Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Fisheries organises a webinar on “Promotion of Inland Saline Water Aquaculture”
The webinar highlights the importance of aquaculture in saline affected soils with low productivity while informing about the components supported under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) for converting ‘waste land into wealth land’
PMMSY envisages an investment target of Rs. 526 Crore during 2020-21 to 2024-25 for development of saline water aquaculture while generating 3 lakh employment opportunities
06 NOV 2021 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India organized a webinar on “Promotion of Inland Saline Water Aquaculture” on 5th November, 2021. This was the eighth webinar in the series being part of celebrating “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”. The event was presided over by Shri Jatindra Nath Swain, Secretary, Department of Fisheries (DoF), Government of India (GoI) and attended by more than 100 participants including DoF officials of GoI and States/UTs, scientists from ICAR fisheries institutes and faculty of state agriculture, veterinary and fisheries universities, entrepreneurs, fish farmers, hatchery owners, and other stakeholders from aquaculture industry.
The webinar began with welcome address by Shri I. A. Siddiqui, Fisheries Development Commissioner, DoF alongwith introduction of the theme of the webinar and the distinguished panelists, Shri Jatindra Nath Swain, Secretary, Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary (Inland Fisheries), Dr. J. Balaji, Joint Secretary (Marine Fisheries) in DoF, Shri Jose Antony, Scientist, NGRC, Gujarat of ICAR-CIBA and other participants.
In his inaugural address, Union Secretary Fisheries, Shri Swain discussed the development of the fisheries sector and sustainable harnessing of fisheries resources available in the country. He highlighted the importance of aquaculture in saline affected soils with low productivity while informing about the components supported under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) for promotion of aquaculture in saline/alkaline areas and converting ‘waste land into wealth land’, with the help of technology infusion, training and capacity building of farmers, provision of market linkages, availability of quality seed and feed and good aquaculture practices. He also informed about the other initiatives taken by the Government for promotion of fisheries and aquaculture under PMMSY for the benefit of fishers and fish farmers and role of fisheries sector in employment generation as well as food and nutritional security.
Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary (Inland Fisheries), in his opening remarks, highlighted the present status and potential of aquaculture in saline waters available in the northern States of Haryana, Panjab, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. He mentioned that PMMSY has envisaged an investment target of Rs. 526 Crore during 2020-21 to 2024-25 for development of saline water aquaculture while generating 3 lakh employment opportunities. He also elaborated the importance of cluster development models in these states for providing one stop solution with development of facilities like testing laboratory network, feed plants, cold chain and marketing infrastructure to reduce production cost accompanied by promoting adoption of technologies like RAS, biofloc etc. He also highlighted the importance of species diversification, disposal of waste saline water, trained manpower for shrimp culture for sustainable inland saline water aquaculture.
Dr. J. Balaji, Joint Secretary (marine Fisheries), setting the context for the webinar, briefly highlighted the challenges at hand in the development of inland saline water aquaculture. He mentioned about the importance of quality seed, entrepreneurship model, organic shrimp aquaculture and zonation with all the requisite support infrastructure for sustainable development of saline aquaculture in these four northern States. He also underlined the importance of entrepreneurship and private investment in the development of aquaculture sector including saline water inland aquaculture.
During the technical session, Shri Jose Antony, Scientist, NGRC, Gujarat of ICAR-CIBA made a comprehensive presentation on ‘Promotion on Inland Saline Water Aquaculture’ and emphasized on status, issues and future of Inland Saline Water Aquaculture in the fisheries sector while discussing the current status Inland shrimp farming and issues such as site selection, lack of laboratory & technology support, lack of buyers on demand, domestic market, environmental and social sustainability, thrust and opportunities, role of shrimp culture as a tool for fighting malnutrition and increasing nutritional security across the nation.
