Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre amends the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules 2011 for enhanced protection of Consumer Rights
The amendments to come into effect from 1st April, 2022
Amendment to ensure that consumers are able to make an informed choice and reduced compliance for industries
Mandatory declaration of MRP in Indian currency inclusive of all taxes on pre packedproducts
For protection of Consumer rights, Unit Sale Price for all pre packed commodities meant for retail sale is introduced
Declaration of date of manufacture on the pre packed commodities is made mandatory for pre packedcommodities under the revised rules
08 NOV 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
To safeguard interest of consumers, the Department of Consumer Affairs under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution has omitted the Rule 5 of the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities), Rules 2011 defining the Schedule II prescribing the pack sizes of various types of commodities. A new provision has been introduced to indicate the unit sale price on pre packed commodities, which will allow easier comparison of the prices of the commodities at the time of purchase.
Earlier, the month and year in which the commodity is manufactured or pre-packed or imported was required to be mentioned in the package. Representation from Industry and associations in this respect has been received to remove this ambiguity.
For reducing compliance burden and removing the ambiguity of declaration of date on pre packedcommodities for consumers, the declaration has now been required to the month and year in which the commodity is manufactured for the pre packed commodities.
The provisions of declarations of MRP has been simplified by removing illustrationand providing for making the mandatory declaration of MRP in Indian currency inclusive of all taxes. This has allowed the manufacturer/packer/importer to declare the MRP on the pre packed commodities in a simplified manner.
Rules for declaring the commodities sold in pre packed commodities in numbers have been eased out for reducing the compliance burden for manufacturer /importer/packer. Earlier suchdeclarations could be denoted as ‘N’ or ‘U’ only. Now the quantities can be expressed in terms of the number or unit or piece or pair or set or such other word which represents the quantity in the package. This will remove the ambiguity of declaration of quantity sold by number in pre packed commodities.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
ग्राहक हक्कांच्या वर्धित संरक्षणासाठी केंद्राने केली वैध मापनशास्त्र (सीलबंद वस्तू) नियम 2011 मध्ये सुधारणा
1 एप्रिल 2022 पासून होणार सुधारणांची अंमलबजावणी
08 NOV 2021 9:00PM by PIB Mumbai
ग्राहकांच्या हिताचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाने विविध प्रकारच्या वस्तूंचे पॅक आकार निर्धारित करणाऱ्या वैध मापनशास्त्र (सीलबंद वस्तू) नियम 2011 मधील परिशिष्ट II परिभाषित करणारा नियम 5 वगळला आहे. खरेदीच्या वेळी वस्तूंच्या किमतीत तुलना करणे सुलभ होण्यासाठी प्रीपॅक केलेल्या वस्तूंवरील युनिट विक्री किंमत सूचित करणारी एक नवीन तरतूद सुरू करण्यात आली आहे.
याआधी, ज्या महिन्यात आणि वर्षात वस्तू तयार केली आहे किंवा प्री-पॅक केलेली किंवा आयात केली आहे ते पॅकेजमध्ये नमूद करणे आवश्यक होते. ही संदिग्धता दूर करण्यासाठी या संदर्भात उद्योग आणि संघटनांचे निवेदन प्राप्त झाले आहे.
अनुपालनाचा भार कमी करण्यासाठी आणि ग्राहकांसाठी प्री-पॅक केलेल्या वस्तूंवरील तारखेच्या घोषणेची संदिग्धता दूर करण्यासाठी, आता प्रीपॅक केलेल्या वस्तूंसाठी ज्या महिन्यात आणि वर्षात वस्तू तयार केली गेली असेल ते नमूद करणे आवश्यक आहे.
एमआरपी अर्थात कमाल किरकोळ किंमत जाहीर करताना स्पष्टीकरण वगळून आणि भारतीय चलनात सर्व करांसहित एमआरपीची अनिवार्य घोषणा प्रदान करून जाहीरनाम्यातील तरतुदी सुलभ करण्यात आल्या आहेत. यामुळे उत्पादक/पॅकर/आयातदार यांना प्री-पॅक केलेल्या वस्तूंवर एमआरपी सोप्या पद्धतीने जाहीर करण्याची परवानगी मिळाली आहे.
उत्पादक/आयातदार/पॅकर वरील अनुपालनाचा भार कमी करण्यासाठी प्री-पॅक केलेल्या मालातील विकल्या गेलेल्या वस्तूंची संख्या घोषित करण्याचे नियम सुलभ करण्यात आले आहेत. पूर्वी असे नमूद करताना केवळ 'N' किंवा 'U' म्हणून दर्शवता येत होते. आता संख्या किंवा एकक किंवा तुकडा किंवा जोडी किंवा संच किंवा पॅकेजमधील प्रमाण दर्शविणार्‍या अशा इतर शब्दांनुसार परिमाण व्यक्त केले जाऊ शकते. हे प्री-पॅक केलेल्या वस्तूंमध्ये संख्येनुसार विकल्या जाणार्‍या प्रमाणाच्या घोषणेची संदिग्धता दूर करेल.