Ministry of Law and Justice
Rijiju inaugurates Legal Services and Awareness camp at Dhara
Access to justice, right of every individual: Kiren Rijiju
29 OCT 2021 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Law and Justice, Kiren Rijiju inaugurated a Legal Services and Awareness Camp at Astanmarg (Dhara). The camp was organized by District Legal Services Authority Srinagar under the aegis of National Legal Services Authority in collaboration with District Administration Srinagar today.
Justice Ali Mohammad Magrey, Executive Chairman J&K Legal Services Authority and Member, National Legal services Authority where present on the occasion.
While speaking on the occasion Kiren Rijiju said that government's duty is to provide justice to various sections of the society and said that Legal Services Authority is doing a commendable job in this regard.
He said that continuous efforts are being made by courts to ensure that every individual has access to justice so that justice is delivered to the common man at doorsteps.
He further said that residents have a right to basic amenities like drinking water, drainage, roads, electricity and other things and said the outreach programme started by the Government of India provides a window to approach people directly for resolving their issues. The government wants every individual of Jammu and Kashmir to get benefited and several initiatives are being taken in this regard, he further added.
Different stalls were installed by various departments which include Horticulture, Health, Revenue, Agriculture, Youth Services & sports Labour Deptt., Forest, and DLSA Srinagar, highlighting different welfare schemes of their respective departments.
During the camp, the Union Minister inspected each stall and took first-hand experience of activities of each department. He further distributed 15 wheel chairs,15 hearing aids, 16 marriage assistance to the beneficiaries by Social welfare Department, a Borewell on subsidy rate and khadi component worth Rs 50,000 by Horticulture Department, 35 scheduled Tribe certificates & 50 Domicile certificate by Revenue Department, a tractor, tiller, seeds, mushrooms & fresh vegetables by Agriculture Department, 20 sport kits to the registered clubs by Youth Services & Sports Department, Financial assistance to 8 Children of Artisan workers & 30 Registration Certificate to the registered beneficiaries by Department of Handicraft, 50 Job Cards by Rural Development Department, 25 Gold Cards, Baseline Tests & Vaccination derive of Covid-19 by Health Department and legal aid provided in 15 cases by District Legal Services Authority Srinagar.
A legal awareness programme was also organised on “Legal Rights of Tribals” and the aim of this camp was to effect a paradigm shift from awareness to empowerment.
The camp was attended by Mohammad Akram Chowdhary, Chairman DLSA(PDJ) Srinagar, M.K. Sharma, Member Secretary J&K LSA, Mr. Mohammad Aijaz, Deputy commissioner, Srinagar, Sandeep Choudhary Sr. Superintendent of Police, Achal Sethi, Law Secretary, Department of Law, Justice & parliamentary Affairs, Mr Noor Mohammad Mir ,Secretary District Legal Services Authority(Sub-judge) Srinagar. All Directors & Secretarial Officers of departments, PRIs, DDC, BDC, Sarpanches, Panches, Panel Lawyers, Para Legal Volunteer ,& Staff of DLSA Srinagar and large number of beneficiaries were also present on the occasion.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
جناب رجیجو نے دھارا میں قانونی خدمات اور بیداری کیمپ کا افتتاح کیا
