Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
New road projects worth Rs. 1,250 crore approved for the state of Goa today
A viewers' gallery on Zuari Bridge to be developed on the lines of Eiffel Tower in Goa: Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari
Annual budgetary plan for development works to be carried out in Goa by Union Road Transport Ministry has been increased from Rs. 2,000 crore to Rs. 5,000 crore
02 NOV 2021 3:56PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai/Goa, November 2, 2021
New road projects worth Rs. 1,250 crore for the state of Goa have been approved by Union Road Transport and Highways Ministry today. Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari today announced four new phases of road development work in the state. He was speaking at a press conference post a review meeting on the progress of national highway projects in the state today. “A number of schemes have been approved for the development of the state”, he said.
The road from Navelim to Cuncolim will be six and a half km long. For this, 24 hectares of land has been acquired and the estimated cost of the road is Rs. 270 crore. Also, the 8 km road from Cancona outer bypass road to Polem will be constructed at a cost of Rs. 200 crore. Road from Sanjeevani Sugar Factory Dharbandora to Khandepar will be constructed at Rs. 200 crore and Ponda to Bhoma four lane will be constructed at the cost of Rs. 575 crore. A total of Rs 1,250 crore was sanctioned today, said Shri Gadkari.
Development projects worth more than Rs. 25,000 crore, under Sagarmala and Bharatmala Projects, have been implemented in Goa since 2014, further stated Union Road Transport and Highways Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari.
The Union Minister informed that the annual budget for development works to be carried out by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) in Goa has been increased from Rs. 2,000 crore to Rs. 5,000 crore.
Speaking about the much-awaited state of the art bridge on Zuari river, which is deemed to be a major tourist attraction in the state, the Minister informed that it has been decided not to have any toll plaza at the bridge, although land has been acquired for that purpose. The toll plaza at state border will continue to be operational, he added.
The acquired land would be used for setting up tourist amenities like a revolving restaurant, gas stations etc. A viewers’ gallery modelled on the Eiffel Tower will also be set up on that land. Tender will be floated for this purpose, informed Shri Gadkari.
The layout of the gallery has been completed and the actual work will begin by December 15. One lane of the Zuari Bridge will be inaugurated in the first week of December. The restaurant and a mall, which will be developed along with the viewers’ gallery, will have access to both sides of the road. The Union Minister said that space would be made available in the mall for sale of local products.
The Union Minister further informed that work on the link road to Mopa Airport will start soon. The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways will spend Rs. 1,200 crore for the seven-kilometer road.
Shri Gadkari informed that the dredging work sanctioned by the Shipping Ministry for the Mormugao port from the Sagarmala project is currently incomplete and will be completed soon. He also said that the DPR for electronic clusters, pharmaceutical factories, fishing harbours has been completed and project work to start soon.
Development work is being undertaken taking care of the environment and ecology, stated the Road Transport and Highways Minister. He further informed that vehicle manufacturers have been instructed to manufacture flex engines to avoid huge expenditure on petrol and diesel imports.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
गोवा के लिए आज 1,250 करोड़ रुपये की नई सड़क परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी
गोवा में एफिल टॉवर की तर्ज पर जुआरी ब्रिज पर एक दर्शक दीर्घा विकसित की जाएगी: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन मंत्रालय द्वारा गोवा में विकास कार्यों के लिए वार्षिक बजटीय योजना को 2,000 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 5,000 करोड़ रुपये किया गया
02 NOV 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने आज गोवा राज्य के लिए 1,250 करोड़ रुपये की नई सड़क परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज राज्य में सड़क विकास कार्यों के चार नए चरणों की घोषणा की। उन्होंने आज राज्य में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की प्रगति पर समीक्षा बैठक के बाद संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘राज्य के विकास के लिए कई योजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है।’’
wps2
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि नावेलिम से कनकोलिम तक की सड़क साढ़े छह किलोमीटर लंबी होगी। इसके लिए 24 हेक्टेयर भूमि का अधिग्रहण किया गया है और सड़क की अनुमानित लागत 270 करोड़ रुपये है। साथ ही 200 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से कैनकोना बाहरी बायपास रोड से पोलेम तक आठ किलोमीटर सड़क का निर्माण किया जाएगा। संजीवनी चीनी मिल धारबंदोरा से खांडेपार तक 200 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से और पोंडा से भोमा चार लेन 575 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से सड़कें बनाई जाएंगी। इन परियोजनाओं के लिए आज कुल 1,250 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किए गए।
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आगे कहा कि 2014 से गोवा में सागरमाला और भारतमाला परियोजनाओं के तहत 25,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विकास परियोजनाओं को लागू किया गया है।
wps3
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि गोवा में सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा किए जाने वाले विकास कार्यों के लिए वार्षिक बजट 2,000 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 5,000 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया है।
जुआरी नदी पर बहुप्रतीक्षित अत्याधुनिक पुल, जिसे राज्य में एक प्रमुख पर्यटक स्थल माना जाता है, के बारे में बोलते हुए, उन्‍होंने बताया कि यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि पुल पर कोई टोल प्लाजा नहीं होगा, हालांकि उसके लिए जमीन का अधिग्रहण किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य की सीमा पर टोल प्लाजा चालू रहेगा।
श्री गडकरी ने बताया कि अधिग्रहीत भूमि का उपयोग घूमने वाले रेस्तरां, गैस स्टेशन इत्यादि जैसी पर्यटक सुविधाओं की स्थापना के लिए किया जाएगा। उस भूमि पर एफिल टॉवर की तर्ज पर एक दर्शक दीर्घा भी स्थापित की जाएगी। इसके लिए निविदा भी निकाली जाएगी।
उन्होंने कहा कि गैलरी का खाका तैयार हो चुका है और वास्तविक काम 15 दिसंबर तक शुरू हो जाएगा। जुआरी ब्रिज की एक लेन का उद्घाटन दिसंबर के पहले सप्ताह में किया जाएगा। दर्शक दीर्घा के साथ विकसित किए जाने वाले रेस्तरां और मॉल का संपर्क सड़क के दोनों ओर होगा। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि मॉल में स्थानीय उत्पादों की बिक्री के लिए जगह उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि मोपा हवाई अड्डा को जोड़ने वाले लिंक रोड का काम जल्द शुरू होगा। सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय सात किलोमीटर की सड़क के लिए 1,200 करोड़ रुपये खर्च करेगा।
श्री गडकरी ने बताया कि सागरमाला परियोजना से मोरमुगांव बंदरगाह के लिए जहाजरानी मंत्रालय द्वारा स्वीकृत ड्रेजिंग कार्य फिलहाल अधूरा है और उसे जल्द ही पूरा कर लिया जाएगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक क्लस्टर, फार्मास्युटिकल कारखानों, फिशिंग हार्बर की डीपीआर पूरी हो चुकी है और परियोजना का काम जल्द शुरू होगा।
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री ने कहा कि पर्यावरण और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का ध्यान रखते हुए विकास कार्य किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि वाहन निर्माताओं को निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे पेट्रोल और डीजल के आयात पर भारी खर्च से बचने के लिए फ्लेक्स इंजन का निर्माण करें।