Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh dedicates 'Sardar Patel Leadership Centre' to the Nation at LBSNAA Mussoorie on the occasion of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas, Underlines New Generation Reforms for New Generation Civil Servants
Addressing the 2000 batch Civil Servants, the Minister says, India must follow global benchmarks in Governance as it is poised to assume a global leadership role in the Comity of Nations
Transparency, Accountability and People-Centric Delivery mechanism are cornerstones for the New Generation Civil Servants: Dr Jitendra Singh
31 OCT 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today dedicated "Sardar Patel Leadership Centre" to the nation at Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), Mussoorie, on the occasion of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas, marking the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
Later, addressing the 2000 batch of Civil Servants, Dr Jitendra Singh underlined New Generation Reforms for New Generation Civil Servants and said that India must follow global benchmarks in Governance as it is poised to assume a global leadership role in the Comity of Nations. He said, increasing Transparency, Accountability and People-Centric Delivery mechanisms must become cornerstones of New Generation Reforms for the New Generation Civil Servants.
Referring to Prime Minister’s 75th Independence Day Address from the ramparts of the Red Fort, Dr Jitendra Singh said, today the world is also a witness to how India is writing a new chapter of governance here and in this decade of 'Amrit Kaal', we will give priority to Next Generation reforms. He also reiterated Mr Modi’s Commitment to ensure that all the facilities like service delivery should reach citizens up to the last mile and it should reach the last person seamlessly, without hesitation or any kind of difficulty.
Dr Jitendra Singh also pointed out that since 2014, when Modi became Prime Minister, in every Independence Day speech, there are some observations and announcements related to Governance. He said, soon after taking oath as Prime Minister on 26th May, 2014, one of the earliest reform Mantra given by Prime Minister was the maxim “Minimum Government - Maximum Governance”. He said, in the last 7-8 years a series of reforms was undertaken to encourage greater efficiency, transparent and corruption free governance, accountability and reduce scope for discretion.
Referring to a series of path-breaking and out of box decisions since May 2014, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the decision to do away with the time old practice of getting documents attested by a gazetted officer and replacing the same with self-attestation, abolition of interview for all Group-B (Non Gazetted) and Group-C posts in the Central Government from 1st Jan 2016 itself, amendment in the Prevention of Corruption Act, 1988 and three-month Central Government stint as Assistant Secretaries for IAS officers in the beginning of their career are far reaching in nature.
Dwelling on the relevance of Sardar Patel Leadership Centre, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Centre aims to lay the foundation capacity building for future generations of Civil Servants so that they learn from the best practices of leadership across the world while at the same time they remain connected with their cultural ethos, values and roots. He added that good governance, Jan Bhagidari, and Jan Chetna needs good leadership skills among the field officers as well as officers at the policymaking level. He said, the Sardar Patel Leadership Centre will emerge as a Huge Resource Centre to provide continuous study and learning opportunities to Civil Servants from India and Abroad as visualised by the Father of All India Services.
In his address, Shri K Srinivas Director, Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) said that the objective behind this centre’s establishment is to enable a civil servant to constantly remain in touch with Sardar Patel Leadership Center, an entity that can provide them with upgraded skills and guidance for their own personal pathways. He added that every officer must determine their own path of self-guided learning in the spirit of Mission Karmayogi.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस के अवसर पर मसूरी के एलबीएसएनएए में 'सरदार पटेल नेतृत्व केंद्र' राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया, नई पीढ़ी के प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों के लिए नई पीढ़ी के सुधारों को रेखांकित किया
मंत्री ने 2000 बैच के प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, भारत को अनिवार्य रूप से शासन में वैश्विक बेंचमार्क का अनुसरण करना चाहिए क्योंकि यह राष्ट्रों के समुदाय में वैश्विक नेतृत्व की भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार है
पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और जन-केंद्रित वितरण तंत्र नई पीढ़ी के प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों के लिए आधारशिला हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
31 OCT 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल की जयंती पर आयोजित राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस के अवसर पर मसूरी के लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी (एलबीएसएनएए) में "सरदार पटेल नेतृत्व केंद्र" राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया।
बाद में, 2000 बैच के प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नई पीढ़ी के प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों के लिए नई पीढ़ी के सुधारों को रेखांकित किया और कहा कि भारत को अनिवार्य रूप से शासन में वैश्विक मानकों का अनुसरण करना चाहिए क्योंकि यह राष्ट्रों के समुदाय में वैश्विक नेतृत्व की भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार है। उन्होंने कहा कि पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और जन-केंद्रित वितरण तंत्र को नई पीढ़ी के प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों के लिए नई पीढ़ी के सुधारों की आधारशिला बनना चाहिए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने लाल किले की प्राचीर से प्रधानमंत्री के 75वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के संबोधन का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि आज दुनिया भी इस बात की गवाह है कि किस प्रकार भारत शासन का एक नया अध्याय लिख रहा है और हम 'अमृत काल' के इस दशक में अगली पीढ़ी के सुधारों को प्राथमिकता देंगे। उन्होंने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए श्री मोदी की प्रतिबद्धता को भी दोहराया कि सेवा वितरण जैसी सभी सुविधाएं समाज के सभी वर्गों तक पहुंचनी चाहिए और ये सेवाएं बिना किसी हिचकिचाहट या किसी भी प्रकार की कठिनाई के, निर्बाध तरीके से सभी व्यक्तियों तक सुलभ होनी चाहिए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह भी बताया कि 2014 के बाद से जब श्री मोदी प्रधानमंत्री बने, प्रत्येक स्वतंत्रता दिवस भाषण में शासन से संबंधित कुछ टिप्पणियां और घोषणाएं होती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 26 मई, 2014 को प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में शपथ लेने के तुरंत बाद प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा दिया गया सबसे पहला सुधार मंत्र "न्यूनतम सरकार - अधिकतम शासन" का था। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 7-8 वर्षों में अधिक दक्षता, पारदर्शी और भ्रष्टाचार मुक्त शासन, जवाबदेही को प्रोत्साहित करने और विशेष अधिकारों के दायरे को कम करने के लिए कई प्रकार के सुधार किए गए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मई 2014 के बाद से कई अभूतपूर्व और लीक से हटकर लिए गए निर्णयों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि राजपत्रित अधिकारी से दस्तावेजों को सत्यापित कराने और उन्हें स्व-सत्यापन के साथ बदलने की पुरानी प्रथा को खत्म करने का निर्णय 01 जनवरी, 2016 से ही केंद्र सरकार में सभी ग्रुप-बी (अराजपत्रित) और ग्रुप-सी पदों के लिए साक्षात्कार की अनिवार्यता हटाने, भ्रष्टाचार निवारण अधिनियम, 1988 में संशोधन और भारतीय प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों के लिए उनके करियर की शुरुआत में ही सहायक सचिव के रूप में तीन महीने के लिए केंद्र सरकार में उनके कार्यकाल से संबंधित निर्णय दूरगामी प्रकृति के है।
सरदार पटेल लीडरशिप सेंटर के औचित्य का उल्लेख करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस केंद्र का उद्देश्य प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों की भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण करना है ताकि वे दुनिया भर में नेतृत्व की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं से सीख सकें और साथ ही साथ अपने सांस्कृतिक लोकाचारों, मूल्यों और जड़ों से भी जुड़े रहें। उन्होंने कहा कि सुशासन, जन भागीदारी और जन चेतना के लिए नीति निर्माण स्तर पर प्रक्षेत्र अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ अधिकारियों में अच्छे नेतृत्व कौशल की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरदार पटेल नेतृत्व केंद्र भारत और विदेशों के प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों को निरंतर अध्ययन और सीखने के अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए एक विशाल संसाधन केंद्र के रूप में उभरेगा, जैसा कि अखिल भारतीय सेवाओं के जनक द्वारा कल्पना की गई थी।
लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी (एलबीएसएनएए) के निदेशक श्री के. श्रीनिवास ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि इस केंद्र की स्थापना के पीछे का उद्देश्य प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों को सरदार पटेल लीडरशिप सेंटर के साथ लगातार संपर्क में रहने में सक्षम बनाना है। यह केन्द्र ऐसी संस्था है जो उन्हें उनके व्यक्तिगत मार्गों के लिए उन्नत कौशल और मार्गदर्शन प्रदान कर सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्येक अधिकारी को मिशन कर्मयोगी की भावना से स्व-निर्देशित सीख का अपना पथ स्वयं निर्धारित करना चाहिए।