Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shipping Minister Shri Sonowal inaugurates Valiyazhikkal Lighthouse in Kerala
30 OCT 2021 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and AYUSH Shri SarbanandaSonowal inaugurated a new Lighthouse at Valiyazhikkal in Alappuzha district of Kerala in the presence of Alappuzha MP, Haripad MLA and senior officers today.
After obtaining the Coastal Regulatory Zone (CRZ) clearance and other statutory clearance, the 41.26 metre height pentagonal RCC tower with elevator and allied buildings have been constructed and the lighthouse is currently on trial run since 03.06.2021.
Shri Sonowal stated in his address that the Govt has approved development of 75 lighthouses for tourism as a part of the 75thAzaadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and Valiyazhikkal lighthouse is one of them. 11 other Lighthouses in Kerala have been earmarked for development of Tourism.
Construction of the lighthouse will immensely benefit the mariners plying in this Kerala region and the local fishermen will benefit for Day mark in day time and Safe return in Night time from the sea.
The location at Valiyazhikkal beach shall be a tourist destination and endorse the tourism activity in the area by providing scenic view of the sea to the tourists and thereby generate job and economical benefits for the locals.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جہاز رانی کے وزیر جناب سونووال نے کیرالہ میں والیا زھیکل لائٹ ہاؤس کا افتتاح کیا
30 OCT 2021 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے علاوہ آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج کیرالہ کے ضلع الاپوزا کے والیا زھیکل میں ایک نئے لائٹ ہاؤس کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر الاپوزا کے ایم پی، ہری پڈ کےایم ایل اے اور سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔
کوسٹل ریگولیٹری زون (سی آر زیڈ) کی منظوری اور دیگر قانونی منظوری حاصل کرنے کے بعد 41.26 میٹر بلند پینٹاگونل آر سی سی ٹاور بمع لفٹ اور اس سے منسلک عمارتوں کو تعمیر کیا گیا ہے اور لائٹ ہاؤس فی الحال 03.06.2021 سے آزمائشی طور پر چل رہا ہے۔
جناب سونووال نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ حکومت نے 75 ویں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پرسیاحت کے لئے 75 لائٹ ہاؤسوں کی ترقی کو منظوری دی ہے اور والیا زھیکل لائٹ ہاؤس ان میں سے ایک ہے۔ کیرالہ میں سیاحت کے فروغ کے لئے 11 دیگر لائٹ ہاؤسوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔
لائٹ ہاؤس کی تعمیر سے کیرالہ کے اس خطہ میں سفر کرنے والے بحری جہازوں کو بہت فائدہ پہنچے گا اور مقامی ماہی گیر دن کے وقت اور رات کے وقت سمندر سے محفوظ واپس لوٹ سکیں گے۔
ساحلِ سمندر پروالیا زھیکل کا مقام سیاحتی نوعیت کا ہوگا۔ جو علاقے میں سیاحتی سرگرمیوں کے حق میں سیاحوں کو سمندر کے خوبصورت نظارے فراہم کرے گا۔ اس طرح مقامی لوگوں کے لئے روزگار کے مواقع اور معاشی فوائد سامنے آئیں گے۔