Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism and Ministry of I&B hold Film Tourism Symposium in Mumbai to promote domestic locations as preferred filming destinations
State Governments Should Consider Establishing Film Promotion Office Preferably In Chief Minister's Office For Timely Shooting Permissions: Union Tourism Secretary
Government to come out with Draft Model Film Facilitation Policy for adoption by states: Union I&B Secretary
08 NOV 2021 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism in association with Ministry of Information & Broadcasting organized a Symposium on Film Tourism at Taj Lands End, Mumbai, today November 8, 2021. The symposium was jointly chaired by Secretary Tourism, Shri Arvind Singh and Secretary, Information & Broadcasting , Shri Apurva Chandra. The symposium aimed to promote Film Tourism by exploring opportunities available in the states for conducting film shootings.
What is Film Tourism?
‘Film Tourism’ is when a viewer gets induced to visit a particular location after seeing it in a movie. It refers to the growing interest among general public for the places which became popular owing to their presence in certain scenes of movies.
Role of State Governments and Film Promotion Office
Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Shri Arvind Singh while speaking about film tourism said , “The federal system of our governance makes such (film) incentives mostly a state subject and I must say that there are many states which actively encourage film tourism and are quite successful in this regard. The Ministry of Tourism recognizes such efforts through the National Tourism Award given each year under the category ‘Most Film Tourism Friendly State’.
He also suggested that State governments should consider establishing a film promotion office preferably in Chief Minister's Office for timely shooting permissions. He observed that this is required since most of the issues regarding approvals are localized and within the purview of the State Governments. Accordingly, there is need for the State Governments to consider establishing a film promotion office at the highest level preferable in the Chief Minister’s Office which can coordinate with the various departments and institutions and get the permissions processed on time. The film promotion office should also have the authority to intervene and sort out issues at the local level wherever required.
Shri Singh also highlighted the vast potential of India in the field of Film tourism. “India’s varied landscape, seasons, colours, wildlife and more importantly our culture and heritage along with availability of world beating technicians make India an ideal location for film shoots. However, we acknowledge that there are several bottlenecks and there needs to be a concerted push. This should be a two-pronged approach, one at the policy level by making it procedurally easy for the producers to shoot in India and the other with a promotional effort by making them aware of the vast potential of India as a film shooting destination,” he stated.
Shri Arvind Singh also informed about the initiative of Tourism Ministry in promoting Film Tourism. “Ministry of Tourism had an MoU with the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting and NFDC for promoting Cinema of India as a sub brand of Incredible India at various international film festivals like International Film Festival of India (IFFI) Goa, Cannes Film festival to develop synergy between Tourism and the film industry and to provide a platform for enabling partnerships between the Indian and global film industry.”
Government to come out with Model Film Policy
While addressing the symposium, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MIB) Shri Apurva Chandra said , “14 states have come out with film facilitation policy, and Government is planning to come out with a draft Model Film Policy based on some of these policies and circulate to other states also so that they can also adopt that. While saying that 18 states are giving incentives too for film making, Shri Chandra insisted about the need for ‘Ease of Filming’ scenario. “More than the incentives ease of shooting and ease of clearances are very important,” he said.
Shri Chandra also spoke about the reasons behind Indian films being shot outside India. “Despite cost being much lower in India, film makers feel that getting permissions for shooting in India is costlier whereas it is easier to shoot abroad. And for that we have to look at ourselves. Especially state governments since it is they who give permission,” he stated. “The purpose of today's symposium is to understand from the film industry what they want from each state in order to come and shoot there. States play a very big role in this,” he added.
FFO facilitated 120 International Films, 70 Indian Films
Speaking about the role played by Film Facilitation Office, the I&B Secretary stated , “FFO has facilitated 120 international film makers from 27 countries to shoot in India, in last 5-6 years since its formation in 2015; domestic films only 70!” He pointed out how the number of domestic films is way lesser than the foreign films being shot in India.
