Ministry of Culture
Second day of “Destination Northeast India” celebration at National Museum, New Delhi begins with Manipuri dance Basanta Raasa
Goalparia folk Song by Agragami dance and cine team also performed
02 NOV 2021 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the celebrations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glory of its people’s culture and achievements, the National Museum, New Delhi is celebrating the rich heritage of North East India, under the Ministry of DoNER & NEC’s initiative titled “Destination NorthEastIndia”.The celebration at Museum was inaugurated on 1st November, 2021 and will continue till 7th November 2021.
On the 2nd Day of celebration of Destination North East India, dance and music of Manipur, Sikkim, Assam and Mizoram was organised. The forenoon session was started with Basanta Raasa Manipuri Dance related to Radha & Krishana performed by Panthoibi Jagoi Marup.It was followed by Bamboo Dance, a folk dance of Mizoram performed by Mizoram team and ended with Nepali Dance of Sikkim performed by Agragami dance and cine team.
The post lunch session was started with Goalparia folk Song by Agragami dance and cine team. The team performed 03 Folk songs related to Meaning of Life and Romantic. Then Bamboo Dance of Mizoram was again performed in central open rotunda to attract the visitors. At the end of day celebration was again filled with devotion to Love of Radha Krishna by Basanta Raasa of Manipur Dance performed by Agragami dance and cine team. The cultural performances were enjoyed by the audiences (Photos illustrated).
After the cultural performances the artists visited the North-East Gallery where the National Museum has showcases the contemporary Folk art and crafts.
The Cultural performances of tomorrow include: Folk Fusion song, Kabui Naga Dance and Blind fold act in forenoon session and Bamboo Dance, Nagaland Folk performance and Kabui Naga Dance in afternoon session.
The cultural performances will be live streamed through Social Media handles of the National Museum (https://twitter.com/NMnewdelhi;https://www.facebook.com/Nationalmuseumnewdelhi;https://www.instagram.com/nmnewdelhi/;https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNkKt0hp9OL1G0o1XMX1ncw
Basanta Raasa Manipuri Dance related to Radha & Krishana by by Panthoibi Jagoi Marup in Auditorium
Basanta Raasa Manipuri Dance related to Radha & Krishana by by Panthoibi Jagoi Marup in Auditorium
Bamboo Dance of Mizoram in Auditorium
Bamboo Dance of Mizoram in Auditorium
Nepali Dance of Sikkim by Agragami dance and cine teamin Auditorium
Nepali Dance of Sikkim by Agragami dance and cine team in Auditorium
Goalparia folk Song by Agragami dance and cine teamin Auditorium
Goalparia folk Song by Agragami dance and cine team
Goalparia folk Song by Agragami dance and cine team
Bamboo Dance of Mizoram in open central Rotunda in open central Rotunda in afternoon session
Basanta Raasa Manipuri Dance related to Radha & Krishana by by Panthoibi Jagoi Marup in open central Rotunda in afternoon session
Basanta Raasa Manipuri Dance related to Radha & Krishana by by Panthoibi Jagoi Marup in open central Rotunda in afternoon session

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में मणिपुर नृत्य बसंत रास के साथ “डेस्टीनेशन नॉर्थ-ईस्ट इंडिया” के दूसरे दिन की शुरूआत
अग्रगामी डांस एंड सिने टीम द्वारा गोयालपारिया लोक गीत की प्रस्तुति
02 NOV 2021 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
