அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் இளைஞர்களுக்கான வேளாண் ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் நிறுவனங்களை திரு மோடி அரசு முதன்முறையாக ஊக்குவிக்கிறது: மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
05 NOV 2021 6:47PM by PIB Chennai
இளைஞர்கள் என்றென்றும் அரசு வேலைகளையே நம்பியிருந்து அரசியல்வாதிகளை சார்ந்திருக்க வேண்டும் என்பதற்காக ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீரில் ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு முந்தைய அரசுகள் வேண்டுமென்ற ஊக்கமளிக்கவில்லை என்று மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு); புவி அறிவியல் இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு); பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள், ஓய்வூதியம், அணு சக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணை அமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று கூறினார்.
இதன் விளைவாக, தொழில்முனைவு மற்றும் சுய-வாழ்வாதாரத்திற்கான பிராந்தியத்தின் மகத்தான சாத்தியங்கள் எட்டப்படாமல் உள்ளன, என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் மற்றும் ஷேர்-இ-காஷ்மீர் வேளாண் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப பல்கலைக்கழகம் இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த வேளாண் தொடக்க நிறுவனங்கள் (ஸ்டார்ட் அப்) மற்றும் விவசாயிகளின் கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய அமைச்சர், கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில், இப்பகுதியில் இளம் ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனங்களுக்காக விவசாயத் துறையை மேம்படுத்த ஒருங்கிணைந்த மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அடிப்படையிலான முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று கூறினார்.
கடந்த காலங்களில், விவசாயிகள் பெரும்பாலும் தட்பவெப்ப நிலை மற்றும் இயற்கையின் மாறுபாடுகளை சார்ந்து விவசாயத்தை மேற்கொள்வார்கள் என்றும், கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில், லாவெண்டர் சாகுபடி போன்ற புதிய துறைகள் பெருமளவில் ஆராயப்பட்டன என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
உலகின் எந்த நாட்டிலும் உள்ள எந்த அரசாலும் அனைத்து இளைஞர்களுக்கும் அரசாங்க வேலைகளை உறுதி செய்ய முடியாது, ஆனால் ஒரு பொறுப்பான அரசாங்கம் எப்போதும் வாழ்வாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு திட்டமிடுகிறது, இதைத்தான் திரு மோடி அரசு முயல்கிறது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1769567

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, for the first time, Modi Government is promoting Agri Start-ups for youth in Jammu and Kashmir
Addresses an interactive meet of Agricultural Start-ups and farmers, organised jointly by CSIR and Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences & Technology (SKUAST) in Srinagar
Minister says, Lavender cultivation have been explored at a large scale in the Kashmir valley in and around Gulmarg and in Doda & Reasi districts in Jammu region
05 NOV 2021 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today accused the earlier governments of deliberately discouraging Start-Ups in Jammu & Kashmir, including in the Kashmir valley, so that the youth could remain perpetually dependent on salaried government jobs and continue hanging around the political masters of the day. As a result, the region's immense potential for entrepreneurship and self-livelihood remained unexplored, he said.
Addressing an interactive meet of Agricultural Start-Ups and farmers, organised jointly by Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences & Technology (SKUAST), the Minster said, this is for the first time in the last few years that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, concerted and technology based effort has been made to promote the agriculture sector for young Start-ups in the region. Whereas, in the past, he said, the farmers and the agriculturists would largely depend upon the mood of climate and vagaries of nature for cultivation, in the last few years, new areas like, for example, Lavender cultivation have been explored at a large scale both in the Kashmir valley in the areas around Gulmarg etc. as well as in the Jammu region in districts Doda and Reasi.
The Minister said that no government in any country of the world can ensure 100% salaried government jobs to every youth, but a responsible government always plans to promote means of livelihood and this is precisely what the Modi government is trying to seek. He said, a sustained awareness campaign needs to be launched among the youth and their parents to educate them that there are much more lucrative emoluments available through these self-livelihood and new Start-ups options and, therefore, they should not be led to waste their time and energy in protesting for government salaried jobs.
Reiterating that the farming of today is no longer the farming of yesterday, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the farmer today is actually an agricultural technocrat or an agricultural Start-up who has the option of making handsome profits using the new technology and provisions introduced in the agricultural sector by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He said, the Government of India through CSIR is providing all the relevant financial and technical support for new modes of cultivation, multiple integrated farming and also hybrid farming which have the capacity to double farmers’ income by 2022, as envisaged by the Prime Minister.
On the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh also distributed Farming Kits to agriculturists drawn from all the ten districts of Kashmir valley. An MoU of collaboration was also signed between CSIR and SKUAST.
Director General CSIR Dr Shekhar Mande, Vice Chancellor SKUAST Professor J P Sharma and Director IIIM Dr Reddy also joined the Minister during the interactive session with the farmers.