Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh dedicates 'Sardar Patel Leadership Centre' to the Nation at LBSNAA Mussoorie on the occasion of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas, Underlines New Generation Reforms for New Generation Civil Servants
Addressing the 2000 batch Civil Servants, the Minister says, India must follow global benchmarks in Governance as it is poised to assume a global leadership role in the Comity of Nations
Transparency, Accountability and People-Centric Delivery mechanism are cornerstones for the New Generation Civil Servants: Dr Jitendra Singh
31 OCT 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today dedicated "Sardar Patel Leadership Centre" to the nation at Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), Mussoorie, on the occasion of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas, marking the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
Later, addressing the 2000 batch of Civil Servants, Dr Jitendra Singh underlined New Generation Reforms for New Generation Civil Servants and said that India must follow global benchmarks in Governance as it is poised to assume a global leadership role in the Comity of Nations. He said, increasing Transparency, Accountability and People-Centric Delivery mechanisms must become cornerstones of New Generation Reforms for the New Generation Civil Servants.
Referring to Prime Minister’s 75th Independence Day Address from the ramparts of the Red Fort, Dr Jitendra Singh said, today the world is also a witness to how India is writing a new chapter of governance here and in this decade of 'Amrit Kaal', we will give priority to Next Generation reforms. He also reiterated Mr Modi’s Commitment to ensure that all the facilities like service delivery should reach citizens up to the last mile and it should reach the last person seamlessly, without hesitation or any kind of difficulty.
Dr Jitendra Singh also pointed out that since 2014, when Modi became Prime Minister, in every Independence Day speech, there are some observations and announcements related to Governance. He said, soon after taking oath as Prime Minister on 26th May, 2014, one of the earliest reform Mantra given by Prime Minister was the maxim “Minimum Government - Maximum Governance”. He said, in the last 7-8 years a series of reforms was undertaken to encourage greater efficiency, transparent and corruption free governance, accountability and reduce scope for discretion.
Referring to a series of path-breaking and out of box decisions since May 2014, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the decision to do away with the time old practice of getting documents attested by a gazetted officer and replacing the same with self-attestation, abolition of interview for all Group-B (Non Gazetted) and Group-C posts in the Central Government from 1st Jan 2016 itself, amendment in the Prevention of Corruption Act, 1988 and three-month Central Government stint as Assistant Secretaries for IAS officers in the beginning of their career are far reaching in nature.
Dwelling on the relevance of Sardar Patel Leadership Centre, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Centre aims to lay the foundation capacity building for future generations of Civil Servants so that they learn from the best practices of leadership across the world while at the same time they remain connected with their cultural ethos, values and roots. He added that good governance, Jan Bhagidari, and Jan Chetna needs good leadership skills among the field officers as well as officers at the policymaking level. He said, the Sardar Patel Leadership Centre will emerge as a Huge Resource Centre to provide continuous study and learning opportunities to Civil Servants from India and Abroad as visualised by the Father of All India Services.
In his address, Shri K Srinivas Director, Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) said that the objective behind this centre’s establishment is to enable a civil servant to constantly remain in touch with Sardar Patel Leadership Center, an entity that can provide them with upgraded skills and guidance for their own personal pathways. He added that every officer must determine their own path of self-guided learning in the spirit of Mission Karmayogi.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے قومی یوم یکجہتی کے موقع پر مسوری کے ایل بی ایس این اے اے میں ’سردار پٹیل لیڈرشپ سینٹر‘ قوم کے نام وقف کیا، نئی نسل کے سول سرونٹس کے لئے نئی نسل کی اصلاحات کو اجاگر کیا
