Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
New road projects worth Rs. 1,250 crore approved for the state of Goa today
A viewers' gallery on Zuari Bridge to be developed on the lines of Eiffel Tower in Goa: Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari
Annual budgetary plan for development works to be carried out in Goa by Union Road Transport Ministry has been increased from Rs. 2,000 crore to Rs. 5,000 crore
02 NOV 2021 3:56PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai/Goa, November 2, 2021
New road projects worth Rs. 1,250 crore for the state of Goa have been approved by Union Road Transport and Highways Ministry today. Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari today announced four new phases of road development work in the state. He was speaking at a press conference post a review meeting on the progress of national highway projects in the state today. “A number of schemes have been approved for the development of the state”, he said.
The road from Navelim to Cuncolim will be six and a half km long. For this, 24 hectares of land has been acquired and the estimated cost of the road is Rs. 270 crore. Also, the 8 km road from Cancona outer bypass road to Polem will be constructed at a cost of Rs. 200 crore. Road from Sanjeevani Sugar Factory Dharbandora to Khandepar will be constructed at Rs. 200 crore and Ponda to Bhoma four lane will be constructed at the cost of Rs. 575 crore. A total of Rs 1,250 crore was sanctioned today, said Shri Gadkari.
Development projects worth more than Rs. 25,000 crore, under Sagarmala and Bharatmala Projects, have been implemented in Goa since 2014, further stated Union Road Transport and Highways Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari.
The Union Minister informed that the annual budget for development works to be carried out by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) in Goa has been increased from Rs. 2,000 crore to Rs. 5,000 crore.
Speaking about the much-awaited state of the art bridge on Zuari river, which is deemed to be a major tourist attraction in the state, the Minister informed that it has been decided not to have any toll plaza at the bridge, although land has been acquired for that purpose. The toll plaza at state border will continue to be operational, he added.
The acquired land would be used for setting up tourist amenities like a revolving restaurant, gas stations etc. A viewers’ gallery modelled on the Eiffel Tower will also be set up on that land. Tender will be floated for this purpose, informed Shri Gadkari.
The layout of the gallery has been completed and the actual work will begin by December 15. One lane of the Zuari Bridge will be inaugurated in the first week of December. The restaurant and a mall, which will be developed along with the viewers’ gallery, will have access to both sides of the road. The Union Minister said that space would be made available in the mall for sale of local products.
The Union Minister further informed that work on the link road to Mopa Airport will start soon. The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways will spend Rs. 1,200 crore for the seven-kilometer road.
Shri Gadkari informed that the dredging work sanctioned by the Shipping Ministry for the Mormugao port from the Sagarmala project is currently incomplete and will be completed soon. He also said that the DPR for electronic clusters, pharmaceutical factories, fishing harbours has been completed and project work to start soon.
Development work is being undertaken taking care of the environment and ecology, stated the Road Transport and Highways Minister. He further informed that vehicle manufacturers have been instructed to manufacture flex engines to avoid huge expenditure on petrol and diesel imports.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
گوا ریاست کےلئے آج 1250 کروڑ روپےکی مالیت کے پروجیکٹس منظور کئے گئے
