ দিয়ে বলা হয়েছে, তারা যেন জিআই ট্যাগ সম্বলিত এলাকার বাইরে থেকে চায়ের সবুজ পাতা সংগ্রহ না করেন। চা-পাতা ক্রেতাদের নির্দেশ দিয়ে বলা হয়েছে, তারা যেন দার্জিলিং / কাংড়া / আসাম / নীলগিরি চা-পাতার সঙ্গে যেন আমদানিকৃত চা-পাতা না মেশান।
উপরোক্ত নির্দেশিকাগুলি যথাযথ ভাবে মেনে চলা হচ্ছে কিনা, তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে চা পর্ষদ শিলিগুড়ির ৩টি চা ইউনিটে হঠাৎ অভিযান চালায়। পর্ষদের পক্ষ থেকে নেপাল চায়ের ডিস্ট্রিবিউটার / আমদানিকারকদের বিরুদ্ধে অভিযান চালানো হয়। আজ এই অভিযানে চা-পাতার গুণমান পরীক্ষার জন্য পর্ষদ কিছু নমুনাও সংগ্রহ করেছে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে যে, দেশে চায়ের আমদানি বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে বলে খবর। এর প্রেক্ষিতে দেশীয় চা শিল্প প্রভাবিত হচ্ছে। প্রকাশিত এই খবর অসত্য। দেশে মোট চা উৎপাদনের মধ্যে আমদানিকৃত চায়ের পরিমাণ ১-২ শতাংশ। আমদানিকৃত এই ১ বা ২ শতাংশ চা দেশে ব্যবহারের পরিবর্তে পুনরায় রপ্তানি করা হয়। আমদানিকৃত চায়ের সঙ্গে ভারতীয় চা-পাতা মিশিয়ে মূল্য সংযোজনের উদ্দেশ্যে তা পুনরায় রপ্তানি করা হয়। ভারতে চা-পাতা উৎপাদনের তুলনায় আমদানির পরিমাণ অত্যন্ত নগন্য।