Shri Chandra also shared how films play an important role in promoting tourism. “Even when I travel, the locations which I have seen in the films are at the back of my mind. One of the trains in Switzerland is named as B R Chopra express, a valley in J&K is called Betaab valley as Film Betaab was shot there. In Tawang there is a lake which is named after Madhuri Dixit,” said Shri Chandra.
Best State Film Friendly award
Shri Chandra also spoke about the initiatives of M/o I&B to promote Film Tourism. “We have started the Best State Film Friendly award, given by the President of India. It is an invitation to all states to compete for this award, facilitate film shooting and reap benefits of shooting and filming in India.”
Film in India
Ministry of I&B’s Film in India initiative and setting up of the Film Facilitation Office (FFO) at National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) is a step in this direction. The FFO is mandated to promote and position India as a preferred destination for filmmakers across the world and create an environment that eases filming in the country. Its web portal, www.ffo.gov.in is India’s single window clearance and facilitation mechanism for International and Indian filmmakers and also the online repository of filmic information. The FFO signifies the Government’s endeavour to reach out to the filming fraternity across India and the world.
Nine States namely, Jammu & Kashmir, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Goa and Maharashtra were present on the occasion to showcase the initiatives undertaken by them towards ease of filming as well as the opportunities available in their jurisdictions.
Film Tourism has a multiplier effect on the economy since it brings enduring tourism receipts as well as also benefits the local economy in the form of employment, income generation, skill development, hospitality, transportation, catering, presenting a location in an attractive manner.
Producer Trade Associations and Film Chambers of Commerce from across the country participated in the symposium. The organizations include Film Federation of India (FFI), Indian Film & TV Producers Council (IFTPC), Indian Motion Picture Producers Association (IMPPA), Producers Guild of India (PGI), Motion Pictures Association, India, Federation of Western India Cine Employees (FWICE), Indian Film & Television Directors Association (IFTDA), Akhil Bharatiya Marathi Chitrapat Mahamandal (ABMCM), Western India Film Producers Association (WIFPA), Film Makers Combine, Asian Society of Film and Television (AAFT), MX Player, Amazon Prime, Voot, The South Indian Film Chamber of Commerce, The Karnataka Film Chamber of Commerce, The Kerala Film Chamber of Commerce, Producers’ Council, Assam, Filmmakers Association of Nagaland (FAN), Bengal Film and Television Chamber of Commerce (BFTCC), Sikkim Film Cooperative Society and Film and Television Producers Guild of South India, Motion Pictures Association of America (India Office) among others.
Director General, M/o Tourism, Shri Kamala Vardhana Rao; Additional Director General, M/o Tourism, Ms. Rupinder Brar; Director in Ministry of I&B, Ms Dhanpreet Kaur also spoke during the event. Head, Film Facilitation Office, National Film Development Corporation of India (NFDC), Shri Vikramjit Roy gave the vote of thanks.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय और सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने घरेलू स्थलों को पसंदीदा शूटिंग स्थलों के रूप में बढ़ावा देने के लिए मुंबई में फिल्म पर्यटन संगोष्ठी आयोजित की
राज्य सरकारें समय पर शूटिंग की अनुमति के लिए मुख्यमंत्री कार्यालय में फिल्म संवर्धन कार्यालय स्थापित करने पर विचार करें: केंद्रीय पर्यटन सचिव
राज्यों द्वारा अपनाने के लिए सरकार मसौदा मॉडल फिल्म सुविधा नीति लाएगी: केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव
08 NOV 2021 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सहयोग से ताज लैंड्स एंड, मुंबई में आठ नवंबर, 2021 को फिल्म पर्यटन पर एक संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया। संगोष्ठी का उद्देश्य फिल्म शूटिंग के संचालन के लिए राज्यों में उपलब्ध अवसरों की खोज करके फिल्म पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देना है।
फिल्म पर्यटन क्या है?
