Ministry of Communications
Telecom Department allots license and spectrum to Vodafone Idea Limited and Reliance Jio Infocomm for 5G testing in Gujarat
11 NOV 2021 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT)on 27.05.2021, for 5G testing in Gujarat, allotted license and spectrum to :
1. Vodafone Idea Limited in Gandhinagar (for urban), Mansa (for semi urban) and Unava, (rural) with Nokia as equipment supplier.
2. Reliance Jio Infocomm in Jamnagar (semi urban / rural) with Samsung as equipment supplier.
On 11.11.2021, the steering committee of Gujarat LSA, DoT for 5G, comprising of Shri Sumit Mishra Director, Shri Vikas Dadhich Director and Shri Suryash Gautam Assistant Divisional Engineer, visited the testing sites at Gandhinagar, with the technical team of Vodafone Idea Limited and Nokia.
The team checked the data speed at the Mahatma Mandir 5G site of Gandhinagar, which was found to be about 1.5 Gbps - almost 100 times faster than 4G. The speed test was done on non-standalone 5G mode.
Following four use cases were also tested by the Gujarat LSA, DoT team on site :-
1. 360 degrees virtual reality content playback – user connects on 5G to the content providing server and experiences the location in virtual reality, as if he/she is physically there.
2. Virtual reality connected classroom - Facilitates a teacher to reach students remotely through 360° live streaming via 5G network. Student gets a feeling of private lesson, where he/she can interact with the teacher via voice chat or exercises.
3. 5G immersive gaming - Gamers movements are captured online and sent to gaming platform via 5G network wherein it is merged to a pre-recorded gaming video.
4. Artificial intelligence assisted 360 degrees camera - Real time video stream from 360-degree cameras is uploaded via 5G network; the end users get real 360 experience and with added artificial intelligence, he/ she can also detect the things like people, bags, bottles, laptop etc.
The use cases were testing using standalone 5G mode.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی کام محکمہ نے ووڈافون آئیڈیا لمیٹیڈ اور ریلائنس جیو انفوکام کو گجرات میں 5جی کی ٹیسٹنگ کے لئے لائسنس اور اسپیکٹرم الاٹ کیے
11 NOV 2021 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:11؍نومبر2021:
ٹیلی کام محکمہ (ڈی او ٹی) نے گجرات میں 5 جی ٹیسٹنگ کے لئے 27.05.2021 کو لائسنس اور اسپیکٹرم الاٹ کیے :
1. ووڈافون آئیڈیا لمیٹیڈ کو گاندھی نگر (شہر کے لئے)، منسا (نیم شہری ) اور اناوا، (دیہی ) میں اکوپمنٹ سپلائر کے طور پر نوکیا کے ساتھ ۔
2. جام نگر (نیم شہری / دیہی) میں ریلائنس جیو انفوکام کو اکوپمنٹ سپلائر کے طور پر سیمسنگ کے ساتھ -
ٹیلی کام محکمہ کے تحت 5 جی کے لئے گجرات ایل ایس اے (لائسنس سروس ایریا) کی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی، جس میں محکمہ کے ڈائریکٹرجناب سمیت مشرا، ڈائریکٹرجناب وکاس ددھیچ اور اسسٹنٹ ڈویژنل انجینئرجناب سوریش گوتم شامل ہیں، نے 11 نومبر 2021 کو ووڈافون آئیڈیا لمیٹیڈ اور نوکیا کی تکنیکی ٹیم کے ساتھ گاندھی نگر میں ٹیسٹنگ سائٹس کا دورہ کیا۔
ٹیم نے گاندھی نگر کے مہاتما مندر واقع 5 جی سائٹ پر ڈیٹا اسپیڈ کی جانچ کی، جو تقریباً 1.5 جی بی پی ایس – 4 جی سے تقریباً 100 گنا تیز پائی گئی۔ اسپیڈ ٹسٹ نان اسٹینڈالون 5 جی موڈ پر کیا گیا ۔
گجرات ایل ایس اے ڈی او ٹی کے ذریعہ ٹیسٹنگ سائٹ پر مندرجہ ذیل چار کیسز کا ٹیسٹ کیا گیا :
1. 360 ڈگری ورچوئل ریئلٹی کنٹینٹ پلے بیک – یوجر5 جی پر کنٹینٹ پرووائیڈنگ سرور سے جڑتا ہے اور ورچوئل ریلٹی میں لوکیشن کا تجربہ کرتا ہے، جیسا کہ وہ ذاتی طور پر وہاں موجود ہو۔
2. ورچوئل ریئلٹی کنکٹیڈ کلاس روم – 5 جی نیٹ ورم کے ذریعہ سے لائیو اسٹریمنگ کے ذریعہ دوردراز طلبا تک رسائی کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ طلبا کو پرائیویٹ لیسن کا احساس ہوتا ہے جہاں وہ وائس چیٹ یا مشق کے ذریعہ استاد کے ساتھ بات چیت کرسکتا ہے۔
3. 5 جی امرسیو گیمنگ – گیمرس کی سرگرمیوں کو آن لائن کیپچر کیا جاتا ہے اور 5 جی 360 ڈگری نیٹ ورک کے ذریعہ سے گیمنگ پلیٹ فارم پر بھیجا جاتا ہے، جس میں اسے پری ریکارڈنگ گیمنگ ویڈیو میں ضم کردیا جاتا ہے۔
4. مصنوعی ذہانت سے آراستہ 360 ڈگری کیمرہ 360 ڈگری کیمروں سے ریئل ٹائم ویڈیو اسٹریم کو 5 جی نیٹ ورک کے ذریعہ اپ لوڈ کیا جاتا ہے اور اینڈ یوجرز کو حقیقی 360 ڈگری کا احساس ہوتا ہے اور ایکسٹرا آرٹیفیشیئل انٹلیجنس کے ساتھ وہ لوگ، تھیلے، بوتل، لیپ ٹاپ وغیرہ چیزوں کا بھی پتہ لگا سکتےہیں۔
5. اسٹینڈالون 5 جی موڈ کا استعمال کرکے صارفین کے استعمال کے کیسز کی ٹیسٹنگ کی جارہی تھی۔