Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President emphasises need to preserve our rich cultural heritage
Our mother languages connect us with our heritage and defines our socio-cultural identity – Vice President
Vice President interacts with the eminent literary and cultural personalities from Goa
Shri Naidu calls Goa a rare confluence of nature and culture
Visit and explore tourist places within India, advises the Vice President
Pandemic is not over yet, keep following COVID appropriate behaviour – Vice President cautions the people
29 OCT 2021 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today emphasised the need to preserve and propagate our rich cultural heritage and linguistic diversity. He said that our mother languages connect us with our heritage and define our socio-cultural identity.
Interacting with a group of eminent Konkani and Marathi writers, folk artists, film makers and educationists at Raj Bhawan Goa today, the Vice President underlined the need to encourage creative expression of our thoughts and ideas in our own languages. He praised the rich literary tradition of Goa and said that he is happy to see the Konkani language prospering today. Taking note of technological advancements in the field of translation, Shri Naidu called for using local language of a state in the administration.
Lauding the Goans' passion for all forms of arts, he said that one can feel the festive spirit and vibrancy of this place. Referring to India’s glorious tradition of music and dance, the Vice President said that they make our lives more fulfilling by rejuvenating and energising us.
Calling Goa a land of splendid natural beauty, Shri Naidu said that the state is a rare confluence of nature and culture. He praised the state for consciously protecting and preserving its pristine natural environment. Terming Goa as a tourist’s paradise, Shri Naidu appealed to the people to explore and visit such beautiful places within the country s this would give a fillip to the tourism sector. He also cautioned the people that pandemic is not over yet and asked them to keep following COVID appropriate behaviour.
During the event, the Vice President also felicitated recent winners of Sahitya Akademi Awards from the state of Goa. He said that the purpose behind such programs was to recognise and honour the contribution made by eminent personalities in their respective fields and to know the aspirations of the people in the country.
Responding to a writer’s suggestion, Shri Naidu agreed that efforts are required at all levels to promote gender equality in every sphere of the life.
The Governor of Goa, Shri P. S. Sreedharan Pillai, Chief Minister Dr. Pramod Sawant, Union Minister, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, eminent writers, artists, film makers and cultural figures from the state were present on the occasion.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
आपला समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारसा जतन करण्याच्या गरजेवर उपराष्ट्रपतींनी दिला भर
आपल्या मातृभाषा आपल्याला आपल्या परंपरेशी जोडतात आणि आपली सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक ओळख निश्चित करतात – उपराष्ट्रपती
गोव्यातील नामवंत साहित्यिक आणि सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्रातील व्यक्तींशी उपराष्ट्रपतींनी साधला संवाद
निसर्ग आणि संस्कृतीचा दुर्मिळ संगम म्हणजे गोवा - नायडू
भारतातील पर्यटन स्थळांना भेट द्या आणि पर्यटनस्थळांचा शोध घ्या - उपराष्ट्रपतींचा सल्ला
महामारी अजून संपलेली नाही, कोविड प्रतिबंधासाठी योग्य वर्तन ठेवा – उपराष्ट्रपतींचे नागरिकांना सावधानता बाळगण्याचे आवाहन
29 OCT 2021 8:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 ऑक्टोबर 2021
आपला समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारसा आणि भाषिक विविधतेचे जतन आणि प्रसार करण्याच्या गरजेवर उपराष्ट्रपती श्री. एम. व्यंकय्या नायडू यांनी भर दिला. आपल्या मातृभाषा आपल्याला आपल्या परंपरेशी जोडतात आणि आपली सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक ओळख निश्चित करतात, असे ते म्हणाले.
आज गोव्यात राजभवन येथे प्रख्यात कोंकणी आणि मराठी लेखक, लोककलाकार, चित्रपट निर्माते आणि शिक्षणतज्ज्ञ यांच्याशी संवाद साधताना उपराष्ट्रपतींनी आपले विचार आणि कल्पनांच्या सर्जनशील अभिव्यक्तीला स्वतःच्या भाषेत प्रोत्साहन देण्याची गरज अधोरेखित केली. गोव्याच्या समृद्ध साहित्य परंपरेची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. आणि आज कोंकणी भाषा समृद्ध होताना पाहून आनंद होत असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. अनुवादाच्या क्षेत्रातील तांत्रिक प्रगतीची दखल घेत, प्रशासनात राज्याची स्थानिक भाषा वापरण्याचे आवाहन श्री नायडू यांनी केले.सर्व प्रकारच्या कलांप्रती गोवावासीयांच्या रुचीचे कौतुक करून ते म्हणाले की, या ठिकाणी उत्सवी चैतन्य आणि उत्साह अनुभवता येतो. भारताच्या संगीत आणि नृत्याच्या गौरवशाली परंपरेचा उल्लेख करताना उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की, या दोन्ही कला आपल्याला नवसंजीवनी आणि ऊर्जा देऊन आपले जीवन अधिक परिपूर्ण करतात.
गोवा ही उत्कृष्ट नैसर्गिक सौंदर्याची भूमी असल्याचे सांगत श्री नायडू म्हणाले की, हे राज्य निसर्ग आणि संस्कृतीचा दुर्मिळ संगम आहे. मूळ नैसर्गिक वातावरणाचे जाणीवपूर्वक संरक्षण आणि जतन केल्याबद्दल त्यांनी गोवा राज्याची प्रशंसा केली. गोव्याला पर्यटकांचे नंदनवन असे संबोधून, पर्यटन क्षेत्राला चालना देण्याच्या दृष्टीने,देशातील अशा सुंदर ठिकाणांचा शोध घ्यावा आणि या ठिकाणांना भेट देण्याचे आवाहन श्री. नायडू यांनी नागरिकांना केले. महामारी अद्याप संपलेली नाही त्यामुळे कोविड प्रतिबंधासाठी योग्य वर्तन पाळून सावधानता बाळगण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी नागरिकांना केले.
या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान, उपराष्ट्रपतींनी गोवा राज्यातील साहित्य अकादमी पुरस्कार विजेत्यांचाही सत्कार केला.प्रख्यात व्यक्तींचे आपापल्या क्षेत्रातील योगदान ओळखून त्यांचा सन्मान करणे आणि देशातील लोकांच्या आकांक्षा जाणून घेणे हा अशाप्रकारच्या कार्यक्रमांचा उद्देश असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
जीवनाच्या प्रत्येक टप्प्यात लिंग समानता वाढवण्यासाठी सर्व स्तरांवर प्रयत्न करणे आवश्यक आहे, असे लेखकांच्या एका सूचनेला उत्तर देताना श्री नायडू यांनी मान्य केले.
यावेळी गोव्याचे राज्यपाल श्री. पी. एस. श्रीधरन पिल्लई, मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीपाद येसो नाईक, प्रसिद्ध लेखक, कलाकार, चित्रपट निर्माते आणि राज्यातील सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्रातील मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.