Ministry of Defence
UNITY RUN FOR CELEBRATION OF ‘AZADI KA AMRIT MAHOTSAV’ AT HEADQUARTERS WESTERN AIR COMMAND SUBROTO PARK
02 NOV 2021 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
To Commemorate ‘AZADI KA AMRIT MAHOTSAV’ Indian Air Force organised a ‘Unity Run’ on 31 Oct 21 at Headquarters Western Air Command (Subroto Park).
The run was flagged off jointly by Air Marshal Amit Dev Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Vishisht Seva Medal, Aide-de-Camp, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Air Command and Mrs. Seema Dev, President AFWWA (Regional).
The Unity Run was organised to pay tribute to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, the ‘Iron man of India’ on his 146th birth anniversary, which is celebrated as National Day of Unity.
Personnel and their families of Indian Air Force enthusiastically took part in the 7.5 Kms run to celebrate the 75 years of independence in the most befitting manner.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पश्चिमी वायुसेना कमान मुख्यालय, सुब्रतो पार्क में 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के आयोजन के लिए युनिटी रन का आयोजन
02 NOV 2021 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' मनाने के लिए भारतीय वायुसेना ने 31 अक्टूबर, 2021 को पश्चिमी वायुसेना कमान मुख्यालय (सुब्रतो पार्क) में एक 'युनिटी रन' का आयोजन किया।
इस दौड़ को एयर मार्शल अमित देव अति विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल, विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल, एड-डी-कैंप-कैंप, एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, पश्चिमी वायुसेना कमान और श्रीमती सीमा देव, अध्यक्ष एयरफोर्स वाइव्स वेलफेयर एसोसिएशन (क्षेत्रीय) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया।
इस युनिटी रन का आयोजन भारत के 'लौह पुरुष' सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल को उनकी 146वीं जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि देने के लिए किया गया था, जिस अवसर को राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है।
भारतीय वायुसेना के कर्मियों और उनके परिजनों ने स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष को सबसे उपयुक्त तरीके से मनाने के लिए 7.5 किलोमीटर की दौड़ में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया।