Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shipping Minister Shri Sonowal inaugurates Valiyazhikkal Lighthouse in Kerala
30 OCT 2021 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and AYUSH Shri SarbanandaSonowal inaugurated a new Lighthouse at Valiyazhikkal in Alappuzha district of Kerala in the presence of Alappuzha MP, Haripad MLA and senior officers today.
After obtaining the Coastal Regulatory Zone (CRZ) clearance and other statutory clearance, the 41.26 metre height pentagonal RCC tower with elevator and allied buildings have been constructed and the lighthouse is currently on trial run since 03.06.2021.
Shri Sonowal stated in his address that the Govt has approved development of 75 lighthouses for tourism as a part of the 75thAzaadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and Valiyazhikkal lighthouse is one of them. 11 other Lighthouses in Kerala have been earmarked for development of Tourism.
Construction of the lighthouse will immensely benefit the mariners plying in this Kerala region and the local fishermen will benefit for Day mark in day time and Safe return in Night time from the sea.
The location at Valiyazhikkal beach shall be a tourist destination and endorse the tourism activity in the area by providing scenic view of the sea to the tourists and thereby generate job and economical benefits for the locals.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पोत परिवहन मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने केरल में वलियाझिक्कल लाइटहाउस का उद्घाटन किया
30 OCT 2021 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्‍तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग और आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज केरल के अलाप्पुझा जिले के वलियाझिक्कल में एक नए लाइटहाउस का उद्घाटन किया। इस दौरान अलाप्‍पुझा के सांसद और हरिपद के विधायक के अलावा अन्‍य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
तटीय नियामक क्षेत्र (सीआरजेड) के लिए मंजूरी एवं अन्य वैधानिक मंजूरी मिलने के बाद 41.26 मीटर की ऊंचाई वाले पेंटागोनल आरसीसी टावर का निर्माण लिफ्ट एवं संबद्ध भवनों के साथ किया गया है। फिलहाल 03.06.2021 से इस लाइटहाउस का परीक्षण चल रहा है।
श्री सोनोवाल ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि सरकार ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत पर्यटन के लिए 75 लाइटहाउस के विकास को मंजूरी दी है और वलियाझिक्कल लाइटहाउस उनमें से एक है। केरल में पर्यटन के विकास के लिए 11 अन्य लाइटहाउस निर्धारित किए गए हैं।
लाइटहाउस के निर्माण से केरल के इस क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले नाविकों को काफी लाभ होगा और स्थानीय मछुआरों को दिन के समय में दिन के निशान और रात के समय समुद्र से सुरक्षित वापस आने में मदद मिलेगी।
वलियाझिक्कल समुद्र तट पर इस लाइटहाउस की जगह एक पर्यटन स्थल होगा। वहां से पर्यटकों को समुद्र का सुंदर दृश्य मिलेगा जिससे उस क्षेत्र में पर्यटन गतिविधियों में तेजी आएगी। इस प्रकार स्थानीय लोगों के लिए रोजगार के अवसर सृजित होंगे और उन्‍हें आर्थिक लाभ होगा।