'फिल्म पर्यटन' तब होता है जब कोई दर्शक किसी फिल्म को देखने के बाद किसी विशेष स्थान पर जाने के लिए प्रेरित होता है। यह उन स्थानों के लिए आम जनता के बीच बढ़ती रुचि को दर्शाता है जो फिल्मों के कुछ दृश्यों में अपनी उपस्थिति के कारण लोकप्रिय हो गए।
राज्य सरकारों और फिल्म संवर्धन कार्यालय की भूमिका
पर्यटन मंत्रालय के सचिवश्री अरविंद सिंह ने फिल्म पर्यटन को लेकर कहा, "हमारे शासन की संघीय प्रणाली इस तरह के (फिल्म) प्रोत्साहन को ज्यादातर राज्य का विषय बनाती है और मुझे कहना होगा कि ऐसे कई राज्य हैं जो सक्रिय रूप से फिल्म पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहित करते हैं और हैं इस संबंध में काफी सफल है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय इस तरह के प्रयासों को 'सर्वश्रेष्ठ फिल्म पर्यटन अनुकूल राज्य' श्रेणी के तहत प्रत्येक वर्ष दिए जाने वाले राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन पुरस्कार के माध्यम से मान्यता देता है।
उन्होंने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि, "राज्य सरकारों को समय पर शूटिंग की मंजूरी के लिए मुख्यमंत्री कार्यालय में एक फिल्म संवर्धन कार्यालय स्थापित करने पर विचार करना चाहिए।" उन्होंने कहा कि यह आवश्यक है क्योंकि मंजूरी से संबंधित अधिकांश मुद्दे स्थानीय हैं और राज्य सरकारों के दायरे में हैं, राज्य सरकारों को मुख्यमंत्री कार्यालय में सर्वोच्च स्तर पर एक फिल्म संवर्धन कार्यालय स्थापित करने पर विचार करने की आवश्यकता है जो विभिन्न विभागों और संस्थानों के बीच समन्वय स्थापित कर सकेऔर समय पर मंजूरी हासिल कराने में मदद करे। फिल्म संवर्धन कार्यालय को यह भी अधिकार होना चाहिए कि वह जहां भी आवश्यक हो, स्थानीय स्तर पर मुद्दों को सुलझाने के लिए हस्तक्षेप करे।
श्री सिंह ने फिल्म पर्यटन के क्षेत्र में भारत की विशाल संभावनाओं पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, भारत के विविध परिदृश्य, मौसम, रंग, वन्य जीवन और अधिक महत्वपूर्ण रूप से हमारी संस्कृति और विरासत के साथ-साथ विश्व स्तर के तकनीशियनों की उपलब्धता भारत को फिल्म की शूटिंग के लिए एक आदर्श स्थान बनाती है। हालांकि, हम स्वीकार करते हैं कि कई अड़चनें हैं और इस पर ठोस प्रयास करने की आवश्यकता है। यह दो-आयामी दृष्टिकोण होना चाहिए, एक नीति स्तर पर निर्माताओं के लिए भारत में शूटिंग के लिए प्रक्रियात्मक रूप से आसान बनाकर और दूसरा एक फिल्म शूटिंग गंतव्य के रूप में भारत की विशाल क्षमता के बारे में जागरूक करके प्रोत्साहन के प्रयास के साथ।"
श्री अरविंद सिंह ने फिल्म पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने में पर्यटन मंत्रालय की पहल की भी जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा,पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (आईएफएफआई) गोवा, कान फिल्म महोत्सव जैसे विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय फिल्म समारोहों में अतुल्य भारत के सब-ब्रांड के रूप में भारतीय सिनेमा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय और एनएफडीसी के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन किया था ताकि पर्यटन तथा फिल्म उद्योग के बीचतालेमल स्थापित करने और भारतीय एवं वैश्विक फिल्म उद्योग के बीच साझेदारी को सक्षम करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करने में मदद मिल सके।
मॉडल फिल्म नीति लाएगी सरकार
