Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update - Day 297
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crosses 109 crore landmark milestone
More than 54 lakh Vaccine doses administered today till 7 pm
08 NOV 2021 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 109 Crore landmark milestone (109,02,63,665) today. More than 54 lakh (54,10,680) Vaccine Doses have been administered till 7 pm today. The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10379710
2nd Dose
9276993
FLWs
1st Dose
18372915
2nd Dose
16055735
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
425731873
2nd Dose
154210931
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
176675231
2nd Dose
100110611
Over 60 years
1st Dose
110783175
2nd Dose
68666491
Cumulative 1st dose administered
741942904
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
348320761
Total
1090263665
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 8th November, 2021 (297th Day)
HCWs
1st Dose
100
2nd Dose
6960
FLWs
1st Dose
166
2nd Dose
17527
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
1148295
2nd Dose
2688015
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
276748
2nd Dose
759682
Over 60 years
1st Dose
144854
2nd Dose
368333
1st Dose Administered in Total
1570163
2nd Dose Administered in Total
3840517
Total
5410680
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाची ताजी स्थिती - दिवस 297
भारताच्या एकूण लसीकरणाने ओलांडला 109 कोटीचा महत्वपूर्ण टप्पा
आज संध्याकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत 54 लाखांहून अधिक लस मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.
08 NOV 2021 10:16PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताच्या कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने आज 109 कोटीचा महत्वपूर्ण टप्पा (109,02,63,665) ओलांडला आहे. आज संध्याकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत 54 लाख (54,10,680) पेक्षा जास्त लस मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत. आज रात्री उशिरापर्यंत दिवसभराचे अंतिम अहवाल संकलित केल्यानंतर दैनंदिन लसीकरणाची संख्या वाढण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
लोकसंख्येच्या प्राधान्य गटांवर आधारित एकूण लसीकरण खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10379710
2nd Dose
9276993
FLWs
1st Dose
18372915
2nd Dose
16055735
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
425731873
2nd Dose
154210931
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
176675231
2nd Dose
100110611
Over 60 years
1st Dose
110783175
2nd Dose
68666491
Cumulative 1st dose administered
741942904
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
348320761
Total
1090263665
लोकसंख्येच्या प्राधान्य गटांद्वारे विभागलेली लसीकरण मोहिमेतील आजची कामगिरी खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
Date: 8th November, 2021 (297th Day)
HCWs
1st Dose
100
2nd Dose
6960
FLWs
1st Dose
166
2nd Dose
17527
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
1148295
2nd Dose
2688015
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
276748
2nd Dose
759682
Over 60 years
1st Dose
144854
2nd Dose
368333
1st Dose Administered in Total
1570163
2nd Dose Administered in Total
3840517
Total
5410680
कोविड-19चा संसर्ग लवकर होऊ शकणाऱ्या लोकसंख्या गटांचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी एक साधन म्हणून लसीकरण मोहिमेचे सर्वोच्च स्तरावर नियमितपणे पुनरावलोकन आणि परीक्षण केले जात आहे.