Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
UP CM Shri Yogi Adityanath and Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh jointly inaugurate two-day Regional Conference on “Strengthening the State Institutes of Public Administration” at Lucknow today
Dr. Jitendra Singh announces that DARPG and UP Government will collaborate in developing a District Good Governance Index, first for any State in the Country
Based on the lines of the National Good Governance Index, the District Index will be replicated in other states for improving efficiency in Governance: Dr Jitendra Singh
Minister says, DARPG will work with the UP Government for integration of CPGRAMS with district portal of UP to enable citizens to lodge complaint from a single portal
11 NOV 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath, and Union Minister of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh jointly inaugurated the two-day Regional Conference on the theme of “Strengthening the State Institutes of Public Administration” at Lucknow today.
Shri Yogi Adityanath in his address appreciated Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances, DARPG for holding regional Conference in Uttar Pradesh. Referring to theme, he said it would strengthen the state Public administration institutes and empower the state civil servants in bringing development in the state and country.
In his address, Dr Jitendra Singh announced that the DARPG shall collaborate with Government of Uttar Pradesh in developing a District Good Governance Index, first for any State, on the lines of the National Good Governance Index for improving the efficiency of Governance across Districts. He said, this Good Governance Index for the State can be replicated in other States also as the main Mantra of the Modi Government is to reach out to the last man in the last queue with all the benefits of the welfare schemes.
The Minister also announced that DARPG will collaborate with the UP Government for integration of CPGRAMS with district portal of Uttar Pradesh which will enable citizens to lodge complaint from a single portal. One National One Portal is the goal and toward this end integration of CPGRAMS with State Grievance Portals will play an important role in redressal of grievance, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Conference is an effort to create a common platform to share experiences in the formulation and implementation of best practices in administrative training, capacity building to facilitate citizen centric governance, improved public service delivery through e-Governance, transparent, accountable and citizen-friendly effective administration.
Referring to the National Program for Civil Services Capacity Building — Mission Karmayogi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it has been termed as the “biggest” human resource development programme which will give bureaucrats the opportunity to improve their performance on a continuous basis. "Mission Karmayogi aims to prepare Civil Servants for the future by making them more creative, constructive and innovative through transparency and technology." He said, the new tools of information technology, Artificial intelligence and digital mapping should be used as repository of knowledge and data that could be handy in problem solving and devising new approach for administrative intervention and training module.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that Capacity Building Commission (CBC) is working in direction of creating ‘Common Shared Resources’ for the training institutes and the concept of ‘Faculty’ is being relooked to include Young Achievers, Women Speakers, successful Starts- Ups as guest faculty in Central Training Institutes, CTIs. He also highlighted the role of training in public administration and said it is essential not only for efficiency of administration but also for broadening the vision of the official.
The guests, delegates and the participants were given a warm welcome by Shri Sanjay Singh, Secretary, Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances, Govt. of India who also highlighted the need to organize such events as part of the initiatives to share Good Training practices and administrative innovations carried out in different parts of the country and need to replicate these Good Training and Governance Practices and Innovations. He also mentioned that Regional conferences on various themes were being organized in various parts of the country and our experience so far has been that these conferences are an excellent forum to generate awareness about training practices, administrative reforms and new developments in various States in this area.
The Chairman, Capacity Building Commission (CBC), Shri Adil Zainulbhai said on the occasion that CBC is conducting a survey on the content and infrastructure by covering 6-7 departments and 350 CTIs.
The Vote of thanks was presented by Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, Additional Chief Secretary, Uttar Pradesh.
The senior officers from DAR&PG namely Shri V. Srinivas, Special Secretary and Shri NBS Rajpur, Joint Secretary and from DOPT, Smt. Rashmi Choudhary, Additional Secretary; LBSNAA, DG, Shri Srinivas R. Katikithala; from Capacity Building Commission Shri Adil Zainulbhai, Chairman; Dr. R. Balasubramnaym, Member; Shri Praveen Pradeshi, Member; Shri Hemang Jani, Secretary; from IIPA, Shri S. N. Tripathi, Director General; all ATIs & CTIs and 350 officials from Uttar Pradesh participated in the inaugural session.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ और केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लखनऊ में संयुक्त रूप से "लोक प्रशासन के राज्य संस्थानों को मजबूत बनाने" पर दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने देश के किसी भी राज्य के लिए सबसे पहले जिला सुशासन सूचकांक विकसित करने को लेकर डीएआरपीजी और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के एक साथ मिलकर काम करने की घोषणा की