وزیر موصوف نے 2000 بیچ کے سول سرونٹس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا، بھارت کو لازمی طور پر انتظامیہ میں گلوبل بینچ مارک پر عمل کرنا چاہئے، کیونکہ یہ ملکوں کی برادری میں عالمی قیادت کا رول نبھانے کے لئے تیار ہے
شفافیت، جواب دہی اور عوام پر مرکوز نظام تقسیم نئی نسل کے سول سرونٹس کے لئے سنگ بنیاد ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
31 OCT 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 31 /اکتوبر 2021 ۔ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنس (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کے یوم پیدائش پر منعقدہ قومی یوم یکجہتی کے موقع پر مسوری کے لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ایڈمنسٹریشن (ایل بی ایس این اے اے) میں ’’سردار پٹیل لیڈرشپ سینٹر‘‘ کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔
بعد میں 2000 بیچ کے سول سرونٹس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نئی نسل کے سول سرونٹس کے لئے نئی نسل کی اصلاحات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت کو لازمی طور پر انتظامیہ میں عالمی معیارات پر عمل کرنا چاہئے، کیونکہ یہ قوموں کی برادری میں گلوبل لیڈرشپ کارول نبھانے کے لئے تیار ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ شفافیت، جواب دہی اور عوام پر مرکوز نظام تقسیم کو نئی نسل کے سول سرونٹس کے لئے نئی نسل کی اصلاحات کی بنیاد بننا چاہئے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے وزیر اعظم کے 75ویں یوم جمہوریہ کے خطاب کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ آج دنیا بھی اس بات کی گواہ ہے کہ کس طرح بھارت انتظامیہ سے متعلق ایک نیا باب رقم کررہا ہے اور ہم ’امرت کال‘ کی اس دہائی میں اگلی نسل کے اصلاحات کو ترجیح دیں گے۔ انھوں نے یہ یقینی بنانے کے لئے جناب مودی کی عہد بستگی کا بھی اعادہ کیا کہ خدمات کی تقسیم جیسی سبھی سہولتیں سماج کے سبھی طبقات تک پہنچنی چاہئیں اور یہ سہولتیں بغیر کسی ہچکچاہٹ یا کسی بھی طرح کی دشواری کے، بحسن و خوبی سبھی افراد کو میسر ہونی چاہئے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ 2014 کے بعد سے جب جناب مودی وزیر اعظم بنے، یوم جمہوریہ کی ہر تقریر میں انتظامیہ سے متعلق کچھ تبصرے اور اعلانات ہوتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ 26 مئی 2014 کو وزیر اعظم کے طور پر حلف لینے کے فوراً بعد وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے دیا گیا سب سے پہلا اصلاحی اصول ’’کم از کم حکومت – زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی‘‘ کا تھا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ سات آٹھ برسوں میں زیادہ اہل، شفاف اور بدعنوانی سے پاک حکمرانی، جواب دہی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور خصوصی اختیارات کے دائرے کو کم کرنے کے لئے متعدد قسم کی اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مئی 2014 کے بعد کئی غیر معمولی اور لکیر سے ہٹ کر کئے گئے فیصلوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ گزیٹیڈ افسر سے دستاویزات کو ویریفائی کرانے اور انھیں سیلف اٹیسٹیشن کے ساتھ بدلنے کی پرانی روایت کو ختم کرنے کا فیصلہ یکم جنوری 2016 سے ہی مرکزی حکومت نے سبھی گروپ- بی (نان گزیٹیڈ) اور گروپ- سی عہدوں کے لئے انٹرویو کی لازمیت ختم کرنے، انسداد بدعنوانی قانون 1988 میں ترمیم اور آئی اے ایس افسران کے لئے ان کے کریئر کے آغاز میں ہی اسسٹنٹ سکریٹری کے طور پر تین ماہ کے لئے مرکزی حکومت نے ان کی مدت کار سے متعلق فیصلے دوررس نوعیت کے ہیں۔
سردار پٹیل لیڈر شپ سینٹر کے جواز کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس سینٹر کا مقصد سول سرونٹس کی آنے والی نسلوں کے لئے صلاحیت سازی ہے، تاکہ وہ دنیا بھر میں قیادت کی اعلیٰ ترین روایات سے سیکھ سکیں اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ اپنے ثقافتی قدروں، اقدار اور جڑوں سے جڑے رہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اچھی حکمرانی، عوامی شراکت داری اور عوامی بیداری کے لئے پالیسی سازی کی سطح پر فیلڈ آفیسروں کے ساتھ ساتھ افسران میں اچھی قائدانہ صلاحیت کی ضرورت ہے۔ سردار پٹیل لیڈرشپ سینٹر بھارت اور بیرون ملک کے سول سرونٹس کو مسلسل مطالعہ اور سیکھنے کا موقع دستیاب کرانے کے لئے ایک بڑے ریسورس سینٹر کے طور پر ابھرے گا، جیسا کہ آل انڈیا سروسیز کے بانی کے ذریعے تصور کیا گیا تھا۔
لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ایڈمنسٹریشن (ایل بی ایس این اے اے) کے ڈائریکٹر جناب کے سری نواس نے اپنی تقریر میں کہا کہ اس مرکز کے قیام کا مقصد سول سرونٹس کو سردار پٹیل لیڈرشپ سینٹر کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں رہنے کا اہل بنانا ہے۔ یہ مرکز ایسا ادارہ ہے جو انھیں ان کے ذاتی راستوں کے لئے عمدہ صلاحیت اور رہنمائی فراہم کرسکتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہر افسر کو مشن کرم یوگی کے جذبے سے اپنے مطابق سیکھنے کے اپنے راہ کا خود تعین کرنا چاہئے۔