प्रगतिशील भारत और भारतवासियों की संस्कृति तथा उपलब्धियों के गौरव के 75 वर्ष होने के अवसर पर आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के समारोहों के क्रम में राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय, नई दिल्ली पूर्वोत्तर भारत की समृद्ध विरासत का जश्न मना रहा है। यह आयोजन उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय और पूर्वोत्तर परिषद की पहल पर किया जा रहा है, जिसका शीर्षक डेस्टीनेशन नॉर्थ-ईस्ट इंडिया रखा गया है। समारोह का उद्घाटन एक नवंबर, 2021 को किया गया और यह उत्सव सात नवंबर, 2021 तक चलेगा।
डेस्टीनेशन नॉर्थ-ईस्ट इंडिया के दूसरे दिन मणिपुर, सिक्किम, असम और मिजोरम के नृत्य तथा संगीत का आयोजन किया गया। पूर्वाह्न सत्र की शुरूआत मणिपुर नृत्य बसंत रास से हुई। यह नृत्य राधा और कृष्ण से सम्बंधित है तथा इसे पंथोइबी जगोई मारुप ने पेश किया। इसके बाद मिजोरम का चेरोकान (बांस नृत्य) प्रस्तुत किया गया। यह लोकनृत्य मिजोरम के दल ने प्रदर्शित किया। सत्र का समापन सिक्किम के मारूनी (नेपाली नृत्य) से हुआ, जिसे अग्रगामी डांस एंड सिने टीम ने प्रस्तुत किया।
भोजनावकाश के पहले वाले सत्र की शुरूआत अग्रगामी डांस एंड सिने टीम द्वारा गोयालपरिया लोक गीत से हुई। दल ने जीवन के अर्थ और प्रेम के बारे में तीन लोकगीत पेश किये। उसके बाद आगंतुकों को आकर्षित करने के लिये खुले गोलाकार स्थान पर मिजोरम का चेरोकान नृत्य दिखाया गया। समारोह के अंत में बसंत रास नृत्य में दर्शाये जाने राधा-कृष्ण के प्रेम से वातावरण भाव-विभोर हो उठा। इस नृत्य को अग्रगामी डांस एंड सिने टीम ने प्रस्तुत किया। दर्शकों ने सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों का भरपूर आनन्द उठाया। सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुति के बाद कलाकारों ने पूर्वोत्तर वीथिका का अवलोकन किया, जहां राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय ने समकालीन लोक कला और लोक शिल्प को पेश किया था।
कल होने वाले सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम में पूर्वाह्न सत्र में लोकगीत की विभिन्न विधाओं का संगम पेश किया गया जायेगा। इसके अलावा काबुई नगा नृत्य और चश्म-बंद (आंखों पर पट्टी बांधकर) कला को प्रस्तुत किया जायेगा। उसके बाद अपराह्न में चेरोकान नृत्य और काबुई नगा नृत्य पेश किया जायेगा।
सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतिकरण की सीधी स्ट्रीमिंग राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के सोशल मीडिया हैंडलों के जरिये की जायेगी-
(https://twitter.com/NMnewdelhi;https://www.facebook.com/Nationalmuseumnewdelhi;https://www.instagram.com/nmnewdelhi/;https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNkKt0hp9OL1G0o1XMX1ncw
प्रेक्षागृह में पंथोईबी जगोई मारुप द्वारा राधा-कृष्ण से सम्बंधित मणिपुर नृत्य बसंत रास की प्रस्तुति
प्रेक्षागृह में पंथोईबी जगोई मारुप द्वारा राधा-कृष्ण से सम्बंधित मणिपुर नृत्य बसंत रास की प्रस्तुति
प्रेक्षागृह में मिजोरम के चेरोकान की प्रस्तुति
प्रेक्षागृह में मिजोरम के चेरोकान की प्रस्तुति
प्रेक्षागृह में अग्रगामी डांस एंड सिने टीम द्वारा मारूनी (नेपाली नृत्य) की प्रस्तुति
प्रेक्षागृह में अग्रगामी डांस एंड सिने टीम द्वारा मारूनी (नेपाली नृत्य) की प्रस्तुति
प्रेक्षागृह में अग्रगामी डांस एंड सिने टीम द्वारा गोयालपारिया लोकगीत की प्रस्तुति
प्रेक्षागृह में अग्रगामी डांस एंड सिने टीम द्वारा गोयालपारिया लोकगीत की प्रस्तुति
प्रेक्षागृह में अग्रगामी डांस एंड सिने टीम द्वारा गोयालपारिया लोकगीत की प्रस्तुति
अपराह्न में खुले गोलाकार स्थान पर मिजोरम के चेरोकान नृत्य की प्रस्तुति
अपराह्न सत्र में खुले गोलाकार स्थान में पंथोईबी जगोई मारुप द्वारा राधा-कृष्ण से सम्बंधित मणिपुर नृत्य बसंत रास की प्रस्तुति
अपराह्न सत्र में खुले गोलाकार स्थान में पंथोईबी जगोई मारुप द्वारा राधा-कृष्ण से सम्बंधित मणिपुर नृत्य बसंत रास की प्रस्तुति