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन सूचकांक की तरह ही शासन में दक्षता को लेकर सुधार के लिए जिला सूचकांक को अन्य राज्यों में दोहराया जाएगा : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के साथ मिलकर डीएआरपीजी, सीपीजीआरएएमएस को उत्तर प्रदेश के जिला पोर्टल के साथ जोड़ने का काम करेगा, जिससे नागरिक एक ही पोर्टल के माध्यम से शिकायत दर्ज करा सकेंगे
11 NOV 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ और केंद्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लखनऊ में “लोक प्रशासन के राज्य संस्थानों को मजबूत बनाने” की विषयवस्तु पर दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन का संयुक्त रूप से उद्घाटन किया।
श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ ने उत्तर प्रदेश में क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित करने के लिए प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) की सराहना की। इस विषयवस्तु का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह राज्य के लोक प्रशासन संस्थानों को मजबूत करेगा और राज्य व देश में विकास लाने के लिए राज्य के लोक सेवकों को सशक्त बनाएगा।
वहीं, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात की घोषणा की कि डीएआरपीजी उत्तर प्रदेश के साथ किसी भी राज्य के लिए सबसे पहले एक जिला सुशासन सूचकांक विकसित करने में सहभागिता करेगा। इसे सभी जिलों में शासन की दक्षता में सुधार के लिए राष्ट्रीय सुशासन सूचकांक की तर्ज पर तैयार किया जाएगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि चूंकि मोदी सरकार का मुख्य मंत्र कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के सभी लाभों को अंतिम कतार के अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पहुंचाना है, इसे देखते हुए राज्य के लिए इस सुशासन सूचकांक को अन्य राज्यों में भी दोहराया जा सकता है।
मंत्री ने यह भी घोषणा की कि डीएआरपीजी उत्तर प्रदेश के जिला पोर्टल के साथ सीपीजीआरएएमएस (केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली) के एकीकरण के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के साथ सहयोग करेगा। इससे नागरिक एक ही पोर्टल से अपनी शिकायत दर्ज कर सकेंगे। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि एक राष्ट्र-एक पोर्टल लक्ष्य है और इस दिशा में सीपीजीआरएएमएस का राज्य शिकायत पोर्टल के साथ एकीकरण शिकायत के समाधन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि ई-शासन, पारदर्शी, जवाबदेह और नागरिक अनुकूल प्रभावी प्रशासन के जरिए नागरिक केंद्रित शासन की सुविधा व बेहतर सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण के लिए प्रशासनिक प्रशिक्षण, क्षमता निर्माण में सर्वोत्तम अभ्यासों के निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन में अनुभवों को साझा करने के लिए यह सम्मेलन एक साझा मंच के रूप में एक प्रयास है।
लोक सेवा क्षमता निर्माण के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम - मिशन कर्मयोगी का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि इसे "सबसे बड़ा" मानव संसाधन विकास कार्यक्रम कहा गया है, जो नौकरशाहों को निरंतर अपने प्रदर्शन में सुधार करने का अवसर देगा। मंत्री ने कहा, "मिशन कर्मयोगी का उद्देश्य पारदर्शिता व प्रौद्योगिकी के जरिए लोक सेवकों को अधिक सृजनात्मक, रचनात्मक और अभिनव बनाकर उन्हें भविष्य के लिए तैयार करना है।" उन्होंने आगे कहा कि सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के नए उपकरण, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता) और डिजिटल मैपिंग (मानचित्रण) का उपयोग ज्ञान व डेटा के भंडार के रूप में किया जाना चाहिए। इससे समस्या के समाधान और प्रशासनिक हस्तक्षेप व प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल के लिए नई सोच तैयार करने में सुविधा हो सकती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि क्षमता निर्माण आयोग (सीबीसी) प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के लिए ‘समान साझा संसाधन' बनाने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है। इसके अलावा केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों और सीटीआई में अतिथि शिक्षक के रूप में उपलब्धि हासिल करने वाले युवाओं, महिला वक्ताओं, सफल स्टार्ट-अप्स को शामिल करने के लिए 'संकाय' की अवधारणा पर फिर से विचार किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने लोक प्रशासन में प्रशिक्षण की भूमिका को भी रेखांकित किया और कहा कि यह न केवल प्रशासन की दक्षता के लिए बल्कि, किसी अधिकारी की सोच को भी व्यापक बनाने के लिए भी जरूरी है।
भारत सरकार के प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग में सचिव श्री संजय सिंह ने अतिथियों, प्रतिनिधियों और प्रतिभागियों का हार्दिक स्वागत किया। उन्होंने देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में अच्छे प्रशिक्षण अभ्यासों और प्रशासनिक नवाचारों को साझा करने की पहल के हिस्से के रूप में इस तरह के आयोजनों की जरूरत को रेखांकित किया। इसके अलावा श्री संजय सिंह ने इन अच्छे प्रशिक्षण और शासन प्रथाओं और नवाचारों को दोहराने की जरूरत पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने आगे इसका भी उल्लेख किया कि देश के अलग-अलग हिस्सों में विभिन्न विषयवस्तुओं पर क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं और अब तक का अनुभव रहा है कि ये सम्मेलन इस क्षेत्र में विभिन्न राज्यों में प्रशिक्षण अभ्यासों, प्रशासनिक सुधारों और विकसित हो ही नई चीजों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए एक उत्कृष्ट मंच हैं।
क्षमता निर्माण आयोग (सीबीसी) के अध्यक्ष श्री आदिल जैनुलभाई ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि सीबीसी 6-7 विभागों और 350 सीटीआई में सामग्री और बुनियादी ढांचे पर एक सर्वेक्षण कर रहा है।
उत्तर प्रदेश के अपर मुख्य सचिव श्री देवेश चतुर्वेदी ने धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत किया।
इसके उद्घाटन सत्र में डीएआरएंडपीजी के विशेष सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास व संयुक्त सचिव श्री एनबीएस राजपुर, डीओपीटी से अपर सचिव श्रीमती रश्मि चौधरी व लाल बहादुरशास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी (एलबीएसएनएए) के महानिदेशक श्री श्रीनिवास आर कटिकिथाला, क्षमता निर्माण आयोग के अध्यश्र श्री आदिल जैनुलभाऊ, इसके सदस्य डॉ. आर बालासुब्रह्मण्यम व श्री प्रवीण परदेशी व सचिव श्री हेमांग जानी, भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) के महानिदेशक श्री एस एन त्रिपाठी, सभी एआईटी व सीआईटी और उत्तर प्रदेश के 350 अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया।