Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, for the first time, Modi Government is promoting Agri Start-ups for youth in Jammu and Kashmir
Addresses an interactive meet of Agricultural Start-ups and farmers, organised jointly by CSIR and Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences & Technology (SKUAST) in Srinagar
Minister says, Lavender cultivation have been explored at a large scale in the Kashmir valley in and around Gulmarg and in Doda & Reasi districts in Jammu region
05 NOV 2021 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today accused the earlier governments of deliberately discouraging Start-Ups in Jammu & Kashmir, including in the Kashmir valley, so that the youth could remain perpetually dependent on salaried government jobs and continue hanging around the political masters of the day. As a result, the region's immense potential for entrepreneurship and self-livelihood remained unexplored, he said.
Addressing an interactive meet of Agricultural Start-Ups and farmers, organised jointly by Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences & Technology (SKUAST), the Minster said, this is for the first time in the last few years that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, concerted and technology based effort has been made to promote the agriculture sector for young Start-ups in the region. Whereas, in the past, he said, the farmers and the agriculturists would largely depend upon the mood of climate and vagaries of nature for cultivation, in the last few years, new areas like, for example, Lavender cultivation have been explored at a large scale both in the Kashmir valley in the areas around Gulmarg etc. as well as in the Jammu region in districts Doda and Reasi.
The Minister said that no government in any country of the world can ensure 100% salaried government jobs to every youth, but a responsible government always plans to promote means of livelihood and this is precisely what the Modi government is trying to seek. He said, a sustained awareness campaign needs to be launched among the youth and their parents to educate them that there are much more lucrative emoluments available through these self-livelihood and new Start-ups options and, therefore, they should not be led to waste their time and energy in protesting for government salaried jobs.
Reiterating that the farming of today is no longer the farming of yesterday, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the farmer today is actually an agricultural technocrat or an agricultural Start-up who has the option of making handsome profits using the new technology and provisions introduced in the agricultural sector by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He said, the Government of India through CSIR is providing all the relevant financial and technical support for new modes of cultivation, multiple integrated farming and also hybrid farming which have the capacity to double farmers’ income by 2022, as envisaged by the Prime Minister.
On the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh also distributed Farming Kits to agriculturists drawn from all the ten districts of Kashmir valley. An MoU of collaboration was also signed between CSIR and SKUAST.
Director General CSIR Dr Shekhar Mande, Vice Chancellor SKUAST Professor J P Sharma and Director IIIM Dr Reddy also joined the Minister during the interactive session with the farmers.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مودی سرکار پہلی مرتبہ جموں و کشمیر میں نوجوانوں کے لئے زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دے رہی ہے
انہوں نے سری نگر میں سی ایس آئی آر اور شیرِ کشمیر یونیورسٹی آف ایگریکلچرل سائنسز اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (ایس کے یو اے ایس ٹی) کی جانب سے مشترکہ طور پر منعقدہ زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس اور کسانوں کی ایک مشاورتی میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وادی کشمیر میں گلمرگ اور اس کے آس پاس اور جموں خطہ کے ڈوڈہ اور ریاسی اضلاع میں خوشبو جاتی پودوں کی کاشت کو بڑے پیمانے پر تلاش کیا گیا ہے
05 NOV 2021 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:5 نومبر،2021۔سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، نیز ارضیاتی سائنسز، وزیراعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج الزام لگایا کہ سابقہ ​​حکومتوں نے وادی کشمیر سمیت جموں و کشمیر میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی جان بوجھ کر حوصلہ شکنی کی، تاکہ نوجوان مستقل طور پر تنخواہ دار سرکاری نوکریوں پر انحصار کرسکیں اور اپنے زمانے کے سیاسی آقاؤں کے گرد گھومتے رہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے نتیجے میں کاروبار اور خود روزگار کے لئے خطے کی بے پناہ صلاحیتوں کی تلاش نہیں کی گئی۔
کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) اور شیر کشمیر یونیورسٹی آف ایگریکلچرل سائنسز اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (ایس کے یو اے ایس ٹی) کے ذریعے منعقدہ زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس اور کسانوں کی ایک انٹریکٹیو میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ گزشتہ چند برسوں میں پہلی مرتبہ ہوا ہے جب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں خطے میں نئے اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے زرعی شعبے کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ٹھوس اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ماضی میں کسان اور کاشتکار کاشتکاری کے لئے زیادہ تر موسمیاتی مزاج اور فطرت کی تبدیلیوں پر انحصار کرتے تھے، لیکن پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں نئے علاقوں مثال کے طور پر وادی کشمیر میں گلمرگ وغیرہ کے آس پاس کے علاقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ جموں کے علاقے ڈوڈہ اور ریاسی اضلاع میں خوشبودار پودوں کی کاشت کو بڑے پیمانے پر تلاش کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ دنیا کے کسی بھی ملک میں کوئی بھی حکومت ہر نوجوان کے لئے 100 فیصد تنخواہ والی سرکاری ملازمتیں یقینی نہیں بناسکتی، لیکن ایک ذمہ دار حکومت ہمیشہ ذریعہ معاش کو فروغ دینے کا منصوبہ رکھتی ہے اور مودی حکومت بالکل یہی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نوجوانوں اور ان کے والدین کے درمیان ایک مسلسل آگاہی مہم شروع کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ انہیں یہ آگاہ کیا جا سکے کہ ان خود روزگار اور نئے اسٹارٹ اپ آپشنز کے ذریعے بہت زیادہ منافع بخش کمائی کے مواقع دستیاب ہیں اور وہ اپنا وقت اور توانائی سرکاری تنخواہ والی نوکریاں تلاش کرنے میں نہ ضائع کریں۔
اس بات کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہ آج کی کھیتی اب کل کی کھیتی نہیں رہی، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آج کا کسان درحقیقت ایک زرعی ٹیکنوکریٹ یا زرعی اسٹارٹ اپ ہے، جس کے پاس وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی طرف سے زرعی شعبے میں متعارف کرائی گئی نئی ٹیکنالوجی اور چیزوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے شاندار منافع کمانے کا موقع ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند سی ایس آئی آر کے ذریعے کھیتی کے نئے طریقوں، متعدد مربوط کھیتی اور ہائبرڈ فارمنگ کے لیے تمام متعلقہ مالی اور تکنیکی مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے جس میں 2022 تک کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے، جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم کا تصور ہے۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وادی کشمیر کے تمام دس اضلاع سے آئے کسانوں میں فارمنگ کٹس بھی تقسیم کئے۔ سی ایس آئی آر اور ایس کے یو اے ایس ٹی کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر بھی دستخط کئے گئے۔
سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر شیکھر منڈے، ایس کے یو اے ایس ٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر جے پی شرما اور آئی آئی ایم کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ریڈی بھی کسانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران وزیر موصوف کے ساتھ شامل ہوئے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 12560