Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Fisheries organises a webinar on “Promotion of Inland Saline Water Aquaculture”
The webinar highlights the importance of aquaculture in saline affected soils with low productivity while informing about the components supported under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) for converting ‘waste land into wealth land’
PMMSY envisages an investment target of Rs. 526 Crore during 2020-21 to 2024-25 for development of saline water aquaculture while generating 3 lakh employment opportunities
06 NOV 2021 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India organized a webinar on “Promotion of Inland Saline Water Aquaculture” on 5th November, 2021. This was the eighth webinar in the series being part of celebrating “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”. The event was presided over by Shri Jatindra Nath Swain, Secretary, Department of Fisheries (DoF), Government of India (GoI) and attended by more than 100 participants including DoF officials of GoI and States/UTs, scientists from ICAR fisheries institutes and faculty of state agriculture, veterinary and fisheries universities, entrepreneurs, fish farmers, hatchery owners, and other stakeholders from aquaculture industry.
The webinar began with welcome address by Shri I. A. Siddiqui, Fisheries Development Commissioner, DoF alongwith introduction of the theme of the webinar and the distinguished panelists, Shri Jatindra Nath Swain, Secretary, Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary (Inland Fisheries), Dr. J. Balaji, Joint Secretary (Marine Fisheries) in DoF, Shri Jose Antony, Scientist, NGRC, Gujarat of ICAR-CIBA and other participants.
In his inaugural address, Union Secretary Fisheries, Shri Swain discussed the development of the fisheries sector and sustainable harnessing of fisheries resources available in the country. He highlighted the importance of aquaculture in saline affected soils with low productivity while informing about the components supported under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) for promotion of aquaculture in saline/alkaline areas and converting ‘waste land into wealth land’, with the help of technology infusion, training and capacity building of farmers, provision of market linkages, availability of quality seed and feed and good aquaculture practices. He also informed about the other initiatives taken by the Government for promotion of fisheries and aquaculture under PMMSY for the benefit of fishers and fish farmers and role of fisheries sector in employment generation as well as food and nutritional security.
Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary (Inland Fisheries), in his opening remarks, highlighted the present status and potential of aquaculture in saline waters available in the northern States of Haryana, Panjab, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. He mentioned that PMMSY has envisaged an investment target of Rs. 526 Crore during 2020-21 to 2024-25 for development of saline water aquaculture while generating 3 lakh employment opportunities. He also elaborated the importance of cluster development models in these states for providing one stop solution with development of facilities like testing laboratory network, feed plants, cold chain and marketing infrastructure to reduce production cost accompanied by promoting adoption of technologies like RAS, biofloc etc. He also highlighted the importance of species diversification, disposal of waste saline water, trained manpower for shrimp culture for sustainable inland saline water aquaculture.
Dr. J. Balaji, Joint Secretary (marine Fisheries), setting the context for the webinar, briefly highlighted the challenges at hand in the development of inland saline water aquaculture. He mentioned about the importance of quality seed, entrepreneurship model, organic shrimp aquaculture and zonation with all the requisite support infrastructure for sustainable development of saline aquaculture in these four northern States. He also underlined the importance of entrepreneurship and private investment in the development of aquaculture sector including saline water inland aquaculture.
During the technical session, Shri Jose Antony, Scientist, NGRC, Gujarat of ICAR-CIBA made a comprehensive presentation on ‘Promotion on Inland Saline Water Aquaculture’ and emphasized on status, issues and future of Inland Saline Water Aquaculture in the fisheries sector while discussing the current status Inland shrimp farming and issues such as site selection, lack of laboratory & technology support, lack of buyers on demand, domestic market, environmental and social sustainability, thrust and opportunities, role of shrimp culture as a tool for fighting malnutrition and increasing nutritional security across the nation.
Following the technical presentation, an open discussion was held with the fish farmers, entrepreneurs, hatchery owners, scientists, and faculty of universities. After discussion, the webinar concluded with a vote of thanks proposed by Dr. S. K. Dwivedi, Assistant Commissioner, DoF.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
محکمہ ماہی پروری نے "اندرون ملک کھارے پانی والی آبی زراعت کا فروغ" کے موضوع پر ایک ویبنار کا انعقاد کیا
ویبنار میں کھارے پانی سے متاثرہ کم پیداواری صلاحیت والی زمینوں میں آبی زراعت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا جبکہ پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت 'بنجر زمین کو پیداواری زمین' میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے معاون اجزاء کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا گیا
پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت 2020-21 سے 2024-25 کے دوران کھارے پانی سے آبی زراعت کی ترقی کے لیے 526 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری اور 3 لاکھ روزگار پیدا کرنے کا ہدف ہے
06 NOV 2021 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 06 نومبر حکومت ہند کی ماہی پروری،مویشی پروری اور دودھ کی پیداوار کی وزارت کے تحت محکمہ ماہی پروری نے 5 نومبر 2021 کو "اندرون ملک کھارے پانی والی آبی زراعت کو فروغ دینے" کے موضوع پر ایک ویبنار کا انعقاد کیا۔ "آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو" کے سلسلے میں یہ آٹھواں ویبنار تھا۔ حکومت ہند کے محکمہ ماہی پروری میں سکریٹری جناب جتیندر ناتھ سوین نے اس پروگرام کی صدارت کی اورحکومت ہند کے محکمہ ماہی پروری کے حکام، آئی سی اے آر ماہی پروری اداروں کے سائنسدانوں ، ریاستی زرعی ، ویٹرنری، ماہی پروری یونیورسٹیوں کے اساتذہ، کاروباریوں مچھلی پالنے والے کسانوں، ہیچریوں کے مالکان اور آبی زراعت کی صنعت سے تعلق رکھنے والے دیگر شراکت داروں سمیت 100 سے زائد شرکاء نے اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔
ویبنار کا آغاز محکمہ ماہی پروری کے تحت ماہی پروری کی ترقی کے کمشنر جناب آئی اے صدیقی کے استقبالیہ خطبہ اور ویبنار کے موضوع کے تعارف کے ساتھ ہوا اور محکمہ ماہی پروری میں سکریٹری جناب جتیندر ناتھ سوین، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (اندرون ملک ماہی پروری) جناب ساگر مہرا، محکمہ ماہی پروری میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری (سمندری ماہی پروری) ڈاکٹر جے۔ بالاجی، آئی سی اے آر – سی آئی بی اے کے گجرات این جی آر سی سائنسداں جناب جوز انٹونی اور دیگر شرکاء نے شرکت کی ۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، ماہی پروری کے مرکزی سکریٹری ، جناب جتیندر ناتھ سوین نے ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی ترقی اور ملک میں دستیاب ماہی گیری کے وسائل کے پائیدار استعمال پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے کم پیداواری صلاحیت والی نمکین مٹیوں میں آبی زراعت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا جبکہ پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت نمکین/کھارے علاقوں میں آبی زراعت کو فروغ دینے اور ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال ، کسانوں کی تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی ، مارکیٹ رابطوں کی فراہمی، معیاری بیج کی دستیابی اور آبی زراعت کے اچھے طریقہ کار کی مدد سے 'بنجر زمین کو پیداواری زمین میں تبدیل کرنے' کے معاون اجزاء کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی کاشتکاروں کے فائدے کے لیے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت کے فروغ کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے کیے گئے دیگر اقدامات اور روزگار پیدا کرنے میں ماہی گیری کے شعبے کے کردار کے ساتھ ساتھ خوراک اور غذائی تحفظ کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔
جناب ساگر مہرا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (اندرون ملک ماہی پروری) نے اپنے ابتدائی کلمات میں، شمالی ریاستوں ہریانہ، پنجاب، راجستھان اور اتر پردیش میں دستیاب کھارے پانیوں میں آبی زراعت کی موجودہ حالت اور امکانات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت 2020-21 سے 2024-25 کے دوران کھارے پانی سے آبی زراعت کی ترقی کے لیے 526 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری اور 3 لاکھ روزگار پیدا کرنے کا ہدف ہے۔ انہوں نے ان ریاستوں میں جانچ لیبارٹری نیٹ ورک، فیڈ تنصیبات، کولڈ چین اور مارکیٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر جیسی سہولیات کی ترقی کے ساتھ ون اسٹاپ حل فراہم کرنے کے لیے کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ ماڈل کی اہمیت کو بھی واضح کیا تاکہ پیداواری لاگت کو کم کیا جا سکےاور آر اے ایس ، بائیو فلوک وغیرہ جیسی ٹیکنالوجیوں کے استعمال کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ حیاتیاتی تنوع، کھارے پانی کے فضلے کو ٹھکانے لگانے، اندرون ملک کھارے پانی کی پائیدارآبی زراعت کے لیے جھینگا کلچر کے لیے تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت پر بھی انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی۔
ڈاکٹر جے بالاجی، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (میرین فشریز) نے ویبینار کے موضوع کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے اندرون ملک کھارے پانی والی آبی زراعت کی ترقی میں درپیش چیلنجوں پر مختصراً روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے ان چار شمالی ریاستوں میں کھارے پانی والی آبی زراعت کی پائیدار ترقی کے لیے تمام مطلوبہ معاون بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ معیاری بیج، کاروباری ماڈل، نامیاتی جھینگا آبی زراعت اور زونیشن کی اہمیت کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے اندرون ملک کھارے پانی والی آبی زراعت سمیت آبی زراعت کے شعبے کی ترقی میں کاروباری اور نجی سرمایہ کاری کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
تکنیکی نشست کے دوران، ڈاکٹر جے۔ بالاجی، آئی سی اے آر – سی آئی بی اے کے گجرات این جی آر سی سائنسداں نے کو "اندرون ملک کھارے پانی والی آبی زراعت کو فروغ دینے" پر ایک جامع پریزنٹشن دیا اور اندرون ملک جھینگا کی کاشتکاری اور مسائل جیسے سائٹ کا انتخاب، لیبارٹری اور ٹیکنالوجی کی کمی، طلب پر خریداروں کی کمی، گھریلو مارکیٹ، ماحولیاتی اور سماجی پائیداری، خصوصی توجہ اور مواقع، ملک بھر میں غذائی تحفظ اور غذائی قلت سے لڑنے کے لیے جھینگا کلچر کا ایک آلہ کے طور پر کردار پر بات کرتے ہوئے ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں اندرون ملک کھارے پانی کی آبی زراعت کی حیثیت، مسائل اور مستقبل پر زور دیا ۔
تکنیکی پریزنٹیشن کے بعد، مچھلی کاشتکاروں ، کاروباری افراد، ہیچری مالکان، سائنسدانوں اور یونیورسٹیوں کے اساتذہ کے ساتھ کھلی بحث ہوئی۔ بحث کے بعد، ویبنار کا اختتام ڈاکٹر ایس کے دویدی، اسسٹنٹ کمشنر، ڈی او ایف کے شکریہ کے ووٹ کے ساتھ ہوا۔