Ministry of Defence
EX Yudh Abhyas : Closing Ceremony
30 OCT 2021 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
The 17th Edition of Indo-US joint exercise “Ex Yudh Abhyas 2021”, the joint military training between Indian and the US Armies concluded at Joint Base Elmendorf Richardson, Alaska on 29 October 2021. The aim of this 14 day exercise was to familiarise each other with operational procedures, combat drills and developing inter-operability. The Indian contingent comprised 350 personnel of an Infantry Battallion group of the MADRAS Regiment while the US contingent consisted of 300 soldiers of the First Squadron (Airborne) of the 40th Cavalry Regiment.
The exercise was conducted in two phases. The first phase comprised combat conditioning and tactical training by both the contingents. Training received by both contingents in the first phase was put into practice in the validation stage. Both contingents jointly took part in the validation exercise which comprised combat shooting, rappelling and helicopter based mobilisation of quick response teams. The troops were organised into composite companies with mixed platoons of Indian and US Armies and the validation exercise culminated in a raid on an enemy position in mountainous terrain and securing of critical infrastructure.
The two Armies have gained from each other’s expertise and experience in conduct of platoon and company level operations. The exercise has strengthened mutual confidence, inter-operability and enabled sharing of best practices between the two contingents.
YVBD.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارت-امریکہ فوجی مشق 2021 کی اختتامی تقریب
30 OCT 2021 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:30 اکتوبر ،2021۔بھارت اور امریکہ کی فوجوں کے درمیان مشترکہ فوجی مشق ‘‘یودھ ابھیاس 2021’’ کا 17واں ایڈیشن 29 اکتوبر 2021 کو الاسکا کے جوائنٹ بیس ایلمینڈورف رچرڈسن پر اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ اس 14 روزہ مشقوں کا مقصد دونوں فوجوں کو ایک دوسرے کے آپریشنل طریقہ کار، جنگی مشقوں اور دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ انٹرآپریبلٹی سے واقف کرانا تھا۔ بھارتی دستہ مدراس رجمنٹ کے ایک انفنٹری بٹالین گروپ کے 350 اہلکاروں پر مشتمل تھا، جب کہ امریکی دستہ 40ویں کیولری رجمنٹ کے پہلے سکواڈرن (ایئربورن) کے 300 فوجیوں پر مشتمل تھا۔
اس فوجی مشق کا انعقاد دو مرحلوں میں کیا گیا تھا۔ پہلے مرحلے میں دونوں فوجیوں کی جنگی حالت اور حکمت عملی کی تربیت شامل تھی۔ پہلے مرحلے میں دونوں جماعتوں کی طرف سے حاصل کی گئی ٹریننگ کو توثیق کے مرحلے میں عملی جامہ پہنایا گیا۔ دونوں فوجیوں نے مشترکہ طور پر توثیقی مشق میں حصہ لیا جس میں جنگی شوٹنگ، ریپلنگ اور کوئیک رسپانس ٹیموں کی ہیلی کاپٹر کی تعیناتی شامل تھی۔ فوجیوں کو مخلوط کمپنیوں میں بھارتی اور امریکی فوجوں کی مخلوط پلاٹون کے ساتھ منظم کیا گیا تھا اور توثیقی مشق کا اختتام پہاڑی علاقوں میں دشمن کے ٹھکانوں پر چھاپے اور اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کے تحفظ پر ہوا۔
دونوں فوجوں نے پلاٹون اور کمپنی کی سطح کے مشن کے انعقاد میں ایک دوسرے کی مہارت اور تجربے سے سیکھا ہے۔ مشق نے باہمی اعتماد، باہمی تعاون کو مضبوط کیا ہے اور دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان بہترین طور طریقوں کے اشتراک کو فعال کیا ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 12588