Ministry of Defence
EX Yudh Abhyas : Closing Ceremony
30 OCT 2021 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
The 17th Edition of Indo-US joint exercise “Ex Yudh Abhyas 2021”, the joint military training between Indian and the US Armies concluded at Joint Base Elmendorf Richardson, Alaska on 29 October 2021. The aim of this 14 day exercise was to familiarise each other with operational procedures, combat drills and developing inter-operability. The Indian contingent comprised 350 personnel of an Infantry Battallion group of the MADRAS Regiment while the US contingent consisted of 300 soldiers of the First Squadron (Airborne) of the 40th Cavalry Regiment.
The exercise was conducted in two phases. The first phase comprised combat conditioning and tactical training by both the contingents. Training received by both contingents in the first phase was put into practice in the validation stage. Both contingents jointly took part in the validation exercise which comprised combat shooting, rappelling and helicopter based mobilisation of quick response teams. The troops were organised into composite companies with mixed platoons of Indian and US Armies and the validation exercise culminated in a raid on an enemy position in mountainous terrain and securing of critical infrastructure.
The two Armies have gained from each other’s expertise and experience in conduct of platoon and company level operations. The exercise has strengthened mutual confidence, inter-operability and enabled sharing of best practices between the two contingents.
YVBD.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत अमेरिका युद्धाभ्यास 2021 का समापन समारोह
30 OCT 2021 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय और अमेरिकी सेनाओं के बीच संयुक्त सैन्य प्रशिक्षण "युद्ध अभ्यास 2021" का 17 वां संस्करण 29 अक्टूबर, 2021 को संयुक्त बेस एल्मेंडॉर्फ रिचर्डसन, अलास्का में संपन्न हुआ। इस 14 दिवसीय अभ्यास का उद्देश्य दोनों सेनाओं को एक दूसरे की अभियानगत प्रक्रियाओं, युद्ध अभ्यासों और अंतर-संचालनीयता एवं अन्य बातों के बारे में परिचित कराना था। भारतीय दल में मद्रास रेजिमेंट के एक इन्फैंट्री बटालियन समूह के 350 कर्मी शामिल थे, जबकि अमेरिकी दल में 40वीं कैवलरी रेजिमेंट के पहले स्क्वाड्रन (एयरबोर्न) के 300 सैनिक शामिल थे।
इस अभ्यास को दो चरणों में आयोजित किया गया था। पहले चरण में दोनों टुकड़ियों द्वारा कॉम्बैट कंडीशनिंग और सामरिक प्रशिक्षण शामिल था। पहले चरण में दोनों दलों द्वारा प्राप्त प्रशिक्षण को सत्यापन चरण में व्यवहार में लाया गया। दोनों टुकड़ियों ने संयुक्त रूप से सत्यापन अभ्यास में भाग लिया जिसमें कॉम्बैट शूटिंग, रैपलिंग और त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया टीमों की हेलीकॉप्टर के माध्यम से तैनाती शामिल थी। सैनिकों को भारतीय और अमेरिकी सेनाओं की मिश्रित प्लाटून के साथ मिली जुली कंपनियों में संगठित किया गया था और सत्यापन अभ्यास का समापन पहाड़ी इलाकों में दुश्मन की स्थिति पर डाली गई रेड और महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे की सुरक्षा में हुआ।
दोनों सेनाओं ने प्लाटून और कंपनी स्तर के अभियानों के संचालन में एक दूसरे की विशेषज्ञता और अनुभव से सीखा है। अभ्यास ने आपसी विश्वास, अंतर-संचालन को मजबूत किया है और दो दलों के बीच सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रथाओं को साझा करने योग्य बनाया है।
YVBD.jpeg)