Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, for the first time, Modi Government is promoting Agri Start-ups for youth in Jammu and Kashmir
Addresses an interactive meet of Agricultural Start-ups and farmers, organised jointly by CSIR and Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences & Technology (SKUAST) in Srinagar
Minister says, Lavender cultivation have been explored at a large scale in the Kashmir valley in and around Gulmarg and in Doda & Reasi districts in Jammu region
05 NOV 2021 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today accused the earlier governments of deliberately discouraging Start-Ups in Jammu & Kashmir, including in the Kashmir valley, so that the youth could remain perpetually dependent on salaried government jobs and continue hanging around the political masters of the day. As a result, the region's immense potential for entrepreneurship and self-livelihood remained unexplored, he said.
Addressing an interactive meet of Agricultural Start-Ups and farmers, organised jointly by Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences & Technology (SKUAST), the Minster said, this is for the first time in the last few years that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, concerted and technology based effort has been made to promote the agriculture sector for young Start-ups in the region. Whereas, in the past, he said, the farmers and the agriculturists would largely depend upon the mood of climate and vagaries of nature for cultivation, in the last few years, new areas like, for example, Lavender cultivation have been explored at a large scale both in the Kashmir valley in the areas around Gulmarg etc. as well as in the Jammu region in districts Doda and Reasi.
The Minister said that no government in any country of the world can ensure 100% salaried government jobs to every youth, but a responsible government always plans to promote means of livelihood and this is precisely what the Modi government is trying to seek. He said, a sustained awareness campaign needs to be launched among the youth and their parents to educate them that there are much more lucrative emoluments available through these self-livelihood and new Start-ups options and, therefore, they should not be led to waste their time and energy in protesting for government salaried jobs.
Reiterating that the farming of today is no longer the farming of yesterday, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the farmer today is actually an agricultural technocrat or an agricultural Start-up who has the option of making handsome profits using the new technology and provisions introduced in the agricultural sector by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He said, the Government of India through CSIR is providing all the relevant financial and technical support for new modes of cultivation, multiple integrated farming and also hybrid farming which have the capacity to double farmers’ income by 2022, as envisaged by the Prime Minister.
On the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh also distributed Farming Kits to agriculturists drawn from all the ten districts of Kashmir valley. An MoU of collaboration was also signed between CSIR and SKUAST.
Director General CSIR Dr Shekhar Mande, Vice Chancellor SKUAST Professor J P Sharma and Director IIIM Dr Reddy also joined the Minister during the interactive session with the farmers.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा है कि पहली बार मोदी सरकार जम्मू-कश्मीर में युवाओं के लिए कृषि स्टार्ट-अप को बढ़ावा दे रही है
श्रीनगर में वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) और शेर-ए-कश्मीर कृषि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय (एसकेयूएएसटी) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित कृषि स्टार्ट-अप और किसानों की एक परस्पर सम्वाद (इंटरैक्टिव) गोष्ठी को संबोधित किया
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि कश्मीर घाटी के गुलमर्ग और उसके आसपास और जम्मू क्षेत्र के डोडा और रियासी जिलों में बड़े पैमाने पर लैवेंडर की खेती की क्षमता का पता लगाया गया है
05 NOV 2021 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय एवं , कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज पहले की सरकारों पर कश्मीर घाटी सहित जम्मू और कश्मीर में स्टार्ट-अप को जानबूझकर हतोत्साहित करने का आरोप लगाया ताकि राज्य के युवा हमेशा केवल शत प्रतिशत वेतनभोगी सरकारी नौकरियों पर निर्भर रह सकें और उसके लिए बस तब के राजनीतिक आकाओं के इर्द-गिर्द ही चक्कर लगाते रहें। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका परिणाम यह हुआ कि उद्यमशीलता और स्व-आजीविका के लिए इस क्षेत्र की अपार संभावनाएं बेरोज़गार बनी रहीं। वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) और शेर-ए-कश्मीर कृषि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय (एसकेयूएएसटी) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित कृषि स्टार्ट-अप और किसानों की एक परस्पर सम्वाद गोष्ठी को संबोधित करते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि यह पहली बार है जब पिछले कुछ वर्षों में प्रधान मंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में इस क्षेत्र में युवा स्टार्ट-अप हेतु कृषि क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ठोस और प्रौद्योगिकी पर आधारित प्रयास किए गए हैं। वहीं दूसरी ओर अतीत में किसान और कृषक काफी हद तक खेती के लिए जलवायु में परिवर्तन और प्रकृति की अनिश्चितताओं पर निर्भर करते रहे हैं I उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, उदाहरण के रूप में नए क्षेत्रों जैसे कश्मीर घाटी में गुलमर्ग आदि के आसपास के क्षेत्रों के साथ-साथ जम्मू क्षेत्र में डोडा और रियासी जिलों में बड़े पैमाने पर लैवेंडर की खेती की क्षमता का पता लगाया गया है ।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि दुनिया के किसी भी देश में कोई भी सरकार हर युवा के लिए शत-प्रतिशत वेतनभोगी सरकारी नौकरी सुनिश्चित नहीं कर सकती है, लेकिन एक जिम्मेदार सरकार हमेशा आजीविका के साधनों को बढ़ावा देने की योजना बनाती रहती है और यही मोदी सरकार करना चाह रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि युवाओं और उनके माता-पिता के बीच एक सतत जागरूकता अभियान शुरू करने की आवश्यकता है ताकि उन्हें यह बताया जा सके कि स्व -आजीविका और नए स्टार्ट-अप के इन विकल्पों के माध्यम से भी बहुत अधिक आकर्षक उपलब्धियां होती हैं और इसलिए केवल सरकारी वेतनभोगी नौकरियों के पीछे भागने में अपना समय और ऊर्जा नष्ट नहीं नहीं की जानी चाहिए। यह दोहराते हुए कि आज की खेती अब पुराने समय वाली खेती नहीं रह गई है , डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आज का किसान वास्तव में अपने आप एक ऐसा कृषि प्रौद्योगिकीविद ( टेक्नोक्रेट ) या एक कृषि स्टार्ट-अप है , जिसके पास प्रधान मंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा कृषि क्षेत्र में शुरू की गई नई तकनीक और प्रावधानों का उपयोग करके अच्छा मुनाफा कमाने का विकल्प है । उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद ( सीएसआईआर ) के माध्यम से खेती के नए तरीकों, कई प्रकार की एकीकृत खेती और मिश्रित ( हाइब्रिड ) खेती के लिए सभी प्रासंगिक वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान कर रही है जिसमें प्रधान मंत्री की परिकल्पना के अनुसार वर्ष 2022 तक किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने की क्षमता है ।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कश्मीर घाटी के सभी दस जिलों के किसानों को खेती के किट का भी वितरण किया। वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद( सीएसआईआर ) और शेर-ए-कश्मीर कृषि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय ( एसकेयूएएसटी ) के बीच सहयोग के एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए गए । वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद ( सीएसआईआर ) के महानिदेशक डॉ शेखर मांडे, शेर-ए-कश्मीर कृषि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय (एसकेयूएएसटी) के कुलपति प्रोफेसर जे पी शर्मा और भारतीय समवेत औषध संस्थान ( आईआईआईएम ) के निदेशक डॉ. रेड्डी भी इस अवसर पर किसानों के साथ संवाद सत्र में मंत्री महोदय के साथ सम्मिलित हुए । ********* एमजी / एएम / एसटी/डीए