Ministry of Railways
Secretary Railway Board, Mr. R.N. Singh inaugurates exhibition on Sardar Patel Jayanti
The Exhibition organised by National Rail Museum will continue till 14th November
31 OCT 2021 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
National Rail Museum today organized an exhibition on the occasion of National Unity Day-the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, in which photos relating to prominent events of the life of Sardar Patel were exhibited. The exhibition will continue upto 14th November.
The exhibition was inaugurated by Secretary Railway Board, Mr. R.N. Singh. The Director of National Rail Museum, Mr. Ashish Gundal welcomed Mr. Singh with bouquet of flowers. Mr. R.N. Singh offered floral tributes at the replica statute of unity, placed over there.
Mr. Singh saw the photos of Sardar Patel presented in the exhibition, relating to his childhood, student life, movement against the increase in tax on farmers in Kheda District, Bardoli Farmers Movement, Election to Ahmedabad Municipality and Chairmanship of Sanitation Committee, meeting with Mahatma Gandhi and his contribution in the freedom movement and his role in unification of more than 500 hundred princely states into India. He appreciated the efforts of National Rail Museum in organizing the exhibition.
On this occasion a cultural program was also presented by Center for Cultural Resources and Training, in which Ms. Snehali Jena presented Odessa dance and Ms. Shobha Joshi presented Kathak dance. Mr. Arshdeep Singh played on tabla and was assisted by Mr. Rishabh Sharma on harmonium. Ms. Snehali Jena and Ms. Shobha Joshi also jointly presented dance performance on the poem dedicated to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
The Executive Director, Heritage, Railway Board, Mrs. Vinita Srivastava congratulated the organizers for the program and said that Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel played significant role in unifying the country and the Railway is contributing in maintaining the unity of the country.
Secretary Railway Board, Mr. R.N. Singh inaugurating the exhibition of photos relating to the life of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel by lighting the lamp, at the National Rail Museum, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi on Sunday (31-10-2021)
The Executive Director, Heritage, Railway Board, Mrs. Vinita Srivastava speaking of the function on Sardar Patel Jayanti, organized by National Rail Museum, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi on Sunday (31-10-2021)
Cultural program being presenting on the occasion of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Jayanti celebrations organized by National Rail Museum, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi on Sunday (31-10-2021)

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے بورڈ کے سکریٹری جناب آر این سنگھ نے سردار پٹیل جینتی کے موقع پر ایک نمائش کا افتتاح کیا
نیشنل ریل میوزیم کے زیر اہتمام یہ نمائش 14نومبر تک جاری رہے گی
31 OCT 2021 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ریل میوزیم نے آج سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کے یوم پیدائش ۔قومی یوم اتحاد کے موقع پر ایک نمائش کا اہتمام کیا ہے۔ اس میں سردار پٹیل کی زندگی کے اہم واقعات سے متعلق تصاویر کی نمائش کی جارہی ہے۔ یہ نمائش 14 نومبر تک جاری رہے گی۔
ریلوے بورڈ کے سکریٹری جناب آراین سنگھ نے اس نمائش کا افتتاح کیا۔ قومی ریل میوزیم کے ڈائریکٹر جناب آشیش گُندل نے جناب سنگھ کو پھولوں کا گلدستہ پیش کرکے ان کا استقبال کیا۔جناب آراین سنگھ نے وہاں رکھے مجسمہ اتحاد کے نمونے پر گلہائے عقیدت نذر کئے ۔
جناب سنگھ نے نمائش میں پیش کئے گئے سردار پٹیل کے مختلف فوٹودیکھے۔یہ فوٹو ان کے بچپن ، طالب علمی کی زندگی ، کھیڑا ضلع میں کسانوں پر ٹیکس میں اضافے کے خلاف تحریک،بردولی کسانوں کی تحریک ، احمد آباد میونسپلٹی کے انتخاب اور صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق کمیٹی کی صدارت کے لئے چناؤ،مہاتما گاندھی کے ساتھ ان کی ملاقات اور جدو جہد آزادی میں ان کے تعاون اور 500 سے زیادہ راجواڑوں کو بھارت میں شامل کرنے کے اہم کام میں ان کے کردار کے بارے میں ہیں۔جناب سنگھ نے اس نمائش کا اہتمام کرنے کیلئے قومی ریل میوزیم کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔
اس موقع پر ثقافتی وسائل اور تربیت کے مرکز کے ذریعہ ایک ثقافتی پروگرام پیش کیا گیا ۔اس پروگرام میں محترمہ سنیہالی جینا نے اڈیسہ رقص اور محترمہ شوبھا جوشی نے کتھک رقص پیش کیا۔ جنا ب ارشدیپ سنگھ نے طبلہ بجایا جس کے دوران جناب رشبھ شرما نے ہار مونیم پر ان کا ساتھ دیا ۔ محترمہ سنیہا لی جینا اور محترمہ شوبھا جوشی نے سردار ولبھ پٹیل کے نام معنون ایک نظم پر مشترکہ طور پر رقص کا مظاہرہ بھی کیا۔ریلوے بورڈ کے ورثہ سے متعلق کے شعبے کی ایگزیکیٹیو ڈائریکٹر محترمہ ونیتا شری واستو نے اس پروگرام کیلئے منتظمین کو مبارکباد دی اورریلوے کا محکمہ ملک کے اتحاد کو برقرار رکھنے میں تعاون کررہا ہے۔
ریلوے بورڈ کے سکریٹری جناب آر این سنگھ اتوار(31-10-2021) کو نئی دلی میں چانکیہ پوری میں نیشنل ریل میوزیم کے مقام پر سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی حیات سے متعلق فوٹو ؤں کی نمائش کا لیمپ روشن کرکے افتتاح کرتے ہوئے۔
ریلوے بورڈ کے میراث سے متعلق شعبے کی ایگزیکیٹیو ڈائریکٹر محترمہ ونیتا شری واستو
اتوار(31-10-2021) کو سردار پٹیل کی جینتی کے موقع پر نئی دہلی میں چانکیہ پوری کے مقام پر نیشنل ریلوے میوزیم کے ذریعہ منعقدہ ایک تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے۔
اتوار(31-10-2021) کو سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل جینتی تقریبات کے موقع پر نئی دہلی میں نیشنل ریل میوزیم چانکیہ پوری میں پیش کئے جارہے ثقافتی پروگرام ۔