Ministry of Rural Development
Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, interacts with Community Resource Persons (CRPs) under Start-up Village Entrepreneurship Programme (SVEP) as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
03 NOV 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, under Start-up Village Entrepreneurship Programme, 75 Community Resource Persons – Enterprise Promotion (CRP-EPs) certified after training are proposed to be inducted during 29th Oct – 4 Nov, 2021. Towards this, on 1st November, 2021, Secretary, Rural Development interacted with the CRP-EPs of six States – Bihar, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Mizoram, Rajasthan and West Bengal. Additional Secretary (RD), Joint Secretary (RL), Director (RL) and State Mission Director/Chief Executive Officers (SMD/CEO) of these six State Rural Livelihoods Mission (SRLM) also joined the interaction.
While interacting with CRP-Eps, Secretary, Rural Development emphasized the need for promoting group enterprises, linking these enterprises with the market and preparing a process/method for enterprise type-wise model price tag for entrepreneurs. The need for financial literacy and Bank linkage of the rural enterprises was also discussed. CRP-Eps were encouraged to support enterprise promotion in other blocks in their State and put more efforts to link these enterprises with Banks.
During the above interaction, CRP-Eps shared their experience of enterprise promotion in rural areas under the SVEP scheme. They also discussed about various trainings, capacity building and regular hand holding to understand steps to do business and making it successful and also creating strong market linkages for rural enterprises.
Start-up Village Entrepreneurship Programme (SVEP), the sub-scheme under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) programme supports the Self-Help Group (SHG) members and their family members to set-up small enterprises in the non-farm sector.
SVEP develops an eco-system for enterprise development in rural areas consisting of Community Enterprise Fund (CEF) for enterprise funding, Cadre of Community Resource Persons-Enterprise Promotion (CRP-EP) for providing Business Support Services which includes preparation of business plans, trainings, accessing loans from banks etc. and dedicated centre at block level for providing information to entrepreneurs.
CRP-EPs are selected from the community where the programme is being implemented as they understand the local context and their familiarity with the NRLM eco-system. CRP-EPs along with the Block Programme Manager (BPM) and the Mentor are the key human resources at the block level for implementing the programme. They play an important role for Orientation of CBOs on Enterprise development, business plan preparation, market linkages and handholding support to entrepreneurs.
CRP-EPs are trained before they start working with the entrepreneurs, the training is a mix of classroom and field trainings. The total duration is for 56 days. Once they undergo training in one component through class room sessions, they have components of field work where they attempt to put into practice some of the learnings.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के एक हिस्से के रूप में स्टार्ट-अप ग्राम उद्यमिता कार्यक्रम (एसवीईपी) के तहत कम्युनिटी रिसोर्स पर्सन (सीआरपी) के साथ बातचीत की
03 NOV 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
स्टार्ट-अप ग्राम उद्यमिता कार्यक्रम के तहत 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के एक हिस्से के रूप में, 75 कम्युनिटी रिसोर्स पर्सन - एन्‍टरप्राइज प्रमोशन(सीआरपी-ईपी) को 29 अक्टूबर - 4 नवंबर, 2021 के दौरान प्रस्तावित प्रशिक्षण में शामिल किए जाने के बाद प्रमाणित किया जाना है। इसके लिए 1 नवंबर 2021 को ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव ने छह राज्यों- बिहार, गुजरात, मध्य प्रदेश, मिजोरम, राजस्थान और पश्चिम बंगाल के सीआरपी-ईपी के साथ बातचीत की। इन छह राज्यों में संचालित राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (एसआरएलएम) के अतिरिक्त सचिव (आरडी), संयुक्त सचिव (आरएल), निदेशक (आरएल) और राज्य मिशन निदेशक/मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (एसएमडी/सीईओ) भी इस संवाद में शामिल हुए।
wps1
सीआरपी-ईपी के साथ बातचीत में, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव ने समूह उद्यमों को बढ़ावा देने, इन्हें बाजार से जोड़ने और उद्यमियों के लिए उद्यम से संबंधित अलग-अलग प्रकार के मॉडल प्राइस (कीमत) टैग के लिए एक प्रक्रिया/विधि तैयार करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। इसके अलावा वित्तीय साक्षरता और ग्रामीण उद्यमों को बैंक से जोड़ने की आवश्यकता पर भी चर्चा की गई। सीआरपी-ईपी को अपने राज्य के अन्य प्रखंडों में उद्यम प्रोत्साहन का समर्थन करने और इन उद्यमों को बैंकों के साथ जोड़ने के लिए और अधिक प्रयास करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया।
इस बातचीत के दौरान, सीआरपी-ईपी ने भी एसवीईपी योजना के तहत ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में उद्यम को बढ़ावा देने के अपने अनुभव साझा किए। उन्होंने विभिन्न प्रशिक्षणों, क्षमता निर्माण और व्यापार करने के तरीकों को समझने व इसे सफल बनाने तथा ग्रामीण उद्यमों के लिए बाजार के साथ मजबूत संबंध बनाने के बारे में भी चर्चा की।
स्टार्ट-अप ग्राम उद्यमिता कार्यक्रम (एसवीईपी), दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) कार्यक्रम के तहत एक उप-योजना है। यह स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) के सदस्यों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों को गैर-कृषि क्षेत्र में छोटे उद्यम स्थापित करने में सहायता करती है।
wps2
एसवीईपी ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में उद्यम विकास के लिए एक वातावरण विकसित करता है। इसमें उद्यम के वित्त पोषण के लिए सामुदायिक उद्यम कोष (सीईएफ) और व्यावसायिक सहायता सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए रिसोर्स पर्सन - एन्‍टरप्राइज प्रमोशन(सीआरपी-ईपी) के कैडर (संवर्ग) शामिल हैं। इन सेवाओं में व्यवसाय योजना तैयार करना, प्रशिक्षण देना, बैंकों से ऋण प्राप्त करना आदि शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा इनमें उद्यमियों को सूचना प्रदान करने के लिए प्रखंड स्तर पर समर्पित केंद्र भी हैं।
सीआरपी-ईपी का चयन उस समुदाय से किया जाता है, जहां कार्यक्रम लागू किया जा रहा है। इसकी वजह यह है कि वे स्थानीय परिस्थितियों और एनआरएलएम वातावरण को समझते हैं। इस कार्यक्रम को लागू करने के लिए प्रखंड स्तर पर प्रखंड कार्यक्रम प्रबंधक (बीपीएम) और सलाहकार के साथ सीआरपी-ईपी प्रमुख मानव संसाधन हैं। वे उद्यम विकास, व्यवसाय योजना तैयार करने, बाजार से जुड़ाव और उद्यमियों की सहायता पर सीबीओ के अनुकूलन के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
उद्यमियों के साथ काम शुरू करने से पहले सीआरपी-ईपी को प्रशिक्षित किया जाता है। इसके तहत क्लासरूम और क्षेत्र में प्रशिक्षण शामिल हैं। इसकी कुल अवधि 56 दिनों की है। एक बार कक्षा सत्र में जब वे एक भाग का प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त कर लेते हैं तो इसके बाद वे क्षेत्र में जाकर इस शिक्षण के कुछ हिस्से को व्यवहार में लाने की कोशिश करते हैं।