ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
விவசாயிகளுக்கு நேரடி ஆதரவு அளிப்பதற்காக 2014-15 முதல் 2020-21 வரை இந்திய பருத்தி நிறுவனத்திற்கு ரூ 17,408 கோடி குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை நிதி
10 NOV 2021 5:13PM by PIB Chennai
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா லட்சியத்தை அடைவதை நோக்கிய மற்றுமொரு நடவடிக்கையாக, விவசாயிகளுக்கு நேரடி ஆதரவு அளிப்பதற்காக 2014-15 முதல் 2020-21 வரை இந்திய பருத்தி நிறுவனத்திற்கு (சிசிஐ) ரூ 17,408 கோடி குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை நிதிக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
மிக முக்கியமான பணப்பயிர்களில் ஒன்றாக திகழும் பருத்தி, சுமார் 58 லட்சம் விவசாயிகளின் வாழ்வாதாரத்தை நிலைநிறுத்துவதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. மேலும், சுமார் 400-500 லட்சம் பேர் பருத்தி பதப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் வர்த்தகம் போன்ற தொடர்புடைய நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளனர்.
2020-21 பருத்தி பருவத்தில், பருத்தி சாகுபடியின் பரப்பளவு 133 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேராக இருந்தது, 360 லட்சம் பேல்கள் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. மொத்த உலகளாவிய பருத்தி உற்பத்தியில் இது 25% ஆகும்.
கடந்த இரண்டு பருத்தி பருவங்களில் (2019-20, 2020-21) காணப்பட்ட உலகளாவிய பெருந்தொற்றின் போது, நாட்டின் பருத்தி உற்பத்தியில் மூன்றில் ஒரு பங்கை, அதாவது சுமார் 200 லட்சம் பேல்களை சிசிஐ கொள்முதல் செய்து ரூ.55,000 கோடிக்கு மேல் சுமார் 40 லட்சம் பருத்தி விவசாயிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளில் நேரடியாக செலுத்தியுள்ளது.
தற்போதைய பருத்தி பருவத்தில் (அதாவது அக்டோபர் 2021- செப்டம்பர் 2022), 143 மாவட்டங்களில் 474 கொள்முதல் மையங்களைத் திறப்பதன் மூலம், அனைத்து 11 பெரிய பருத்தி வளரும் மாநிலங்களிலும் போதுமான ஏற்பாடுகளை சிசிஐ ஏற்கனவே செய்துள்ளது. பருத்தியில் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு செயல்பாடுகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்காக சிசிஐ-க்கு அரசு முழு விலை ஆதரவை வழங்குகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1770571

Ministry of Textiles
MSP funding of Rs. 17,408 crore to CCI for cotton seasons 2014-15 to 2020-21 for direct support to farmers
MSP operations motivate cotton farmers in the country to keep their sustained interests in cotton cultivation and make India Aatmanirbhar for quality cotton
CCI has infrastructure in all 11 major cotton-growing States through 474 procurement centres in 143 districts
In the last 2 cotton seasons, CCI procured around 1/3rd of the cotton production in the country and disbursed more than Rs. 55,000 crores directly in the bank account of around 40 lakh cotton farmers
10 NOV 2021 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Taking another step towards realizing our collective vision of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Government, under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Minimum Support Price (MSP) funding of Rs. 17,408 crore to CCI for cotton seasons 2014-15 to 2020-21 for direct support to farmers.
Cotton is one of the most important cash crops and plays a major role in sustaining the livelihood of around 58 lakh cotton farmers. Further, approximately 400 - 500 lakh people are engaged in related activities such as cotton processing and trade. During cotton season 2020-21, the area under cotton cultivation was 133 lakh hectares with an estimated production of 360 lakh bales, which account for around 25% of total global cotton production.
Government based on the recommendations of Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP), fixes MSP for seed cotton (kapas). Government appoints CCI as Central Nodal agency and CCI is mandated to undertake MSP in cotton by procuring all FAQ grade cotton from farmers without any quantitative celling, as and when cotton prices fall below MSP level. MSP operations protect cotton farmers from distress sale during any adverse price situation. MSP operations, being a sovereign function in nature, motivate cotton farmers in the country to keep their sustained interests in cotton cultivation to make India Aatmanirbhar for quality cotton, which is a raw material for the spinning industry.
During the global pandemic in the last two cotton seasons (2019-20 & 2020-21), CCI procured around 1/3rd of the cotton production in the country, i.e. about 200 lakh bales and disbursed more than Rs.55,000/- crores directly in the bank account of around 40 lakh cotton farmers.
For the current cotton season (i.e. October,2021- September, 2022), CCI has already made adequate arrangements in all 11 major cotton-growing states by opening 474 procurement centres in 143 districts, to meet any eventuality of MSP operations. The Government extends full price support to CCI for undertaking MSP operations in cotton.