Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Tea Board cracks down on substandard imports
The tea buyers directed not to blend imported tea with teas of Darjeeling/Kangra/Assam (Orthodox)/Nilgiri (Oththodox)
All importers directed to ensure that origin of imported tea is mentioned in all their sale invoices and not to pass off imported tea as teas of Indian origin
All distributors of tea directed not to blend cheap and inferior quality imported teas with Indian Origin teas for domestic consumption
Manufacturers of Darjeeling tea directed not to purchase green leaf from the outside GI area
As compared to India’s tea production, tea imports are minimal
11 NOV 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Centre has taken a strict step to ensure that sub-standard teas are not imported and distributed in India. A notification in this regard has been issued today. Asper the directions of the Minister of Commerce and Industries, four circulars have been issued by the Tea Board on 11.11.2021 under the Tea Marketing Control Order, 2003, Tea (Distribution and Export) Control Order, 2005 for protection of Darjeeling GI as detailed below:
1. All importers have been directed to ensure that origin of imported tea is mentioned in all their sale invoices and not to pass off imported tea as teas of Indian origin.
2. All distributors of tea have been directed not to blend cheap and inferior quality imported teas with Indian Origin teas for domestic consumption.
3. Manufacturers of Darjeeling tea have been directed not to purchase green leaf from the outside GI area.
4. The tea buyers have been directed not to blend imported tea with teas of Darjeeling/Kangra/Assam (Orthodox)/Nilgiri (Oththodox).
In order to ensure compliance of the above directions, Tea Board has started surprise checks on distributors/importers especially of Nepal Tea. Surprise check of 3 units in Siliguri was conducted on 11.11.2021 and samples were drawn for testing.
It may be noted that there have been some reports highlighting surge in import of tea which is adversely affecting the Domestic Indian Tea Industry. This is not true. Percentage of imports to total tea production is normally in the range of 1- 2%, out of which sizeable quantity is meant for re-export and not meant for domestic use. The main purposes of tea imports into India is re-exports upon value addition and for blending purposes. As compared to India’s tea production, tea imports are minimal.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
निकृष्ट चहा पावडरच्या आयातीवर चहा मंडळाची कठोर कारवाई
आयात केलेल्या चहा पावडरचे उत्पत्ती स्थान त्यांच्या सर्व विक्री पावत्यांमध्ये नमूद केल्याचे सुनिश्चित करणे आणि आयात केलेला चहा हा मूळ भारतीय चहा म्हणून न देण्याचे सर्व आयातदारांना निर्देश
11 NOV 2021 7:32PM by PIB Mumbai
निकृष्ट दर्जाची चहा पावडर भारतात आयात आणि वितरित होणार नाही हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी केंद्राने कठोर पाऊल उचलले आहे. यासंदर्भातील अधिसूचना आज जारी करण्यात आली . वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्र्यांच्या निर्देशानुसार, चहा मंडळाने 11.11.2021 रोजी चहा विपणन नियंत्रण आदेश, 2003, चहा (वितरण आणि निर्यात) नियंत्रण आदेश, 2005 अंतर्गत दार्जिलिंग भौगोलिक निर्देशांक (जीआय) चहाच्या संरक्षणासाठी जारी करण्यात आलेल्या चार परिपत्रकांचा तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे :
• आयात केलेल्या चहाचे उत्पत्ती स्थान त्यांच्या सर्व विक्री पावत्यांमध्ये नमूद केल्याचे सुनिश्चित करणे आणि आयात केलेला चहा मूळ भारतीय चहा म्हणून न देण्याचे सर्व आयातदारांना निर्देश दिले आहेत.
• देशांतर्गत वापरासाठी स्वस्त आणि निकृष्ट दर्जाच्या आयात केलेल्या चहाचे ,भारतीय मूळ चहासोबत मिश्रण न करण्याचे निर्देश चहाच्या सर्व वितरकांना देण्यात आले आहेत.
• दार्जिलिंग चहाच्या उत्पादकांना भौगोलिक निर्देशांक (जीआय ) क्षेत्राच्या बाहेरील चहाची हिरवी पाने खरेदी न करण्याचे निर्देश देण्यात आले आहेत.
• आयात केलेला चहा हा, दार्जिलिंग/कांगडा/आसाम (पारंपरिक)/निलगिरी (पारंपरिक ) या चहासोबत मिसळू नये असे निर्देश चहा खरेदीदारांना दिले आहेत.
वरील निर्देशांचे पालन सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, चहा मंडळाने विशेषतः नेपाळमधील चहाचे वितरक/आयातदार यांची आकस्मिक तपासणी सुरू केली आहे.11.11.2021 रोजी सिलीगुडीमधील 3 युनिट्सची आकस्मिक तपासणी करण्यात आली आणि चाचणीसाठी नमुने घेण्यात आले.
चहाच्या आयातीत झालेल्या वाढीमुळे देशांतर्गत भारतीय चहा उद्योगावर विपरित परिणाम होत असल्याचे अधोरेखित करणारी वृत्त प्रसारित झाली आहेत.,मात्र हे खरे नाही. एकूण चहा उत्पादनात आयातीची टक्केवारी साधारणपणे 1 - 2% च्या दरम्यान असते,त्यापैकी मोठ्या प्रमाणात चहा, हा पुन्हा निर्यात करण्यासाठी असून देशांतर्गत वापरासाठी नाही. मूल्यवर्धन आणि मिश्रणाच्या उद्देशाने पुन्हा निर्यात करणे हा भारतात चहा आयात करण्याचा मुख्य उद्देश आहे. भारताच्या चहा उत्पादनाच्या तुलनेत चहाची आयात अत्यल्प आहे.