Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar unveils BRO manual on Vigilance Awareness Week
01 NOV 2021 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
· Manual ‘सीमान्त रेखा-The Borderline’ contains key Govt policy guidelines, CVC guidelines, CCS (CCA) Rules & Army Act/Rules
· Manual to enhance professional efficiency and promulgate adherence of higher ethos: Defence Secretary
· BRO Manual is in line with CVC observing ‘Independent India @ 75: Self Reliance with Integrity’
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar unveiled Border Roads Organisation (BRO) Discipline and Vigilance Manual ‘सीमान्त रेखा-The Borderline’ on the occasion ‘Vigilance Awareness Week’ (VAW) in New Delhi on November 01, 2021. Part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations, the key policy guidelines of the Manual include Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) guidelines, Central Civil Services (Classification, Control and Appeal) Rules – CCS (CCA) Rules and Army Act/Rules relevant to BRO.
Speaking on the occasion, the Defence Secretary congratulated BRO for its meticulous and professional effort in publishing the Manual which highlights the need of a transparent & corruption-free organisation and said, it will go a long way in understanding and guiding the BRO to understand the nuances of discipline & vigilance to ensure a ‘Corruption-Free System’. He lauded BRO and said, it has adopted Government E-Marketplace (GeM) in a big way and this year it was awarded among the best organisations in the Ministry of Defence for adopting GeM.
Speaking about transparency efforts, Dr Ajay Kumar said, “BRO has also started online payment for its vendors and it is one of the first organisations within MoD who have made this process. But above all I want to emphasise that these efforts reflect the change in mindset of the leadership and the officers which will go a long way in ensuring that BRO is more transparent, more efficient, more corruption-free and will be a model for other organisations in the MoD and Government as a whole.”
The CVC has decided to observe the Vigilance Awareness Week on the theme ‘Independent India @ 75: Self Reliance with Integrity’. The largest road construction agency in India, the BRO, is obligated to the novel vision of the CVC and committed for connecting people through corrupt-free structures. In the process, the BRO has devised a number of stringent but lasting preventive & punitive mechanisms towards trust building by means of empowering discipline & vigilance.
Being a hybrid construction force, the discipline and vigilance cases of BRO are unique and distinct from other construction agencies. The Manual is an initiative of Director General Border Roads (DG BR) to demarcate well-defined border lines in the dealings of distinct rules applicable to General Reserve Engineer Force (GREF) and Military Personnel and fast disposal of justice.
The manual stands out for the reasons of nourishing and achieving ‘common proceedings’ at every level in the conduct of composite cases without compromising any of the applicable statutory provisions. In a nut shell, it is a ready reckoner and has the potential to undertake all the functional needs of BRO and the CVO who is dealing with these cases.
The Vigilance Awareness Week platform rendered by the CVC has witnessed many initiatives by the BRO. The five-day long programme has ensured integrity pledge by all the karmyogis, vendors brainstorming on integrity pact, debate on ‘India@75: Self Reliance with Integrity’ at all levels, seminar on ‘Corruption free BRO’ and webinar in coordination with all the Project Vigilance Officers.
Director General Border Roads Lt Gen Rajeev Chaudhry and other senior civil & military officials of Ministry of Defence were present during the release of the Manual.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار نے، ویجیلنس بیداری ہفتہ سے متعلق، بی آر او مینول کا اجرا ء کیا
01 NOV 2021 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی خصوصیات :
مینول ‘सीमान्त रेखा- یعنی سرحدی سلسلہ، میں کلیدی سرکاری پالیسی رہنما خطوط ، سی وی سی رہنما خطوط ، سی سی ایس (سی سی اے ) ضابطے اور فوجی قانون / ضابطے شامل کئے گئے ہیں۔
