Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President emphasises need to preserve our rich cultural heritage
Our mother languages connect us with our heritage and defines our socio-cultural identity – Vice President
Vice President interacts with the eminent literary and cultural personalities from Goa
Shri Naidu calls Goa a rare confluence of nature and culture
Visit and explore tourist places within India, advises the Vice President
Pandemic is not over yet, keep following COVID appropriate behaviour – Vice President cautions the people
29 OCT 2021 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today emphasised the need to preserve and propagate our rich cultural heritage and linguistic diversity. He said that our mother languages connect us with our heritage and define our socio-cultural identity.
Interacting with a group of eminent Konkani and Marathi writers, folk artists, film makers and educationists at Raj Bhawan Goa today, the Vice President underlined the need to encourage creative expression of our thoughts and ideas in our own languages. He praised the rich literary tradition of Goa and said that he is happy to see the Konkani language prospering today. Taking note of technological advancements in the field of translation, Shri Naidu called for using local language of a state in the administration.
Lauding the Goans' passion for all forms of arts, he said that one can feel the festive spirit and vibrancy of this place. Referring to India’s glorious tradition of music and dance, the Vice President said that they make our lives more fulfilling by rejuvenating and energising us.
Calling Goa a land of splendid natural beauty, Shri Naidu said that the state is a rare confluence of nature and culture. He praised the state for consciously protecting and preserving its pristine natural environment. Terming Goa as a tourist’s paradise, Shri Naidu appealed to the people to explore and visit such beautiful places within the country s this would give a fillip to the tourism sector. He also cautioned the people that pandemic is not over yet and asked them to keep following COVID appropriate behaviour.
During the event, the Vice President also felicitated recent winners of Sahitya Akademi Awards from the state of Goa. He said that the purpose behind such programs was to recognise and honour the contribution made by eminent personalities in their respective fields and to know the aspirations of the people in the country.
Responding to a writer’s suggestion, Shri Naidu agreed that efforts are required at all levels to promote gender equality in every sphere of the life.
The Governor of Goa, Shri P. S. Sreedharan Pillai, Chief Minister Dr. Pramod Sawant, Union Minister, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, eminent writers, artists, film makers and cultural figures from the state were present on the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ہمارے زرخیز ثقافتی ورثے کو محفوظ رکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
ہماری مادری زبانیں ہمیں اپنے ورثے سے جوڑتی ہیں اور ہماری سماجی و ثقافتی شناخت کا تعین کرتی ہیں – نائب صدر
نائب صدر نے گوا کی ممتاز ادبی اور ثقافتی شخصیات سے بات چیت کی
جناب نائیڈو نے گوا کو فطرت اور ثقافت کا نادر سنگم قرار دیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ہندوستان کے اندر سیاحتی مقامات کا دورہ کرنے اور دریافت کرنے کا مشورہ دیا
عالمی وبا ابھی ختم نہیں ہوئی، کووڈ مناسب رویے پر عمل کرتے رہیں – نائب صدر نے لوگوں کو خبردار کیا
29 OCT 2021 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج ہمارے شاندار ثقافتی ورثے اور لسانی تنوع کے تحفظ اور فروغ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہماری مادری زبانیں ہمیں اپنے ورثے سے جوڑتی ہیں اور ہماری سماجی و ثقافتی شناخت کا تعین کرتی ہیں۔
آج راج بھون گوا میں ممتاز کونکنی اور مراٹھی ادیبوں، لوک فنکاروں، فلم سازوں اور ماہرین تعلیم کے ایک گروپ کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اپنی زبانوں میں اپنے خیالات اور افکار کے تخلیقی اظہار کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے گوا کی زرخیز ادبی روایت کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ وہ آج کونکنی زبان کو ترقی پاتے دیکھ کر خوش ہیں۔ ترجمے کے میدان میں تکنیکی ترقی کا نوٹس لیتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے انتظامیہ میں ریاست کی مقامی زبان کے استعمال پر زور دیا۔
ہر قسم کے فنون کے لیے گوا کے لوگوں کے جذبے کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، انھوں نے کہا کہ کوئی بھی اس جگہ کے تہوار کے جذبے اور رونق کو محسوس کر سکتا ہے۔ موسیقی اور رقص کی ہندوستان کی شاندار روایت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ وہ ہمیں نئے سرے سے جوش اور توانائی بخش کر ہماری زندگیوں کو مزید بھرپور بناتے ہیں۔
گوا کو شاندار قدرتی حسن کی سرزمین قرار دیتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ ریاست فطرت اور ثقافت کا نایاب سنگم ہے۔ انھوں نے اپنے قدیم قدرتی ماحول کو شعوری طور پر محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے ریاست کی تعریف کی۔ گوا کو سیاحوں کی جنت قرار دیتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ملک کے اندر ایسے خوبصورت مقامات کی سیر کریں جس سے سیاحت کے شعبے کو تقویت ملے گی۔ انھوں نے لوگوں کو اس بات سے بھی متنبہ کیا کہ عالمی وبا ابھی ختم نہیں ہوئی ہے اور انھوں سے لوگوں سے کہا کہ وہ کووڈ مناسب رویے پر عمل کرنا جاری رکھیں۔
تقریب کے دوران نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے حال ہی میں ریاست گوا کے ساہتیہ اکادمی ایوارڈز حاصل کرنے والوں کو بھی مبارکباد دی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے پروگراموں کا مقصد اپنے اپنے شعبوں میں نامور شخصیات کی خدمات کو تسلیم کرنا اور ان کا احترام کرنا ہے۔
ایک مصنف کی تجویز کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، جناب نائیڈو نے اتفاق کیا کہ زندگی کے ہر شعبے میں صنفی مساوات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہر سطح پر کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے۔
اس موقع پر گوا کے گورنر جناب پی ایس سریدھرن پلئی، وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر پرمود ساونت، مرکزی وزیر جناب شریپد یسو نائک، نامور ادیب، فنکار، فلم ساز اور ریاست کی ثقافتی شخصیات موجود تھیں۔