گوا میں ایفل ٹاور کی طرز پر زواری پل پر ناظرین کیایک گیلری تیار کی جائے گی: مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری
روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ کی مرکزی وزارت کے ذریعہ گوا میں کئے جانے والے ترقیاتی کاموں کے لئے سالانہ بجٹ پلان کو دو ہزار کروڑ روپے سے بڑھا کر پانچ ہزار کروڑ روپے کردیا گیا ہے
02 NOV 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی ،گوا ،2 نومبر ،2021
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی مرکزی وزارت کی جانب سے گوا ریاست کے لئے نئے روڈ پروجیکٹس کےلئے 1250 کروڑ روپےکی آج منظوری دی گئی ہے۔مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج ریاست میں سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ کے ترقیاتی کام کے چار نئے مراحل کا اعلان کیا ہے۔وہ آج ریاست میں قومی شاہراہوں کے منصوبوں کی پیشرفت کے جائزہ اجلاس کے بعد پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاست کی ترقی کے لیے کئی اسکیموں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
نویلیم سے کونکولیم تک سڑک ساڑھے چھ کلومیٹر لمبی ہوگی ۔اس کے لئے ۲۴ ہیکٹیئر اراضی حاصل کی گئی ہے اور اس سڑک کی لاگت کا تخمینہ 270 کروڑ روپے ہے۔اس کے ساتھ ہی ،کونکونا سے پولیم تک آٹھ کلومیٹر لمبا آؤٹر بائی پاس سڑک 200کروڑ روپے کی مالیت سے بنائی جائے گی۔سنجیونی شوگر فیکٹری دھربندورا سے لے کر کھاندیپر تک کی سڑک 200 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت سے بنائی جائے گی اور پونڈا سے بھوما تک چار لین کی سڑک 575کروڑ کی مالیت سے بنائی جائے گی۔ جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ آج کُل1250 کروڑ کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نیتن گڈکری نے مزید کہا کہ ساگر مالا اور بھرت مالا پروجیکٹوں کے تحت 25000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مالیت ترقیاتی پروجیکٹس کا نفاذ گوا میں سال 2014 سے کیا جارہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ گوا میں سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ) کے ذریعہ کئے جانے والے ترقیاتی کاموں کے لئے سالانہ بجٹ کودو ہزار کروڑ سے بڑھا پانچ ہزار کروڑ روپے تک کردیا گیا ہے۔
دریائے زواری پر تعمیر ہونے والے انتہائی منتظر ترین پل کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جسے ریاست میں سیاحوں کی توجہ کا ایک بڑا مرکز سمجھا جاتا ہے، وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ اس پل پر کوئی ٹول پلازہ نہ رکھنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے، حالانکہ اس مقصد کےلئے تحویل اراضی کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ریاستی سرحد پر ٹول پلازہ کا کام جاری رہے گا۔
جناب نیتن گڈکری نے بتایا کہ حاصل کی گئی زمین کو سیاحتی سہولیات جیسے گھومنے والے ریسٹورنٹ، گیس اسٹیشن وغیرہ کے قیام کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ اس زمین پر ایفل ٹاور کے ماڈل کی ایک ناظرین کی گیلری بھی قائم کی جائے گی۔ اس مقصد کے لیے ٹینڈر جاری کیا جائے گا۔
گیلری کا لے آؤٹ مکمل کر لیا گیا ہے اور 15 دسمبر تک اصل کام شروع ہو جائے گا۔زواری پل کی ایک لین کا افتتاح دسمبر کے پہلے ہفتے میں کیا جائے گا۔ ریستوران اور ایک مال، جو ناظرین کی گیلری کے ساتھ تیار کیا جائے گا، سڑک کے دونوں اطراف تک رسائی حاصل کر سکے گا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ مقامی مصنوعات کی فروخت کے لیے مال میں جگہ دستیاب کرائی جائے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید بتایا کہ موپا ہوائی اڈے تک لنک روڈ پر کام جلد شروع ہو جائے گا۔ سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت 1200کروڑ روپے سات کلومیٹرلمبی سڑک بنانے کے لیےخرچ کرے گی۔
جناب گڈکری نے مطلع کیا کہ ساگرمالا پروجیکٹ سے موروگاو بندرگاہ کے لیے جہاز رانی کی وزارت کی طرف سے منظور شدہ ڈریجنگ کا کام فی الحال نامکمل ہے اور جلد ہی مکمل کر لیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھیکہا کہ الیکٹرانک کلسٹرز، فارماسیوٹیکل فیکٹریوں، فشینگ ہاربرز کے لیے ڈی پی آر مکمل کر لیا گیا ہے اور پراجیکٹ کا کام جلد شروع ہو جائے گا۔
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے وزیر نے کہا کہ ماحولیات اور ایکولوجی کا خیال رکھتے ہوئے ترقیاتی کام کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ گاڑیاں بنانے والوں کو پیٹرول اور ڈیزل کی درآمد پر بھاری اخراجات سے بچنے کے لیے فلیکس انجن تیار کرنے کی ہدایتدی گئی ہے۔