یہ مینول پیشے ورانہ کارکردگی میں اضافہ کرنے اور اعلیٰ تر اقدار کی تقلید کرنے کی تشہیر کرتا ہے: دفاعی سکریٹری
بی آر او کا مینول سی وی سی کے ذریعہ ‘آزاد ہندوستان @75 : یکجہتی کے ساتھ خودکفالت ’ کومنانے کے مطابق ہے۔
دفاعی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار نے یکم نومبر 2021 کو نئی دلی میں ‘ویجلینس بیداری ہفتہ ’ ( وی اے ڈبلیو) کے موقع پر سرحدی شاہراہوں کی تنظیم ( بی آر او) کے نظم ونسق اور ویجیلنس کے مینول مینول ‘सीमान्त रेखा- یعنی سرحدی سلسلہ کا اجرا کیا۔آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو تقریبات کے حصے کے طورپر مینول کی کلیدی پالیسی رہنما خطوط میں مرکزی ویجلینس کمیشن (سی وی سی) کے رہنما خطوط ، مرکزی سول سروسز ( زمرہ بندی ، کنٹرول اور اپیل) ضابطے –سی سی ایس (سی سی اے )ضابطے اوربی آر او سے متعلق فوجی قانون /ضابطے شامل ہیں۔اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے دفاعی سکریٹری نے مینول کی اشاعت میں امتیازی اور پیشہ ورانہ کاوشوں کے لئے بی آر او کو مبارکباددی ،جس میں ایک شفاف اور بدعنوانی سے پاک تنظیم کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے اور کہا کہ ‘ بدعنوانی سے پاک ایک نظام ’ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے نظم ونسق اور ویجلینس کے نازک فرق کو سمجھنے کے لئے ، یہ طویل عرصے تک بی آر او کے لئے فہم اور راہنمائی فراہم کرے گا۔ انہوں نے بی آر او کی ستائش کی او ر کہا کہ اس نے سرکاری ای- مارکیٹ پلیس ( جی ای ایم ) کو بڑے پیمانے پر اختیار کیا ہے اور اسے اس برس جی ای ایم کو اختیار کرنے کے لئے، اسے وزارت دفاع میں بہترین تنظیموں کے مابین ایوارڈ دیا گیا ہے۔
شفافیت کی کاوشوں کے بارے میں خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر اجے کمار نے کہا ‘‘ بی آر او نے اپنے ٹھیکیداروں کے لئے آن لائن ادائیگی کا سلسلہ بھی شروع کردیا ہے اور وزارت دفاع کے اندر یہ اُن پہلی تنظیموں میں سے ایک ہے، جس نے اس عمل کی پہل کی ۔ البتہ اس سب سے بالاتر میں اس بات پرزور دینا چاہتا ہوں کہ یہ کاوشیں قیادت اور افسران کے ذہنی روئیے میں تبدیلی کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ، جو اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں گی کہ بی آر او زیادہ شفاف ، زیادہ کارگر ، زیادہ بدعنوانی سے پاک ہے اور مجموعی طورپر یہ وزارت دفاع اور سرکار میں دیگر تنظیموں کے لئے ایک ماڈل بنے گی۔’’
سی وی سی نے ویجلینس بیداری ہفتے کو ‘آزاد ہندوستان @75 : یکجہتی کے ساتھ خودکفالت ’ کے موضوع کے ساتھ منانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ہندوستان میں سڑکوں کی تعمیر کرنے والی سب سے بڑی ایجنسی ، بی آر او،سی وی سی کے منفرد نقطۂ نظر کی حامی ہے اور بدعنوانی سے پاک ڈھانچوں کے ذریعہ لوگوں کو منسلک کرنے کے تئیں پُر عزم ہے۔اس عمل میں بی آر او نے،نظم ونسق اور ویجیلنس کو بااختیار بنانے کے طریقوں کے ذریعہ اعتمادسازی کے تئیں ، بڑی تعداد میں سخت البتہ دیر پا احتیاطی اور سزا دینے کے طریقہ کار وضع کئے ہیں۔
ایک ہائی برڈ تعمیری قوت ہونے کے ناطے بی آر او کے نظم ونسق اورویجیلنس کے معاملات ، دیگر تعمیراتی ایجنسیوں کے مقابلے میں ، منفرد اور جدا ہیں۔ یہ مینول ، سرحدی شاہراہوں کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل (ڈی جی بی آر ) کا ایک اقدام ہے ، جو ان مختلف ضابطوں کے عمل درآمد میں نمایاں طورپر واضح کردہ سرحدی سلسلوں کی حد بندی کرنے کے لئے ہے ،جن کا اطلاق جنرل ریزرو انجنئیر فورس ( جی آر ای ایف ) اور فوجی عملے نیز جلد انصاف فراہم کرنے پر ہوتا ہے۔
یہ مینول کسی بھی طرح کی قابل اطلاق قانونی چارہ جوئیوں کے ساتھ کسی بھی طرح کا معاہدہ کئے بغیر پیچیدہ معاملات سے ہر سطح پر نمٹنے کے لئے ‘ عام قانونی چارہ جوئی ’ کو فروغ دینے اور اس مقصدکوحاصل کرنے کی وجوہات کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ اپنے خول میں بندیہ ایک چابکدست محاسبے اور اس میں بی آر او اور سی بی او کی تمام عملی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کی پوری صلاحیت ہے۔
سی بی سی کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ ویجیلنس بیداری ہفتہ کا پروگرام کے پلیٹ فارم پر بی آر او کے ذریعہ کئے گئے بہت سے اقدامات سامنے آئے ہیں۔ پانچ روز ہ طویل اس پروگرام میں ‘آزاد ہندوستان @75 : یکجہتی کے ساتھ خودکفالت ’ کے موضوع پر یکجہتی کے اثرات نیز مباحثے سے متعلق تما م کرم یوگیوں اور متعلقہ کمپنیوں کے ثمر آور تبادلہ خیال کے توسط سے تمام سطحوں پر یکجہتی کے تئیں عہد کویقینی بنایا گیا ہے، جس میں ‘ بدعنوانی سے پاک ’کے موضوع پر سمینار اور پروجیکٹ ویجلینس کے تمام افسران کے ساتھ تعاون سے ویبنار بھی شامل ہیں۔
سرحدی شاہراہوں کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل لیفٹیننٹ جنرل راجیو چودھری اور وزارت دفاع کے دیگر سینئیر شہری اور فوجی عہدے داران بھی اس مینول کے اجراء کے دوران موجود تھے۔