Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF Y 12704 (VISAKHAPATNAM)
FIRST SHIP OF PROJECT 15B
31 OCT 2021 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
Y 12704 (Visakhapatnam), the lead ship of Project 15B stealth guided missile destroyers being built at Mazgaon Docks Limited (MDL), was delivered to the Indian Navy on 28 Oct 21. The contract for four ships of Project 15B, as the Visakhapatnam class ships are known, was signed on 28 January 2011. This project is a follow-on of the Kolkata class (Project 15A) destroyers commissioned in the last decade.
Designed by Directorate of Naval Design, Indian Navy’s in-house design organisation; and built by M/s Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd, Mumbai; the four ships are christened after major cities from all four corners of the country viz. Visakhapatnam, Mormugao, Imphal and Surat.
The keel of Visakhapatnam was laid in October 2013 and the ship was launched in April 2015. The design has largely maintained the hull form, propulsion machinery, many platform equipment and major weapons & sensors as the Kolkata class to benefit from series production.
The 163 metres long warship has a full load displacement of 7400 tonnes and maximum speed of 30 knots. The overall indigenous content of the project is approx. 75%. Apart from myriad indigenous equipment in the ‘Float’ and ‘Move’ categories, the destroyer is also installed with major indigenous weapons which include: -
1. Medium Range Surface-to-Air Missiles (BEL, Bangalore).
2. BrahMos Surface-to-Surface Missiles (BrahMos Aerospace, New Delhi).
3. Indigenous Torpedo Tube Launchers (Larsen & Toubro, Mumbai).
4. Anti-Submarine Indigenous Rocket Launchers (Larsen & Toubro, Mumbai).
5. 76mm Super Rapid Gun Mount (BHEL, Haridwar).
The delivery of Visakhapatnam is an affirmation of the impetus being given by the Government of India and the Indian Navy towards ‘Aatma Nirbhar Bharat’ as part of 75 years of Indian Independence. The induction of the destroyer, despite the COVID challenges, is a tribute to the collaborative efforts of large number of stake holders and would enhance the maritime prowess of the country in the Indian Ocean Region.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
உள்நாட்டில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட போர்க்கப்பல் கடற்படையிடம் ஒப்படைப்பு
31 OCT 2021 9:39AM by PIB Chennai
மும்பையில் உள்ள எம்டிஎல் நிறுவனத்தால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட போர்க்கப்பல், இந்திய கடற்படையிடம் கடந்த 28ம் தேதி ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டது.
15 பி திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 4 போர்க்கப்பல்களை, மும்பையில் உள்ள மஸ்கான் டாக்ஸ் லிமிடெட்(எம்டிஎல்) என்ற கப்பல் கட்டும் நிறுவனம் தயாரிக்க கடந்த 2011ம் ஆண்டு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது. இதற்கு நாட்டின் முக்கிய நகரங்களான விசாகப்பட்டினம், மர்முகோவா, இம்பால் மற்றும் சூரத் என பெயரிடப்பட்டன.
இதில் 127ஒய் 12704 (விசாகப்பட்டினம்) என்ற கப்பல் தயாரிக்கும் பணி முடிவடைந்து, இந்திய கடற்படையிடம் கடந்த 28ம் தேதி வழங்கப்பட்டது.
இந்த போர்க்கப்பலின் வடிவமைப்பு, இந்திய கடற்படையின் வடிவமைப்பு இயக்குனரகத்தால் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு, மும்பை உள்ள எம்டிஎல் நிறுவனத்தால் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டது.
163 மீட்டர் நீளம் கொண்ட இந்த போர்கப்பல், 30 நாட் வேகத்தில் செல்லும். இந்த கப்பலில் உள்ள 75 சதவீத பொருட்கள் உள்நாட்டில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டவை.
இந்த கப்பலில் பெங்களூர் பெல் நிறுவனத்தில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட தரையிலிருந்து வான் இலக்கை தாக்கும் ஏவுகணைகள், பிரம்மோஸ் ஏவகணைகள், மும்பை எல் அண்ட் டி நிறுவனத்தில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட நீர்மூழ்கி கப்பல்களை தாக்கி அழிக்கும் டார்பிடோ ரக ஏவுகணைகளை ஏவும் கருவிகள், ராக்கெட் குண்டுகள் ஏவும் கருவிகள், ஹரித்துவார் பெல் நிறுவனத்தில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட 76 எம்.எம் சூப்பர் ரேபிட் பீரங்கிகள் பொருத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
சுதந்திர இந்தியாவின் 75வது ஆண்டில், தற்சார்பு இந்தியா கொள்கைப்படி இந்த போர்க்கப்பல் இந்திய கடற்படைக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1768017