संगोष्ठी को संबोधित करते हुए, सूचना और प्रसारण सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा ने कहा, “14 राज्य फिल्म सुविधा नीति लेकर आए हैं, और सरकार इनमें से कुछ नीतियों के आधार पर एक मॉडल फिल्म नीति का मसौदा तैयार करने और अन्य राज्यों के बीच उन्हें प्रसारित करने की योजना बना रही है ताकि वे भी इसे अपना सकें। श्री चंद्रा ने यह कहते हुए कि '18 राज्य फिल्म निर्माण के लिए भी प्रोत्साहन दे रहे हैं' ,'ईज ऑफ फिल्मिंग' परिदृश्य की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "प्रोत्साहन से भी ज्यादा शूटिंग में आसानी और आसानी से मंजूरी मिलना बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हैं।"
श्री चंद्रा ने भारतीय फिल्मों की शूटिंग भारत के बाहर किए जाने के कारणों के बारे में भी बताया। उन्होंने कहा, भारत में लागत बहुत कम होने के बावजूद, फिल्म निर्माताओं को लगता है कि भारत में शूटिंग के लिए अनुमति प्राप्त करना महंगा है जबकि विदेशों में शूटिंग करना आसान है। और इसके लिए हमें खुद को देखना होगा। विशेष रूप से राज्य सरकारें क्योंकि अनुमति देने का काम उनका ही है। आज की संगोष्ठी का उद्देश्य फिल्म उद्योग से यह जानना है कि वे प्रत्येक राज्य से क्या चाहते हैं ताकि वहां आकर शूटिंग की जा सके। राज्य इसमें बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभाते हैं।
एफएफओ ने 120 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्मों, 70 भारतीय फिल्मों को सुविधा प्रदान की
फिल्म सुविधा कार्यालय द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका के बारे में बोलते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि, "एफएफओ ने 2015 में अपने गठन के बाद से पिछले 5-6 वर्षों में 27 देशों के 120 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म निर्माताओं को भारत में शूटिंग के लिए सुविधा प्रदान की है जबकि ऐसे घरेलू फिल्मों की संख्या केवल 70 है!उन्होंने बताया कि किस तरह घरेलू फिल्मों की संख्या भारत में शूट की जा रही विदेशी फिल्मों की तुलना में काफी कम है।
श्री चंद्रा ने यह भी बताया कि कैसे फिल्में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं। उन्होंने कहा,यहां तक ​​​​कि जब मैं यात्रा करता हूं, तो जिन स्थानों को मैंने फिल्मों में देखा है, वे मेरे दिमाग में बसे हुए हैं। स्विट्जरलैंड में एक ट्रेन का नाम बी आर चोपड़ा एक्सप्रेस है, जम्मू-कश्मीर की एक घाटी को बेताब घाटी कहा जाता है क्योंकि बेताबफिल्म की शूटिंग वहीं हुई थी। तवांग में एक झील है जिसका नाम माधुरी दीक्षित के नाम पर रखा गया है।"
सर्वश्रेष्ठ फिल्म अनुकूल राज्य पुरस्कार
श्री चंद्रा ने फिल्म पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मंत्रालय की पहल के बारे में भी बताया। उन्होंने कहा, हमने भारत के राष्ट्रपति द्वारा दिए गए सर्वश्रेष्ठ फिल्म अनुकूल राज्य पुरस्कार की शुरुआत की है। यह सभी राज्यों को इस पुरस्कार के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा करने, फिल्म शूटिंग की सुविधा प्रदान करने और भारत में शूटिंग एवं फिल्मांकन के लाभों को प्राप्त करने का निमंत्रण है।
भारत में फिल्म
