Ministry of Textiles
MSP funding of Rs. 17,408 crore to CCI for cotton seasons 2014-15 to 2020-21 for direct support to farmers
MSP operations motivate cotton farmers in the country to keep their sustained interests in cotton cultivation and make India Aatmanirbhar for quality cotton
CCI has infrastructure in all 11 major cotton-growing States through 474 procurement centres in 143 districts
In the last 2 cotton seasons, CCI procured around 1/3rd of the cotton production in the country and disbursed more than Rs. 55,000 crores directly in the bank account of around 40 lakh cotton farmers
10 NOV 2021 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Taking another step towards realizing our collective vision of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Government, under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Minimum Support Price (MSP) funding of Rs. 17,408 crore to CCI for cotton seasons 2014-15 to 2020-21 for direct support to farmers.
Cotton is one of the most important cash crops and plays a major role in sustaining the livelihood of around 58 lakh cotton farmers. Further, approximately 400 - 500 lakh people are engaged in related activities such as cotton processing and trade. During cotton season 2020-21, the area under cotton cultivation was 133 lakh hectares with an estimated production of 360 lakh bales, which account for around 25% of total global cotton production.
Government based on the recommendations of Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP), fixes MSP for seed cotton (kapas). Government appoints CCI as Central Nodal agency and CCI is mandated to undertake MSP in cotton by procuring all FAQ grade cotton from farmers without any quantitative celling, as and when cotton prices fall below MSP level. MSP operations protect cotton farmers from distress sale during any adverse price situation. MSP operations, being a sovereign function in nature, motivate cotton farmers in the country to keep their sustained interests in cotton cultivation to make India Aatmanirbhar for quality cotton, which is a raw material for the spinning industry.
During the global pandemic in the last two cotton seasons (2019-20 & 2020-21), CCI procured around 1/3rd of the cotton production in the country, i.e. about 200 lakh bales and disbursed more than Rs.55,000/- crores directly in the bank account of around 40 lakh cotton farmers.
For the current cotton season (i.e. October,2021- September, 2022), CCI has already made adequate arrangements in all 11 major cotton-growing states by opening 474 procurement centres in 143 districts, to meet any eventuality of MSP operations. The Government extends full price support to CCI for undertaking MSP operations in cotton.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
कपास सीजन 2014-15 से 2020-21 के दौरान किसानों को प्रत्यक्ष सहायता के लिए सीसीआई को 17,408 करोड़ रुपए के एमएसपी के रूप में वित्तीय सहायता
एमएसपी देश के कपास उत्पादक किसानों को कपास की खेती के प्रति उनकी रूचि कायम रखने के लिए उत्साहित करता है और गुणवत्तापूर्ण कपास के लिए भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाता है
सीसीआई के पास सभी 11 प्रमुख कपास उत्पादक राज्यों के 143 जिलों में 474 खरीद केंद्रों के माध्यम से बुनियादी सुविधाएं मौजूद हैं
पिछले दो कपास सीजनों में, सीसीआई ने देश में कपास उत्पादन के लगभग एक तिहाई हिस्से की खरीद की और लगभग 40 लाख कपास उत्पादक किसानों के बैंक खातों में सीधे तौर पर 55,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक धनराशि अंतरित की
10 NOV 2021 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
आत्मनिर्भर भारत के हमारे सामूहिक सपने को साकार करने की दिशा में एक और कदम आगे बढ़ाते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने किसानों की प्रत्यक्ष सहायता के लिए कपास सीजन 2014-15 से 2020-21 के दौरान सीसीआई को 17,408 करोड़ रुपए के न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) के रूप में वित्तीय सहायता को अपनी मंजूरी दे दी है।
कपास एक सबसे महत्वपूर्ण नकदी फसल है और लगभग 58 लाख कपास उत्पादक किसानों के साथ-साथ कपास प्रसंस्करण और व्यापार जैसे संबंधित गतिविधियों में लगे 400 से 500 लाख लोगों की आजीविका कायम रखने में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभाता है। कपास सीजन 2020-21 के दौरान, 360 लाख बेलों के अनुमानित उत्पादन के साथ 133 लाख हेक्टेयर में कपास की खेती की गई, जो विश्व के कुल कपास उत्पादन का लगभग 25 प्रतिशत है।
कृषि लागत एवं मूल्य आयोग (सीएसीपी) की संस्तुतियों के आधार पर सरकार कपास के बीज के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य निर्धारित करती है। सरकार ने एक केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसी के तौर पर भारतीय कपास आयोग (सीसीआई) का गठन किया है और सीसीआई को कपास की कीमतों के एमएसपी लेवल से नीचे गिरने की स्थिति में बिना किसी संख्यात्मक सीमा के किसानों से सभी एफएक्यू ग्रेड के कपास की खरीद द्वारा कपास में न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) कार्यान्वित करने के लिए शासनादेश प्राप्त है।
पिछले दो कपास सीजनों (2019-20 और 2020-21) में वैश्विक महामारी के दौरान, सीसीआई ने देश में कपास उत्पादन के लगभग एक तिहाई हिस्से यानी लगभग 200 लाख बेलों की खरीद की और लगभग 40 लाख किसानों के बैंक खातों में सीधे तौर पर 55,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक धनराशि अंतरित की।
वर्तमान कपास सीजन (अर्थात अक्टूबर, 2021- सितंबर, 2022) के लिए, सीसीआई ने एमएसपी संचालन के लिए 143 जिलों में 474 खरीद केंद्र खोलकर सभी 11 प्रमुख कपास उत्पादक राज्यों में पर्याप्त व्यवस्था की है। कपास के लिए एमएसपी को लागू करने हेतु सरकार सीसीआई को अपनी ओर से पूरा-पूरा मूल्य समर्थन प्रदान करती है।