Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update - Day 297
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crosses 109 crore landmark milestone
More than 54 lakh Vaccine doses administered today till 7 pm
08 NOV 2021 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 109 Crore landmark milestone (109,02,63,665) today. More than 54 lakh (54,10,680) Vaccine Doses have been administered till 7 pm today. The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10379710
2nd Dose
9276993
FLWs
1st Dose
18372915
2nd Dose
16055735
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
425731873
2nd Dose
154210931
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
176675231
2nd Dose
100110611
Over 60 years
1st Dose
110783175
2nd Dose
68666491
Cumulative 1st dose administered
741942904
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
348320761
Total
1090263665
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 8th November, 2021 (297th Day)
HCWs
1st Dose
100
2nd Dose
6960
FLWs
1st Dose
166
2nd Dose
17527
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
1148295
2nd Dose
2688015
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
276748
2nd Dose
759682
Over 60 years
1st Dose
144854
2nd Dose
368333
1st Dose Administered in Total
1570163
2nd Dose Administered in Total
3840517
Total
5410680
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अपडेट- 297वां दिन
भारत का कुल टीकाकरणकवरेज 109 करोड़ के ऐतिहासिक स्तर के पार पहुंचा
आज शाम 7 बजे तक 54 लाख से अधिक वैक्सीन की खुराक लगाई गईं
08 NOV 2021 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल करते हुए आज 109 करोड़ के पार (109,02,63,665) पहुंच गया। आज शाम 7 बजे तक टीके की 54 लाख से ज्यादा (54,10,680) खुराक लगाई गईं। आज देर रात तक दिन की अंतिम रिपोर्ट तैयार होने के साथ दैनिक टीकाकरण की संख्या में और वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है।
जनसंख्या प्राथमिकता वाले समूहों पर आधारित वैक्सीन की खुराकों का अलग-अलग संचयी कवरेज इस प्रकार है:
वैक्सीन की खुराक का संचयी कवरेज
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
10379710
दूसरी खुराक
9276993
एफएलडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
18372915
दूसरी खुराक
16055735
18-44 वर्ष आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
425731873
दूसरी खुराक
154210931
45-59वर्ष आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
176675231
दूसरी खुराक
100110611
60 वर्ष से ज्यादा
पहली खुराक
110783175
दूसरी खुराक
68666491
पहली खुराक दी गई
741942904
दूसरी खुराक दी गई
348320761
कुल
1090263665
आज के टीकाकरण अभियान में अलग-अलग जनसंख्या प्राथमिकता समूहों को वैक्सीन लगाए जाने का विवरण इस प्रकार है :
तारीख:08नवंबर, 2021 (297वां दिन)
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
100
दूसरी खुराक
6960
एफएलडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
166
दूसरी खुराक
17527
18-44 वर्ष आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
1148295
दूसरी खुराक
2688015
45-59वर्ष आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
276748
दूसरी खुराक
759682
60 वर्ष से ज्यादा
पहली खुराक
144854
दूसरी खुराक
368333
पहली खुराक दी गईं
1570163
दूसरी खुराक दी गईं
3840517
कुल
5410680
देश में जनसंख्या के सबसे ज्यादा कमजोर समूहों की कोविड-19 से रक्षा के एक साधन के रूप में टीकाकरण की उच्चतम स्तर पर नियमित रूप से समीक्षा और निगरानी की जा रही है।