انصاف تک رسائی ہر ایک فرد کا حق ہے: کرن رجیجو
29 OCT 2021 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29 اکتوبر 2021:
قانون و انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر، کرن رجیجو نے استن مارگ (دھارا) میں ایک قانونی خدمات اور بیداری کیمپ کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس کیمپ کا اہتمام آج ضلع انتظامیہ سری نگر کے تعاون سے قومی قانونی خدمات اتھارٹی کے تحت ضلع قانونی خدمات اتھارٹی سری نگر کے ذریعہ کیا گیا۔
جسٹس علی محمد ماگرے، جموں و کشمیر قانونی خدمات اتھارٹی کے اگزیکیوٹیو چیئرمین اور قومی قانونی خدمات اتھارٹی کے اراکین اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے جناب کرن رجیجو نے کہا کہ حکومت کافرض سماج کے مختلف طبقات کو انصاف دلانا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قانونی خدمات اتھارٹی اس سلسلے میں ایک قابل تعریف کام کر رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر شخص کو انصاف دلانے کے لئے عدالتیں مسلسل کوششیں کر رہی ہیں تاکہ عام آدمی کو گھر کے دروازے پر انصاف مل سکے۔
انہوں نے کہاکہ مقامی افراد کو پینے کا پانی، پانی کی نکاسی، سڑک، بجلی اور دیگر چیزوں جیسی بنیادی خدمات کا حق ہے اور کہا کہ حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ شروع کیا گیا آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام لوگوں کو ان کے مختلف مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لئے براہِ راست رابطہ پیدا کرنے کے لئے ایک موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت چاہتی ہے کہ جموں و کشمیر کا ہر ایک فرد مستفید ہو اور اس تعلق سے متعدد پہل قدمیاں کی جا رہی ہیں۔
اس موقع پر باغبانی، صحت، آمدنی، زراعت، نوجوانوں کے لئے خدمات اور کھیل و محنت کا محکمہ، جنگلات، اور ڈی ایل ایس اے سری نگر سمیت مختلف محکموں کے ذریعہ اسٹال قائم کیے گئے، جس میں ان سے متعلق محکموں کی مختلف فلاحی اسکیموں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
کیمپ کے دوران مرکزی وزیر نے ہر ایک اسٹال کا معائنہ کیا اور ہر ایک محکمہ کی سرگرمیوں کی جانکاری حاصل کی۔ انہوں نے سماجی فلاح و بہبود کے محکمے کے ذریعہ مستفیدین کو 15 وہیل چیئر، سماعت میں مددگار 15 آلات، 16 لوگوں کو شادی کے لئے تعاون دیا۔ باغبانی کے محکمے کے ذریعہ سبسڈی کی شرح پر ایک بورویل اور 50000 روپئے کے بقدر کھادی سازو سامان مستفیدین کو فراہم کیا۔ ریوینیو ڈپارٹمنٹ کے ذریعہ 35 درج فہرست ذات اسناد اور 50 مستقل سکونت کی اسناد تقسیم کی گئیں۔ محکمہ زراعت کے ذریعہ ٹریکٹر، ٹلر، بیج، مشروم اور تازی سبزیاں، نوجوانوں سے متعلق خدمات اور کھیل کود کے محکمہ کے ذریعہ درج رجسٹر کلبوں کو 20 کھیل کٹ، صناعوں کے 8 بچوں کو امداد فراہم کی گئی۔ دستکاری کے محکمہ کے ذریعہ درج رجسٹر مستفیدین کو 30 رجسٹریشن سرٹیفکیٹ، دیہی ترقیات کے محکمہ کےذریعہ 50 نوکری کارڈس، محکمہ صحت کے ذریعہ 25 گولڈ کارڈ، کووِڈ۔19 کے بیس لائن ٹیسٹ اور ٹیکہ کاری اور ضلع قانونی خدمات اتھارٹی سری نگر کے ذریعہ 15 معالات میں قانونی امداد فراہم کی گئی۔
’’قبائلیوں کے لئے قانونی حقوق‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک قانونی بیداری پروگرام بھی منعقد کیا گیا۔ اس کیمپ کا مقصد بیداری سے اختیارکاری کی جانب ایک اصولی تبدیلی لانا تھا۔‘
کیمپ میں محمد اکرم چودھری، چیئرمین ڈی ایل ایس اے (پی ڈی جے) سری نگر، ایم کے شرما، رکن سکریٹری جموں و کشمیر ایل ایس اے، جناب محمد اعجاز، ڈپٹی کمشنر، سری نگر، سندیپ چودھری، سینئر سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس، اچل سیٹھی، قانون سکریٹری، قانون، انصاف اور پارلیمانی امور کا محکمہ، جناب نور محمد میر، ضلع قانونی خدمات اتھارٹی (ماتحت جج) سری نگر، کے سکریٹری موجود تھے۔ اس موقع پر محکموں کے تمام ڈائرکٹر س اور سکریٹیرئیل اسران ، پی آر آئی، ڈی ڈی سی، بی ڈی سی، سرپنچ حضرات، پنچ، پینل وکلاء، پیرا لیگل رضاکار، اور ڈی ایل ایس اے سری نگر کے ملازمین اور بڑی تعداد میں مستفیدین بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