Following the technical presentation, an open discussion was held with the fish farmers, entrepreneurs, hatchery owners, scientists, and faculty of universities. After discussion, the webinar concluded with a vote of thanks proposed by Dr. S. K. Dwivedi, Assistant Commissioner, DoF.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने "अंतर्देशीय खारे पानी में जलीय कृषि को बढ़ावा" देने के लिए एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया
वेबिनार में खारे पानी से प्रभावित भूमि पर जलीय कृषि को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया। साथ ही प्रधान मंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के तहत समर्थित प्रयासों से ‘बंजर भूमि को धन भूमि में बदलने' के बारे में जानाकरी मुहैया कराई गई
पीएमएमएसवाई ने 3 लाख रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करते हुए खारे पानी में जलीय कृषि के बढ़ावा देने के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 से 2024-25 के दौरान 526 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश लक्ष्य की परिकल्पना की है
06 NOV 2021 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन विभाग, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने 5 नवंबर, 2021 को "अंतर्देशीय खारे पानी में जलीय कृषि को बढ़ावा" देने पर एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया। "आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव" के एक हिस्से के तहत यह इस श्रृंखला का आठवां वेबिनार था। इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता श्री जतिंद्र नाथ स्वैन, सचिव, मत्स्य पालन विभाग (डीओएफ), भारत सरकार द्वारा किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में भारत सरकार और राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से जुड़े डीओएफ के अधिकारियों, आईसीएआर मत्स्य संस्थानों के वैज्ञानिकों, राज्य कृषि, पशु चिकित्सा और मत्स्य पालन विश्वविद्यालयों के प्राध्यापकों, उद्यमी, मछली पालक किसान, हैचरी मालिक, और जलीय कृषि उद्योग से जुड़े अन्य हितधारकों सहित 100 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।
वेबिनार की शुरुआत श्री आईए सिद्दीकी, मत्स्य विकास के आयुक्त (डीओएफ) के स्वागत भाषण के साथ शुरू किया गया। साथ ही वेबिनार की थीम के साथ प्रतिष्ठित पैनलिस्ट में श्री जतिंद्र नाथ स्वैन, सचिव, श्री सागर मेहरा, संयुक्त सचिव (अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य पालन), डॉ. जे. बालाजी, डीओएफ में संयुक्त सचिव, (समुद्री मत्स्य पालन), श्री जोस एंटनी, वैज्ञानिक, एनजीआरसी, गुजरात के आईसीएआर-सीआईबीए और अन्य प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।
केंद्रीय सचिव मात्स्यिकी श्री स्वैन ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में मत्स्य क्षेत्र के विकास और देश में उपलब्ध मात्स्यिकी संसाधनों के लगातार इस्तेमाल में लाने पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के तहत लवणीय/क्षारीय क्षेत्रों में जलीय कृषि को बढ़ावा देने और 'बंजर भूमि को धन भूमि में परिवर्तित करने' के लिए समर्थित प्रयासों के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए किसानों के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी की मदद से प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम, बाजार से जोड़ने के नियम, गुणवत्ता वाले बीज, चारा की उपलब्धता और अच्छी जलीय कृषि पद्धतियों की मदद से कम उत्पादकता वाले खारे जल से प्रभावित मिट्टी में जलीय कृषि के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
उन्होंने मछुआरों और मछली पालक किसानों के लाभ के लिए पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार द्वारा की गई अन्य पहलों और रोजगार सृजन के साथ-साथ खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा में मत्स्य क्षेत्र की भूमिका के बारे में भी जानकारी दी।
श्री सागर मेहरा, संयुक्त सचिव (अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य पालन) ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में उत्तरी राज्यों, हरियाणा, पंजाब, राजस्थान और उत्तर प्रदेश में उपलब्ध खारे पानी में जलीय कृषि की वर्तमान स्थिति और क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बताया कि पीएमएमएसवाई ने 3 लाख रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करते हुए खारे पानी में जलीय कृषि के बढ़ावा देने के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 से 2024-25 के दौरान 526 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश लक्ष्य की परिकल्पना की है। उन्होंने इन राज्यों में आरएएस, बायोफ्लोक आदि तकनीकों को अपनाने और बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ उत्पादन लागत को कम करने के लिए परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला नेटवर्क, फीड प्लांट, कोल्ड चेन और मार्केटिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर जैसी सुविधाओं के विकास के साथ एक स्थान पर सभी सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए क्लस्टर विकास मॉडल के महत्व को भी विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने प्रजातियों के विविधीकरण, अपशिष्ट खारे पानी के निपटान, टिकाऊ अंतर्देशीय खारे पानी की जलीय कृषि के लिए झींगा पालन के लिए प्रशिक्षित जनशक्ति के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
डॉ. जे. बालाजी, संयुक्त सचिव (समुद्री मत्स्य पालन) ने वेबिनार का संदर्भ बताते हुए अंतर्देशीय खारे पानी में जलीय कृषि के विकास में आने वाली चुनौतियों पर संक्षेप में प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इन चार उत्तरी राज्यों में खारे जलीय कृषि के लगातार विकास के लिए सभी आवश्यक समर्थन, बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ गुणवत्ता वाले बीज, उद्यमिता मॉडल, जैविक झींगा जलीय कृषि और क्षेत्र के महत्व के बारे में उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने खारे पानी के अंतर्देशीय जलीय कृषि सहित जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र के विकास में उद्यमिता और निजी निवेश के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया।
तकनीकी सत्र के दौरान, श्री जोस एंटनी, वैज्ञानिक, एनजीआरसी, गुजरात, आईसीएआर-सीआईबीए ने 'अंतर्देशीय खारे पानी में जलीय कृषि पर संवर्धन' पर एक व्यापक प्रस्तुति दी और मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में अंतर्देशीय खारे पानी में जलीय कृषि की स्थिति, मुद्दों और भविष्य पर चर्चा करते हुए वर्तमान स्थिति में अंतर्देशीय झींगा खेती और साइट चयन, प्रयोगशाला और प्रौद्योगिकी समर्थन की कमी, मांग पर खरीदारों की कमी, घरेलू बाजार, पर्यावरण और सामाजिक स्थिरता, अवसर, कुपोषण से लड़ने के लिए एक उपकरण के रूप में झींगा संस्कृति की भूमिका, देश भर में पोषण सुरक्षा जैसे मुद्दे पर जोर दिया।
तकनीकी प्रस्तुति के बाद, मछली पालक किसानों, उद्यमियों, हैचरी मालिकों, वैज्ञानिकों और विश्वविद्यालयों के शिक्षकों के साथ एक खुली चर्चा की गई। चर्चा के बाद, डीओएफ के सहायक आयुक्त डॉ. एस के द्विवेदी द्वारा प्रस्तावित धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव के साथ वेबिनार का समापन हुआ।