भारत में सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय की पहल और राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम (एनएफडीसी) में फिल्म सुविधा कार्यालय (एफएफओ) की स्थापना इस दिशा में एक कदम है। एफएफओ को दुनिया भर में फिल्म निर्माताओं के लिए एक पसंदीदा गंतव्य के रूप में भारत को बढ़ावा देने और देश में फिल्मांकन को आसान बनाने वाला वातावरण बनाने का काम सौंपा गया है। इसका वेब पोर्टल, www.ffo.gov.in अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और भारतीय फिल्म निर्माताओं के लिए भारत की एकल मंजूरी मंच और सुविधा तंत्र है और फिल्मी जानकारी का ऑनलाइन भंडार भी है। एफएफओ भारत और दुनिया भर में फिल्मांकन समुदाय तक पहुंचने के सरकार के प्रयास को दर्शाता है।
इस अवसर पर नौ राज्यों-जम्मू और कश्मीर, राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, गुजरात, छत्तीसगढ़, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, गोवा और महाराष्ट्र के प्रतिनिधि मौजूद थे, जिन्होंने फिल्मांकन में आसानी के साथ-साथ अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र में उपलब्ध अवसरों के लिएअपने राज्यों द्वारा की गई पहलों की जानकारी दी।
फिल्म पर्यटन का अर्थव्यवस्था पर गुणक प्रभाव पड़ता है क्योंकि यह स्थायी पर्यटन प्राप्तियां लाता है और साथ ही साथ स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को रोजगार, आय सृजन, कौशल विकास, आतिथ्य, परिवहन, खानपान के रूप में लाभ पहुंचाता है और किसी जगह को एक आकर्षक तरीके से पेश करता है।
संगोष्ठी में देश भर से निर्माता व्यापार संघों और फिल्म चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स ने भाग लिया। संगठनों में फिल्म फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (एफएफआई), इंडियन फिल्म एंड टीवी प्रोड्यूसर्स काउंसिल (आईएफटीपीसी), इंडियन मोशन पिक्चर प्रोड्यूसर्स एसोसिएशन (इम्पा), प्रोड्यूसर्स गिल्ड ऑफ इंडिया (पीजीआई), मोशन पिक्चर्स एसोसिएशन, इंडिया, फेडरेशन ऑफ वेस्टर्न इंडिया सिने एम्प्लॉइज (एफडब्ल्यूआईसीई), इंडियन फिल्म एंड टेलीविजन डायरेक्टर्स एसोसिएशन (आईएफटीडीए), अखिल भारतीय मराठी चित्रपट महामंडल (एबीएमसीएम), वेस्टर्न इंडिया फिल्म प्रोड्यूसर्स एसोसिएशन (डब्ल्यूआईएफपीए), फिल्म मेकर्स कॉम्बिनेशन, एशियन सोसाइटी ऑफ फिल्म एंड टेलीविजन (एएएफटी), एमएक्स प्लेयर, एमेजॉन प्राइम, वूट, द साउथ इंडियन फिल्म चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स, द कर्नाटक फिल्म चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स, द केरल फिल्म चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स, प्रोड्यूसर्स काउंसिल, असम, फिल्ममेकर्स एसोसिएशन ऑफ नागालैंड (एफएएन), बंगाल फिल्म एंड टेलीविजन चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स (बीएफटीसीसी) , सिक्किम फिल्म कोऑपरेटिव सोसाइटी और फिल्म एंड टेलीविजन प्रोड्यूसर्स गिल्ड ऑफ साउथ इंडिया, मोशन पिक्चर्स एसोसिएशन ऑफ अमेरिका (भारत कार्यालय) सहित अन्य ने हिस्सा लिया।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय के महानिदेशक श्री जी के वर्धन राव, पर्यटन मंत्रालय की अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक सुश्री रूपिंदर बराड़, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय की निदेशक धनप्रीत कौर ने भी कार्यक्रम के दौरान अपने विचार रखे। वहीं भारतीय राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम (एनएफडीसी) के फिल्म सुविधा कार्यालय के प्रमुख श्री विक्रमजीत रॉय ने धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव दिया।