Ministry of Electronics & IT
National Internet Exchange of India launches ‘Digital Payment Gateway’
10 NOV 2021 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI) is a not-for-profit Company under the aegis of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) with the mission to make the internet accessible to everyone. To facilitate its customers and partners, NIXI has gone digital by enabling digital payments across its three business units by integrating payment gateways on all its customer-facing websites for ease of use.
This integration will lead to increased ease of use for NIXI’s customers by offering real-time payments, providing uninterrupted services and ensuring seamless experience to all stakeholders.
Sh. Anil Kumar Jain, CEO NIXI who presided as the Chief guest on this occasion said, “NIXI has been contributing to the Digital India Mission by helping the Internet Infrastructure to be self-reliant, robust and secure. This initiative of our own payment gateway will ensure more digital independence and transparency in NIXI’s own ecosystem.”
PayU is enabling payment digitisation for crucial initiatives across the three key domains of NIXI. It has designed a customised flow for digital payment acceptance both from customers and vendors and has also made refund & reconciliation absolutely seamless for NIXI. This partnership is testimony to PayU's technical expertise & readiness to be a preferred partner for the Digital India Initiative. - Anirban Mukherjee, CEO, PayU India
"NSDL excited to be associated with NIXI in this initiative and wish NIXI a grand success in their endeavour." said Mr. Hamid Arif Head - Payments Business (PayGov India & SurePay) NSDL Database Management Ltd
NIXI has partnered with PayU and NSDL to offer the Payment gateway services.
National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI) is a not-for-profit organization working since 2003 for spreading the internet technology to the citizens of India through the following activities:
• Internet Exchanges through which the internet data is exchanged amongst ISPs and between ISPs and CDNs.
• Selling, managing and operation of .IN country code domain and . भारत IDN domain for India.
• Selling, managing and operating Internet protocol (IPv4/IPv6) as authorized by APNIC, Australia.
About our payment gateway partners:
• PayU: PayU is India’s leading payment gateways which provides payment gateway solutions to online businesses and serves more than 4,50,000+ merchants with over 100+ payment methods.
• NSDL: NSDL is one of the largest Depositories in the World and has established a state-of-the-art infrastructure that handles most of the securities held and settled in dematerialized form in the Indian capital market. They also provide secure and seamless payment gateway services to businesses.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
नेशनल इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज ऑफ इंडिया ने 'डिजिटल पेमेंट गेटवे' को शुरू किया
10 NOV 2021 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के तहत नेशनल इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज ऑफ इंडिया (एनआईएक्सआई) एक गैर-लाभकारी कंपनी है। इसका उद्देश्य सभी के लिए इंटरनेट को सुलभ बनाना है। अपने ग्राहकों और साझेदारों की सुविधा के लिए, उपयोग करने में आसानी के उद्देश्य से अपनी सभी ग्राहक उपयोग वाली वेबसाइटों पर पेमेंट गेटवे को एकीकृत कर अपनी तीन व्यावसायिक इकाइयों में डिजिटल भुगतान को सक्षम करके एनआईएक्सआई अब डिजिटल हो गया है।
इस एकीकरण के जरिए एनआईएक्सआई के ग्राहकों को रीयल-टाइम पेमेंट, सभी हितधारकों को बाधारहित सेवाएं अनुभव की सुनिश्चितता प्रदान करने से इसके उपयोग में आसानी होगी।
इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता एनआईएक्सआई के सीईओ श्री अनिल कुमार जैन ने की। उन्होंने कहा, “एनआईएक्सआई इंटरनेट अवसंरचना को आत्मनिर्भर, मजबूत और सुरक्षित बनाने में सहायता करके डिजिटल इंडिया मिशन में अपना योगदान देता रहा है। हमारे अपने पेमेंट गेटवे की यह पहल एनआईएक्सआई के अपने इकोसिस्टम में अधिक डिजिटल आजादी और पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करेगी।”
वहीं, पेयू इंडिया के सीईओ अनिर्बान मुखर्जी ने कहा, “पेयू, एनआईएक्सआई के तीन प्रमुख डोमेन में महत्वपूर्ण पहलों के लिए भुगतान डिजिटलीकरण को सक्षम कर रहा है। इसने ग्राहकों और विक्रेताओं, दोनों से डिजिटल भुगतान की मंजूरी के लिए एक अनुकूलित रास्ता तैयार किया है और एनआईएक्सआई के लिए रिटर्न और सुलह को बहुत ही सहज बना दिया है। यह साझेदारी पेयू की तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता और डिजिटल इंडिया पहल के लिए पसंदीदा भागीदार बनने के लिए तैयार होने का सबूत है।”
पेमेंट बिजनेस (पेगॉव इंडिया एंड स्योरपे) एनएसडीएल डेटाबेस मैनेजमेंट लिमिटेड के प्रमुख हामिद आरिफ ने कहा, "एनएसडीएल इस पहल में एनआईएक्सआई के साथ जुड़ने को लेकर उत्साहित है और एनआईएक्सआई को उसके इस प्रयास में एक शानदार सफलता की कामना करता है।"
पेमेंट गेटवे सेवाओं को शुरू करने के लिए एनआईएक्सआई ने पेयू और एनएसडीएल के साथ साझेदारी की है।
नेशनल इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज ऑफ इंडिया (एनआईएक्सआई) एक गैर-लाभकारी संगठन है। यह 2003 से निम्नलिखित गतिविधियों के जरिए भारत के नागरिकों तक इंटरनेट प्रौद्योगिकी के विस्तार को लेकर काम कर रहा है:
• इंटरनेट एक्सचेंज जिसके माध्यम से आईएसपी और सीडीएन के बीच इंटरनेट डेटा का आदान-प्रदान किया जाता है।
• .(डॉट)आईएन कंट्री कोड डोमेन और भारत के लिए .(डॉट)भारत डोमेन की बिक्री, प्रबंधन और संचालन।
• एपीएनआईसी, ऑस्ट्रेलिया अधिकृत इंटरनेट प्रोटोकॉल (आईपीवी4/आईपीवी6) की बिक्री, प्रबंधन और संचालन।
हमारे पेमेंट गेटवे साझेदारों के बारे में:
• पेयू: पेयू भारत की एक अग्रणी पेमेंट गेटवे कंपनी है. यह ऑनलाइन व्यवसायों को पेमेंट गेटवे की सुविधा प्रदान करती है। यह 100 से अधिक भुगतान की विधियों के साथ 4.5 लाख से अधिक व्यापारियों को अपनी सेवाएं प्रदान कर रही है।
• एनएसडीएल: एनएसडीएल विश्व की सबसे बड़ी डिपॉजिटरी में से एक है। इसने एक अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचा स्थापित किया है, जो भारतीय पूंजी बाजार में डीमैटरियलाइज्ड (अभौतिक) रूप में रखी और तय की गई अधिकांश प्रतिभूतियों को संभालती है। इसके अलावा यह व्यवसायों को सुरक्षित और निर्बाध पेमेंट गेटवे की सेवाएं भी प्रदान करती है।